Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE 12 Beta2/3 - Bugreports and new features


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 June 2008 - 09:37 AM

Hi all,

I would like to improve the current state of VistaPE.

Several people complained about bugs and problems with the current version.

Please post here all bugs and problems you find in this thread, even older problems if the have not yet been adressed.

Please use VistaDVD SP1 for building VPE12 to get best results. Look here how to integate SP1 in a SP0 DVD

Also you should use Winbuilder 75 beta or newer as older version do not work with VPE12

I will try to update this post with the found (and later hopefully removed) bugs.


  • when integrating the lan drivers VPE no longer boots (Fixed)
  • vpeldr always sets screen resolution to 800x600 if nothing is set in the cfg file (Solution)
  • InternetExplorer 7 searches for proxy even if disabled (delays startup of ie7) fixed
  • InternetExplorer 7 SSL not working was never broken
  • InternetExplorer 7 can not open "internet setting" (some files are missing, not a bug of the ie script)
  • bginfo starts with message to accept license (until available in svn, download the updated version)
  • WLAN not working (Thread)
  • Quicklaunch shortcut to VistaPE Loader in explorer shell (The Hive)
  • You're not able to change Resolution in explorer shell (The Hive)
  • ISO is always 34k problem (Fixed) Thanks Peter
  • you get two ie icons on desktop when the checkbox for the ie icon is set (see here) fixed
  • WB and the VPE12 project can not be put in a folder with spaces in the name (e.g.: "c:program fileswb" or "c:my vistape")
  • drivers (and some other programs) are included in the scripts files which makes them large and slows down WB gui (try unchecking all APPs at once and you will see what i mean)
  • there is no permission from the vendors to include drivers in the vpe project, so we should better make a downloader (any volunteers?)
  • VirtualBox script needs some update (see here)
  • change the waik path to '%ProgramFilesDir%' (WinBuilder always will fill in the correct (language dependent) directory)
  • hidden files and extensions set to show fixed
  • add updated vmware script (see here)
  • more system locale settings (english canadian, etc.) a keybord settings tool should be all that is needed
  • wimutil.exe contains MS files, so distribution might not be allowed
  • ControlPanel shows nothing (no icons) even when i selct cpl script
  • setting WIM compression level to fast in postconfig does not work (fixed express in postconfig must be replaced by xpress)
  • small errors in ProcessExplorer.script posted by JonF - fixes here
  • your bugs/suggestions here:-)
Thanks for your help!

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 June 2008 - 10:33 AM

  • ISO is always 34k problem

As to be seen here, the 34kb issue can be solved by

In both [NormalCD] and [CompatibleCD] of 01-iso-cd-usb.script
insert as first line:
FileRename,%TargetDir%\%BootSect%,%TargetDir%\%BootSect%
Peter

#3 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 28 June 2008 - 12:48 PM

ctmag do you mean VistaPE 12 or do you start a new numbering system?

:)

#4 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 June 2008 - 12:52 PM

Sorry, typo:-)

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 June 2008 - 03:44 PM

Don't forget the bugtracker that was created to follow bug reports / feature requests in case this discussion topic gets too big.

:)

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 June 2008 - 03:58 PM

Don't forget the bugtracker that was created to follow bug reports / feature requests in case this discussion topic gets too big.

:)

Just to avoid it to become too big, I started a new topic Success Story, With some worries.

But this link is a real post inside this topic! :)

Peter

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 June 2008 - 04:38 PM

@ctmag

Maybe you include it in the first post, to avoid unnecessary discussions:

If you go into the documentation at the VistaPE server, there is a statement that this beta is using at least WB 075 (currently beta 3). Older versions are not supported.

@Nightman:

In spite you are rather invisible since a long time, congratulations for that actual decision :)

Peter

#8 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 June 2008 - 05:39 PM

@nuno

Thanks for pointing to the bugtracker, but right now i want to hear what the average user has to say, and i just want to collect the most common problems here...so i think (for now)this thread is good enough...

@psc

added wb 75 remark to first post, thanks!

#9 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 June 2008 - 12:13 PM

Added some new bugs/suggestions:

# you get two ie icons on desktop when the checkbox for the ie icon is set (see here)
# WB and the VPE12 project can not be put in a folder with spaces in the name (e.g.: "c:\program files\wb" or "c:\my vistape")
# drivers (and some other programs) are included in the scripts files which makes them large and slows down WB gui (try inchecking all APPs at once and you will see what i mean)
# there is no permission from the vendors to include drivers in the vpe project, so we should better make a downloader

#10 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 July 2008 - 02:30 PM

added info for virtual box script

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 July 2008 - 02:52 PM

added info for virtual box script

Great how you watch the forum and actualize :)

To be a bit more complete, please add the WAIK path suggestion you can find here

Peter

#12 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 July 2008 - 05:26 PM

added hidden files and extensions

#13 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 July 2008 - 05:29 PM

Hey, come on guys, there have to be more bugs and problems, go ahed and post some :-))

I will do the fixing, but you guys need to help me find the bugs:-)

#14 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 July 2008 - 06:26 PM

Well, here's a tough one ...

"archive" is spelled "acrhive" in lines 48, 81, and 85 of 00-api-main.script.

#15 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 July 2008 - 07:25 PM

:-)) but still counts as bug:-)

#16 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 July 2008 - 07:07 PM

Not really a bug, but IMHO an undesired result:

By defult the resolution selector uses "optimal" which is not bad, but when emulating it using my VMWare script, the virtual screen uses a very high resolution (1900x????) which is too much for a large number of users.

Therefore I update my VMWare script. I removed the never working shared mode and instead added a maximum resolution selector. By default 1024x768 is selected.

booty#1

Attached Files



#17 darthyoda6

darthyoda6
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 July 2008 - 02:04 AM

Maybe more choices for system local? UK English is the only English choice, but I prefer a Canadian or US English. For one thing, every time I type in the dos prompt, trying to change directories, it types a"#" instead of a "\".

#18 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 July 2008 - 04:51 AM

@booty#1

Thanks, will pack it in (maybe i find time this weekend)

@dartyoda6

Hmm, i will add it to the list...not sure if this can be done easily

#19 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 July 2008 - 12:41 PM

Corrected that SSL is working OK in IE7 and added this:

ControlPanel shows nothing (no icons) even when i selct cpl script

Is it working with an non german Windows Vista?

#20 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 05 July 2008 - 12:58 PM

hello :)

ControlPanel shows nothing (no icons) even when i select cpl script, also on an french Windows Vista?

#21 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 July 2008 - 01:22 PM

Another easy one: app/system/ProcessExplorer.script contains:

pCheckBox2="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,11,96,200,18,False

should be pCheckBox1. And the RunFromRam,%pCheckBox1% line should probably be moved up to the beginning of [Process].

#22 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 July 2008 - 02:05 PM

added

- setting WIM compression level to fast in postconfig does not work (gives error that /express is not supported)

#23 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 06 July 2008 - 07:06 AM

@JonF

Thanks will be fixed

@ludovici

Thanks for testing

Can anyone test that with an US Vista?

#24 darthyoda6

darthyoda6
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 06 July 2008 - 03:34 PM

Yes, I noticed the no control panel icons too. I've been trying to see if I could figure out how to get it to work, but so far no luck.

#25 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 08 July 2008 - 10:08 PM

NightMan' API not working like LiveXP' API
That's why I wrote the Update_API




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users