Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Macrium Reflect


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 June 2008 - 04:08 PM

I started a program and then came the fail:
You must start as Administrator.
I made a right click and chose start as Administrator, but the fail is there still
What can I do

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 June 2008 - 04:14 PM

Which program? :)

I can give you a standard reply #32:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2587

Then, you could read "common sense advice" within Rules, expecially points #d. and #f.:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules

post some details, and wait, knowing what you are talking about might help people willing to help you actually post somethng useful...:)

jaclaz

#3 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 June 2008 - 04:21 PM

The name of the program is Macrium Reflect.
I downloaded it a few day ago from giveawayoftheday.
Now I want to have it on my VistaPe CD though there is a function to create a linux cd in the program.

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 June 2008 - 04:35 PM

Ok, you seem to be missing something.

AFAIK that one is not in itself a "portable" program, thus it probably needs to be installed on "normal" VISTA.

It won't work without a proper .script to add it to VistaPE, the .script, besides copying the files should create the needed Registry entries.

You will need to start studying .script syntax, examine some existing .scripts as a reference and do a LOT of experimenting to write one.

Since it is a Commercial program, and possibly not one of the "mainstream" ones, it is unlike that anyone is working (or has already written) a .script for it.

However I will change the thread title, as to give it the needed "visibility".

jaclaz

#5 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 June 2008 - 05:13 PM

How do I know, which registry entries I need.
where can I read about the .script syntax?

#6 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 June 2008 - 05:27 PM

How do I know, which registry entries I need.

Unfortunately this is a sort of CATCH 22 question:
1) People who can add an app do not ask about how to find Registry keys modified by the app
2) People who need to ask cannot do that

You run Registry snapshots, before and after install, then compare them.
Then you monitor running processes and see which keys are required.

Useful apps:
http://technet.micro...s/bb896645.aspx
https://sourceforge....ojects/regshot/


How do I know, which registry entries I need.
where can I read about the .script syntax?

Start here:
http://winbuilder.net/help/

Then start looking inside .scripts made by others, starting from "easy" ones, usually the smaller the .script file is, the simpler it is, and see if you can understand what the .script does when run, then write some VERY SIMPLE .scripts, NOT the one for Macrium Reflect, see if it works, get the hang of it, read more examples, browse the Forum, see how other people learned, which problems they had......

jaclaz

#7 Juha

Juha
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Finland

Posted 22 June 2008 - 10:47 PM

asker2: I´m in the same situation as you, downloaded Macrium Reflect from Give away of the Day.

I use also TrueCrypt whole disk encryption, so I have to mount the system drive before backing up restoring image (Macrium BartPE plugin can only do restore).
I also just found VistaPE after trying BartPE (WinXP) which couldn´t even see my disk partitions, so I couldn´t mount the partitions with TrueCrypt.

I´m building now VistaPE and gonna try using the special Macrium Reflect files made for BartPE (not script, just the files). As far as I can see, those don´t even need any registry entries, so I hope I can run those from VistaPE ramdisk.

edit. As you know, GaoD software can be activated and installed only for 24-hour period, after which they can´t be activated again. Fortunately I captured all changes what it makes, including the activation with Altiris SVS software virtualization, so maybe I will be able to integrate the working full Macrium Reflect to VistaPE.

But I need to study VistaPE and scripting, because I just found this..

#8 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 June 2008 - 08:34 AM

If you write a script for Macrium or Macrium works in another way on VistaPE please write me again, how.

I can't try it with BartPE, because this only runs on XP and I have Vista.

#9 Juha

Juha
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Finland

Posted 23 June 2008 - 01:32 PM

Well, the BartPE files seem to work in VistaPE.
So just create the BartPE plugin in Macrium and copy the files to VistaPE.

Also I read that the latest Winbuilder should be able to take or convert BartPE scripts directly.

The only problem is, that BartPE plugin software is different than the full Macrium Reflect, and it doesn´t have backup-option, only recover.
So for the full Macrium sofware with backup support in VistaPE, script needs to be created. Maybe I will try this soon. If I´m succesfull, I´ll write about it here.

#10 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 June 2008 - 01:44 PM

how can I create BartPE Plugin with VISTA?

#11 Juha

Juha
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Finland

Posted 23 June 2008 - 01:53 PM

asker2: Maybe you don´t have access to XP, where you can create the free BartPE plugin?
I created those in XP system and attach here. Those should work in VistaPE.

Note to forum moderators:
The attached rescue files are freely available, and can be made with Macrium Reflect Free -version. But unfortunately only in XP system, because Macrium software complains that BartPE is XP.

Attached Files



#12 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 June 2008 - 02:57 AM

But unfortunately only in XP system, because Macrium software complains that BartPE is XP.


App starts fine under LiveXP.

Regards,
Galapo.

#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 24 June 2008 - 05:47 AM

Tested youre plugin but it shows
none english characters.


Macrium Reflect FREE Edition

http://www.macrium.com/ReflectFree.asp

#14 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 June 2008 - 05:56 AM

Tested youre plugin but it shows
none english characters.

Strange, I get the following:
screenshot.png

Regards,
Galapo.

#15 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 June 2008 - 09:38 AM

Ok I'll try the files soon in vista.
I will write again.

#16 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 June 2008 - 11:47 AM

@The Hive

You accidentally double posted.

I deleted your second post and the attached image was lost even in first one.

Sorry. :)

jaclaz

#17 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 June 2008 - 12:14 PM

In my VistaPE Macrium works with the files in Englisch.
Thanks!

#18 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 25 June 2008 - 04:31 AM

Dont know why it double posted but thanks for taking it off. Yeah! ive fallen into that thing where if you remove the original post that had the attachment it would loose it for the cloned doublepost.



-----------------------

Here is the result when Built using Juha attached BartPE Plugin

1.jpg

#19 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 June 2008 - 07:25 AM

The effect is very similar to when you have a build that somehow has not the "marlett.ttf" font (in that case this happens to windows system windows).


I guess that a font is missing, cannot say which.

jaclaz

#20 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 25 June 2008 - 07:31 AM

I only had arial and marlett in my build which displayed correctly.

Regards,
Galapo.

#21 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 June 2008 - 01:06 PM

The Recovery Environment for Macrium now works well.
I tried to restore an image created with DriveImageXML, but Macrium didn't realized it.
Why isn't it detected by Macrium?
Both, Macrium and DriveImageXML, are using the XML file.
So I usually could restore a DriveImage XML File with Macrium, can't I?

What can I do?

#22 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 June 2008 - 01:17 PM

Here I wrote a script for integrating Macrium Recovery in VistaPE.
Is it permitted to publish this here?
If not please wrote me.

#23 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 June 2008 - 02:50 PM

Here I wrote a script for integrating Macrium Recovery in VistaPE.
Is it permitted to publish this here?
If not please wrote me.


I have no way to check the License or Eula for Macrium Reflect Free Edition.

BUT usually re-packing and re-distributing a software is EXPLICITLY prohibited.

I am personally against any possible even hypothetical breaking of licenses for both moral and practical reasons (possibility of damages to the board or community)


Read this long thread:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3124

Where I tried to somehow "regulate" the matter:
http://www.boot-land...opic=3124&st=51

This resolved in a really nasty business, that evolved in this other thread:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3244

Where essentially Nuno said:
1) NO Commercial apps with serials, pre-registered and the like, see Rule #1:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules
2) Freeware and shareware according to your own conscience:
http://en.wikipedia....wiki/Conscience

Since then I refrain from "regulating" this "sector", unless there is a specific request to do so, Rule #8 is still fully valid and will be enforced if needed.

Comment freely here about this last topic:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3248

jaclaz

#24 asker2

asker2

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 June 2008 - 03:09 PM

I prefered to remove the script.

#25 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 June 2008 - 01:34 PM

The Recovery Environment for Macrium now works well.
I tried to restore an image created with DriveImageXML, but Macrium didn't realized it.
Why isn't it detected by Macrium?
Both, Macrium and DriveImageXML, are using the XML file.
So I usually could restore a DriveImage XML File with Macrium, can't I?

The meaning of XML is defined by the program that creates and uses it. So the fact that both files contain XML is not any reason to think they are compatible.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users