Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Interface creation problem


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 June 2008 - 02:47 PM

Hi,

i tried to create a gui and i have the problem that somtimes the pTextLabel1 text is displayed and sometimes it is not...i belive this is a bug in wb. Can anyone confirm this?

[codebox][Interface] pTextFile1=Eula.txt,1,6,10,40,300,235 pCheckBox1="Accept License",1,3,315,42,101,18,True pCheckBox2="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,315,109,159,18,True pCheckBox3="Run bgInfo at startup (via Autorun.cmd)",1,3,315,73,229,18,True pFileBox1="%ScriptDir%\BGInfo",1,13,315,172,200,50,dir pTextLabel1="Folder to extract/download files to:",1,1,319,150,230,18,8,Normal[/codebox] i also attached two screenshots and the script...

Also, i like to add comments to my script, but somehow wb just seems to remove them after is used the script a while... why is that?

Thanks,

Markus Debus

Attached Thumbnails

  • bginfo1.jpg

Attached Files



#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 June 2008 - 05:29 PM

Hi,

i tried to create a gui and i have the problem that somtimes the pTextLabel1 text is displayed and sometimes it is not...i belive this is a bug in wb. Can anyone confirm this?

i also attached two screenshots and the script...

Also, i like to add comments to my script, but somehow wb just seems to remove them after is used the script a while... why is that?

Thanks,

Markus Debus

Hallo Markus
[German]Du könntest ruhig mal 'Flagge zeigen'[/German]
I do not see any difference in the two screenshoots, can you repost and put (by paint) an arrow as pointer?

That the comments are lost, is not nice, but system dependent. When you edit the GUI, depending on what happened, sometimes WinBuilder decides to rewrite the [interface] section.
And that is done by
  • erase the complete section
  • write the single elements one after the other
Result: comments are lost

I sometimes use the technique to copy the interface by an external editor.
Just rename the copied [Interface] to [_Interface] and it will remain for ever in your script.

Peter

EDIT: Sorry, I just saw the difference :)
I'll check
Maybe a new appearance of :)

#3 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 June 2008 - 05:41 PM

<german>würde ich ja gerne ändern, finde es aber nicht im Profil, wo genau geht das?</german>

Thanks for the info regarding the comments. My comments are at the top of the script and they are erased too...would be nice if comments could stay untouched.

Thanks!

#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 June 2008 - 05:52 PM

<german>würde ich ja gerne ändern, finde es aber nicht im Profil, wo genau geht das?</german>

Thanks for the info regarding the comments. My comments are at the top of the script and they are erased too...would be nice if comments could stay untouched.

Thanks!


Left frame: Member / Personal CP
Personal Profile / Edit Profile Information
Combo Box Country on top of your CP

Try to write a section marker [Comments] on top of your comments. Maybe that helps.

Can you tell me, after which action the comments are lost?

Peter

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 19 June 2008 - 05:07 AM

Suggestion for the contents of script gui.
Can you move Eula to right and the original options are kept on the original left.
Thanks!

#6 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 05:18 AM

I will try this when i find the time...

#7 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 11:24 AM

There seem to be general problems with displaying interface items, see attached pictures take from a plugin by nightman

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 June 2008 - 11:30 AM

There seem to be general problems with displaying interface items, see attached pictures take from a plugin by nightman

Which WB version?

#9 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 11:53 AM

075b3 as i mentioned in the first post

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 June 2008 - 12:29 PM

075b3 as i mentioned in the first post


I did a download of NightMan's create iso.
A switched about 50 times between this script and another one.
I never got the 'decreased image' GUI.

How do you get this issue?

Peter

#11 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 12:32 PM

i get this when i click "edit script" (the edit page is wrong too) and when i go back (red X) the interface is wrong

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 June 2008 - 01:06 PM

i get this when i click "edit script" (the edit page is wrong too) and when i go back (red X) the interface is wrong

In the [interface] there is a pTextLabel6 and a pTextLabel1 (in this order).

I think that I fixed all troubles with this 'unsusual' constellation, but there seems something left.

Change by an external editor #6 to #1 and #1 to #2 and try again.

BTW: Also by multiple switch between Edit and Script in my system the GUI remains ok.

Peter

#13 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 01:26 PM

changing this does not make a difference...

the only unusual setup i might have here is that i user three Monitors...maybe it has something todo with multimonitor setup?

#14 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 01:29 PM

i tried to create a gui and i have the problem that somtimes the pTextLabel1 text is displayed and sometimes it is not...i belive this is a bug in wb. Can anyone confirm this?

The disappearing labels are truly a bug. If I remember right, I reported this bug about one year ago. The problem is that it happens only on some systems and therefore it is hard to track down this bug.

Currently I have only one hint for you: resize WinBuilder and often the label will re-appear...

booty#1

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 June 2008 - 01:30 PM

changing this does not make a difference...

the only unusual setup i might have here is that i user three Monitors...maybe it has something todo with multimonitor setup?


No opinion on that. Can you test by using a different system, or deactivate temoralily two monitors.

BTW: When you do not see the text labels: Are they deleted from the [interface]? Or are they placed 'outside'?

Peter

#16 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 01:34 PM

My suggestion is that they are simply not getting painted, but a placing outside of the visible area would be possible, too.

booty#1

#17 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 01:38 PM

I agree with booty#1. The code is not changed, you just can not see the labels...

I will try a different computer as i can find the time...

#18 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 June 2008 - 01:48 PM

BTW: When you do not see the text labels: Are they deleted from the [interface]? Or are they placed 'outside'?

I just made a short test and saw this problem again. It is definitely a repaint problem. It happens, if the complete windows is repainted e.g. if you minimize WinBuilder or bring it to the front from behind another window. Then the labels are gone. If you now take the window and move it so that one part leaves your visible desktop area and the bring it back again, the labels of the part that were outside of the desktop are (partially) visible again.

booty#1

#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 June 2008 - 05:36 PM

@ctmag
@booty#1

Your descriptions are very helpful, and I hope I can reproduce.
If one reproduced the life time of the bug decreases rapidly ...

Peter

#20 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 June 2008 - 08:20 PM

Use a machine with a poor (or onboard) graphics board.

I tried to hunt down this bug from a Pentium III with fairly good results some time ago but it's hard to tell when it's finally fixed and eventually resurface to haunt wb users.

I would point my finger on the routine that creates new objects - they don't seem to be receiving the proper WM_PAINT messages from their parent object where they are placed, wonder if any additional code is necessary?

:cheers

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 June 2008 - 12:54 PM

After booty#1 gave the remarkable hint that this happens under XP XP style but not under XP classic style, I was able to fix.

>> beta 4

Thaks, Booty#1!

Peter

#22 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 June 2008 - 01:36 PM

great, where can i download the beta4?

#23 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 June 2008 - 01:58 PM

great, where can i download the beta4?

It's is the next beta to be published, as soon as Nuno decides that we are ready to do so.

Peter

#24 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 June 2008 - 02:09 PM

ok, no problem....to me it sounded like beta 4 was ready for download and i could not find it:-)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users