Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VistaPE version 12 beta 2 - Likes, disklikes, bugs


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4173 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 02:12 AM

Tested with Winbuilder 75 beta3.


Better version overall.
The new VistaPE Loader and tools matches the Windows look more.

If switching to Explorer shell.
You're not able to change Resolution.
If you Shutdown VistaPE Loader from the system tray. There is no way to restart it or to shutdown the Explorer shell to activate the VistaPE Loader and choose another Shell.

I think we need a Quicklaunch shortcut to VistaPE Loader.

#2 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 June 2008 - 01:21 PM

I tested VistaPE 12 B2 with Winbuilder 75 beta 3.

My first impression, super but there are some lacks.

After all successful a project, thanks a lot NightMan ;)


first_impression.png

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 June 2008 - 08:07 PM

I tested VistaPE 12 B2 with Winbuilder 75 beta 3.

My first impression, super but there are some lacks.

Would be nice if you at least tell us whether the lacks are due to WB 075 beta 3 or VistaPE.
(Compare with WB 074 build)

Peter

#4 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 June 2008 - 07:19 PM

Would be nice if you at least tell us whether the lacks are due to WB 075 beta 3 or VistaPE.
(Compare with WB 074 build)

Peter



Hi Psc :)

Okey, I will again test VistaPE B2 with WB074 :)

#5 thelegendarypig666

thelegendarypig666

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 16 June 2008 - 09:18 PM

I tested VistaPE 12 beta 2 and I think it is a big improvement over verson 11 and previous beta.

Just few problems:

1) it build very good then I got errors to make ISO when there is no multiboot option selected. The ISO is always 34k and obviously broken. It build ok and also ISO went ok if I do choose nultiboot.

2) drivers are still a problem on my systems. It refuse to properly detect SIL3112 controller on my quietly old but still good A7N8X-DELUXE. And in this case if I do not block Hardware Plug&Play install after VistaPE 12 boot, it also crash the system with a IRQ_NOT_LESS error :-(((( This do not happen on a more recent M2A-VM HDMI: it just wont find the SB600 SATA controller :-((((((( It work ok on any ide system I do have.

3) If u choose automatic resolution, it will mostly put the monitor out of sync. It happen with two old MSI LCD capable of only 1024 x 768 and one CRT.

I think people shouldn't just test VistaPE under virtual machines: often it is not enough, especially related with driver testing. Sad to say, Ultimate Boot CD 4 Windows is ages ahead of VistaPE related with hardware support. :)

#6 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 June 2008 - 06:04 AM

I notice some error in the file 00-api-main.script

There is many line like this :
If,"%ForceAllToRam%",Equal,"Yes",Set,Set,%VPE_CFG%,%VPECFG%
should be
If,"%ForceAllToRam%",Equal,"Yes",Set,%VPE_CFG%,%VPECFG%

In all VistaPE api there is this wrong section:
[Require_Sys_File]

IniRead,%VistaInfo%,"VistaInfo","Language","%DistLang%"

IniRead,%VistaInfo%,"VistaInfo","SystemFiles","%SystemFiles%"

StrFormat,filename,#1,%CFileName%

StrFormat,path,#1,%CPath%

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%"

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%\%DistLang%"

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%\en_US"

If,ExistFile,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%\%CFileName%",FileCopy,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%\%CFileName%","%TargetDir%\%CPath%"

If,ExistFile,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%\%DistLang%\%CFileName%.mui",FileCopy,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%\%DistLang%\%CFileName%.mui","%TargetDir%\%CPath%\%DistLang%"

If,ExistFile,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%\en-US\%CFileName%.mui",FileCopy,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%\en-US\%CFileName%.mui","%TargetDir%\%CPath%\en-US"

If,NotExistFile,"%TargetDir%\#1",Beep,Error

If,NotExistFile,"%TargetDir%\#1",Echo,"!!! Can not copy #1 file!!!
StrFormat,path,#1,%CPath%
Example #1 = X:\Windows\System32\
This command give a result with a \ at the end so %CPath% = X:\Windows\System32\
and this DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%\en_US" give a result like "%TargetDir%\X:\Windows\System32\\en_US"
All %CPath%\ must be replaced by %CPath% ==> (DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%en_US")
So the correct section should be :
[Require_Sys_File]

IniRead,%VistaInfo%,"VistaInfo","Language","%DistLang%"

IniRead,%VistaInfo%,"VistaInfo","SystemFiles","%SystemFiles%"

StrFormat,filename,#1,%CFileName%

StrFormat,path,#1,%CPath%

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%"

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%\%DistLang%"

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%en_US"

If,ExistFile,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%%CFileName%",FileCopy,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%%CFileName%","%TargetDir%\%CPath%"

If,ExistFile,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%%DistLang%\%CFileName%.mui",FileCopy,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%%DistLang%\%CFileName%.mui","%TargetDir%\%CPath%%DistLang%"

If,ExistFile,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%en-US\%CFileName%.mui",FileCopy,"%SystemFiles%\%CPath%en-US\%CFileName%.mui","%TargetDir%\%CPath%en-US"

If,NotExistFile,"%TargetDir%\#1",Beep,Error

If,NotExistFile,"%TargetDir%\#1",Echo,"!!! Can not copy #1 file!!!
:)
Pedro

#7 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 17 June 2008 - 08:03 PM

and this DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%\en_US" give a result like "%TargetDir%\X:\Windows\System32\\en_US"



DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%en_US"

is this command correct :)
Is Backslash needless ?

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 June 2008 - 08:28 PM

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%CPath%en_US"

is this command correct :)
Is Backslash needless ?

"%TargetDir%\%CPath%en_US" looks strange!
But when %CPath% already contains a backslash at the end, you must not concat something with a leading backslash.
That would look 'nicer' but leads to the wrong double backslash.

Peter

#9 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 June 2008 - 05:48 PM

I attached a fixed 00-api-main.script which i also sent to NightMan, jus in case someone needs it.

Attached Files



#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 June 2008 - 07:57 PM

Something funny in AddAutoRUn:

[Variables]

%Switches%="/q#$s/y"

%Suffix%="M"

%pNumberBox1%="80"

%pScrollBox3%="NTFS"

%pScrollBox1%="B:"



[Process]

AddAutoRun,"Install ImDisk Ramdisk","X:\Windows\System32\imdisk.exe","-a -t vm -s %pNumberBox1%%Suffix% -p #$q/fs:%pScrollBox3% %Switches%#$q -m %pScrollBox1%",4
This inserts the expected line into vistape.cfg:

X:\Windows\System32\imdisk.exe -a -t vm -s 80M -p "/fs:NTFS /q /y" -m B:
and I get an 80 MB RAMdisk (OT: why is only 68.9 MB free?). But if I change the first variable to:

%Switches%="/q#$s/y#$s/c"
which AFAIK should get me an 80 MB compressed RAMdisk, the autorun line in vistape.cfg is:

/q /y /c
which obviously does not have the desired effect.

#11 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 19 June 2008 - 01:30 PM

I 've found that NightMan have start to use a wrong syntax for Add_Shortcut

In PENetCfg.script there is:
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Network

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Desktop

If,%pCheckBox2%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,QuickLaunch
First line is correct but the other should be :
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Network

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,Desktop

If,%pCheckBox2%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,QuickLaunch
Of course there is no error all is well for the function of NightMan
But it's better to use same syntax for all project

Add_Shortcut,[Type],[Folder],[FullFileName],[Title],[Work Folder],[Parameters],[IconFile],[StartMode(1, 2, 3, or 4)]

Note: i found this error with my Tranlate option from my Update_Api

#12 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 03:34 PM

Can anyone confirm that under vpe12b2 if you selct explorershell and ie7 you can not go to the internet settings dialog in ie7? With vp11 it worked, but with vpe12 it does not...i use a german windows vista (sp0) as source

Anyone has a good guide on how to slipstream sp1 into that?

#13 thelegendarypig666

thelegendarypig666

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 19 June 2008 - 05:29 PM

I 've found that NightMan have start to use a wrong syntax for Add_Shortcut

In PENetCfg.script there is:

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Network

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Desktop

If,%pCheckBox2%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,QuickLaunch
First line is correct but the other should be :
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Network

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,Desktop

If,%pCheckBox2%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,QuickLaunch
Of course there is no error all is well for the function of NightMan
But it's better to use same syntax for all project

Add_Shortcut,[Type],[Folder],[FullFileName],[Title],[Work Folder],[Parameters],[IconFile],[StartMode(1, 2, 3, or 4)]

Note: i found this error with my Tranlate option from my Update_Api


For me Penet on this VstaPE12 beta 2 WONT work. It complain about some missing DLL when I try to start. All this on four real computers. Quietly buggy version, this beta2, even if it is seems a good work, it is sadly quietly useless considering do not load mass storage drivers, it crash on some computers during HW detection (read my previous post), Penet crash. :-(((

#14 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2008 - 05:37 PM

Its sad, but i have to agree, the concepts are good, but there are far too much bugs, even for beta...as you may have noticed i am trying to fix bugs as i find them...will take a look at the mass storage drivers as soon as i can.-)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users