Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Unable to get proper source


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 BreakDecks

BreakDecks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Memphis, TN
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 May 2008 - 03:17 PM

I have used two different vista install sources. The first I used was the Windows Vista Enterprise Corporate install DVD. I get the error that I am not using a valid source. Next I tried the Windows Vista Universal (Business(n), Home(n), Premium, Starter, Ultimate) install DVD downloaded from Microsoft TechNet. I get the same error. I have also tried using the "sources" folder as the source. Are these install discs not valid for building VistaPE, or am I doing something wrong?

Attached is the WinDiff output for comparing the contents of the two discs.

EDIT: Using Winbuilder

Attached Files



#2 paxamime

paxamime

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 22 May 2008 - 05:31 PM

I have used two different vista install sources. The first I used was the Windows Vista Enterprise Corporate install DVD. I get the error that I am not using a valid source. Next I tried the Windows Vista Universal (Business(n), Home(n), Premium, Starter, Ultimate) install DVD downloaded from Microsoft TechNet. I get the same error. I have also tried using the "sources" folder as the source. Are these install discs not valid for building VistaPE, or am I doing something wrong?

Attached is the WinDiff output for comparing the contents of the two discs.



Your not using the correct source. Those are windows installation files.

If you want to use a standard WinPE 2.1 you can go to.....
C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim

If you want a WinRE ripped from a Vista disk use this command....
C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\imagex /compress None /check /boot /scroll /export E:\sources\boot.wim 2 C:\WinREfromDVD.wim

Change the drive letter in the command according to your DVD drive. The "2" specifies the image number inside of the Vista wim. WinRE is image #2.

#3 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 May 2008 - 07:15 PM

Your not using the correct source. Those are windows installation files.

If you want to use a standard WinPE 2.1 you can go to.....
C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim

If you want a WinRE ripped from a Vista disk use this command....
C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\imagex /compress None /check /boot /scroll /export E:\sources\boot.wim 2 C:\WinREfromDVD.wim

Change the drive letter in the command according to your DVD drive. The "2" specifies the image number inside of the Vista wim. WinRE is image #2.


I guess that the question was aimed to the correct source for running the VistaPE project from Winbuilder, since this is the > Projects > VistaPE section of the forum.

Does what you posted apply? ;)

jaclaz

#4 paxamime

paxamime

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 22 May 2008 - 08:11 PM

I guess that the question was aimed to the correct source for running the VistaPE project from Winbuilder, since this is the > Projects > VistaPE section of the forum.

Does what you posted apply? ;)

jaclaz



Not really but I have as of yet during testing of Winbuilder to get this message stating that it is an incorrect source so I assume he is doing something non-standard in his building of the environment.

A little more clarity from the original poster would be nice...

#5 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 May 2008 - 12:32 PM

I've never had trouble just filling in the path to the root directory of a Vista install disk in the Source Directory edit box on the Paths tab. No need to get into WIMs or the like. And that root directory can be on a hard disk, copied from the DVD. I have no idea what the OP's problem is, but nothing so far has addressed it.

Maybe it's not an English DVD he's building from? I know at least some non-English sources work, but maybe some don't?

#6 BreakDecks

BreakDecks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Memphis, TN
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 May 2008 - 02:45 PM

I am using English install DVD's provided by Microsoft Technet.

I have used 3 DVD's so far and had the same error.

Windows Vista Enterprise SP1
Windows Vista Universal SP1
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

Do I need a pre-SP1 install disc for this to work correctly?

#7 BreakDecks

BreakDecks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Memphis, TN
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 May 2008 - 04:48 PM

Actually, It is using the DVD as a source correctly for some things, and gives me the error that is is an invalid source on others. In the end, it produces an 821,914 KiB ISO image.

I am, however, getting 628 errors throughout the build process, most of which appear to be an issue with directory names.

I have attached the log for this build.
http://dl.breakdecks...ilder/log1.html

Also, the multiboot ISO it creates does boot, but there are issues:

On VirtualBox:

VistaPE: Begins to boot, and enters graphical mode, but then I get a BSOD reading "A process or thread crucial to system operation has unexpectedly exited or been terminated" STOP 0x000000F4 (0x00000003, 0x82BCFA58, 0x82BCFBA4, 0x8A1F6E00)

Small Live Linux: Successful Boot

Parted Magic Linux: Successful Boot

React OS: Successful Boot


On Dell Optiplex 740:

VistaPE: "Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer"

Small Live Linux: Successful Boot

Parted Magic Linux: Successful Boot

React OS: "Disk Read Failed" 0x32


I get the same issues with both version 074 and 075 of WinBuilder.


The issues I am having seem very similar to Alexander Jansen's earlier post that I (incorrectly) responded to ;) .
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4545

#8 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 May 2008 - 11:27 PM

Do I need a pre-SP1 install disc for this to work correctly?

Depends on which version of VistaPE you are using. VistaPE 11 needs pre-SP1 (AKA RTM). VistaPE 12 works with RTM or SP1 source.

11 is stable and released, 12 is still beta and in development.

#9 BreakDecks

BreakDecks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Memphis, TN
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 May 2008 - 03:16 PM

Depends on which version of VistaPE you are using. VistaPE 11 needs pre-SP1 (AKA RTM). VistaPE 12 works with RTM or SP1 source.

11 is stable and released, 12 is still beta and in development.


I downloaded the VistaPE-Core v.12 Beta project and built it using the Vista Universal SP1 disc. It finished without errors, and boots correctly in Sun xVM Virtualbox, but I got the "Windows has had a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer" error when running the bootable CD on both a Dell Optiplex 740 (Desktop) and an Acer Extensa 5420 (Laptop).

I found a Windows Vista Universal RTM ISO on MS Technet, and I am downloading it now. I will try my luck with v.11.

Also, I was surprised to discover that VirtualBox's Seamless mode worked with this disc...

#10 BreakDecks

BreakDecks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Memphis, TN
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 May 2008 - 04:45 PM

Ok, so I tried building VistaPE with the Vista Universal RTM DVD. I got significantly less errors (95), but I still got the "invalid source" error.

The ISO boots successfully in Sun xVM VirtualBox, and I plan on burning it to a DVD to test booting it for real.

The WinBuilder log file for this build is located here: http://dl.breakdecks...ilder/log2.html

#11 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 May 2008 - 01:59 AM

All of the errors are in the Nero script. I bet you haven't set up the requirements for the script. I think you have to install the appropriate version of Nero on your system, or use one of the simpler free burners like Express Burn. Nero has changed the name of its install directory sometimes. Since I use VistaPE as a recovery environment I've never felt the need for Nero.

Use WinBuilder 074 instead of 075 and you will get rid of almost all the warnings. 075 got rid of "System,RefreshVars" which is used in many scripts; those scripts should be re-written. I don't know if the warnings indicate a problem. The final warning about not needing to build a drivers index is expected; you haven't added any custom drivers, but just before making the ISO there's a Drivers Index Tool script that is on by default but is not needed unless you have added drivers.

Don't use 075, which is early beta, until you have a clean build in 074.

I am uneasy about the periods in the path to the RTM DVD; maybe try underscores instead?

#12 BreakDecks

BreakDecks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Memphis, TN
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 June 2008 - 03:09 PM

I have been using an RTM DVD, I used underscores instead of decimals, and I am still getting the notification box that says my source is not valid. I tested the build using the installed WAIK and still got that notification. However, using both WAIK and the RTM DVD I am getting no errors, and the build work perfectly in VirtualBox.

However, I cannot seem to get the DVD burned from the ISO I created to boot on any system. I get the "Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer" Black Screen of Death no matter what computer I run it on.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users