Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

"Panther" XP/2003 (deployment system)


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#26 kickarse

kickarse

    Member

  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 September 2008 - 11:06 PM

:huh: What has sysprep to do with boot.ini parameters?

:)


For loading the correct hal on startup. Isn't that why you stated "or the boot.ini"?? Using offline sysprep?? Did you forget you past posting :huh: ?

#27 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 21 September 2008 - 12:01 AM

We seem to have a little communication problem here.
When i sayed, or use the boot.ini parameters, i didn't meant in sysprep, but instead.
By using those parameters you can change/choose the used HAL and Kernel at each boot.
You can install XP with a uniprocessor HAL and - Kernel and then use the boot.ini parameters to have it use a multiprocessor HAL and - Kernel later.

:huh:

#28 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 September 2008 - 08:31 AM

Congratulations thunn! Very nice indeed :huh: - Fastest, easiest setup I've seen, by far and detected all my single and dual cpu's without a hitch. The way XP should install in the first place! Thanks for the great work :huh:

#29 thunn

thunn

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:computers<br />mechanics<br />distortion<br /><br />
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 November 2008 - 08:52 AM

Ok all...
Let 'er rip.

http://pantherxp.net

and btw--
--nice to be back. :cheers:

#30 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 November 2008 - 09:33 AM

Good work, congratulations on the new site! :cheers:

btw: Don't forget to update your signature so that more people find it.

:cheers:

#31 kickarse

kickarse

    Member

  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 November 2008 - 05:31 PM

Wow that's awesome. I'm definitely going to try this soon!

Will there be the ability to do this over the network too?

#32 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4164 posts

Posted 14 November 2008 - 07:12 PM

Ok all...
Let 'er rip.

http://pantherxp.net

and btw--
--nice to be back. :(



Thanks for the video, At first PantherXP_VideoDemo.exe is close to 3MB then when decompressed it goes to 380MB. The steps on video are very clear and the gui if you created it is great looking.

Welcome back. :)


snapshot.jpg

#33 thunn

thunn

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:computers<br />mechanics<br />distortion<br /><br />
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 November 2008 - 09:58 PM

--thanks for the comments!!
I'll do my best to recode the video (or make another) and upload it to youtube soon.

:)

#34 bilou_gateux

bilou_gateux

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 230 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 16 November 2008 - 01:56 PM

Thanks for the release of PANTHER XP/2003 DEPLOYMENT KIT.

I have one small annoyance:
findcd.exe tool don't output anything on my OS. Suggestion for the next release:

Could you change the code in 9b_dvdburn.cmd to find the CD-ROM drive letter with this one written by Yzöwl here on msfn.org board.
&#58;&#58; Get last CD Drive letter

FOR /F %%? IN &#40;&#39;MOUNTVOL ^|FIND &#34;&#58;\&#34; ^|FIND /I /V &#34;A&#58;\&#34;&#39;&#41; DO &#40;FSUTIL FSINFO DRIVETYPE %%? |FIND /I &#34;CD-ROM&#34; >NUL 2>&1 &&SET CDROM=%%?&#41;

I have questions:
  • 1/ What are the other changes applied to winpe.wim in addition to drivers added for VMware support?
  • 2/ Replacing modified TXTSETUP.SIF in your kit with our own untouched TXTSETUP.SIF from source CD would break something or have you just removed unwanted stuff (Tour, etc...) you don't want to copy during install?
  • 3/ Would you like to describe what presetup.exe tool does (in addition to displaying a splash screen of current configuration phase before launching real mini-setup.exe ?

A lot of questions but be sure we appreciate your hard work which will let us reduce deployment time of new boxes.

#35 thunn

thunn

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:computers<br />mechanics<br />distortion<br /><br />
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 November 2008 - 11:52 PM

[*]1/ What are the other changes applied to winpe.wim in addition to drivers added for VMware support?
[*]2/ Replacing modified TXTSETUP.SIF in your kit with our own untouched TXTSETUP.SIF from source CD would break something or have you just removed unwanted stuff (Tour, etc...) you don't want to copy during install?
[*]3/ Would you like to describe what presetup.exe tool does (in addition to displaying a splash screen of current configuration phase before launching real mini-setup.exe ?
[/list]
A lot of questions but be sure we appreciate your hard work which will let us reduce deployment time of new boxes.


--the questions are fine.

1. Only VMWare and MS Virtual PC SCSI drivers were added to the winpe.wim image. Inject additional storage drivers using commands inside \support\service\svcres.

2. Replacing the winpe.wim TXTSETUP.SIF may leave you with an unbootable image as the file contains entries required for the bootable WIM file system. Isolating the driver components would be the first order of business for you. PM me if it gets to be too much.

3. The file presetup.exe is currently used to initiate a "pre-setup" rouitine containing cpu detection and splash information for the user. Run "Presetup.exe /?" for details on options.

and--
The optical drive detection mechanism can be replaced, pls. feel free to upload a sample of a modified and tested command.

lastly--
The PantherXP deploy kit has been updated to include a small number of changes. Visit panther.xp.net for the download.

-t

#36 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 November 2008 - 12:18 AM

PM me if it gets to be too much.

Hi Thuun,

Your inbox is full: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6219

911cd inbox is also full!

Regards,
Galapo.

#37 kickarse

kickarse

    Member

  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 November 2008 - 01:36 AM

I have issues with Sp2 source for XP. It keeps asking for the 2nd cd?

#38 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 November 2008 - 04:22 AM

Confirmed kickarse issue with sp2 source
sp2cd2req.JPG

#39 mbg

mbg
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 03 December 2008 - 06:10 AM

Hello!
I want to make a CD with Windows XP SP3 using Panther. But I already have a prepared wim image, that is I need only apply wim using Panther. Cases of instruction, starting with II. PANTHER MEDIA, paragraph 6. When i try to run created image in VMWare, I get an error message: An error occured while coping files.
What can advise?

#40 thunn

thunn

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:computers<br />mechanics<br />distortion<br /><br />
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 December 2008 - 06:45 AM

... issue with sp2 source


If XP SP2 is used, a corresponding cd tag file should be added to the cd root. The examples provided are designed for XP SP3 Pro VL, so please try renaming the win51ip.sp3 tag file to win51ip.sp2.

...

But I already have a prepared wim image


This will probably not work.
The "Panther" XP/03 deploy kit uses the beta 1 wim format api.

:)

-t

#41 bilou_gateux

bilou_gateux

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 230 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 December 2008 - 03:05 PM

2. Replacing the winpe.wim TXTSETUP.SIF may leave you with an unbootable image as the file contains entries required for the bootable WIM file system. Isolating the driver components would be the first order of business for you. PM me if it gets to be too much.


may be could you post the answer here or add some details in your package ReadMe.html

#42 mbg

mbg
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 December 2008 - 07:46 PM

The "Panther" XP/03 deploy kit uses the beta 1 wim format api.

Thank you, so I corrected.

But i have small problem.
First, after selecting the disc immediately begin installation. Ie box with a choice of computer name does not appear. But I have to change it, and I can not understand that. Now after selecting the disc is a request the computer. Although unattended.xml written:
<ComputerName Value="Computer" />
Really remove this request? What would be the only choice and drive behind them installation?


Upd:
Bug is fixed. Correct string - <ComputerName value="Computer" showui="no" />

#43 mbg

mbg
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 December 2008 - 04:41 PM

Faced with another problem. I can not integrate masstorage driver. At each inf file 3_winpe_massstor.cmd script writes error:
PEIMG failed to complete the operation with status code 0x80360051
Accordingly winpe.wim, created after the integration with errors - does not work.
Driverpack use of Bâshrat the Sneaky.

#44 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 07 December 2008 - 09:48 PM

It is actually quite unlikely that you will have complete success with DP mass storage pack anyway (well, not without editing).

The trouble is, some driver manufactures maintain the same driver name and file names between releases, meaning that it for a series of drivers in the pack with the same driver name and file names, then it is the last one injected which will be registered by the system, and hwids for the others will be incorrectly tied to this driver also.

Either a) you will need to edit the INFs and change file names yourself; or b) select which drivers you want supported by your image.

I've tested option a) with the DriverPacks guys a while ago and it seemed to work OK, but it is a lot of work to get right. Further, renaming files breaks driver signing, which is why we decided to not move the mass storage pack in this direction and keep the drivers as much as possible as supplied by the manufacturer.

Regards,
Galapo.

#45 mbg

mbg
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 11 December 2008 - 06:07 AM

And where can I get winpe.wim without integrated drivers on the virtual machine?

#46 darkleon

darkleon
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 08 January 2009 - 01:48 AM

hi guys the work of panther xp team is great...i try it, but i get some errors when i try to mount, install.wim of the panther studio, and i fixed this, now, when the mini setup of xp begin,
it show this error..."error to load fldrclnr.dll". when i press ok. the setup continue and finihs correctly the installation and i see the desktop.

see the Attached file

And sorry for my bad english i am mexican and i dont speak english.

thanks in advance.

Attached Thumbnails

  • error_fldrclnr.JPG


#47 bilou_gateux

bilou_gateux

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 230 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 31 January 2009 - 03:53 PM

hi guys the work of panther xp team is great...i try it, but i get some errors when i try to mount, install.wim of the panther studio, and i fixed this, now, when the mini setup of xp begin,
it show this error..."error to load fldrclnr.dll". when i press ok. the setup continue and finihs correctly the installation and i see the desktop.

see the Attached file

And sorry for my bad english i am mexican and i dont speak english.

thanks in advance.


Do you have used nlite to trim down XP?

Open a command prompt and try to run this command:
rundll32.exe %SystemRoot%\system32\fldrclnr.dll, Wizard_RunDLL
you will get a message like yours.

now extract from windows source <CDROM> the required dll to %SystemRoot%\system32
expand -r <CDROM>\I386\fldrclnr.dl_ %SystemRoot%\system32

try again the same command
rundll32.exe %SystemRoot%\system32\fldrclnr.dll, Wizard_RunDLL

no more error message!

The answer is to NOT remove "Desktop Cleanup Wizard" when slimming down XP source or manually copy fldrclnr.dll before capturing the image.

#48 bilou_gateux

bilou_gateux

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 230 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 31 January 2009 - 04:12 PM

these are the cpu detect and cmdlines scripts...


Question about cpu detection and correct HAL selection:

I have this processor on my box

-------------------------
CPU-Z version 1.49
-------------------------

Processors Map
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Number of processors 1
Number of threads 2

Processor 0
-- Core 0
-- Thread 0
-- Thread 1


Processors Information
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 1 (max 1)
Number of threads 2 (max 2)
Name Intel Pentium 4 630
Codename Prescott
Specification Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 4h)
CPUID F.4.3
Extended CPUID F.4
Core Stepping N0
Technology 90 nm
Core Speed 2793.4 MHz (14.0 x 199.5 MHz)
Rated Bus speed 798.1 MHz
Stock frequency 3000 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, EM64T
L1 Data cache 16 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
Trace cache 12 Kuops, 8-way set associative
L2 cache 2048 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 14.0x - 15.0x
VID range 1.116 V - 1.420 V
Features XD


ie one core but two threads (Intel Pentium 4 Processor enabled with HT Technology)

Hyper-threading is the ability of a single processor to perform as if it were two distinct processors.


Windows XP Home and Professional treat Hyper-threaded systems as multiprocessor systems. Refer to Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 810231

does postres.cmd script detect HT Processors (single Physical Core, two Threads) and set sysprep.inf UpdateHAL = with expected value data?

&#58;&#58;

&#58;&#58; Detect CPU type and update HAL if multi processor

&#58;&#58;

@start /wait CrystalCPUID.exe /s /e

@if %errorlevel% neq 0 ver >nul

@findstr /c&#58;&#34;Physical Core &#58; 1&#34; temp.txt

@if %errorlevel% equ 0 &#40;

echo presetup.exe -splash_uni

&#41; else if %errorlevel% equ 1 &#40;

@inimod.exe /F&#58;&#34;%systemdrive%\sysprep\sysprep.inf&#34; /AC /S&#58;&#34;Unattended&#34; /K&#58;&#34;UpdateHAL&#34; /V&#58;&#34;ACPIAPIC_MP,%WINDIR%\Inf\Hal.inf&#34;

echo presetup.exe -splash_multi

&#41;

Not the expected value data for my HT Processor...

  Physical Core : 1
presetup -splash_uni



#49 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 270 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 22 February 2009 - 03:43 PM

Can you plz explain why you need ramdisk.sys?
Can you also tell explain the entries in WinXPCfg.inf ?

#50 jain

jain
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 03 November 2009 - 01:16 PM

After I installed intall.wmi I did this message

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2009_11_03_150912.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users