Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

trouble with interface editor


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 carfan

carfan

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 196 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 May 2008 - 12:13 PM

I'm trying to add text boxes to a script with the aid of the interface editor. I can place them where I want until I leave the script and then go back to it. Then, all of the boxes are all jumbled around.
Any ideas on how to prevent this???

Thanks
-c

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 May 2008 - 02:40 PM

Hi carfan, I'll help.


Would you please describe all the exact clicks to reproduce this bug?



Also, please post this bug on the bug tracker so that it doesn't get forgotten or repeated.

http://www.boot-land...ocom=bugtracker

Thank you very much!

;)

#3 carfan

carfan

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 196 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 May 2008 - 04:58 PM

Hi carfan, I'll help.


Would you please describe all the exact clicks to reproduce this bug?



Also, please post this bug on the bug tracker so that it doesn't get forgotten or repeated.

http://www.boot-land...ocom=bugtracker

Thank you very much!

;)


I added these:

checkbox1
textbox1
textbox2
textbox3
textbox4
textbox5
checkbox2
textbox6
textbox7
textbox8
textbox9
textbox10
checkbox3
textbox11
textbox12
textbox13
textbox14
textbox15

to an existing script. it did take the editor box beyond the page size limits but it did apply a
up and down slider for page length to the side. All boxes were set in there desired positions.
After leaving the script, opening another and then reopening the script I added too, all of the added boxes were not in there correct positions. The original boxes to the script were. Any ideas how to
prevent this???

Thanks

-c

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 May 2008 - 06:40 PM

Maybe is the good ol' problem with text ordering? ;)

These are in "human" order:

textbox1
textbox2
textbox3
textbox4
textbox5
textbox6
textbox7
textbox8
textbox9
textbox10
textbox11
textbox12
textbox13
textbox14
textbox15
textbox16
textbox17
textbox18
textbox19
textbox20
textbox21


but a computer might "see" them as:

textbox1
textbox10
textbox11
textbox12
textbox13
textbox14
textbox15
textbox16
textbox17
textbox18
textbox19
textbox2
textbox20
textbox21
textbox3
textbox4
textbox5
textbox6
textbox7
textbox8
textbox9


jaclaz

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 May 2008 - 07:06 PM

Maybe is the good ol' problem with text ordering? ;)

These are in "human" order:


but a computer might "see" them as:


jaclaz

Thanks Jaclaz,
tomorrow I'll have a look into this!
(I hope that then the final beta 2 InfConversion is finished)

Peter

#6 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 19 May 2008 - 11:52 PM

There is a bug in the interface section of the script and Wb doesn't know how to handle it, so it doesn't save the changes.
Most likely, you have, after the adding, two elements with the same name or one with a broken description.

;)

#7 carfan

carfan

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 196 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 May 2008 - 01:01 AM

There is a bug in the interface section of the script and Wb doesn't know how to handle it, so it doesn't save the changes.
Most likely, you have, after the adding, two elements with the same name or one with a broken description.

;)


ah yes!!! several of my boxes repeat their title names. im repairing my big pc that i use for the builds. will try a diiferent approach to the name thing if and when i get it back up and running. maybe someone could work on this bug.

thanks

-c

#8 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 20 May 2008 - 11:44 AM

ah yes!!! several of my boxes repeat their title names. im repairing my big pc that i use for the builds. will try a diiferent approach to the name thing if and when i get it back up and running. maybe someone could work on this bug.

thanks

-c

I don't think we're talking about the same here.
YOu can use whatever names you like, as long as you work in the interface editor. No chance of screwing something up.
You have to have a look at the source code, only there is the problem visible.


;)

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 May 2008 - 03:22 PM

The Interface Editor does not like if somebody manually edits the Interface.

Do a simple test:

Create a new script, and add to the interface:

pCheckBox1 with caption 'This is number 1'
pCheckBox2 with caption 'This is number 2'

Leave the Interface Editor and the script,k and using an external editor, change the order. Now pCheckBox2 is the first one.

Go back to the interface editor and add a checkbox.

pCheckBox2 is overwritten!
Reason: pCheckBox1 is found as the last CheckBox in the list, and the next new one will be #2!

It can be discussed whether this is a bug or not.

I think that it is not a bug. WinBuilder has not to be able to continue the work which has been made by somebody manually.

WinBuilder only has to be able to continue it's internal, unchanged work.

Peter

#10 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 20 May 2008 - 04:21 PM

pCheckBox2 is overwritten!
Reason: pCheckBox1 is found as the last CheckBox in the list, and the next new one will be #2!

It can be discussed whether this is a bug or not.

No need to discuss, the checking mechanism is not well thought through. Instead of checking for the number of the last checkbox, checking for the highest number of a checkbox would have been smarter and not taken up any more resources.

The part where i can't completely agree with you or have different experiences, is that checkbox 2 gets overwritten.
I stumbled across carfans problem also 2-3 times. The problem was always the same. 2 elements with identical names. Let's say checkbox2 and checkbox2.

After making sure each name existed only once, the interface editor started working again fine or at least as fine as he usually does. ;)


:thumbup:


PS: I don't know if anone else has noticed this, but sorting the elements in the interface section, the way they are to be displayed, speeds up the interface drawing.

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 May 2008 - 04:33 PM

I stumbled across carfans problem also 2-3 times. The problem was always the same. 2 elements with identical names. Let's say checkbox2 and checkbox2.

Can you describe the way to reproduce?

Peter

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 May 2008 - 04:36 PM

The part where i can't completely agree with you or have different experiences, is that checkbox 2 gets overwritten.

That can be simply explained:
An IniWrite of a new value to an existing key.

Peter

#13 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 20 May 2008 - 07:06 PM

Can you describe the way to reproduce?

Not really, only that it happend when an old script got augmented with new features and additional interface elements.
It never happend when the interface was done in one step.

;)

#14 carfan

carfan

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 196 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 May 2008 - 08:19 PM

Not really, only that it happend when an old script got augmented with new features and additional interface elements.
It never happend when the interface was done in one step.

;)


same here. was adding to existing. i had it happen on a fresh script that i started and then added to. it happened when i filled the editor page and started expanding the page. start a fresh script and start adding text boxes until the editor page is filled. then, add text boxes to expand the page length. once you leave the script the top box and bottom 2 boxes will be corrupted (not in their correct place).

thanks

-c




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users