Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Error


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#26 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 05 June 2008 - 11:03 PM

Well, you did lament:

Still waitin on some help here...


So I've only been trying to help. But you have a right to read it how you want I guess. I've explained it too you, so can't do any more.

Regards,
Galapo.

#27 Jayrollin

Jayrollin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:California
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 June 2008 - 11:06 PM

Well, you did lament:

So I've only been trying to help. But you have a right to read it how you want I guess. I've explained it too you, so can't do any more.

Regards,
Galapo.

Thats because you are making no sense, your posting a link that says "You can build VistaPE x86 at any x64 hosts, but you must have installed WAIK in your system.(Which it is)" Then your saying that I cant make it with it as a source? Nice... ;)

#28 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 June 2008 - 07:38 AM

Thats because you are making no sense, your posting a link that says "You can build VistaPE x86 at any x64 hosts, but you must have installed WAIK in your system.(Which it is)" Then your saying that I cant make it with it as a source? Nice... ;)

The sence of this forum is that you can ask for help, not demand it.
And the forum is also not made to control people.

Peter

#29 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 June 2008 - 09:02 AM

Ok, let's see if I can make it clear:
1) to build a x86 version of something you need x86 source files

2) you cannot make coffe out of tea leaves, you can use a teapot to make some (awful) coffe out of grinded coffe beans

3) as well the building process can take place on both a x86 and x64 running system

Re-read attentively the FAQ:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4726

in this slightly emphasized version:

Question: Can i make VistaPE x64?
Answer: No and it will be possible only when we will be have many x64 programs and drivers. You can take full access to all versions of Microsoft Windows (x86 and x64) with current x86 version. You can build VistaPE x86 at any x64 hosts, but you must have installed WAIK in your system.


Then you can start yelling till the end of time, cursing us, the author, or whoever else, but that won't change the fact that you were told about that:
http://www.boot-land...topic=4693&st=6

in such a way that it should have at least made you doubt about the way you understood the given info.

Now, re-read the Forum Rules:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules
with particular attention to points 1., 7. and 12., particularly last one.

Tell us in your words with more details what you are trying to do, and we will try to help you, at our own pace and within the limits of our knowledge.

If what you want to do is to build a Vista PE from x64 sources, it is not possible (yet ;)), like it or not.


jaclaz

#30 Jayrollin

Jayrollin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:California
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:00 PM

Who ever said I was building it from a 64bit source? I have told you multiple times I'm not, I'm only trying to BUILD IT ON A 64 BIT HOST! Crist, this isn't even worth the effort. There is no real support at all for the project and it looks as though the actual creator is gone anyway...

#31 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:12 PM

Who ever said I was building it from a 64bit source? I have told you multiple times I'm not, I'm only trying to BUILD IT ON A 64 BIT SOURCE!


Let's try again. ;)

You are running a x64 version of Vista, right?
The system you are running is the HOST, NOT the SOURCE.

You have a 32 bit version Vista DVD (SOURCE), right?

You have the WAIK installed on HOST system, right?
THIS WAIK:
http://www.microsoft...;DisplayLang=en


Are you trying to build with vistaPE v.11 or v.12?

Is your x64 Vista (HOST) "gold" or SP1?

Is the x86 DVD (SOURCE) "gold" or SP1?

jaclaz

#32 Jayrollin

Jayrollin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:California
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:16 PM

Let's try again. ;)

You are running a x64 version of Vista, right?
The system you are running is the HOST, NOT the SOURCE.

You have a 32 bit version Vista DVD (SOURCE), right?

You have the WAIK installed on HOST system, right?
THIS WAIK:
http://www.microsoft...;DisplayLang=en


Are you trying to build with vistaPE v.11 or v.12?

Is your x64 Vista (HOST) "gold" or SP1?

Is the x86 DVD (SOURCE) "gold" or SP1?

jaclaz

Hes finally starting to understand! everyone give him a round of applause!
No by the way its not the gold version and I have tried all the different versions of the vista PE and win builder and waik at this point.

By the way, I have not been yelling, there is no way to actually yell online. At most I was using sarcasm. I did not use Racism, pornography, threatening, profanity, or excessive vulgarity in any way. I have not demanded anything I have asked for help multiple times though, it is not my fault if no one has known what is going on since post one.

#33 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:23 PM

Well, since you appear to have a good sense of humour, you might notice that the sign on the right of most of the sentences I wrote is a kind of little hook, that particular character is used as a punctuation symbol, called "question mark" and here on boot-land it is used when someone asks for answers (rather than approvation). :thumbup:

This is called "a question".

Can you answer with a yes or a no, and/or provide as much details as you can, to each of the question in preceding post of mine?

(you see, the above is a question ;))

jaclaz

BTW:
I never stated that you yelled, I used the expression "you can start yelling" which implies that you have not yet done so, otherwise I would have used the expression "you can continue yelling". :thumbup:
And I did not accuse you of profanity or vulgarity, I simply reminded you of some Rules we have. :thumbup:

#34 Jayrollin

Jayrollin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:California
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:27 PM

Well, since you appear to have a good sense of humour, you might notice that the sign on the right of most of the sentences I wrote is a kind of little hook, that particular character is used as a punctuation symbol, called "question mark" and here on boot-land it is used when someone asks for answers (rather than approvation). ;)

This is called "a question".

Can you answer with a yes or a no, and/or provide as much details as you can, to each of the question in preceding post of mine?

(you see, the above is a question :thumbup:)

jaclaz

I did answer all of them and I have already said the answer to all of those questions multiple times within this thread, I suggest you go back and actually read through the thread before attempting to post in it.

#35 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:32 PM

I did answer all of them and I have already said the answer to all of those questions within this thread, I suggest you go back and actually read through the thread before attempting to post in it.


I was just trying to recap all the infos together (start anew) in order to avoid possible misunderstandings. (as it happened before).

If you want to be helped, maybe that would help us in helping you.



jaclaz

#36 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:39 PM

You can try a very small compilation of VistaPE 12 beta 2 that I made for testing purposes.

http://nunobrito.eu/...istaPE12beta.7z

It will work with any WAIK version and Vista x86 sources (including SP1).

------------

Using a x64 Vista DVD or WAIK as source for building your boot disk in currently not (yet) supported.


If we gather enough x64 NT6 users then it might become supported as well.

;)

#37 Jayrollin

Jayrollin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:California
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:45 PM

You can try a very small compilation of VistaPE 12 beta 2 that I made for testing purposes.

http://nunobrito.eu/...istaPE12beta.7z

It will work with any WAIK version and Vista x86 sources (including SP1).

------------

Using a x64 Vista DVD or WAIK as source for building your boot disk in currently not (yet) supported.


If we gather enough x64 NT6 users then it might become supported as well.

;)

Is this the same one you sent before or is this a new one? I'll try it out though.

#38 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 June 2008 - 07:20 PM

Is this the same one you sent before or is this a new one?


It is the same one.

I recommend it's use to create a "basic" VistaPE boot disk for you to use as test project for this case in particular.

It contains a slim VistaPE 12 beta 2 that should be tested with a Vista DVD.

----------------------------

For the sake of clearing up this confusion, we need you to provide more details about your work conditions.

Please reply to questions previously asked by Jaclaz on the following order:

  • Is your x64 Vista (HOST) "gold" or SP1?
  • Is the x86 DVD (SOURCE) "gold" or SP1?

----------------------------

If it doesn't work then you should look on other factors that prevent you from building a good boot disk that might be related to your own work Vista environment regardless of CPU type.

I include some of the recommendations that might help you.

  • - Disable UAC temporarily for this test
  • - Run the VistaPE project from another NTFS partition and ensure you have full read/write permissions (use right click --> Properties --> Permissions tab)
  • - Use a small path (preferably something like "e:\VistaPE" for example)
  • - Disable your Antivirus temporarily to ensure that it is not interfering with your build
  • - Ensure you have enough free space on your disk to build a boot disk, 1Gb of free disk is usually more than enough


------------------------------------------------------------

If you are unsure about your computer security level getting compromissed by disabling the AntiVirus and UAC then there is also another good alternative.

You can install XP or Vista inside a virtual machine and build your boot disk project from this virtual computer.

It can also be a good solution for ensuring that your own system is not the reason why the project fails to build in the first place.

My favourite emulation software is Virtual Box: http://www.virtualbox.org/

You can install XP SP2 on a emulated machine (it takes around 10~20 minutes to install), install WAIK on this emulated machine and then copy over your Windows Vista DVD x86 source files along with your test project (the one I mentioned on the download link on my previous post)

Run VistaPE from inside the emulated machine and see how the project is built.

After building the ISO, you can copy it over to your real hardware and burn to a CD or try inside a virtual machine such as virtual box.

-----------------------------------------

These steps should ensure you to get working results, they are based on my own experience and reports made by other members here in the forum.

Please read or print this text in order to write with a pencil as you try each method, usually this method helps to avoid inadvertently skipping any step.

Whenever in doubt, please do ask and I (or any other member) will try to help.


Good luck this time, hope things go better for you.

;)

#39 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 06 June 2008 - 09:55 PM

Who ever said I was building it from a 64bit source? I have told you multiple times I'm not, I'm only trying to BUILD IT ON A 64 BIT HOST!


Well, you did actually say:
You can build VistaPE x86 at any x64 hosts" means you can build a 32bit disk from a 64bit system... Which is exactly what I'm trying to do

I take it now that by "from" you actually meant "under": you are attempting to build VistaPE under a 64-bit system. This rephrasing changes quite dramatically what you mean. At one point you also said
could it be because I'm using vista 64 bit instead of 32?
which is also ambiguous as it seems we have all taken it to mean "could it be because I'm using vista 64 bit instead of 32 source?" rather than your intended meaning of "could it be because I'm using vista 64 bit instead of 32 host". Big changes in meaning.

I don't why you have to be sarcastic
Hes finally starting to understand! everyone give him a round of applause!
when all we've been trying to do is help you. Jaclaz is known on many forums for his help, so I think it is very wrong of you to mock and insult him. It dumbfounds me that you would want to treat him this way. Especially when you have been ambiguous in your responses and provided no real "help" by providing clear responses to his or any one elses questions, yet have insisted on help yourself.

In any case, do you actually have any files under '%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE\Build\system32\'?

#40 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 June 2008 - 10:37 PM

My post #28 here has been rather moderate.

Reading the topic's author's post sice then makes me sure:

Whenever the same author posts a question here, I do not waste my time trying to help.

Peter

#41 Jayrollin

Jayrollin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:California
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 June 2008 - 10:38 PM

It is the same one.

I recommend it's use to create a "basic" VistaPE boot disk for you to use as test project for this case in particular.

Thank you! That emulation software worked like a charm!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users