Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

txtsetup.sif issues with LiveXP


  • Please log in to reply
122 replies to this topic

#101 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 May 2008 - 07:19 AM

lol your right, it is device manager. i just go start - control panel - administrative tools - device manager and i always get acces denied. not sure what you mean by fresh booted machine, but i have booted into my usb many times now

This shouldn't happen (obviously), it works fine on my machines booted from any media, including UFD. Is this computer connected to a network? What happens if you go to Start -> Run and type: "devmgmt.msc" (without quotes) and hit 'OK'? Fresh booted just means when you first boot up, before running programs, going on the internet or connecting to a network etc.

#102 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 May 2008 - 07:51 AM

lol your right, it is device manager. i just go start - control panel - administrative tools - device manager and i always get acces denied.

Try adding FIPS.Script to your build.

Peter

#103 tom fredenson

tom fredenson

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 May 2008 - 08:22 AM

lol tnx, I will try a new build tonight.

I'm just wondering, could someone explain the difference between a 'PE (Preinstallation Environent) based project' and a ' "real" XP working from USB read/write device' which one would would usually be better, i.e faster, work on more computers, or will they both end up the same in the end?

#104 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 May 2008 - 04:49 PM

I'm just wondering, could someone explain the difference between a 'PE (Preinstallation Environent) based project' and a ' "real" XP working from USB read/write device' which one would would usually be better, i.e faster, work on more computers, or will they both end up the same in the end?


PE based has MUCH better:
1) portability (working on more different computers)

"Full" XP has MUCH better:
1) Booting speed (as the devices are not installed if not first time)

If you need an "emergency" alternate booting operating system for one computer or for a number of identical or very similar computers, a "Full XP" may be used, provided that licensing and/or activation does not "get in the way".

Otherwise a PE build is preferrable.

"Normal operating" speed depends mainly from how much you remove (read nlite) from the "Full XP" or on how much you refrain from adding to a PE build.

Smallish builds, with the least services activated are faster, of course.

And there is a "third way", still VERY, VERY experimental (read as "DO NOT EVEN THINK of using it if not for fun"), which is the XPCLI:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3717

jaclaz

#105 tom fredenson

tom fredenson

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:41 AM

lol, I guess i'm using WinPE then

@psc, sorry, but in which exact folder would i put this in?

@amalux + psc

when doing both of these(FIPS, net drivers), I got a whole shedload of errors. lol, in fact, no part of the FIPS.Script worked
lol any ideas? log attached

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   135.25KB   197 downloads


#106 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:47 AM

@psc, sorry, but in which exact folder would i put this in?

As the URL tells you, it is in Basic\Build

when doing both of these(FIPS, net drivers), I got a whole shedload of errors. lol, in fact, no part of the FIPS.Script worked
lol any ideas? log attached

Unfortunaltelly no log attached.

lol, I guess i'm using WinPE then

I do not understand this.

Peter

#107 tom fredenson

tom fredenson

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 May 2008 - 11:35 AM

um, what do you mean by in the url? i can't seem to find the reference to basic/build in the link

lol yea, ive attached the log now

'lol, I guess i'm using WinPE then' lol dont worry about that, reply to Jaclaz's earlier post

#108 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 May 2008 - 11:38 AM

um, what do you mean by in the url? i can't seem to find the reference to basic/build in the link

lol yea, ive attached the log now

'lol, I guess i'm using WinPE then' lol dont worry about that, reply to Jaclaz's earlier post

URL: .... /nativeEx_barebone/Basic/Build/8%20-%20FIPS.Script

You appearently are doing something wrong with attachments.

Again lo log!

Peter

#109 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 May 2008 - 04:46 PM

Again lo log!

Peter

I'm able to dl log ;)
Attached File  logtom.rar   135.25KB   138 downloads

Edit: ...but I am not able to see MedEvils post on this :thumbup: :thumbup:

strange...

#110 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 23 May 2008 - 05:44 PM

Edit: ...but I am not able to see MedEvils post on this ;) :thumbup:

strange...

What post?

:thumbup:

#111 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:29 PM

What post?

;)

This one...
medemail.jpg

...should show up between post #108 and 109, no?

#112 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:36 PM

This one...
medemail.jpg

...should show up between post #108 and 109, no?

Oh that. I did post, but tom had figured it out in the mean while by himself, so i deleted the post again.

;)

#113 tom fredenson

tom fredenson

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 May 2008 - 02:15 AM

lol the reason this happened was that I made the post on one computer, and uploaded the log in another. you must have seen the post before i ws able to upload the log.

so...., any suggestions about the net drivers thing? now, it doesnt say cant detect network cards, but something about TCP/IP(i think, can't remembet)

#114 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 May 2008 - 04:28 AM

lol the reason this happened was that I made the post on one computer, and uploaded the log in another. you must have seen the post before i ws able to upload the log.

so...., any suggestions about the net drivers thing? now, it doesnt say cant detect network cards, but something about TCP/IP(i think, can't remembet)

Hi Tom,

You need to be very specific and detailed with your questions; I for one, am confused as to what problem you're referring to now. I've gone back through 3 pages of this topic and still can't figure it out. Most (all) of the errors in your log are from the FIPS script you added (remove it). I remember you asking about NIC support; did you look at the section I referred you to in the tutorial on this? Did you try hostNIC? MyNIC? Small Net Drivers or (All) Net Drivers scripts? Did any work? If not, what happened? Logs?

#115 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 May 2008 - 07:08 AM

URL: .... /nativeEx_barebone/Basic/Build/8%20-%20FIPS.Script

You changed the script name from 8 - FIPS.Script to simply FIPS.Script.

That brought it to the beginning of the queue. And it has beeen executed before anything was ready.

Peter

#116 tom fredenson

tom fredenson

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 May 2008 - 08:46 AM

@ amalux

An error occured while starting the "TCP/IP Protocal Driver" service (2)!
Program will be Exit now.

thats the error I got in qemu, with the all net drivers and myNIC script enabled. log below. seemed to have net related errors. also, I didn't see anything about hostNIC.
is hostNIC just myNIC? or is it something else

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   134.33KB   145 downloads


#117 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 May 2008 - 09:57 AM

@ amalux

An error occured while starting the "TCP/IP Protocal Driver" service (2)!
Program will be Exit now.

thats the error I got in qemu, with the all net drivers and myNIC script enabled. log below. seemed to have net related errors. also, I didn't see anything about hostNIC.
is hostNIC just myNIC? or is it something else


hostNIC.Script is a script which installs an app 'hostNIC.exe' to the PE.
After boot from your PE CD / USB you can start hostNic.exe and it will install the NIC of the host where your PE is running.
See http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=25402

myNIC.exe is a tool which generates a script to add the actual NIC driver to your build.
See http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=20115

Peter

#118 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 25 May 2008 - 10:17 AM

@ amalux

An error occured while starting the "TCP/IP Protocal Driver" service (2)!
Program will be Exit now.

This error comes from the all net drivers script. Don't use it.

;)

#119 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 May 2008 - 03:39 PM

This error comes from the all net drivers script. Don't use it.

;)

There is an overlap between all net drivers and small net drivers; forgot about this, you can't have both selected (possible overlap with other scripts as well). If you only check all net drivers, you should be OK (no error here).

#120 tom fredenson

tom fredenson

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 May 2008 - 05:42 AM

lol sorry bout the very very late reply.

i've been very busy the last few days, so I haven't been able to work on my thing much.

I just tried running the thing again, this time with the HostNic script in the drivers/3 network folder, and each time I run the project, I get a WBverify log

````````````````````````
[Counts]
Missing=0
Obsolete=1
Errors=0
Warnings=0

Obsolete: \Drivers\3 Network\hostNIC.script (Renamed and moved)
`````````````````````````

lol, is it in the wrong folder? or do I need to do something else first. I got the script from the nativeex server.

#121 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 May 2008 - 08:00 AM

lol sorry bout the very very late reply.

i've been very busy the last few days, so I haven't been able to work on my thing much.

I just tried running the thing again, this time with the HostNic script in the drivers/3 network folder, and each time I run the project, I get a WBverify log

````````````````````````
[Counts]
Missing=0
Obsolete=1
Errors=0
Warnings=0

Obsolete: \Drivers\3 Network\hostNIC.script (Renamed and moved)
`````````````````````````

lol, is it in the wrong folder? or do I need to do something else first. I got the script from the nativeex server.

Hi Tom,

This is just a friendly reminder that you've got two of the same scripts included. The script is already in the build by default, so no need to add another one. Just delete the one you added and the pop-up will go away. Now, in this case, the hostNIC script is unable to recognise your NIC and provide a driver so you will have to try the other options (preferably, one at a time). Can you go into Device Manager on the host machine (not from PE) and look under 'Network adapters' to see what kind of hardware you have? A screenshot like this would be great!
devmgrnic.JPG

Have you tried using the MyNIC tool (not hostNIC) on the host machine to see if it can create a script for your NIC? If it can, you can just include the script in your build! I've lost the download link but here is the tool:
Attached File  myNIC.7z   226.3KB   181 downloads

Just unzip it on the host machine, dbl-click it and see if your NIC is listed in the top line. If your card is listed, your in luck; change only the 'Script level' to 6 and click 'Make Script', then 'End'. Your new script will be created in the same location as MyNIC. Take this script, copy it into your build under "\\Projects\LiveXP\Drivers\3 Network". It'll be automatically selected when you run your next build and should work. Good luck!

#122 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 May 2008 - 08:23 AM

I've lost the download link but here is the tool:


Link to myNIC thread:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2968

jaclaz

#123 tom fredenson

tom fredenson

    Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 May 2008 - 08:45 AM

lol ok will do

untitled.JPG




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users