Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Huge number of errors during VistaPE Build


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 April 2008 - 10:41 PM

So, I tried my first VistaPE build, and I'm getting a TON of errors. Can anyone decipher why I'm getting all these file copy errors at the end of my build?

Please see the attachment for more information (rename from ZIP to MHT)

Thanks,

pcgeek

Attached Files



#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10554 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2008 - 11:02 PM

Hello!

It seems that the wim tool is not loading the respective wim file from your windows install dvd and therefore it will error since no actions can be done inside it.
  • Do try running this project without UAC enabled
  • Move vistape to another partition where windows is not installed
  • Run vistape with administrator permissions

Also helps to have more background information from your machine.

Which windows are you using?

What is your cpu (x86, x64, etc)

Thanks!

:lol:

#3 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 April 2008 - 11:29 PM

Hello, and thanks for the help.

I'm running Windows XP Service Pack 2 (inherently no UAC)

I'm running the Winbuild application with administrative rights (although I'd prefer not to :lol: )

I'm running x86 architecture.

Sorry, I shoulda' included this up front, but I wasn't sure where to start providing info. Let me know if you need to know anything else.

#4 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 April 2008 - 11:54 PM

Did you switch off anti virus / anti spyware software. That can stop files being copied. Also do you have plenty of free disk space on the drive where you are building?It looks like some of the copies from the wim file worked and some failed. Is this a standard WAIK or windows vista source you are using or has it been modified by a program like vlite etc.

#5 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 April 2008 - 12:09 AM

I had a Vista Enterprise DVD in the drive, directly downloaded from Microsoft. It is unmodified.

You've got a point about the anti-virus software ... that is suspicious. I'll have to see if I can develop this on a VM without a/v.

Thanks!

#6 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10554 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 April 2008 - 08:42 AM

I also recommend copying the DVD files to disk and installing the Windows AIK for Vista to get proper imagex support.

:lol:

#7 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 April 2008 - 04:36 PM

I'm still having issues with building the disk. All these file copies are failing. I copied the Vista DVD over to my local hard disk.

Any other ideas on how to get this working? I am doing the work on a fresh machine, with nothing more than the o/s (XP SP2) installed. No antivirus, no other applications installed, etc.

Thanks.

#8 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 April 2008 - 04:38 PM

FYI, my Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc folder is empty .. this is where it's trying to find the source files at. Should I be putting them there, or what? All the failed file copies are pointing to that folder.

:lol:

#9 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 18 April 2008 - 05:00 PM

Hi pcgeek86,

I downloaded your log .zip twice. It seems to be corrupted or invalid.

Do you have an imagex or .wim mounting tool handy? I'm wondering if the downloaded versions of Vista are different... they may have a different arrangement of images inside the install.wim... maybe only a single image? The DVDs had six or seven.

To see what is in the /sources/install.wim, the imagex.exe command would be (from memory):

imagex /info [path to install.wim] /XML>[path to install_wim.xml]

to output to a new file called 'install_wim.xml'.

If you have a GUI tool, what is the index number and titles of the images inside install.wim?

...just a thought.

I just saw your last post. The BootWimSrc folder should be empty after VistaPE stops building because the image is unmounted. The above stuff about instll.wim also applies to the '/sources/boot.wim'... image numbers and titles?

Regards :lol:

#10 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 April 2008 - 05:31 PM

WIM Information:
---------------------
GUID: {C8CC932E-E1BF-46F3-8919-051F0FCEB143}
Image Count: 1
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Attributes: 0xC
VERIFY_DATA
RP_FIX

Image Index: 1
-------------------
Name: Windows Vista ENTERPRISE
Description: Windows Vista ENTERPRISE
Flags: ENTERPRISE
Files: 47615
Folders: 8526
Expanded Size: 7598 MB


WIM XML Information:
---------------------------
<WIM>
<TOTALBYTES>2004656792</TOTALBYTES>
<IMAGE INDEX="1">
<NAME>Windows Vista ENTERPRISE</NAME>
<DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista ENTERPRISE</DESCRIPTION>
<FLAGS>ENTERPRISE</FLAGS>
<WINDOWS>
<ARCH>0</ARCH>
<PRODUCTNAME>Microsoft® Windows® Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
<HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
<PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
<PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
<LANGUAGES>
<LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
<DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
</LANGUAGES>
<VERSION>
<MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
<MINOR>0</MINOR>
<BUILD>6001</BUILD>
<SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
</VERSION>
<SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
</WINDOWS>
<DIRCOUNT>8526</DIRCOUNT>
<FILECOUNT>47615</FILECOUNT>
<TOTALBYTES>7967933100</TOTALBYTES>
<CREATIONTIME>
<HIGHPART>0x01C85BDF</HIGHPART>
<LOWPART>0xA863CE82</LOWPART>
</CREATIONTIME>
<LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
<HIGHPART>0x01C85BFF</HIGHPART>
<LOWPART>0x03229276</LOWPART>
</LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
<DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista Enterprise</DISPLAYNAME>
<DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista Enterprise</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
</IMAGE>
</WIM>

#11 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 April 2008 - 05:34 PM

I also have this disc handy:

WIM Information:
---------------------
GUID: {B0E5C36E-42AB-481D-B533-8088ED72EACF}
Image Count: 1
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Attributes: 0xC
VERIFY_DATA
RP_FIX

Image Index: 1
-------------------
Name: Windows Vista BUSINESS
Description: Windows Vista Business VL
Flags: BUSINESS
Files: 37694
Folders: 6755
Expanded Size: 6875 MB


WIM XML Information:
---------------------------
<WIM>
<TOTALBYTES>1809597474</TOTALBYTES>
<IMAGE INDEX="1">
<NAME>Windows Vista BUSINESS</NAME>
<DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista Business VL</DESCRIPTION>
<FLAGS>BUSINESS</FLAGS>
<WINDOWS>
<ARCH>0</ARCH>
<PRODUCTNAME>Microsoft® Windows® Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
<HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
<PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
<PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
<LANGUAGES>
<LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
<DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
</LANGUAGES>
<VERSION>
<MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
<MINOR>0</MINOR>
<BUILD>6000</BUILD>
<SPBUILD>16386</SPBUILD>
</VERSION>
<SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
</WINDOWS>
<DIRCOUNT>6755</DIRCOUNT>
<FILECOUNT>37694</FILECOUNT>
<TOTALBYTES>7209042057</TOTALBYTES>
<CREATIONTIME>
<HIGHPART>0x01C6FE83</HIGHPART>
<LOWPART>0xFACE2238</LOWPART>
</CREATIONTIME>
<LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
<HIGHPART>0x01C6FE94</HIGHPART>
<LOWPART>0x055B152E</LOWPART>
</LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
</IMAGE>
</WIM>

#12 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 19 April 2008 - 01:09 AM

It looks to me like you need to make sure that the VistaPE 'Preconfig' setting has 'install.wim container' at value '1'.

If that doesn't fix it, there might be a conflict of version numbers. Vista Folder Names often have the version number in them, and VistaPE has them hardcoded (last time I looked...), which is one reason why v.11 is for pre-VistaSP1, and v.12 beta for VistaSP1/Server2008... I think?

To see if the .wim files are mounting properly, there is a 'debug' script folder in Winbuilder Interface. Select the mount script and click the lttle green arrow to run that script only. Then have a look in BootWimSrc/ and InstallWimSrc/. Don't forget to run the unmount script afterwards!

#13 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 April 2008 - 05:39 PM

It looks to me like you need to make sure that the VistaPE 'Preconfig' setting has 'install.wim container' at value '1'.

If that doesn't fix it, there might be a conflict of version numbers. Vista Folder Names often have the version number in them, and VistaPE has them hardcoded (last time I looked...), which is one reason why v.11 is for pre-VistaSP1, and v.12 beta for VistaSP1/Server2008... I think?

To see if the .wim files are mounting properly, there is a 'debug' script folder in Winbuilder Interface. Select the mount script and click the lttle green arrow to run that script only. Then have a look in BootWimSrc/ and InstallWimSrc/. Don't forget to run the unmount script afterwards!

My install.wim container is indeed set to "1" and the boot.wim container is set to "2" ... these are the default settings I believe, as I didn't even know they existed before!

I also ran the debugging script you pointed me to, and it seems to work ok! I can browse the files under the Temp\VistaPE folder just fine.

Do you have any more ideas?

I'm pretty sure that my media is fine, and I haven't played with anything really ... I'm just trying to get it to work in a default state!

Thanks!

#14 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 April 2008 - 08:31 PM

Ok, well I think I figured out the first part. The boot.wim index was 2 by default, and should have been 1, since that has the Windows PE source files, not the Vista setup files.

Now I'm running into an issue where the system blue screens on startup, during the Vista-like splash screen. I'm stripping out some components, such as Windows Explorer, some additional drivers, dotNET, and so on.

Any ideas on beginning to troubleshoot this issue?

#15 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 22 April 2008 - 12:28 AM

Ok, well I think I figured out the first part. The boot.wim index was 2 by default, and should have been 1, since that has the Windows PE source files, not the Vista setup files.

Now I'm running into an issue where the system blue screens on startup, during the Vista-like splash screen. I'm stripping out some components, such as Windows Explorer, some additional drivers, dotNET, and so on.

Any ideas on beginning to troubleshoot this issue?


You are on the right track. I'd strip out everything that is not required to start, then work my way up.

Regarding those boot.wim images... AFAIK #1 is the source files and #2 is/was setup.exe - as you mentioned - plus the source files. #2 is flagged as the 'boot' image so that when you insert the DVD and the #2 image loads into RAM, the setup screen begins. I'm not sure why #1 is even there.

I could never figure out why NightMan had #2 as the default, but it worked OK. Because, VistaPE is taking the source files only, #1 and #2 seemed interchangeable to me, but I never tried. Maybe things are a bit different now with downloadable versions.

However, with the WAIK's winpe.wim, there is only one image. If VistaPE is using that as source, the 'boot image container' does need to be set at #1.

Regards :lol:

#16 pcgeek86

pcgeek86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 April 2008 - 01:30 AM

You are on the right track. I'd strip out everything that is not required to start, then work my way up.

Regarding those boot.wim images... AFAIK #1 is the source files and #2 is/was setup.exe - as you mentioned - plus the source files. #2 is flagged as the 'boot' image so that when you insert the DVD and the #2 image loads into RAM, the setup screen begins. I'm not sure why #1 is even there.

I could never figure out why NightMan had #2 as the default, but it worked OK. Because, VistaPE is taking the source files only, #1 and #2 seemed interchangeable to me, but I never tried. Maybe things are a bit different now with downloadable versions.

However, with the WAIK's winpe.wim, there is only one image. If VistaPE is using that as source, the 'boot image container' does need to be set at #1.

Regards :lol:

I was trying to use a Windows Vista DVD although I do have the WAIK v1.1 installed on the same machine I'm developing the VistaPE image on. After switching the boot.wim to index #1, I seemed to "get farther" in the VistaPE build process than I did when it was set to 2. And yes, I did analyze the boot.wim file, and noticed that index #2 is "Longhorn Setup." I believe that index #2 of boot.wim is missing many of the files that boot.wim has, because the huge number of missing files approached zero after I changed from #2 to #1.

By the way, I'm not sure if it matters at this point, but I'm testing on both a Lenovo T60 and VMware Server 1.0.4. Both of them exhibited the same blue screen behavior directly after the splash screen.

Thanks for your continued help.

#17 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 22 April 2008 - 02:11 AM

I was trying to use a Windows Vista DVD although I do have the WAIK v1.1 installed on the same machine I'm developing the VistaPE image on. After switching the boot.wim to index #1, I seemed to "get farther" in the VistaPE build process than I did when it was set to 2. And yes, I did analyze the boot.wim file, and noticed that index #2 is "Longhorn Setup." I believe that index #2 of boot.wim is missing many of the files that boot.wim has, because the huge number of missing files approached zero after I changed from #2 to #1.

By the way, I'm not sure if it matters at this point, but I'm testing on both a Lenovo T60 and VMware Server 1.0.4. Both of them exhibited the same blue screen behavior directly after the splash screen.

Thanks for your continued help.


I might have missed it, but did you say whether the DVD has SP1?

I am starting to think that VistaPE is using WAIK's winpe.wim as the 'Boot Source' and not the boot.wim from the DVD. VistaPE does do a search for imagex in '...Program Files\Windows AIK\...', and maybe it also selects the winpe.wim.

Your #2 image in DVD's boot.wim says 'Longhorn' - I think MS intended to drop all references to that...? So the DVD could be a pre-SP1 version.

There may be a version conflict because WAIK 1.1 was released for SP1/Server2008 - I don't know the technical difference (of the winpe.wims) from 1.0 - look the same to me.

You could try replacing the winpe.wim with the DVD boot.wim - renamed to winpe.wim, and optionally switching the 'boot image container' back to #2. That way you would be sure that the install.wim and boot/winpe.wim are of the same version no matter which .wims VistaPE uses. Don't lose the original winpe.wim... it might be valuable one day ... :lol: ...

Regards :thumbup:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users