Jump to content











Photo
* * - - - 1 votes

Can Regedit edit the local C drive registry?


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2008 - 12:08 AM

Hi Guys,

I created the iso with v12 beta. It contains a regedit tool. However, I can never make it to edit the registry to my local C drive. It seems it only edit the registry for X drive. Did I do something wrong?

Thanks.

#2 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 31 March 2008 - 12:45 AM

You need to either mount the offline registry hive directly or use runscanner: http://galapo.boot-l...nscanner.Script

Regards,
Galapo.

#3 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2008 - 01:35 AM

You need to either mount the offline registry hive directly or use runscanner: http://galapo.boot-l...nscanner.Script

Regards,
Galapo.


Hi Galapo,

Thank you for your kind reply. Can you please give me a little more details on how to mount the offline registry hive?

Best regards,
Hoody

#4 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 31 March 2008 - 01:44 AM

With runscanner you'll get a start menu item.

If using regedit, click 'File > Load Hive...' and browse to the registry hive you want to edit.

Regards,
Galapo.

#5 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2008 - 03:36 AM

With runscanner you'll get a start menu item.

If using regedit, click 'File > Load Hive...' and browse to the registry hive you want to edit.

Regards,
Galapo.


I don't know why my File > Load Hive is greyed out. I can not click it. Can you give me some hints?

I will try your runscanner later.

Also, do you know does VistaPE contains ImageX?

Thanks.

Hoody

#6 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 31 March 2008 - 03:57 AM

I don't know why my File > Load Hive is greyed out. I can not click it. Can you give me some hints?

Have you clicked on 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE' prior to attempting to load the registry hive?

#7 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2008 - 04:38 AM

Have you clicked on 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE' prior to attempting to load the registry hive?


I get it. Thank. I googled the location of XP hives. It appears they are located under \windows\system32\config. It is kinds of pain to load them one by one. I wish VistaPE has something like ERD command RegEdit, which is the same as native XP regedit. I have not tried your script yet. Hopefully it is better that this Regedit. :-)

BTW, do you know if VistaPE installed ImageX? Thanks.

#8 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 31 March 2008 - 04:53 AM

I have not tried your script yet. Hopefully it is better that this Regedit. :-)


With runscanner you just have to click on the start menu item and the program loads the hives automatically and fires up regedit to use as you normally would, only you're viewing the offline registry and not the PE registry.

BTW, do you know if VistaPE installed ImageX? Thanks.

no, sorry -- I don't use Vista.

#9 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2008 - 12:11 PM

BTW, do you know if VistaPE installed ImageX? Thanks.

No, VistaPE does not install ImageX. You need the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for that.

#10 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 April 2008 - 04:40 AM

No, VistaPE does not install ImageX. You need the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for that.


Thanks.

#11 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 April 2008 - 04:55 AM

You need to either mount the offline registry hive directly or use runscanner: http://galapo.boot-l...nscanner.Script

Regards,
Galapo.


Hi Galapo,

I tried runscanner. It failed. I attached the screenshot for your reference.

Cheers,

Hoody

Attached Thumbnails

  • screenshot.jpg


#12 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 April 2008 - 04:57 AM

What project are you using it under? And were there any errors in your log?

You'll get that sort of error if regedit is not present or if the registry is already mounted.

Thanks,
Galapo.

#13 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 April 2008 - 12:06 PM

That error indicates the target for runscanner is not specified correctly.

What command line parameters are you using for runscanner? To launch regedit you need to specify these command line parameters:

/t 0 /ac /sd /m+ /y %SystemRoot%\System32\regedit.exe

assuming regedit is in %SystemRoot%\System32\regedit.exe

#14 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 April 2008 - 11:27 PM

The interface of the script allows for three options:

/q /t 0 regedit.exe
/cp /q /t 0 regedit.exe
/cp /n /t 0 regedit.exe

Recently, I had '#$pSystemRoot#$p\system32\regedit.exe', so maybe the change to simply 'regedit.exe' has broken the script under VistaPE? I made the change to have the script compatible with WimPack script.

Regards,
Galapo.

#15 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 April 2008 - 11:46 PM

I think on VistaPE regedit.exe is in %windir% or %systemroot% not in the system32 directory. Regardless runscanner.exe should be able to find regedit.exe without any path information. It does on real Vista.

#16 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 April 2008 - 12:44 AM

"runscanner /t 0 /ac /sd /m+ /y regedit.exe" works for me, as does "runscanner /t 0 regedit.exe" (albeit not as conveniently):

Regedit.png

#17 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 April 2008 - 01:38 AM

The interface of the script allows for three options:

/q /t 0 regedit.exe
/cp /q /t 0 regedit.exe
/cp /n /t 0 regedit.exe

I think I've seen that script ... it copies a whole ton of files with no discernable reason. Try this:

Attached File  RunScanner.7z   68.28KB   279 downloads

#18 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 02 April 2008 - 02:25 AM

I think I've seen that script ... it copies a whole ton of files with no discernable reason. Try this:

Attached File  RunScanner.7z   68.28KB   279 downloads

There's always a reason:

1. The files are specified in paraglider's BartPE plugin so I assume they are required.
2. The option to locate them in the program's folder is given as that is my personal general preference for system files which are non-essential for boot. That way, the system image loaded into ram is kept as small as possible. This script is firstly for myself and only then for others, which is why there is my own used option of locating system files in the program's folder. Alternatively, the option is provided to have the system files located in the system folder.

Regards,
Galapo.

#19 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 April 2008 - 03:15 AM

The files are only required when you are running a pure nu2menu system with no explorer plugin.I only added them so the browse dialogs would work in these circumstances. It may be some of them are not required.

#20 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 April 2008 - 07:29 PM

I haven't had a problem with having just the runscanner files in VistaPE using any shell. I have been regularly loading NightMan's Explorer and the Explorer shell. But it works in other shells. Let me see ... OK, with the latest (not generally available) VistaPE 12 beta, no Explorer, no IE, just BSExplorer as shell and most add-ons disabled, my script works fine.

With Galapo's version, I found that there were many failed-to-copy-file errors (using Vista Ultimate RTM as source). I suppose that's because those files exist in XP/2003 but not in Vista.

#21 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 April 2008 - 12:06 AM

They are not needed in VistaPE. They are also not needed in Bartpe by runscanner - all you need is the browse folder plugin. However they are required on Bartpe for other programs that may be launched by runscanner like spysweeper etc.

#22 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 April 2008 - 12:13 AM

I think I then might get rid of the 'require_file' list. Yesterday I updated the script with some better parameters.

Regards,
Galapo.

#23 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 April 2008 - 05:47 AM

I think I then might get rid of the 'require_file' list. Yesterday I updated the script with some better parameters.

Regards,
Galapo.


Hi Galapo,

Thanks for the updated code. It works except one issue. I can not find currentcontrolset under lcoal_machine\system. I attached the screenshot for XP and VistaPE. EDR Commander does not have this problem. Its Regsitry editor is the same as XP.

Could you please take a look at this issue? I need to modify some registry under CurrentControlSet.

Thanks again.

Hoody

Attached Files

  • Attached File  xp.bmp   653.76KB   428 downloads
  • Attached File  pe.bmp   440.21KB   389 downloads


#24 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 April 2008 - 06:15 AM

I can not find currentcontrolset under lcoal_machine\system.

Of course you can't! 'currentcontrolset' is only applicable to a live system, the key being a copy of 'ControlSet00x'. You need to modify whichever 'ControlSet00x' is relevant to your system state.

Regards,
Galapo.

#25 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 April 2008 - 11:44 AM

Look for the Current value in HKLM\System\Select to find the index that corresponds to the currentcontrolset in the remote registry




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users