Jump to content











Photo
* * - - - 1 votes

VirtualBox emulation script not working


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 niche99

niche99

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 235 posts
  • Location:Aberdeen, Scotland
  •  
    Scotland

Posted 11 March 2008 - 01:11 AM

Hi,

I have latest version of VirtualBox installed -> 1.5.6. However, when I create a RAM image, VirtualBox is not executed and I have to execute and load the RAM image manually.

I am running version 12 of the VirtualBox emulation script.

Regards,
niche99

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 March 2008 - 01:39 PM

Hi,

I have latest version of VirtualBox installed -> 1.5.6. However, when I create a RAM image, VirtualBox is not executed and I have to execute and load the RAM image manually.

I am running version 12 of the VirtualBox emulation script.

Regards,
niche99

Try version 13 from the nativeEx server.

Peter

#3 niche99

niche99

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 235 posts
  • Location:Aberdeen, Scotland
  •  
    Scotland

Posted 11 March 2008 - 02:16 PM

Try version 13 from the nativeEx server.

Peter


The script this link points to has version 11 as the version number in the script. I have done regular downloads through the WinBuider interface, but no VirtualBox updates appear, could this by why?, as I have version 12. I'll wait for your reply before testing this script,

Regards,
niche99

#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 March 2008 - 02:22 PM

The script this link points to has version 11 as the version number in the script. I have done regular downloads through the WinBuider interface, but no VirtualBox updates appear, could this by why?, as I have version 12. I'll wait for your reply before testing this script,

Regards,
niche99


Sorry, some upload mistake!

Now there is really version 013

Peter

#5 niche99

niche99

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 235 posts
  • Location:Aberdeen, Scotland
  •  
    Scotland

Posted 11 March 2008 - 03:32 PM

Hi Peter,

EDIT: SOLVED!

Tested version 13. It still fails to launch VirtualBox. Do you want a log of the script itself?
Edit: some more info:

Shellexecute: [Hide] using: [C:\Program Files\Security\Virtual OS\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe] with parameters: [modifyvm WinBuilderBox -hda none]
This is the first logged manipulation using VBoxManage, this command fails when performed on the command line, with the following output:

VirtualBox Command Line Management Interface Version 1.5.6

(C) 2005-2008 innotek GmbH

All rights reserved.



[!] FAILED calling virtualBox->FindMachine(Bstr(argv[0]), machine.asOutParam()) at line 3495!

[!] Primary RC  = E_INVALIDARG (0x80070057) - One or more arguments are invalid

[!] Full error info present: true , basic error info present: true 

[!] Result Code = E_INVALIDARG (0x80070057) - One or more arguments are invalid

[!] Text		= Could not find a registered machine named 'WinBuilderBox'

[!] Component   = VirtualBox, Interface: IVirtualBox, {76b25f3c-15d4-4785-a9d3-adc6a462beec}

[!] Callee	  = IVirtualBox, {76b25f3c-15d4-4785-a9d3-adc6a462beec}

Shellexecute: [Hide] using: [C:\Program Files\Security\Virtual OS\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe] with parameters: [createvm -name WinBuilderBox -register]

Output is:
VirtualBox Command Line Management Interface Version 1.5.6

(C) 2005-2008 innotek GmbH

All rights reserved.



[!] FAILED calling virtualBox->CreateMachine(baseFolder, name, machine.asOutParam()) at line 2834!

[!] Primary RC  = E_FAIL (0x80004005) - Unspecified error

[!] Full error info present: true , basic error info present: true 

[!] Result Code = E_FAIL (0x80004005) - Unspecified error

[!] Text		= Settings file 'H:\System\Virtual Machines\VirtualBox\Machines\WinBuilderBox\WinBuilderBox.xml' already exists

[!] Component   = Machine, Interface: IMachine, {31f7169f-14da-4c55-8cb6-a3665186e35e}

[!] Callee	  = IVirtualBox, {76b25f3c-15d4-4785-a9d3-adc6a462beec}

Note that WinBuilderBox.xml already exists. Deleting this solves the error and VirtualBox launches.
Don't know how this came about. Maybe if you have time on a rainy day you can check for a delete existing WinBuilderBox.xml file.

Regards,
niche99

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 March 2008 - 04:11 PM

Note that WinBuilderBox.xml already exists. Deleting this solves the error and VirtualBox launches.
Don't know how this came about. Maybe if you have time on a rainy day you can check for a delete existing WinBuilderBox.xml file.

That's what I'm doing already:
ShellExecute,Hide,"%VBExe%","modifyvm %BoxName% -hda none"

 ShellExecute,Hide,"%VBExe%","modifyvm %BoxName% -hdb none"

 ShellExecute,Hide,"%VBExe%","modifyvm %BoxName% -dvd none"
empties an existing machine. If it does not exist, errors are unimportant.
Then
ShellExecute,Hide,"%VBExe%","unregistervm %BoxName% -delete"
finally deletes the machine ( the -delete switch causes <machine>.xml physically beeing deleted) and
ShellExecute,Hide,&#34;%VBExe%&#34;,&#34;createvm -name %BoxName% -register&#34;
creates a new machine to show your PE.

I do not understand why in your case the -delete switch seems not to work.
Maybe you check for read-only attributes.

Peter

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 March 2008 - 04:40 PM

Amalux, try opening up virtualbox and deleting all previous registered images and profiles.


Peter, please try this virtual box script: http://xp.winbuilder...rtualBox.script

You should only need to modify %isofile% to %burnISO% in order to work under nativeEx.

I had several issues regarding the testing under virtualbox and wrote this new script that worked very well on my testings.

---

This script also expects a subfolder called VirtualBox where the virtualbox installer is ready to be installed if necessary (with permission of innotek).

http://xp.winbuilder...ish/VirtualBox/

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 March 2008 - 04:56 PM

Amalux, try opening up virtualbox and deleting all previous registered images and profiles.


Peter, please try this virtual box script: http://xp.winbuilder...rtualBox.script

You should only need to modify %isofile% to %burnISO% in order to work under nativeEx.

I had several issues regarding the testing under virtualbox and wrote this new script that worked very well on my testings.

---

This script also expects a subfolder called VirtualBox where the virtualbox installer is ready to be installed if necessary (with permission of innotek).

http://xp.winbuilder...ish/VirtualBox/

What should such a test on my system tell us?

In my system version 013 of the script never failed.
(One exception: sometimes it tells me that there are problems with allocating memory. That's ok. Then I usually had too much apps running and everything worked into swap file)

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users