Jump to content











Photo

Newcomer's Tutorial - LiveXP, Win7PE & Portable Apps!


  • Please log in to reply
369 replies to this topic

#301 Uvais

Uvais

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 180 posts

Posted 24 August 2012 - 07:13 PM

hey ; I have created Bootable USB (Boot from ISO method by Amalux) ....now i want add Password ; Which ask before Showing Boot menu Entry :) (Before Loading Boot Menu)


Thanks

:cheers:

#302 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 August 2012 - 05:09 AM

Hi all!

Having a problems with booting Win7PESE. Allways on some PCs when try to boot it is written on screen:
"Initialize variable space
Starting cmain() ... No PXE stack"
And there stopped everything. It is problem on some PC. What is the problem? GRLDR?


Verrry slow BIOS USB 1.x speed (if you wait long enough maybe it loads) or possibly bad RAM. If slow USB you can try simple menu.lst like

color blue/black yellow/black white/black black/magenta

timeout 10

default 0



title LiveXP_WIM Rescue

find --set-root /XPE/LiveXP_WIM.ISO

map /XPE/LiveXP_WIM.ISO (0xff)

map --hook

root (0xff)

chainloader (0xff)



title Win7PE_SE Rescue

find --set-root /XPE/Win7PE_x86.ISO

map /XPE/Win7PE_x86.ISO (0xff)

map --hook

root (0xff)

chainloader (0xff)



etc.



#303 Uvais

Uvais

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 180 posts

Posted 27 August 2012 - 06:05 AM

I am waiting guyssss :(

#304 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 27 August 2012 - 07:26 AM

grub4dos has a password feature - can you use this?

#305 Uvais

Uvais

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 180 posts

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:35 AM

Hey ; I don't know anything about adding password in G4D :/

#306 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:45 AM

Hey ; I don't know anything about adding password in G4D :/

http://diddy.boot-la...nu.htm#password

Peter :cheers:

#307 Uvais

Uvais

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 180 posts

Posted 27 August 2012 - 03:08 PM

Thanks Steve & Peter :hi:

now i can add password in ISO' Entry using md5crypt :yahoo: :yess: but that trick not working for custom menu.lst(Or I am doing something wrong :? :mega_shok:


title Custom Menu... (Add your files)n

find --set-root /menu-custom.lst

configfile /menu-custom.lst

password --md5 $1$8$eUAQzGnpT2BEJEohaiMra.



title Reboot

reboot

title Shutdown

halt


above entry is booting without asking the Password
Please fix this :dubbio:

:cheers:

#308 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 27 August 2012 - 03:24 PM

title Custom Menu... (Add your files)n
find
--set-root /menu-custom.lst
password --md5 $1$8$eUAQzGnpT2BEJEohaiMra.
configfile
/menu-custom.lst

order is wrong - better to ask for password before you load the new menu!
  • Uvais likes this

#309 Uvais

Uvais

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 180 posts

Posted 27 August 2012 - 05:15 PM

You know Steve you are AWESOME and so helpfull... :yahoo:
...

..Thank you very much :hi:

:cheers:

#310 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 27 August 2012 - 07:59 PM

Verrry slow BIOS USB 1.x speed (if you wait long enough maybe it loads) or possibly bad RAM. If slow USB you can try simple menu.lst like


Hi Amalux!

Thanx for responding!
I have a 8 mounths old brand new Asus P8Z68 MoBo with I5 CPU and 8GB of RAM. It happend only on this PC and I am wondering is it problem with grubldr or something else because I was booting from bootable DVD...
A previsiosly version of Win7PE_SE working just fine but this last makeing me a problem... 082...

#311 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2012 - 02:24 AM

A previsiosly version of Win7PE_SE working just fine but this last makeing me a problem... 082...

That has been my experience as well ;)

#312 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 28 August 2012 - 07:22 AM

Then isnt a problem with PC than maybe with grub options?

#313 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:38 PM

Hi, Amalux
I can not download the file LX.061412.exe from rapidshare
The file given above the reference more doesn't exist.

#314 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2012 - 01:30 PM

It could be any number of things ;)
<p>If you're serious about figuring it out, you need to provide logs and s

#315 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 28 August 2012 - 08:09 PM

When I try to load the file I receive such message:


Posted Image

#316 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 August 2012 - 08:39 PM

This looks like a similar issue which is already reported about win7pe_se.
Maybe M$ asked the cloud owners to remove contents which violates some M$ copyrights.
IMO the download contains wimgapi.dll or bootsdi??? or any other nondistributable file.

"Spam Advertising": BTW: multiPE is 100% legal.
It only uses a source CD you have, and delivers (I hope) no M$ undistributables.

Peter

#317 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 August 2012 - 08:41 PM

MS seem to be pretty active about illegal downloads (but still seem to allow people to sell Hiren's CDs on eBay!).

#318 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 August 2012 - 09:02 PM

MS

Typo?

IMO correct is M$

Peter :cheers:

#319 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 August 2012 - 01:46 AM

When I try to load the file I receive such message:

Download not available

Sorry olegpov, someone keeps reporting my projects as illegal. Can you imagine having nothing better to do with your pathetic life. It's sad really but until this childish behavior stops there's not much I can do.

:cheers:

#320 Uvais

Uvais

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 180 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 06:09 AM

:lol: make a torrent or remove contents which violates some M$ copyrights.


anyway it shows the Popularity of your Project


:cheers:

#321 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:46 AM

That has been my experience as well ;)


Hello Amalux!
I have to report that something is wrong with versions of GRUB because, on my PC and some others, new version (dont know version but size is 267,531 bytes) need a long time to start GRUB4DOS before start menu. I tried different DVDs with different speeds of burning. But there is allways that message "Starting cmain() ... No PXE stack"...

But later, when I throug away so many disks, I tried with earlier version of Win7PE and disk started (menu) allmoust in second! Dont know the version of grldr but size is 218,925 bytes and it is working just fine.

If you dont know what is the problem, I am asking moderator to move/copy this post to some thread on site where it needs to be a problem with grldr.

Thnx.

#322 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:49 AM

grub4dos displays the version and date at the top of the menu (if you use a plain menu.lst).

#323 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 06 September 2012 - 12:51 PM

grub4dos displays the version and date at the top of the menu (if you use a plain menu.lst).


Ok. Version of grlds which having some problem is 0.4.5b and version which is working fine on every PC where 0.4.5b have a problem is 0.4.4!


GNikolic.

#324 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 September 2012 - 01:15 PM

What date is 0.4.5b ?? Can you try latest 0.4.5c 'featured' release of chenall at http://code.google.c.../downloads/list

just replace grldr file with new one.

#325 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 September 2012 - 01:37 PM

Ok. Version of grlds which having some problem is 0.4.5b and version which is working fine on every PC where 0.4.5b have a problem is 0.4.4!

Grldr was updated to support ifexist menu. Using older (original) menu.lst does not require updated version of grldr.

If 0.4.5c improves performance of your DVD, I will update the project files but I suspect this has more to do with the speed (transfer rate) of your optical drives. The same condition (slow menu load) occurs on some PCs with USB 1x BIOS from UFD. In these cases it's best to use simple (no ifexist) menus.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users