Jump to content











Photo
* * * - - 1 votes

VistaPE and Wireless - Update - 3/5


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1 TheFro

TheFro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 February 2008 - 09:38 PM

- Current Update -

3/5 WLanSVC is up and running.... In VM.... Another test when i get home on the Lappy, and i will let you all know.

3/2 Even with NativeWifi started, the connections is still empty... Looks like i have to get WLan Svc running before i can go further.....

2/29 The NativeWiFi Filter driver starts up. This hopefully will be what we need to finish this up. The service worked in VM (no wireless card to test...) So, when i get home, i can test on the Lappy and post the results.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So thanks a bunch for all the work you guys do here. If its not currently being worked on, i will add what i have been doing on my own.

Wireless

This is where i am at so far....

Network connections are visible, and when you right click on your wireless network connection "Connect/Dissconnect" is able to be clicked.

The wizard pops up, but there are no networks listed.... I have this narrowed down to the 2 major parts that it needs.

NativeWiFi Filter - Driver
WLan Auto Config - Service ( Depends on NativeWiFi Filter )

So, the nativewifi gives me an error about an attached device is not functioning...
When i remove the dependancy of nativewifi filter, it just gives me an error of 0x800c0006

While in normal vista, when Wlan is not dependant on nativewifi, it still starts, but no wireless... so there is prob a file or reg key that can be modded to allow this to work....

Wireless Connections Screenshot WirelessConnections.jpg
NativeWifi Error Screenshot NativeWiFi.jpg
WLanSvc Error WLanSvc.jpg

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 February 2008 - 10:36 PM

Hello TheFro, your work on this area is very welcome! :(

I recommend getting in touch with Holger as he made an excepcional work when adding network support for XP PE projects and might have some ideas on what can be done to solve the matter you post.

Don't have many ideas on why it isn't working right except for the likely missing dll/activex registrations that are common to find on a installed vista but missing on WinPE 2 / VistaPE.

Have you tried dependency walker on a regular vista OS to see what is being called by the wireless feature? :)

Good luck with your goal.

:cheers:

#3 TheFro

TheFro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 February 2008 - 10:51 PM

Yah, i played with it for a while getting dll's registered and the classes setup. I had worked out all the previous errors, and thats the last error i had recieved before i was out of places to go. Figured i would just let you guys know that there is some hope, and maybe if someone else played with this who might have light to shed.

I also tried out some 3rd party apps for wifi management, and it seems in vista, they all depend on the NativeWiFi Filter.....

#4 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 26 February 2008 - 02:46 PM

Yah, i played with it for a while getting dll's registered and the classes setup. I had worked out all the previous errors, and thats the last error i had recieved before i was out of places to go. Figured i would just let you guys know that there is some hope, and maybe if someone else played with this who might have light to shed.

I also tried out some 3rd party apps for wifi management, and it seems in vista, they all depend on the NativeWiFi Filter.....

Can you share this for test and correct errors?

#5 Ann

Ann
  • Lady
  • 9 posts

Posted 28 February 2008 - 07:32 PM

Hi TheFro,
How did you add the WLAN autoconfig service. I have added the dlls and registry settings for Wlansvc, NativeWifi. Still I can not load nwifi.sys and can not see wlansvc in services.
Thanks,
Ann

#6 TheFro

TheFro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 March 2008 - 06:36 PM

You can not even see the service listed?

When adding services to the reg hive, be sure to use ControlSet001, not the common error of placing in CurrentControlSet.

The Wlansvc requires the following services, Eaphost, Ndisuio, RpcSs, nativewifip

Those need to be in place as well.

#7 Ann

Ann
  • Lady
  • 9 posts

Posted 03 March 2008 - 12:10 AM

Thanks TheFro.
I was adding to CurrentControlSet. I was updating registry after the ISO booted. Did you update registry in the build process of VisatPE or later on updated via regedit.

Also did you just copy Native Wifi Driver to the image, as it does not have inf file, but manifest. In fact I found that Wlansrv also has manifest, so I copied them all. Or in your case just updating registry brings up the service. Can you list your steps.

#8 TheFro

TheFro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:25 PM

I actually load/mount the Hives myself and add in the needed keys there, build my WIM and boot with it. I replyed on your other post about registry stuff, check it out.

#9 paxamime

paxamime

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 07 June 2008 - 10:20 PM

Has there been any update on this project?

"netsh wlan connect ssid=linksys" from command prompt works in Windows but has anyone found a way to enable it to work with PE?

#10 darkman738

darkman738

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 134 posts
  • Location:MA, US
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 June 2008 - 03:56 PM

I'd like to help out here, but I'm not sure where to begin. If TheFro could let me in on how you've done what you have so far I may be able to help, or at least test as I have quite a few uses for this.

Thanks,
Frank

#11 Snapafun

Snapafun
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:NewZealand
  • Interests:Rock'n'Roll Dancing, Linux
  •  
    New Zealand

Posted 01 August 2008 - 12:29 PM

Just found this and am going the way of netsh myself ~ but it is not added to the cmd shell in PE I believe ~ so how do I add this call before the build ? Is there some cmdutils file/folder I can edit or is it listed as an app and I'm missing it ?

So far I have discovered that netsh.exe is in the System32 folder along with FWPUCLNT.DLL which I believe is also ( maybe only ) required but this old coot cannot figure how to add the necessary before the build. ( Thanks to online howto's I may be able to add programs later but this netsh.exe must operate directly from cmd I think.)

In case another newbie is reading this ~ you can load the wireless driver for the adapter by pointing to C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore when installing a driver for the unknown device within Device Manager when running PE.

#12 Snapafun

Snapafun
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:NewZealand
  • Interests:Rock'n'Roll Dancing, Linux
  •  
    New Zealand

Posted 02 August 2008 - 07:22 AM

OK ~ A little update ~ netsh is included within PE but not with the wlan command option. I got netsh to work fine by coping over any dll it kept looking for. I did this manually like I used to for wine when getting programs to run on linux.

So I'm still ignorant of how to include what is on my Vista Installation into the building of VistaPE such as the netsh embedded program within cmd. That of course also supposes that wlan can be added to building PE along with netsh itself.

Anyone got some time to point me in the right direction ?

#13 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 August 2008 - 08:19 AM

I suggest if you have wlan working, i make the script, ok? Just tell me step by step what to do to get a wlan adapter running...

#14 Snapafun

Snapafun
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:NewZealand
  • Interests:Rock'n'Roll Dancing, Linux
  •  
    New Zealand

Posted 04 August 2008 - 08:25 AM

Hope the following is what you require because the one thing I'm not ~ is a script person. I can usually work simple things through but like here ~ do you mean how I got the adapter recognized ( see below ) or how I got to connect ~ something I'm trying to do but have yet to make it happen.

When VistaPE is up and running I go to the Device Manager, right select the first unknown network device, Select "Properties", select "Reinstall Driver", When prompted to direct explorer for a file, I choose local file and browse to my C:\Windows\System32\Driver Store ( making sure "include subfolders" is checked, and then let the installer do its thing. The driver it requires is installed and the adapter ( upon refresh ) comes up under network adapters as recognized and up to date.

This might seem like a long winded way to do it, but it works in getting the wlan adapter running, now to figure out how to get it to connect to my network. So far I have tried embedding all the wlan dll's I find into the build script from my Vista Ultimate but when using the cmd running VistaPE it still doesn't recognize the wlan command ~ still trying to work that one out.

#15 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 August 2008 - 10:47 AM

hmm, which vistape version do you use? VPE12b3? And the driver for your wlan device is not installed automatically? Can you tell me the pnp divece id of your wlan adapter (you can get it with Tool "Unknown devices") and which driver you choose from the dirverstore....thanks...

#16 Snapafun

Snapafun
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:NewZealand
  • Interests:Rock'n'Roll Dancing, Linux
  •  
    New Zealand

Posted 04 August 2008 - 11:26 AM

Hi again ctmag ~ thanks heaps for hanging in there.

I only downloaded WinBuilder075_Beta4 last week so I think it's the latest.

The driver PE would need to use ( on this system ) is Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter and I have that within this Vista Ultimate Installation. ( Think I used WLAN_Azurewave_740_Vista32_070313 from the Asus site. [BCM4318] )

Can not remember whether or not I needed to get it from Asus first as I had heaps of driver conflicts upon my first installation of Vista and needed to sort them all to get this system to settle. ( To many to remember. )

Needless to say that it is installed and operating here ~ but WinBuilder doesn't pick up on in at this point.

My concern is not so much sorting this driver out ~ though it would be great not to have to do it manually each time I run PE ~ my primary concern is to get it to sign on to my network. ( Or is this missing step holding that up anyway ?)

As for "netsh wlan" ~ completely perplexed here for now ~ netsh runs fine, just no wlan command.

Hope this helps.

PS. Just dawned on me that you might require more specific info re the driver, if so, which is the best place to find that on the Vista Ultimate installation?

#17 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 August 2008 - 12:25 PM

From device manager right click on the device and choose properties. On the Details tab choose 'Hardware Ids' in the property dropdown. You then get a list of hardware ids.

If you have a copy of devcon you can also run from the command line:

devcon hwids *

#18 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 August 2008 - 12:32 PM

well, i do not care about the driver that is in your own vista ultimate installation, this one is normally not used in vista pe. You must have included this driver (by using some driver addon script that is not part of a normal vista pe installation) somehow into your vistape (and if so i would like to know how) or the wlan adapter is already supported by vistas own drivers, but then it should have been loaded on vistape start... so for me this is all totally unclear and does not help getting wlan to run, sorry...

(you still did not answer several of my questions from the last post, please re read and answer them, thanks.)

#19 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 04 August 2008 - 09:35 PM

If you two guys think you have all the needed files included and it still doesn't work.
Try registering 'the whole system'.
If it helps, congratulations, you've just won yourself a wagonload of work! :cheers:
If it's not helping, sorry, still some file missing, some service not running.

:cheers:

#20 Snapafun

Snapafun
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:NewZealand
  • Interests:Rock'n'Roll Dancing, Linux
  •  
    New Zealand

Posted 05 August 2008 - 08:35 AM

Ok, first things first : From my Vista Ultimate Installation.

PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_120F1043&REV_02\3&267A616A&0&48
Name: Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
Hardware ID's:
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_120F1043&REV_02
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_120F1043
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&CC_0280
Compatible ID's:
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&REV_02
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318
PCI\VEN_14E4&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_14E4&CC_0280
PCI\VEN_14E4
PCI\CC_028000
PCI\CC_0280


Hope that helps and thanks paraglider for devcon.

ctmag ~ sorry I'm not getting it clear for you.

The driver I used for the wlan card was pointed to from within the Device Manager of a running VistaPE ~ running on the same machine that holds my Vista Ultimate installation, which is installed on partition C:

It was because I've run it on the same system that initially built VistaPE that maybe WinBuilder picked up on something because I DO NOT DO SCRIPTS! I use the Quick Guide for my first build on this system ~ nothing even looked at ~ and when I booted into that first build I was able to load the wlan card driver as described above ~ ie. from gui's only.

Since then I have tried looking deeper and tried adding things to the build ~ every time I've been able to load the wlan driver - no problems.

As a result of using only GUI's to do this - I'm at a loss at times in what info ( and how to get it ) to supply to those that would care to help get things working.

For now I'll go away and watch to see how VistaPE progresses ~ wish you all well, there's been a lot of work done here, hoping you get it all sorted.

#21 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 August 2008 - 09:47 AM

OK, sorry i did not understand that you used the drivers from the hd installed in your vista ultimate when running pe..this is a bit unusual..but i believe wlan has still a long way togo wor work :-)) Sorry i could not help you...

#22 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 August 2008 - 11:29 AM

You will need to install WiFi components in VistaPE. Start by looking at a BartPE plugin that makes WiFi work for me under BartPE. Go to http://www.anwald.com and navigate to the BartPE plugins. Download the Internet (Dial-Up, PPPoE and WiFi) plugin. Look at the inf and cmd files to see what is being done. Now start the pull your hair out process of writing a VistaPE script to install the needed components and hope for the best. Good luck.

You will also need to properly install your WiFi driver in VistaPE. Does your WiFi adapter name show up in PENetCfg? Oh, you will need to use a Vista DVD as the source for PENetCfg to work. When it works properly, there will be WiFi icon in the system tray with a red X. Entering that and going to the Wireless tab you can make some changes to activate the connection. I've forgotten the exact procedure here. You may need to use the Explorer shell to get the WiFi icon in the sytem try. I used XPE under BartPE. If it's starting to sound complicated, that's because it is.

#23 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 August 2008 - 01:14 PM

Thanks for the hints...as i said..a long way to go...maybe later this year for now i do have other (more important) isues on my list...

#24 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 06 August 2008 - 06:33 AM

Hello everybody :cheers: :cheers:

I have search solution for Service Wifi. And ihave find this:

http://www.vistax64....ot-started.html

You must started automatically the Telephony service or before Remote Access Auto Connection Manager service starts and also activate the hidden drivers in Device Manager View> Show hidden devices expand Non-Plug and Play Drivers and double click on NDIS Usermode I/O Protocol...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WZCSVC
WLAN AutoConfig
Wifi_Erreur_1068_Vista.reg

Edited by ludovici, 11 September 2008 - 10:26 PM.
.reg code was wrapped manually


#25 TheFro

TheFro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 August 2008 - 03:57 PM

Ok, Sorry for the delay All.

In the end, i had all the services running for the most part, and i got the wizard to come up. I will pull my reg files and post them for others to check out. But here and there i ran into the issue of my reg files breaking some of the other PE drivers.... A glitch i kinda still working on. We are all very close though.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users