Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

[project] nativeEx_puzzleXP


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 February 2008 - 06:12 PM

The name puzzleXP I used for the first time many months ago.
The idea was to create a project which can built by very small pieces.

Now it is ready to be published for the first time.

There is a minimum configuration to boot from CD and have only CDFS, no mouse no additional HALs or BUS drivers.

The resulting ISO has a size of 13228 KB (German XP SP2):

PicoXP, you are second winner!


_puzzle_PE.gif

Known features:
The project starts using the nativeEx core functionality, including hivesFactory.

Some scripts are changed a bit, but full compatible with existing projects.

New features:
The scripts to add puzzle pieces, are all generated by the new 'genTxtSetup' program, which uses your source CD. Therefore independent of XP or W2003, you have only the options which are deliverable from your CD.
This includes that the options' captions are in your language, in the sample case in German.

Sample:
_puzzle_script.gif
Code of this script:
CODE[Main]
Title=BootBusExtenders
Description=Here you define BootBusExtenders items to be included in your PE
Selected=False
Level=1
Version=000
Author=psc program 'genTextSetup' version 1.0.0
Contact=http://BootLand.pt.vu
Date=2008-Feb-10
Download_Level=0

[Variables]
%OS%=
%SP%=
%txt%=%target_win%\txtsetup.sif

[Interface]
pBevel1=pBevel1,1,12,12,70,480,80
pCheckBox1=,1,3,30,80,18,18,False
pTextLabel1="ACPI Plug & Play-Bustreiber",1,1,52,80,440,18,9,Bold
pCheckBox2=,1,3,30,100,18,18,False
pTextLabel2="Integrierter ACPI-Controllertreiber",1,1,52,100,440,18,9,Bold
pCheckBox3=,1,3,30,120,18,18,False
pTextLabel3="IEEE-1394-Bus-OHCI-konformer Anschlusstreiber",1,1,52,120,440,18,9,Bold
pTextLabel4=BootBusExtenders,1,1,14,34,230,23,14,Bold
pTextLabel5="This Script is generated by 'genTextSetup' using your Source TxtSetup.sif File",1,1,14,160,404,32,9,Bold

[Process]
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","OS","Type","%OS%"
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","OS","ServicePack","%SP%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,True,Run,%ScriptFile%,Do-acpi
If,%pCheckBox2%,Equal,True,Run,%ScriptFile%,Do-acpiec
If,%pCheckBox3%,Equal,True,Run,%ScriptFile%,Do-ohci1394

[Do-acpi]
CopyOrExpand,"%source_win%\acpi.sys","%target_sys%\Drivers"
CopyOrExpand,"%source_win%\acpiec.sys","%target_sys%\Drivers"
CopyOrExpand,"%source_win%\oprghdlr.sys","%target_sys%\Drivers"
IniWrite,%txt%,BootBusExtenders,acpi,"#$qACPI Plug & Play-Bustreiber#$q#$cfiles.acpi#$cacpi"
IniWrite,%txt%,BootBusExtenders.Load,acpi,acpi.sys

[Do-acpiec]
IniWrite,%txt%,BootBusExtenders,acpiec,"#$qIntegrierter ACPI-Controllertreiber#$q#$cfiles.none#$cacpiec"
IniWrite,%txt%,BootBusExtenders.Load,acpiec,acpiec.sys

[Do-ohci1394]
CopyOrExpand,"%source_win%\ohci1394.sys","%target_sys%\Drivers"
CopyOrExpand,"%source_win%\1394bus.sys","%target_sys%\Drivers"
IniWrite,%txt%,BootBusExtenders,ohci1394,"#$qIEEE-1394-Bus-OHCI-konformer Anschlusstreiber#$q#$cfiles.ohci1394#$cohci1394"
IniWrite,%txt%,BootBusExtenders.Load,ohci1394,ohci1394.sys


Attached the current state.

There is still a lot to do:
  • Floppy as option
  • USB keyboard
  • Mouse support
  • and some future
    • SATA included like the Setup F6 option
    • Networking under CMD
    • Cmd line regedit
    • ...
  • ...
Peter

Attached File  nativeEx_puzzleXP.zip   1.82MB   332 downloads

#2 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 10 February 2008 - 06:38 PM

Is the goal just to have small pieces or to have a small PE due to small pieces?

Guess what i really want to know is, where will be the roof? :thumbsup:
CMD shell only or Explorer shell as well?

:D

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 February 2008 - 06:43 PM

Is the goal just to have small pieces or to have a small PE due to small pieces?

Guess what i really want to know is, where will be the roof? :thumbsup:
CMD shell only or Explorer shell as well?

:D


Small pieces( see next answer). A small PE size will follow automatically, if no unnecessary pieces are added.

Explorer only when the cmd version is 120% finished (includes networking, cmd line regedit etc). For me the explorer occupies the whole PE and introduces it's own functionality w/o having a chance to avoid it.

Maybe there will be a freeware explorer as shell.

Peter

#4 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 10 February 2008 - 06:54 PM

Well BSExplorer works greate in VistaPE and is small sized.

Just wanted to know, if your baby will be a console only project.

:thumbsup:

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 10 February 2008 - 07:59 PM

no changes to downloaded project. tested as was downloaded.
11 errors

Attached File  log.zip   2.1KB   264 downloads

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 February 2008 - 08:15 PM

no changes to downloaded project. tested as was downloaded.
11 errors

Attached File  log.zip   2.1KB   264 downloads


Thanks for reporting.

I made a mistake when I extracted into a separate directory for upload:

The *.links have been selected, the delivered *.scripts are not. So the project is not 'for dummies'.
Sorry.

But there seems to be an additional issue with the upload project.

Give me time until tomorrow.

Peter

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 February 2008 - 09:10 PM

Thanks for reporting.

I made a mistake when I extracted into a separate directory for upload:

The *.links have been selected, the delivered *.scripts are not. So the project is not 'for dummies'.
Sorry.

But there seems to be an additional issue with the upload project.

Give me time until tomorrow.

Peter


I hope that the issues caused by 'quick and dirty combining core' are gone now.

An updated ZIP is attached to the first post.

Unzip it into the 'projects' folder of a live WB installation (with Tools etc)

Peter

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 10 February 2008 - 10:23 PM

Attached File  log.zip   10.86KB   234 downloads

Took the new and replaced the other project. Copied the tools folder from NativeEx Project. but it keeps complaining about mkisof.exe missing.
I copied the one from NativePE but i Still get the error.

error.jpg

can you include required tools too

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 February 2008 - 06:13 AM

Took the new and replaced the other project. Copied the tools folder from NativeEx Project. but it keeps complaining about mkisof.exe missing.
I copied the one from NativePE but i Still get the error.

can you include required tools too


Unzip it into the 'projects' folder of a live WB installation (with Tools etc)


Currently it is not a deliverable project, but just a preview.
The project's flow may vary from day to day.

Peter

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:21 AM

Took the new and replaced the other project. Copied the tools folder from NativeEx Project. but it keeps complaining about mkisof.exe missing.
I copied the one from NativePE but i Still get the error.

Maybe you copied into %BaseDir%\Projects\Tools rather than into %BaseDir%\Tools?

Peter

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 February 2008 - 07:07 PM

A new version is out! Download link in the first post.

First: It is 'dummies-proof'.
  • Download into an empty directory
  • Start WinBuilder.exe
  • Define your source path
  • Run the project. In the first run it will
    • Download necessary tools like mkisofs.exe
    • Build all used hives from Source CD
    • Generate the 'Customize' scripts with optiona HALs, files systems etc.
  • If you have a standard PC, this will boot into qEmu.
    If you do not have a stadard PC, you may add something in 'Customize'
Second:
It contains the first functional version of 'precompiled scripts'.
As a result: On my PC building the project until starting the emulator needs:
  • On the 'normal way': 44 seconds
  • Using precompiled scrtipts: 16 seconds
More about this feature will follow in the 'precompiled scripts' topic.

Peter

@Phox: Maybe this is the beginning of your proposed 'Redesign' ???

#12 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 February 2008 - 07:38 PM

A new version is out! Download link in the first post.

First: It is 'dummies-proof'


Very good! :D

Second:
It contains the first functional version of 'precompiled scripts'.
As a result: On my PC building the project until starting the emulator needs:

  • On the 'normal way': 44 seconds
  • Using precompiled scrtipts: 16 seconds
More about this feature will follow in the 'precompiled scripts' topic.


Amazing! That is roughly a 63 % speed increase in the processing.

But, please Peter do not take this as a critic, what would be the use of the 28 seconds gained?

I mean, in the overall process:
Download Winbuilder
Download Project
Find and insert Source CD
Process the .script
Test the build

The 28 seconds saved represent a very small amount of time.

Expecially for people without a high speed DSL connection, I guess that most of the time for a build is given (if hopefully like most of your projects :thumbsup: it works the first time) by the download process, isn't it?

And if the user is going to modify the .script for a "custom" build (no matter whether with a "plain" or "pre-compiled" .script) the time it will take him to modify the .script is most probably in the order of magnitude of tens of minutes or hours, if not days, to which comparing a few tens of seconds saving, while being a great technical achievement, appears pointless.

However, great work! :D

:D

jaclaz

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 February 2008 - 07:54 PM

But, please Peter do not take this as a critic, what would be the use of the 28 seconds gained?

I mean, in the overall process:
Download Winbuilder
Download Project
Find and insert Source CD
Process the .script
Test the build

The 28 seconds saved represent a very small amount of time.

You see it as an end user which creates the ISO once or only several times.
My view is that of a developer who is debugging a script and therefore has to ceate the ISO tenths or hundreds times a day (Today I did so with our well known 'mouse' issue. I'll report later)
Calculate 100 * 28 seconds = ~ 45 minutes!

So, lets's do an agreement:
Whoever needs that feature, may use it.
Whoever does not need this feature, may use the 'standard' way (or this feature, because the use does not bring any disadvantages)

Sounds like 'Salomon' (?? :thumbsup: )

Additionally:

As a result: On my PC building the project until starting the emulator needs:

  • On the 'normal way': 44 seconds
  • Using precompiled scrtipts: 16 seconds

The 28 seconds are valid for a 14 MB ISO.
For a 650 MB you can calculate to save about 60%.

Peter

BTW: Your imagination is wrong: You cannot use precompiled scripts in the 'first trial' you mentioned above. Using precompiled scripts is only possible in a project whith at least one successfull run. Then you are able to exchange some time consumpting operations with a well known result by just the result.

#14 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 14 February 2008 - 08:19 AM

One quick test.

This should be in the Script Gui.

"Using precompiled scripts is only possible in a project whith at least one successfull run."

or Some thing like
You cannot use the "Precompiled" option. Or the "Precompile Now" option, until at least one successfull project run.


No Ramdrive Active
Volume Name is still NativeEx

No changes to script options. First run. Created ISO fine and ran under quemu to get CMD.
If I tried it with Vmware it gave something about had I copied or moved the Vmware file or something.
I think I know why. For some reason the path for the ISO location is trying to use youre C:\Dokumente ...
After pointing to where the ISO is. Booting starts. Then im asked if I have a Standard PC or a Other.
I have to select Standard PC in order for the booting into CMD to go ahead and work.





Sometimes I cannot right click and select run this Script. For example when trying to test in all 3 Virtual Machines.

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 February 2008 - 03:26 PM

One quick test.

This should be in the Script Gui.

"Using precompiled scripts is only possible in a project whith at least one successfull run."

or Some thing like
You cannot use the "Precompiled" option. Or the "Precompile Now" option, until at least one successfull project run.

Will be done in the first release (also the precompile functionality is not fixed now)

No Ramdrive Active
In the beginning, intentionally

Volume Name is still NativeEx
This is a nativeEx based project!

No changes to script options. First run. Created ISO fine and ran under quemu to get CMD.
If I tried it with Vmware it gave something about had I copied or moved the Vmware file or something.
I think I know why. For some reason the path for the ISO location is trying to use youre C:\Dokumente ...
After pointing to where the ISO is. Booting starts.
There has been a bug in the VMWare script. Anywhen my fixed values replaced the labels :thumbsup:
Fixed.
Then im asked if I have a Standard PC or a Other.
I have to select Standard PC in order for the booting into CMD to go ahead and work.
If you have a standard PC, I think, it's fixed now.

Sometimes I cannot right click and select run this Script. For example when trying to test in all 3 Virtual Machines.
I do not understand this remark


Thanks, TheHive, for your testing.

You did not recognize a real bug: The keyboard input eas lost :D

Fixed in the attached version.

Peter

Attached File  nativeEx_puzzleXP.zip   1.77MB   280 downloads

#16 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 15 February 2008 - 08:03 AM

You did not recognize a real bug: The keyboard input eas lost

whats "input eas lost"?


Sometimes I cannot right click and select run this Script. For example when trying to test in all 3 Virtual Machines.

I do not understand this remark

Sometimes when im in Winbuilder and right click on for example "Run ISO in Qemu", there is no right click option to run the single "Run ISO in Qemu". Same with other emulators scripts. One time it let me run a script by right clicking and another time the right click menu does not come up.

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 February 2008 - 08:18 AM

whats "input eas lost"?



I do not understand this remark
Sometimes when im in Winbuilder and right click on for example "Run ISO in Qemu", there is no right click option to run the single "Run ISO in Qemu". Same with other emulators scripts. One time it let me run a script by right clicking and another time the right click menu does not come up.


'Is lost'. Nothing happens if you type.

It is strange that the right click has this behaviour only with emulator scripts. They are not functional different from other scripts.
In my opinion it is neither an issue of nativeEx_puzzleXP nor of it's emulator scripts. It is an issue of WinBuilder.

Peter

#18 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 17 February 2008 - 05:23 AM

It is strange that the right click has this behaviour only with emulator scripts. They are not functional different from other scripts.
In my opinion it is neither an issue of nativeEx_puzzleXP nor of it's emulator scripts. It is an issue of WinBuilder.

Peter

Try this. Do a fresh run of Winbuilder. Download any project. Just build the project. If it has a selected emulator to test on let it run. Then just shut down the PE down.
Go back to the choice of emulator script choices you have and then select one and right click it. You should get the option to run that single script. Once the emulator runs and you shut the PE down again.
Try going back to Winbuilder and try any of the optional Emulator scripts and you wont have the right click option to Run any single script. Also want to mention that you cant right click on any other script either. Its not just emulator scripts.
That option only seems to work the first time.

#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 February 2008 - 11:30 AM

A new version has beeen released, download from the first post.
  • Added !sortTxtSetup.Script
  • Added regCompact.Script
  • Dynamic Disk support now optional (thanks Aeroxp :) )
Minimum ISO size now 13.228 kB, built from XP SP2 German

Peter

#20 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 18 February 2008 - 04:22 AM

Then im asked if I have a Standard PC or a Other.
I have to select Standard PC in order for the booting into CMD to go ahead and work.
If you have a standard PC, I think, it's fixed now.

Under Qemu or VirtualBox the booting is fine. There is no choice about StandardPC or Other.
Only when under Vmware do you get the promp to choose between StandardPC or Other.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users