Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 3 votes

[project] ETBoot


  • Please log in to reply
221 replies to this topic

#26 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 February 2008 - 04:27 PM

@phox

I tried only the HD emulation creation and I can confirm that it did not boot in Qemu (as Dhilip89 expected), but it did on the very old VMWare I have on a machine.

But I have a couple of reports unfortunately not very accurate, that the .iso making does work in Qemu.

Could you try building the .iso in Qemu (+ Qemu manager) and try the resulting .iso in Virtual PC?

jaclaz

#27 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 08 February 2008 - 04:32 PM

Question about ETPATCH.CMD script inside ETPATCHBOOT



Do you check if pagefile.sys exist in order to delete hiberfil.sys

should be

if exist %Drive%\pagefile.sys ( attrib -r -h -s %Drive%\pagefile.sys )

if exist %Drive%\pagefile.sys ( del /q %Drive%\pagefile.sys )

if exist %Drive%\hiberfil.sys ( attrib -r -h -s %Drive%\hiberfil.sys )

if exist %Drive%\hiberfil.sys ( del /q %Drive%\hiberfil.sys )

Purpose is to delete both files, isnt'it?


Thanks for the feedback. :D
Human error :thumbsup:

I updated the file in first post.

#28 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 04:57 AM

Didnt have time to test it. I was thinking it was going to be a Winbuilder Project, but after looking at the PDF . I can see that is needs some getting down and dirty with. Ill try to read the documentation before trying it out. I like the presentation and the step by step with picture method you have taken.

So this should work or an Nlite version too, right.

I did a quick scan thru:
There was no mention of how much RAM is minimum.

#29 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 11 February 2008 - 05:06 AM

Didnt have time to test it. I was thinking it was going to be a Winbuilder Project, but after looking at the PDF . I can see that is needs some getting down and dirty with. Ill try to read the documentation before trying it out. I like the presentation and the step by step with picture method you have taken.

So this should work or an Nlite version too, right.


Yes, it should work with any Windows NT 5 binary, even nlited.

#30 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 05:08 AM

Maybe have more time next weekend to test more. Thanks for sharing this knowledge.

#31 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 05:22 AM

after reading some more I think I might have a bit of time to start testing.

#32 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 06:26 AM

Do we need the pagefile or can that be deleted. Or do we disable it.

#33 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 11 February 2008 - 06:58 AM

Do we need the pagefile or can that be deleted. Or do we disable it.


ETPatch will automate this task. :thumbsup:

#34 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:15 AM

I manually had disabled the pagefile.

2.jpg
Final Result in first test.
I was able to get all the way to create ISO.
Then Remove the HD attached to VMware, and realocate the Virtual CD/DVD rom to IDE 0:0 in order to boot from CD without using HD.

#35 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:18 AM

I manually had disabled the pagefile.

2.jpg
Final Result in first test.
I was able to get all the way to create ISO.
Then Remove the HD attached to VMware, and realocate the Virtual CD/DVD rom to IDE 0:0 in order to boot from CD without using HD.


Did you enable EWF on the VM before creating the ISO ?

#36 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:23 AM

Yes! i went into the command prompt and typed
ewfmgr c: -enable

#37 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:29 AM

Yes! i went into the command prompt and typed
ewfmgr c: -enable


This may be an error on the hard disk image, you may try chkdsk to check the problem.

#38 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:35 AM

This may be an error on the hard disk image, you may try chkdsk to check the problem.

Do you mean the original I created the Bootable CD from and if so. How is the chdsk run on it.
Will have to experiment more till next weekend.

#39 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:37 AM

Do you mean the original I created the Bootable CD from and if so. How is the chdsk run on it.
Will have to experiment more till next weekend.


I mean run the chkdsk on the virtal hard disk inside VMware which you used to create ISO.

#40 AeroXP

AeroXP

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 177 posts
  • Location:0000:7c00
  • Interests:Motorola 68000 Assembler, PCs, Betas, Boot Disks, x86 Assembler
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 February 2008 - 06:32 PM

I got it to work from CD, it is nLited. Windows folder is 130MB.

2.jpg

#41 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 11 February 2008 - 08:54 PM

I got it to work from CD, it is nLited. Windows folder is 130MB.



Congratulation :thumbsup:

#42 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 10:02 PM

I got it to work from CD, it is nLited. Windows folder is 130MB.

2.jpg

How did you get a nlited XP that small?

:thumbsup:

#43 AeroXP

AeroXP

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 177 posts
  • Location:0000:7c00
  • Interests:Motorola 68000 Assembler, PCs, Betas, Boot Disks, x86 Assembler
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 February 2008 - 10:06 PM

I removed everything.

#44 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 10:12 PM

I removed everything.

In that case... It's pretty big! :thumbsup:

:D

#45 thunn

thunn

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:computers<br />mechanics<br />distortion<br /><br />
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 February 2008 - 11:19 AM

I got it to work from CD, it is nLited. Windows folder is 130MB.

He means he just checked every box.
This makes a small install, but nothing really works correctly.
It's a good direction to work in though.

I've been running embedded windows made from reduced retail XP.
So of course I wonder, can this project (currently) run in physical RAM when nlited or reduced? Seems so.

Thanks for the work,

-t

#46 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 13 February 2008 - 05:41 PM

I got it to work from CD, it is nLited. Windows folder is 130MB.

He means he just checked every box.
This makes a small install, but nothing really works correctly.
It's a good direction to work in though.

I've been running embedded windows made from reduced retail XP.
So of course I wonder, can this project (currently) run in physical RAM when nlited or reduced? Seems so.

Thanks for the work,

-t


It may be work or doesn't work as I never tried it due to my image still too large to fit in RAM.

#47 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 February 2008 - 01:36 PM

I have some good news for "NON-VMware" users.

As reported before, Qemu does NOT boot from a hard-disk-emulation CD.

Not even using grub4dos and chainloading, at least with the versions I tried.

But IT DOES BOOT if one uses the good ol' BCDL as boot floppy to chainload the CD. :thumbsup:
http://www.wolfgang-...ownloads_e.html
http://www.wolfgang-...ds/bcdw201a.rar


At the moment I have no way to try this with the ETboot project, due to lack of space/resources, can someone who has made an ETboot .iso test if it works in Qemu with BCDL ? :D

jaclaz

#48 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 15 February 2008 - 11:29 PM

I have some good news for "NON-VMware" users.

As reported before, Qemu does NOT boot from a hard-disk-emulation CD.

Not even using grub4dos and chainloading, at least with the versions I tried.

But IT DOES BOOT if one uses the good ol' BCDL as boot floppy to chainload the CD. :thumbsup:
http://www.wolfgang-...ownloads_e.html
http://www.wolfgang-...ds/bcdw201a.rar


At the moment I have no way to try this with the ETboot project, due to lack of space/resources, can someone who has made an ETboot .iso test if it works in Qemu with BCDL ? :D

jaclaz


Great find, it is working now. :D

Screenshots:

Without BCDL:
qemu1.PNG
It just hang on this screen.

With BCDL:
qemu2.PNG
Working.

#49 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 16 February 2008 - 08:55 AM

GOOD!

This should mean that we can use directly RAW images (even "dd like" images of a HD) and that we need NOT to change the IDE driver, as Qemu uses the "Standard PCI dual channel" one.

:thumbsup:

As a reminder, RAW images can be mounted with VDK, directly or through a .pln file and with IMDISK (giving it the correct offset to the bootsector). :D

jaclaz

#50 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 February 2008 - 03:04 PM

Cannot say whether useful, not WHAT useful for, but found this while making another search:
http://www.magsys.co...lphi/magewf.asp

Microsoft provides a command line utility EWFMGR.EXE that reports any protected volumes and provides various commands that will be processed on the next restart of the PC.

The EWF API allows these commands to be made from Windows applications. The Microsoft EWFAPI.H C header file is included, with the Microsoft help file that details the various APIs. The EWF API functions enable applications to query and modify EWF configuration settings for protected volumes. Typical usage scenarios for these functions include:

- Disabling/enabling EWF for a protected volume.
- Restoring or discarding an overlay level.
- Creating a checkpoint by adding an overlay level.
- Committing the current overlay.
- Persisting data through a reboot.

As well as a Delphi conversion of the EWF APIs, this package includes a Windows demonstration application using the APIs. Please note this program has only been testing on Windows WP Embedded running on a flash memory C drive (IDE interface) with a single overlay in RAM. It has not been tested with a hard disk which potentially offer multiple overlays.


jaclaz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users