Jump to content











Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Error with mounting source!


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 30 January 2008 - 01:42 PM


Error with mounting source! :thumbsup:

The Program doesn't work from today only

(last Night i test it and it was perfect)


Error_with_mounting_source_.jpg



#2 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 30 January 2008 - 02:16 PM

Welcome Mohammed,

If you look in <drive>:\winbuilder\TargetTemp\VistaPE\BootSrc, do you see any files?
Edit: My mistake. :thumbsup:

How about in InstallSrc?

If you see files in those folders, it means that your Image(s) are still mounted. You may need to unmount them somehow.

If you do not see files, the Images have not been mounted. The Path to Source Directory (in Winbuilder > Paths Tab) may have changed.

Can you post a log.html file? It will be short because your build didn't get very far! :D

#3 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 30 January 2008 - 03:04 PM

Welcome Mohammed,

If you look in <drive>:\winbuilder\TargetTemp\VistaPE\BootSrc, do you see any files?
Edit: My mistake. :thumbsup:

How about in InstallSrc?

If you see files in those folders, it means that your Image(s) are still mounted. You may need to unmount them somehow.

If you do not see files, the Images have not been mounted. The Path to Source Directory (in Winbuilder > Paths Tab) may have changed.

Can you post a log.html file? It will be short because your build didn't get very far! :D


There aren't any files in
C:\vistape11-base\Temp\VistaPE\InstallWimSrc
or
C:\vistape11-base\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc


Log File


Attached File  log.html   47.9KB   470 downloads

#4 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 30 January 2008 - 03:07 PM

The Source (Vista DVD) is selected and the dvd work (i test it by install the windows in Microsoft Virtual PC)

#5 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 30 January 2008 - 04:08 PM

I found the solution.
There Was A file wich can't delete (Opened System File).
i log in to the laptop via the last vista pe and delete the file.

#6 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 31 January 2008 - 09:22 AM

The Problem is back :thumbsup: .
the source is selected .
What can i do?

#7 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 January 2008 - 01:05 PM

The Problem is back :thumbsup: .
the source is selected .
What can i do?


Maybe, just maybe, posting WHICH file is it, might help. :D

Also, as a general rule of the thumb, rebooting your PC might help.

I mean does this happen when you start the build ANYWAY or does it happen ONLY on second and later attempts? :D

jaclaz

#8 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 01 February 2008 - 12:16 PM

I cant mount image with imagex.... :thumbsup: :D


Error_with_mounting_.jpg


[codebox]I:\sources>dir *.wim Volume in drive I is LRMCFRE_EN_DVD Volume Serial Number is C1FE-EBD7 Directory of I:\sources 11/02/2006 11:00 PM 121,963,537 boot.wim 11/02/2006 11:00 PM 2,412,507,182 install.wim 2 File(s) 2,534,470,719 bytes 0 Dir(s) 0 bytes free I:\sources>imagex /mount boot.wim 2 C:\vistape\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc ImageX Tool for Windows Copyright © Microsoft Corp. 1981-2005. All rights reserved. Mounting: [I:\sources\boot.wim, 2] -> [C:\vistape\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc]

Error mounting image:

The parameter is incorrect.

I:\sources>[/codebox]

#9 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 01 February 2008 - 02:10 PM

same with wimutil.exe

Error_with_mountjpg.jpg
:D :thumbsup: :D ;) :D :) :) ;) ;) :) :(

#10 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 01 February 2008 - 02:22 PM

same with wimmaster

Error_with.jpg

:thumbsup: :D :D :D

#11 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 01 February 2008 - 02:25 PM

what can i do???

#12 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 February 2008 - 04:33 PM

what can i do???





I cannot reproduce your error, 'The parameter is incorrect.' ... no matter what I try - double mounting, bad paths, wrong index, etc ... it's always a different error message. One thing I cannot test - do you have sufficient space? My c:\mount is over 300MB. Another thing is to try is reinstalling wimfltr.sys by right-clicking wimfltr.inf

#13 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 02 February 2008 - 06:59 AM



I cannot reproduce your error, 'The parameter is incorrect.' ... no matter what I try - double mounting, bad paths, wrong index, etc ... it's always a different error message. One thing I cannot test - do you have sufficient space? My c:\mount is over 300MB. Another thing is to try is reinstalling wimfltr.sys by right-clicking wimfltr.inf



I have 140GB Free disk space,

i dont have wimfltr.inf , wimfltr.sys in the tools folder


__________________________________________________
Error_with_mounting.jpg
__________________________________________________



#14 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 03 February 2008 - 12:51 AM

i dont have wimfltr.inf , wimfltr.sys in the tools folder


"C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\[x86, ia64 or amd64]\wimfltr.inf, wimfltr.sys, imagex.exe, wimgapi.dll, intlcfg.exe"

wimfltr.inf - right-click => install. May require reboot?

If not there, you may need to reinstall WAIK.

Or, possibly, copy the missing files from the WAIK DVD that was burned with the .ima downloaded from MS. ... (Possibly? Because my drive can no longer read my WAIK DVD. Malfunction with DVD+Rs! :D ) ... then install wimfltr.

Good luck :thumbsup:

#15 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 03 February 2008 - 11:42 AM

"C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\[x86, ia64 or amd64]\wimfltr.inf, wimfltr.sys, imagex.exe, wimgapi.dll, intlcfg.exe"

wimfltr.inf - right-click => install. May require reboot?

If not there, you may need to reinstall WAIK.

Or, possibly, copy the missing files from the WAIK DVD that was burned with the .ima downloaded from MS. ... (Possibly? Because my drive can no longer read my WAIK DVD. Malfunction with DVD+Rs! :thumbsup: ) ... then install wimfltr.

Good luck :D


i have install it but same same.

#16 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 03 February 2008 - 02:07 PM

i have install it but same same.


Something wrong with boot.wim? Can you post output from:

imagex /info i&#58;\sources\boot.wim /xml > c&#58;\bootwim.xml

attach 'c:\bootwim.xml' to post.

try /info /check switch

Can you mount:

imagex /mount &#34;c&#58;\program files\windows aik\tools\petools\x86\winpe.wim&#34; 1 c&#58;\mount

Run:

imagex /unmount

... nothing more, for a list of all currently mounted images.

Unmount them all.

Do you have one successful VistaPE with GImageX or WIMMaster with selected RunFromRAM? Boot VistaPE. Eject VistaPE Disk and insert Vista Install DVD. Start WIMMaster or GImageX and try to mount <DVD Drive>\sources\boot.wim 2 to HDD ('c:\mount' if directory exists). Capture 'c:\mount' to 'c:\myboot.wim'?

What have you tried?

#17 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 03 February 2008 - 03:24 PM

Something wrong with boot.wim? Can you post output from:

imagex /info i&#58;\sources\boot.wim /xml > c&#58;\bootwim.xml

attach 'c:\bootwim.xml' to post.

try /info /check switch

Can you mount:

imagex /mount &#34;c&#58;\program files\windows aik\tools\petools\x86\winpe.wim&#34; 1 c&#58;\mount

Run:

imagex /unmount

... nothing more, for a list of all currently mounted images.

Unmount them all.

Do you have one successful VistaPE with GImageX or WIMMaster with selected RunFromRAM? Boot VistaPE. Eject VistaPE Disk and insert Vista Install DVD. Start WIMMaster or GImageX and try to mount <DVD Drive>\sources\boot.wim 2 to HDD ('c:\mount' if directory exists). Capture 'c:\mount' to 'c:\myboot.wim'?

What have you tried?


Attached File  bootwim.xml   4.56KB   553 downloads

i can mount c:\program files\windows aik\tools\petools\x86\winpe.wim

i dont have now , I delete the ISO file.

#18 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 03 February 2008 - 05:50 PM

i can mount c:\program files\windows aik\tools\petools\x86\winpe.wim


good

try moving wims to HDD with imagex /export:

first create 'c:\vistadvd'

imagex /export i&#58;\sources\boot.wim &#34;*&#34; c&#58;\vistadvd\boot.wim

"*" wildcard for all images. You should see progress of export for two images, one after the other.

try mounting exported images. if success, export install.wim (6 or 7 images) also.

maybe it's a Vista thing? I have XP.

EDIT:

Actually may be better to create 'c:\vistadvd\sources', and export to there. Then change Source Directory in Winbuilder to 'c:\vistadvd'.

#19 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 04 February 2008 - 12:39 PM

Thank You very much,
it worked

#20 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 February 2008 - 01:37 PM

You might also be trying to run WimUtil without full administrative permissions.

Some options:

- Disable Vista UAC
- Run wimutil from command line with higher with full permissions

Hope this helps. :)

#21 bootit

bootit
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 June 2008 - 05:14 PM

You might also be trying to run WimUtil without full administrative permissions.

Some options:

- Disable Vista UAC
- Run wimutil from command line with higher with full permissions

Hope this helps. :)



I was having the same problem in vista. What cured mine was make sure service pack for source dvd is the same as that installed on your drive and also run winbuilder as administrator by right clicking.

#22 mythos

mythos
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 25 October 2008 - 10:00 AM


Error with mounting source! :cheers:

The Program doesn't work from today only

(last Night i test it and it was perfect)


Error_with_mounting_source_.jpg

you have to turn off UAC (User Account Control) in control panel.

#23 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 October 2008 - 12:22 PM

If you are running from Vista just run winbuilder elevated. Or just set 'Run as administrator' in the winbuilder explorer properties on the Compatibility tab.If you use the second approach you may need to repeat every time you download a new version of winbuilder.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users