Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Grub4dos HELP ME PLEASE it's dead


  • Please log in to reply
99 replies to this topic

#1 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 02:08 PM

Somehow my kid screwed up my computer. All i get is a command prompt GRUB> all i want to do is get into my computer and have no clue what to do. Can someone please please help me.....

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 03:22 PM

Well, it's a bit difficult without knowing how your computer was setup BEFORE your kid messed with it, nor knowing what he did. :thumbsup:

Try entering "help" (without quotes) and press [ENTER] and post what you get on the screen.

jaclaz

#3 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 03:33 PM

I don't know where to begin, there is so much when I type "help". I just need to know how to get it to boot back up to my Vista program. Of course, I have no cd as it was preloaded and the computer just loads up immediately to grub. There are about 48 entries when i type help, do you really need all of them to help me.... I appreciate whatever help you can give me, but if it becomes a real issue, I guess the easiest way would be to go and buy a vista cd.

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:01 PM

Well, no, most probably, if you have such a number of "help" entries, you are actually into a "grub" prompt (that was what I wanted to make sure).
Also, between the lines, you also told what system you were running, VISTA.

Now, follow me, please.

When entering commands into grub command line pressing the [TAB] key will try to auto-complete the line.

Type:
root (hd
and press [TAB]

most probably it will autocomplete to
root (hd0
add a comma to the line as in
root (hd0,
and press [TAB]
most probably it will autocomplete to
root (hd0,0)
press [ENTER]

You should get a message, something like "NTFS partition found" or something like that

Now type:
find /
and press [TAB]

You should see a list of filenames, check that there is a file named "bootmgr"

If there is (as it should), type:
chainloader /b
and press [TAB], if it does not auto complete to "bootmgr", try adding a "o" and press [TAB] again, you should get this:
chainloader /bootmgr
then press [ENTER]

You should get a message, something like "Will boot VISTA from partition xxxx".

Type:
boot
and press [ENTER]

If everything is as expeced you should boot normally in VISTA.

Post results of the above, and I'll give more/other instructions.

jaclaz

#5 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:02 PM

okkk this is what it says



background RRGGBB blocklist FILE
boot cat [--hex] [--skip=S] [--length=L] [-
cdrom --add-io-ports=P | --init |st chainloader [--force] [
clear color NORMAL [HIGHLIGHT]
commandline configfile FILE
default [NUM | ‘saved’ | FILE] displayapm
displaymem fallback NUM…
find [--set-root] [--ignore-floppies] foreground RRGGBB
geometry DRIVE [CYLINDER HEAD SECTOR [ halt [--no-apm]
help [--all] [PATTERN …] hide [PARTITION]
initrd FILE [ARG …] kernel [--no-mem-option] [--type=TYPE]
makeactive map [--status] [--mem[=RESERV]] [--hoo
md5crypt module FILE [ARG …]
modulenounzip FILE [ARG …] pager [FLAG]
partnew PART TYPE START LEN parttype PART TYPE
quit [--disable-a20] reboot
root [DEVICE [HDBIAS]] rootnoverify [DEVICE [HDBIAS]]
serial [--unit=UNIT] [--port=PORT] [-- setkey [TO_KEY FROM_KEY]
setup [--prefix=DIR] [--stage2=STAGE2_ setvbe MODE_3D
splashimage FILE terminal [--dumb] [--no-echo] [--no-ed
terminfo [--name=NAME –cursor-address testvbe MODE
unhide [PARTITION] uppermem BYTES
vbeprobe [MODE]

#6 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:05 PM

at the first code you asked me to enter - it returned the following

Error 12 Unrecognized device string

so i could do none of the other entries you told me to do.

#7 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:25 PM

MY bad, I gave you the wrong "start", I am correcting previous post. :thumbsup:

Should be:
root (hd

and
root (hd0,

root (hd0,0)

(my memory is not as good as it used to be :D)

jaclaz

#8 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:37 PM

well i got a little further, i got the root (hd0,0) and then hit enter and got this:
Error 19: cannot mount selected partition

#9 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:41 PM

Is it a notebook?

Maybe there is a "hidden" (recovery) partition. :thumbsup:

Try with
root (hd0,1)

or try the following:
find --set-root /bootmgr

jaclaz

#10 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:48 PM

yes it's a notebook. Neither of those tips worked
the first root (hd0,1) responds with Error 19: cannot mount selected partition
the second --set-root /bootmgr responds with Error 17 file not found

#11 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:52 PM

ok found out is 2
i typed root (hd0,2) and it went to another prompt
i then typed chainloader /bootmgr but said file not found
it says possible files are config.msi and a bunch of my stuff such as bank of america, downloads, etc...

actually when i type root (hd0,2) and hit enter i get
filesystem type is ntfs, partition type 0x7

#12 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 04:56 PM

now when i type find /boot there is no file listed for bootmgr

#13 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 05:10 PM

Well, we are making some (unfortunately small) progresses. :thumbsup:

The good news is that we found a working partition (hd0,2), which means the THIRD partition on your FIRST (and only) drive.

Usually on "normal" systems, the "good" BOOT partition is FIRST one i.e. (hd0,0) and on notebooks, where often there is a hidden recovery partition the BOOT partition becomes SECOND one i.e. (hd0,1).

Now, BEFORE things were messed up, when booted did the notebook had a C:\ and a D:\ drive (and was therefore the CD or DVD drive E:\) or you had just a C:\ drive (and was therefore the CD or DVD drive E:\)?

In other words, was the

stuff such as bank of america, downloads, etc...

on the C:\ drive or on another one?


jaclaz

#14 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 05:15 PM

Well i had my main programs on c and downloaded stuff went to d, it wasn't actualy a separate drive. I had partitioned c into two partitions and made d the stuff i downloaded to. Vista was installed on c. I hope this is what you needed.

#15 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 05:35 PM

Yep, that is what I wanted to know.

So, your SYSTEM partition was C:\, i.e. (hd0,1) as (hd0,0) is "busy" with the hidden recovery partition.

The "messing up" has somehow altered the entry in MBR Partition table for this second partition - your first one, i.e. C:\ or (hd0,1) - in such a way that grub4dos cannot recognize it or it's filesystem.

Now, we have a problem, we must find a way to correct these "wrong" data.

Doing this might be easier if you had an alternate way to boot the notebook, like a DOS, PE or Linux bootable CD-ROM, should it be necessary can you burn one?

However, let's see what we can do from within grub4dos.

I need the output of the following commands:
geometry (hd0,0)

geometry (hd0,1)

geometry (hd0,2)

jaclaz

#16 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 05:43 PM

geometry (hd0,0) = drive 0x80(LBA): C/H/S=155061/255/63, Sector Count/Size=-1803912331/512
Partition num: 0, Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x27
partition num: 1, filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x6
partition num: 2, filesystem type is ntfs, partition type 0x7

geometry (hd0,1) is same as above

geometry (hd0,2) - same as above


I do have another laptop with XP home if I need to make a cd

#17 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 06:14 PM

Good. :thumbsup:

It seems that your previous C:\ partition has been (incorrectly) set as type 06 (i.e. FAT16 CHS).

As I doubt that your VISTA was installed on a FAT16 partition!


Let's see if just the partition type got wrong.

Issue this command:
parttype (hd0,2) 07

then issue:
geometry (hd0)

jaclaz

#18 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 06:19 PM

did the parttype (hd0,2) 07 and then geometry (hd0) and got
drive 0x80(LBA): C/H/S=155061/255/63, Sector Count/Size=-1803912331/512
partition num: 0, filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x27
partition num: 1, same as above, partition type 0x6
partition num:2, same as above, partition type 0x7

#19 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 06:25 PM

OK, I had to somehow test that the parttype command gave you no errors, now try again, this time using the "bad" partition:

parttype (hd0,1) 07

geometry (hd0)

jaclaz

#20 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 06:30 PM

drive 0x80(LBA): C/H/S=155061/255/63, Sector Count/Size=-1803912331/512
partition num: 0, filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x27
partition num: 1, filesystem type is ntfs, partition type 0x7
partition num: 2, filesystem type is ntfs, partition type 0x7

#21 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 06:37 PM

OK, so this time grub4dos "recognized" the (hd0,1) partition as NTFS, VERY good. :thumbsup:

Now, try again the:

root (hd0,1]

find /
and press [TAB]

etc. as in post #4

jaclaz

#22 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 06:49 PM

you are a GENIUS....thank you from the bottom of my heart..... if i can ever do anything for you, send me a note..... how can i make sure it boots ok now... or am i pushing it... LOL

#23 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 January 2008 - 07:15 PM

Well, if I get it right you are now booted into VISTA, right? :thumbsup:

Now we have to make sure that we can replicate the behaviour, before trying to fix it definitely.

The one till now was the "easy" part, now it comes the "tricky" one. :D

Please check if you have the grub4dos file grldr on the D:\ drive or on the C:\ one.

Now add to the ROOT of the drive where grldr is found this file (copy and paste with Notepad) and save it as menu.lst:
color black/cyan yellow/cyan

timeout 30



title find and load bootmgr of Windows VISTA

find --set-root /bootmgr

chainloader /bootmgr



title Boot Windows VISTA from (hd0,1)

root (hd0,1)

chainloader /bootmgr



title commandline

commandline

and try rebooting, first and second entries should work, third one should get you back to the prompt.

Also, try downloading this app (the NT/2000 version):
http://students.cs.byu.edu/~codyb/
http://students.cs.b...bbdownload.html
and see if it runs under VISTA.

If it does, post what you can see with it, you should get something like:
27-00-0-1-1-126-254-63-63-2040192
07-00-127-0-1-381-254-63-2040255-4096575
07-80-382-0-1-1023-254-63-6136830-8401995
(Numbers in italic WILL be different, I am particularly interested into the bold ones)

I would call this session ended for today, ( I am going to dinner right now), but do post the results of the above, tomorrow I will post some further instructions to (hopefully :D) restore the booting without "passing through" grub4dos.

jaclaz

#24 mandie

mandie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2008 - 07:25 PM

still trying to search for the file but not finding it. i think it could have been mounted on a virtual drive.... should i try to do a system restore to an earlier point?

#25 ktp

ktp

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 733 posts

Posted 26 January 2008 - 07:26 PM

Wow congratulations to jaclaz for your patience and pedagogy.
It is quite interesting for me to follow this thread and see the successive posts with progression made (and happy end).
It a good sample for remote assistance (very difficult due to different user knowledge and problem description/understanding).

@mandie
By the way, if the applications mentioned by jaclaz cannot be run (or did not give any result), under Vista,
you can try running them as administrator (right click on the exe, then choose "run as administrator").

@jaclaz
The first partition (hidden) partition 0X27 is Win RE partition used for recovery for Vista systems.
It usually contains several *.wim files. Reference: http://blogs.msdn.com/winre/




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users