Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

[Solved!] zCopy error - Target path Z:\ not found. (Thanks Peter!)


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#51 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2008 - 06:18 PM

First of all many thanks to you.
I'll try to download vdk and replace it in %tools%
Compared my and your vdk.ini difference
Resultin:in my vdk.ini I have only one line [status] and nothing more.
Assume that problem in vdk, if you know direct link to downloading vdk I'll be happy to know it too.


http://chitchat.at.i...vmware/vdk.html

Peter :)

#52 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 February 2008 - 06:58 PM

Thanks for direct link
binaries downloaded unpacked and replaced in c:\WinBuilder074\Projects\Tools\Vdk\
Unfortunately with same result:

Posted Image

#53 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2008 - 07:42 PM

Thanks for direct link
binaries downloaded unpacked and replaced in c:\WinBuilder074\Projects\Tools\Vdk\
Unfortunately with same result:


first: you should be able to post jpg's. No need for using imageshack etc.

now the issue itself:

There seems to be something strange in your WB installation we have to find.
Please follow the next instructions exactly
  • Do not touch your c:\WinBuilder074 directory any more. but do not delete. Maybe we need it for compare
  • Create a new Winbuilder directory and download (not a copy of the existing one!) WinBuilder074 into it
  • Go to download tab
  • Disable all servers besides nativeex.boot-land.net
  • Disable all projects besides nativeEx_barebone and download it
  • Don't worry about duplicated, empty entries in the tree
  • Define the path to your source CD and build the project by using the blue 'Play'
  • Follow the instruction to finish and restart WinBuilder
  • Build again by using the blue 'Play'
    That should end with a PE boot into qEmu
    (If you try to 'show contents ...' that will not work because of current server rebuild.
    But you can try e.g. google.com)
  • Navigate to Finish > Create Image > Boot SDI and define the path to the needed files
  • In the project tree, navigate to Tools > Reopen
  • Click 'Reopen' and wait until the left grey 'reopen' background becomes to blue again
  • In the second combo box in the left, change 'CreateISO' to 'Boot SDI'
  • Click 'Run Them'
    That takes a while where WinBuilder seems to hang.
    To see the activity, you can click 'Log' and then see something happening.
  • You should end with a PE boot into qEmu
If in the above description any step goes different from what is expected, descripbe that as detailled as possible.

If you boot successfully into qEmu, the reason is in your current C:\Winbuilder074, and we have to find, where exactly.

Peter

#54 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 February 2008 - 08:22 PM

2psc

I'll follow your instruction
Result will be posted here.

#55 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 February 2008 - 12:14 PM

I am out of luck.
After instructions executed
Unable to build even simple ISO with create ISO script by wb074,
No any errors in log but created ISO not work as excepted.

when my old favorite wb071 work just fine.

#56 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 February 2008 - 12:32 PM

I am out of luck.
After instructions executed
Unable to build even simple ISO with create ISO script by wb074,
No any errors in log but created ISO not work as excepted.

when my old favorite wb071 work just fine.

In my above post I wrote 'exactly' in bold letters.

But you added some scripts of your choice like Opera, SATA.

You can't continue in asking for help w/o following the instructions.

Sorry.

Peter

#57 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 February 2008 - 12:37 PM

[out of topic]
Maybe your PC is sensible to the beauty of Angelina Jolie....:) and gets confused with drive letters...

For sure I won't be able to boot properly if such a pleasure for the eyes :( is presented before me.....
:cheers:

[/out of topic]

jaclaz

#58 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 February 2008 - 01:43 PM

Sorry Peter.
I'II fix my miss now.

#59 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 February 2008 - 02:15 PM

I have did all my best within my understanding on performing the your instructions.
Was able to run normal ISO on qEmu but stuck with Boot SDI
With this :

#60 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 February 2008 - 02:25 PM

I have did all my best within my understanding on performing the your instructions.
Was able to run normal ISO on qEmu but stuck with Boot SDI
With this :


The log, please!

Peter

#61 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 February 2008 - 02:56 PM

Here is log:

#62 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 February 2008 - 05:10 PM

Here is log:


Your log is (at the corresponding places) identical with mine.

Therefore I assume the reason in your environment.

Please tell us:

Your host's OS and language
Your source CD's OS and language (I see XP SP2 English from the log, but I cannot detect HOME, PRO etc.)

Your rights on the host


Peter

#63 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 February 2008 - 05:48 PM

My host OS: WIN XP EN PRO SP2
Language settings English in regional options in all tabs.
My sourse WIN XP EN PRO SP2
My rights - admin.

wb071 work for me like charm.
Has paid attention to wb074 by reason,that DPs-Build_MassStorageDrivers.script not work in wb071
and Galapo recommended me to pass to wb074.

#64 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 February 2008 - 06:09 PM

My host OS: WIN XP EN PRO SP2
Language settings English in regional options in all tabs.
My sourse WIN XP EN PRO SP2
My rights - admin.

wb071 work for me like charm.
Has paid attention to wb074 by reason,that DPs-Build_MassStorageDrivers.script not work in wb071
and Galapo recommended me to pass to wb074.


I now was able to reproduce your issue.

Give me some (Latin) hours to solve.

Peter

#65 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 March 2008 - 09:19 PM

My host OS: WIN XP EN PRO SP2
Language settings English in regional options in all tabs.
My sourse WIN XP EN PRO SP2
My rights - admin.

wb071 work for me like charm.
Has paid attention to wb074 by reason,that DPs-Build_MassStorageDrivers.script not work in wb071
and Galapo recommended me to pass to wb074.

by_rom,

I know Peter's working on this but in the meantime...

I can reproduce your issue in 074 but have no fix (I have had other issues with 074 as well). DPs-Build_MassStorageDrivers works fine for me in 072a here and does not produce this zCopy error; you might want to give it a try. Good luck :)

#66 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 03 March 2008 - 12:57 PM

DPs-Build_MassStorageDrivers works fine for me in 072a here and does not produce this zCopy error


amalux,

Thank you for advice I'll try 072a.
And I know that to fix a problem needs time.

#67 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 March 2008 - 03:35 PM

I now was able to reproduce your issue.

Give me some (Latin) hours to solve.

Peter


Sorry, this issue is currently not reproducable.

It appears randomly.
Even if rebuilding the same project several times, some times the issue occurs.

Similar behaviour is with the 34 kb ISO and the truncated log lines.
When rebuilding the same project several times, some times the issue occurs.

Peter

#68 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 04 March 2008 - 05:52 PM

Sorry, this issue is currently not reproducable.

It appears randomly.
Even if rebuilding the same project several times, some times the issue occurs.

Similar behaviour is with the 34 kb ISO and the truncated log lines.
When rebuilding the same project several times, some times the issue occurs.

Peter

I met the given problem.
Vdk stop process is not fulfilled with the message "process occupied". Vdk remove cannot remove the driver and stop service, remove it it turned out only after reboot. If thus to rename a folder, the driver becomes inaccessible, it cannot be removed.
Driver installation in a constant place which cannot be changed can be the decision. (system32 or similar).

#69 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 March 2008 - 08:22 PM

I met the given problem.
Vdk stop process is not fulfilled with the message "process occupied". Vdk remove cannot remove the driver and stop service, remove it it turned out only after reboot. If thus to rename a folder, the driver becomes inaccessible, it cannot be removed.
Driver installation in a constant place which cannot be changed can be the decision. (system32 or similar).

Let's look at the issue as engineer (rather than as developer who wants to fix existing troubles):
  • The first version nikzzzz published ran very well
  • Then a 'bad boy user :( ' (I think it has been Galapo :) ) posted that he has troubles with his active VDK because the script disturbed it.
  • We did some changes to push the current VDK status and pop it at the end of the script
  • That was the beginning of a series of new versions ...
Now my idea:
  • Let VDK running as it is
  • For WinBuilder scripts, use 'vdk_WB'
I already recompiled vdk.exe to vdk_WB.exe usi9ng vdk_WB.sys
I mailed the author to allow distribution of the recompiled / renamed VDK.

Peter

#70 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 04 March 2008 - 08:42 PM

[/list]Now my idea:

  • Let VDK running as it is
  • For WinBuilder scripts, use 'vdk_WB'
I already recompiled vdk.exe to vdk_WB.exe usi9ng vdk_WB.sys
I mailed the author to allow distribution of the recompiled / renamed VDK.

Excellent ideas, Peter!

I do hope we get permission to distribute.

Regards,
Galapo.

Ps. Sorry for introducing these woes!

#71 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 March 2008 - 09:09 PM

For the record, the License that Ken Kato gave to his work is a rather liberal one (it has changed from the original one):
http://chitchat.at.i...vmware/#license

So, there is NO need to ask for permission, it is kindly requested that he is notified:

I'd appreciate it if you'd let me know how you used them, but even that is not a requirement.

Which of course it would be a nice thing to do. :)

Since he allows for choosing WHICH license to apply, I propose to adopt the modified BSD one:
http://chitchat.at.i...bsd-license.txt

jaclaz

#72 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 March 2008 - 11:56 AM

A new version of BootSDI.Script is available on the nativeEx server.

It contains the recompiled vdk.exe / vdk.sys as vdk_WB.exe / vdk_WB.sys.

Peter

#73 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 March 2008 - 01:57 PM

A new version of BootSDI.Script is available on the nativeEx server.

It contains the recompiled vdk.exe / vdk.sys as vdk_WB.exe / vdk_WB.sys.

Peter

Fantastic work! Thanks Peter :)

#74 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 March 2008 - 02:05 PM

I mailed the author to allow distribution of the recompiled / renamed VDK.


Just to tell the latest news:

I got reply from Ken Kato and he gave me a hint on a 'hidden' place where something has to be changed, too.

>> on the nativeEx server as version 047

Peter

#75 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 05 March 2008 - 03:49 PM

Many thanks to all for you hard work.
What I must to do now ?
Has already test wb072 and wb073 with zCopy error stable.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users