Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

[Solved!] zCopy error - Target path Z:\ not found. (Thanks Peter!)


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#26 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 January 2008 - 06:28 PM

Is it using a virtual drive to create the RAMdisk file?

Yes, that is it :thumbsup:

Peter

#27 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 January 2008 - 07:26 PM

I'm currently trying to find connections to this issue.

I'm going to continue there.

Peter

#28 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 28 January 2008 - 09:01 PM

Line in BootSdi
[codebox]ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q"[/codebox] does not work. It calls error of mount image. Replacement on [codebox]ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c %VdkExe% driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q"[/codebox] eliminates an error. But there is a problem with the path containing blank. The possible decision:[codebox]FileCreateBlank,"%ProjectTemp%\vdkstat.bat"TXTAddLine,"%ProjectTemp%\vdkstat.bat","cmd.exe/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q","Append"FileCreateBlank,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini" TXTAddLine,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini","[status]","Append" ShellExecute,hide,"%ProjectTemp%\vdkstat.bat"[/codebox]

#29 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 28 January 2008 - 10:05 PM

Hi nikzzzz,

You're picking up on exactly the same issue as I have: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=27946

This is where the logic of the script is failing if the line reads:
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q"
Problem is, altering to this
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> %ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"
doesn't work if there's spaces in the path, so we need the work-around which both of us have suggested.

Still, I am at a loss to know why having quotes doesn't work in the script when in the batch file it is no problem.

Regards,
Galapo.

#30 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 January 2008 - 10:18 PM

Hi nikzzzz,

You're picking up on exactly the same issue as I have: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=27946

This is where the logic of the script is failing if the line reads:

ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q"
Problem is, altering to this
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> %ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"
doesn't work if there's spaces in the path, so we need the work-around which both of us have suggested.

Still, I am at a loss to know why having quotes doesn't work in the script when in the batch file it is no problem.

Regards,
Galapo.

Dis somebody try already
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q#$q%VdkExe%#$q#$q driver >> %ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"
?

Peter

#31 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 28 January 2008 - 10:22 PM

Dis somebody try already

Well, I didn't actually try it but made the assumption. I'm more than happy to be proven wrong here as it would make things much easier for us!

#32 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 28 January 2008 - 10:32 PM

Hi Galapo,

My understanding is that cmd.exe reads quotation marks from the outside in, not linearly. For example, from one of my scripts:
ShellExecute,Hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%Tools%\7z.exe t #$q%ArchivesDir%\PortableApps\%ArchiveFile%#$q *portable.exe -r > %ArchivesDir%\PortableApps\Program%var%.ini#$q"

Regards

#33 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 28 January 2008 - 11:11 PM

Dis somebody try already

ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q#$q%VdkExe%#$q#$q driver >> %ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"
?

Peter

Correctly working line:
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c (#$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q)"


#34 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 28 January 2008 - 11:17 PM

But I don't think the backeting works with w2k3.

Regards,
Galapo.

#35 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 28 January 2008 - 11:52 PM

Hi nikzzzz,

You're picking up on exactly the same issue as I have: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=27946

This is where the logic of the script is failing if the line reads:

ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q"
Problem is, altering to this
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> %ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"
doesn't work if there's spaces in the path, so we need the work-around which both of us have suggested.

Still, I am at a loss to know why having quotes doesn't work in the script when in the batch file it is no problem.

Regards,
Galapo.


From the outside in ... sorry, from the inside out:

cmd.exe reads:

1. " driver >> " ... wrong.

2. "%VdkExe%" driver >> "%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"


... should be:

1. "%VdkExe%"

2. ""%VdkExe%" driver >> %ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"

It seems that only one set of quotes can be inside the outer set, unless the inner set is inside other inner set, etc.

Regards


#36 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 29 January 2008 - 12:14 AM

But then who does this work:
FileCreateBlank,"%ProjectTemp%\GetVdkStatus.cmd"

TXTAddLine,"%ProjectTemp%\GetVdkStatus.cmd","cmd.exe /c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q","Append"

ShellExecute,hide,"%ProjectTemp%\GetVdkStatus.cmd",""

Thanks,
Galapo.

#37 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 January 2008 - 12:55 AM

@Galapo, Peter

I'm a bit lost, did anyone confirm if this line from nikzzzz worked?
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c (#$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q)"

I can't reproduce this issue so I can't test.

#38 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 01:10 AM

But then who does this work: ...


:thumbsup:


Sorry.

Do you mean "... how does this work?", or do you mean "... why does this work?"?

'cmd.exe /c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q'

... does it work? I don't think so. It might work with:

'cmd.exe /c #$q#$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> %ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q'

or:

'cmd.exe /c #$q%VdkExe% driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q#$q'

... only one of the paths can be enclosed. Which one?

Edit: Oops. Sorry again... not a good day! That's the code for the batch! I missed that bit ... :D


Also, I always Set the Path Variables with quotation marks... not certain that this makes a difference, but I do it anyway. eg In the first line under [Process] ... 'Set,%VdkExe%,"%pFileBox4%"'.

Regards

#39 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 01:49 AM

... BTW, I couldn't make a lot of sense out of XP's Help and Support Center. Out of interest...

cmd [[{/c|/k}] [/s] [/q] [/d] [{/a|/u}] [/t:fg] [/e:{on|off}] [/f:{on|off}] [/v:{on|off}] string]

...

Processing quotation marks

If you specify /c or /k, cmd processes the remainder of string and quotation marks are preserved only if all of the following conditions are met:

  • You do not use /s.
  • You use exactly one set of quotation marks.
  • You do not use any special characters within the quotation marks (for example: &<>( ) @ ^ |).
  • You use one or more white-space characters within the quotation marks.
  • The string within quotation marks is the name of an executable file.
If the previous conditions are not met, string is processed by examining the first character to verify whether or not it is an opening quotation mark. If the first character is an opening quotation mark, it is stripped along with the closing quotation mark. Any text following the closing quotation marks is preserved.


... hmm. Does that mean anything relevent here?

Regards

#40 samneric

samneric
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 January 2008 - 03:09 AM

I have tried all sorts to get this to work a second time.

I am running Vista so maybe that has something to do with it but something seems to lock the vdk.sys file even after unloading it.

The error message I get back from "vdk start" after the driver is loaded is "The system cannot find the file"

If I move the vdk.exe and vdk.sys to another folder on my HD and run it again, it works fine.

Like I say, it seems that something is holding on to the vdk.sys file so vdk.exe get an error when starting second time.

I hope this helps point someone in the right direction.

Steve

#41 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 January 2008 - 09:39 AM

I think I fixed it finally.

BaseDir
  • with spaces in the name
  • without spaces in the name
And I tested all entry conditions:
  • vdk not installed
  • vdk stopped
  • vdk running
In every case on exit the entry condition has been rebuilt, as wanted.

Starting with version 44 I removed all spaces in vdk.ini (from key names AND values)
And I put the cmd in parentheses, like nikzzzzz suggested.

FileCreateBlank,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"
TXTAddLine,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini","[status]","Append"
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q"
TXTReplace,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"," : ","="
IniRead,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini","status","driver#$sstatus","%VdkStatus%"
...
If,%VdkStatus%,Equal,"NOTINSTALLED",...

became to

FileCreateBlank,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini"
TXTAddLine,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini","[status]","Append"
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe","/c (#$q%VdkExe%#$q driver >> #$q%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini#$q)"
TXTReplace,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini","#$s",""
TXTReplace,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini",":","="
IniRead,"%ProjectTemp%\vdk.ini","status","driverstatus","%VdkStatus%"
...
If,%VdkStatus%,Equal,"NOTINSTALLED",...

The issue has been:
  • If,%VdkStatus%,Equal,"NOTINSTALLED" >> %VdkStatus% was previously "NOT INSTALLED"
New version 45 on the nativeEx server

Peter

#42 robinj

robinj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:London
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 February 2008 - 12:22 PM

I had a similar problem today when I renamed the directory that WinBuilder resides in. Applying this fix still did not fix it. I found by going to the VDK directory and performing a VDK remove cured it prior to running Winbuilder. Obviously VDK was setup as being installed in a directory that no longer existed.

To create a permanent cure for this I added a VDK remove command before the VDK status command so that the VDK driver is removed prior to every build. This is a bit over the top for most systems, but works reliably.

#43 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 February 2008 - 03:02 PM

I had a similar problem today when I renamed the directory that WinBuilder resides in. Applying this fix still did not fix it. I found by going to the VDK directory and performing a VDK remove cured it prior to running Winbuilder. Obviously VDK was setup as being installed in a directory that no longer existed.

To create a permanent cure for this I added a VDK remove command before the VDK status command so that the VDK driver is removed prior to every build. This is a bit over the top for most systems, but works reliably.

Hi robinj,

This is similar to what worked for me, adding
ShellExecute,Hide,&#34;%VdkExe%&#34;,&#34;remove&#34;
to the end of the [Process] section (snippit of earlier, unreleased 'fix' by Peter). The most recent version of the BootSDI script, I have not tested as it addressed a different issue which I had not experienced. Perhaps this VDK remove bit needs to be included in the script if others experience this same issue. Glad you got it working! :)

#44 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 February 2008 - 04:11 PM

Confirm that have problems with bootsdi in wb074
When trying to create ramboot.iso
message: zcopy error target path z:\not found ,process (script) stopped and only one option - button OK
in message. And this is occurred twice.
project: live_xp source files xp sp2 eng corporate + w2k3 files
Added for Line 177 in the end [Process] :
ShellExecute,Hide,"%VdkExe%","remove"
not help me
Created ISO file not work at all- damaged/corrupted
in log file (attached) only one error.

#45 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2008 - 04:23 PM

Confirm that have problems with bootsdi in wb074
When trying to create ramboot.iso
message: zcopy error target path z:\not found ,process (script) stopped and only one option - button OK
in message. And this is occurred twice.
project: live_xp source files xp sp2 eng corporate + w2k3 files
Added for Line 177 in the end [Process] :
ShellExecute,Hide,"%VdkExe%","remove"
not help me
Created ISO file not work at all- damaged/corrupted
in log file (attached) only one error.

The file %BaseDir%\Temp\livexp\vdk.ini seems to be missing or wrong.

Please do a new build and post this file.

Peter

#46 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 February 2008 - 05:27 PM

bootsdi settings
Posted Image
Full rebuild attacment here

#47 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2008 - 05:37 PM

bootsdi settings

Full rebuild attacment here


This information may look nice, but it is fully senceless for me :)

I asked for one file:

%BaseDir%\Temp\livexp\vdk.ini

Peter



#48 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 February 2008 - 05:50 PM

c:\WinBuilder074\Temp\livexp\vdk.ini
Hehe -)))
Message: Upload failed. You are not permitted to upload this type of file
but nothing inside vdk.ini openend with notepad only one line: [status]

#49 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2008 - 05:54 PM

c:\WinBuilder074\Temp\livexp\vdk.ini
Hehe -)))
Message: Upload failed. You are not permitted to upload this type of file
but nothing inside vdk.ini openend with notepad only one line: [status]

Text files are not allowed. You must zip before upload.

There should be something inside like "status: rot running" or similar.

Maybe vdk is corrupted.

Try to download vdk and replace the files in %Tools%

Peter

For compare, here my vdk.ini
Attached File  vdk.zip   227bytes   179 downloads

#50 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 February 2008 - 06:13 PM

First of all many thanks to you.
I'll try to download vdk and replace it in %tools%
Compared my and your vdk.ini difference
Resultin:in my vdk.ini I have only one line [status] and nothing more.
Assume that problem in vdk, if you know direct link to downloading vdk I'll be happy to know it too.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users