Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Explorer script screenshot


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 July 2006 - 07:30 PM

This 45Mb ISO includes small cd-writer and explorer as shell.

Sorry for the quality of this image - didn't noticed it was outputed like this when using the screen capture app, and it may be slower on dial-up connections.. :P

The explorer gives all standard file copy/move/delete operations, and was based on a XP source using the standard project along with Ove's explorer scripts and ramdisk.

Very nice work Ove.. :P


Posted Image

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 07 August 2006 - 06:18 PM

Here is an updated screenshots for explorer script (v.005)
You now have the ability to pick your Background.

Posted Image

Posted Image

#3 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 August 2006 - 01:04 AM

I wrote a small script with an additional Autoit3-script which reads the current user settings from HKCU and then writes it to the default-hive.
What I experienced: if I use "nu2shell.exe" from BartPE to start the "Explorer" the known resource-problem is also gone here.
Or did you not have any resource problems?
Normally I can only start 2 to 3 programs the same time.
But thanks to Bart these problems are gone (long time yet) in BartPE.
So I just used it here and it works like expected as you can see in my snapshot.
Greets
Holger
BTW: also the explorer refresh problem is gone here...

Edit: forgot this: to test this just copy the "nu2shell.exe" to your %Target%\i386\system32-folder and changed the line in your "Explorer.script" or other shell-script to this:
If,%pCheckBox1%,equal,false,RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\Setup","CmdLine","nu2shell explorer.exe"

Attached Thumbnails

  • test.jpg


#4 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 August 2006 - 11:46 PM

My new desktop :P

Attached Thumbnails

  • cap1.jpg


#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 26 August 2006 - 12:09 PM

Thanks for the Screenshots. Hehe! Im using your Misc Settings Script and this is what I get.

With MiscSettings on
Resource limit fixed, Refresh not Working fixed, Display Properties Showing, StartUp Showing.
I dont get the other tabs from your screenshot.
Posted Image

#6 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2006 - 10:21 PM

:P My new desktop...

Just a small joke - just copied all Dll's, etc. from Windows-folder to the target and then build a new ISO :P

However, the normal network I got so far but I read that somebody also worked on it, otherwise I will work on the script again.

One only important thing what I'm missing at the moment is the "Explorer - Search" function.... but the night is long :P
Posted Image

#7 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 02 September 2006 - 01:59 AM

I dont think anyone is working on the Networking part for the Standard project yet.
Martin 'draugen' Anderse is doing it for the ModPE Project right now. Having Network support for the Standard Project would be Fantastic also.

From the screenshot it appears your having success in your testing. :P

#8 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 September 2006 - 11:07 AM

Ok, now I have to launch at first and do some 'homework' (cleaning,etc.).
Later I will then work again on the script...
Yeah, the normal network 'worked', minimal with "bartpe" (all stuff with licenses will be included) and normal with "PENetCfg".
The full-stuff is a little bit more, cause to use the normal network-shell.
I have to make a lot of things optional...
Ok, will put some info later anywhere in the developement...

#9 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 02 September 2006 - 03:24 PM

:P

#10 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 02 September 2006 - 03:51 PM

I'm waiting for your results :P

#11 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 September 2006 - 10:34 AM

Just want to inform you that it takes a little more time.
Bart gaves me the info that he cannot allow me to use official the "BartPe.exe" in one of our projects.
I full respect it cause without him I had a lot of problems here at work (and at home too) :P
So don't ask him again to use it here!
It should be no big problem - there is always a 2nd way :P
But I think about a semilar way - I tried already something out to scan for devices.
That worked so far - at the moment only with manual steps but worked.
And I will a look again to the "snetcfg"-DDK-sample which Bart also gaves credits.
I will keep you up to date the next days :P
So long...
Holger

#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 September 2006 - 10:38 AM

Good luck Holger! :P

#13 Yorn

Yorn

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 178 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 31 October 2006 - 07:29 PM

What would be nice would be to have a software engineer with ASM and driver development knowledge to take the EXE and reverse-engineer it, then post descriptions of the functions and order for someone to use in creating a new EXE. Reverse engineering is ok and in accordance to most state and federal laws in the US at least. But you have to have the reverse engineers seperate from the new coders. For example, if you or someone analyzes what the EXE does, then someone else needs to take what you know and be able to construct a new program from it.

Compaq did this to IBM's bios back in the day and that's why we've got a gazillion IBM-compatible computers nowadays. Microsoft then licensed DOS to all the new companies that started up around being IBM-compatible.

What we're doing is a much simpler version of this, but should be possible. It doesn't sound like you're reverse-engineering the binary, though, you're just trying to mimic its function, which is perfectly fine to do.

#14 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 January 2007 - 12:23 AM

Just a screenshot from my current network project.
Some redesign of the GUI was done, also the using of language ini files.
A lot of things has to be done...however, no BartPE/PENetcfg are needed anymore! (even if these are very good tools).
Will keep you up to date.
When its finished so far for testing I will open a new thread under 'Developement'.
Posted Image
Greets
Holger

Edit: So I needed a little scripting break I completely redesigned my icons - all are for now selfcreated and licensefree :P

#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 January 2007 - 10:19 AM

Icons are looking good, thanks for keeping us updated - keep up the good work!! :P

#16 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 05 January 2007 - 10:48 AM

Looks very promising.

#17 ArrO

ArrO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 January 2007 - 08:15 AM

@ Holger

Hi

Please tell us how is your networking project progressing

I can tell you i am very anxious to try it on my usb thumbdrive and i think others too.

Kind Regards

ArrO

#18 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 January 2007 - 10:05 AM

It's in progress again.
Didn't had much time this week (also often to tired in the evening to do something).
Will use this weekend for further scripting...:P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users