Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VistaPE v.11 Final!


  • Please log in to reply
162 replies to this topic

#76 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2008 - 05:05 PM

phox, according to your posts you have managed to have a very nice VistaPE.
How about if you start/maintain a 'VistaPE for Dummies' project?

:thumbsup:


I'm never sure wether MedEvil's posts are serious or ironic. :D

But i seriously agree to the sence of the post.

Peter

#77 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 05:11 PM

the filename are:

3-explorerv.script
4-explorer policies.script

Only this two files you must use with date from 12.01.2008.


Where I could find them?

I have 3-explorerv.script v11 from 11.01.08
and 4-explorer policies.script from 07.12.07.


Ok are you using 'full Filecopy' ?
I use Filecopy Standard


I also use Standard.

#78 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 06:00 PM

Where I could find them?

Here phox: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=27380

:thumbsup:

#79 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 06:02 PM

I'm never sure wether MedEvil's posts are serious or ironic. :thumbsup:

No it was not ironic, but seriously ment.

:D

#80 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2008 - 06:04 PM

No it was not ironic, but seriously ment.

:D


:thumbsup:

Peter

#81 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 06:18 PM

Here phox: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=27380

:thumbsup:



Thank you, but that one I have. It is from 11.01.08 not from 12.01.08!

Could you also help me to find 4-Explorer Policies.script from 12.01.08?

#82 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2008 - 06:22 PM

Thank you, but that one I have. It is from 11.01.08 not from 12.01.08!
Could you also help me to find 4-Explorer Policies.script from 12.01.08?

May again I'm the 'Advocatus Diaboli':

This discussion does not exist, because it cannot exist!
Crazy that here are queries for certain versions to bring a 'final' script to run!

Again 'VistaPE for dummies' ...

Peter

#83 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 January 2008 - 07:18 PM

Hi phox

this is the correct download:
explorerv.7z

the files are from 12.01.2008
empty explorer-cache and repeat download

#84 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 07:53 PM

Hi phox

this is the correct download:
explorerv.7z

the files are from 12.01.2008
empty explorer-cache and repeat download



Thank you! I will test again and report.

#85 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 08:41 PM

this is the correct download:
explorerv.7z

the files are from 12.01.2008
empty explorer-cache and repeat download



Well, there is some improvement, but not quite:

IE.JPG

Attached File  log.zip   67.44KB   221 downloads

#86 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 10:46 PM

In VistaPE11 Final is the proxy setting on by default. Can that be your network problem too?

:thumbsup:

#87 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 January 2008 - 11:36 PM

yes
in your log can I see that you use now the correct script but the proxy is enabled.
disable this in explorer-tweaks and :thumbsup:

I must disable proxy as default in the script

#88 Arvy

Arvy

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 430 posts
  • Location:Canada, Parry Sound
  • Interests:IT, Outdoors, Horses
  •  
    Canada

Posted 14 January 2008 - 04:25 AM

Hi 2aCD. Your new scripts are working quite well for me for most basic IE7 functions. But (there's always a 'but') in order to properly handle local HTML files, client-side script functions, etc., you mght want to add some more registry entries for things like .html\PersistentHandler {eec97550-47a9-11cf-b952-00aa0051fe20}, htmlfile\CLSID {25336920-03F9-11CF-8FD0-00AA00686F13} and Microsoft.mshtml TypeLib\{3050F1C5-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}.

I'm working on doing that for my own set-up and, if you wish, I'll pass along whatever I come up with in the next day or two.

#89 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 14 January 2008 - 06:33 AM

In VistaPE11 Final is the proxy setting on by default. Can that be your network problem too?

:thumbsup:


Yes, that is the problem!?

#90 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 14 January 2008 - 06:33 AM

In VistaPE11 Final is the proxy setting on by default. Can that be your network problem too?

:thumbsup:


Yes, that is the problem!?

#91 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 14 January 2008 - 06:33 AM

In VistaPE11 Final is the proxy setting on by default. Can that be your network problem too?

:thumbsup:


Yes, that is the problem!?

#92 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 14 January 2008 - 06:41 AM

yes
in your log can I see that you use now the correct script but the proxy is enabled.
disable this in explorer-tweaks and :thumbsup:

I must disable proxy as default in the script


Finally!

BL.JPG

@2aCD.

Thank you very much! You my rest now, until next version.

BTW, I suggest separation of Explorer and IE scripts
and integration of Explorer Policies in IE script.

#93 rehtorix

rehtorix

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Finland

Posted 14 January 2008 - 09:19 AM

is it work if you skip hardware detection? ...


It works now with the new "shell & config"-script and VPELDR.EXE. So whatever you did to fix it, thanks. :thumbsup:

The "wpeinit is loaded, you can try network now"-announce is a bit annoying though.. :-P

#94 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 14 January 2008 - 12:50 PM

AL
new Standard-3-Config.script, 3-explorerv.script and 4-Explorer Policies.script uploaded.... vistape11-base.rar also updated

One minor feature that I really do miss in VistaPE is a Command Prompt Here

Thanks! It will be add

Maybe it should be named 'VistaPE w/o additional OSs and w/o shells and whistles, running on the first click _skeleton' or more simple (and contain this stuff only!).

i plan make 2 sites, one for basic scripts and other for all other scripts and expansions ... it's will be good for you? :thumbsup: (only for next version, now as is)

The "wpeinit is loaded, you can try network now"-announce is a bit annoying though.. :-P

you have other ideas how demonstrate that all is finished and fully ready to work? :D

#95 risolutore

risolutore

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 311 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 January 2008 - 01:22 PM

cmd prompt here I suggest to move to tweaks script and to ke olaso possible toi check box for it, and also provide a different Administrator shell using bockground color of CMD .exe shell, so you will have a main CMD, and an Administrative One.

#96 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 14 January 2008 - 01:48 PM

ALL
Standard-3-Config.script updated - fixed autorun bug :thumbsup:

cmd prompt here I suggest to move to tweaks script and to ke olaso possible toi check box for it, and also provide a different Administrator shell using bockground color of CMD .exe shell, so you will have a main CMD, and an Administrative One.


can you make script? :D

#97 rehtorix

rehtorix

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Finland

Posted 14 January 2008 - 06:51 PM

you have other ideas how demonstrate that all is finished and fully ready to work? :D


If I'm in hurry, to know if net is working I just usually type ipconfig @ cmdprompt. Usually it has loaded already by the time I need it.

Maybe it could be optional feature for troubleshooting scenarios (or for those who need it) (put a checkbox in winbuilder)? Doesn't bother me that much though, just a thought. :thumbsup:

#98 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 January 2008 - 06:53 PM

Could i ask for a little feature?
Would it be possible that BSExplorer 'keeps in mind' what default resulution was choosen upon build?
At the moment a few icons apear off screen, when i choose 800x600 as default screen resolution.

:thumbsup:

#99 DigeratiPrime

DigeratiPrime

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 15 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 January 2008 - 02:10 AM

Wow its working really good now!

Main "Configuration:Build Model:In RAM" now works and even including IE7 (which worked) my final iso was only 263mb :thumbsup:

I noticed a few little things:
I got one warning "you need not making index for drivers" not sure what that is about.

I got a script error when opening 'Computer Managment>Services'. I tried disabling both script debuggin options in IE7 Advanced Options but it still happens. I tried opening services.msc from run and got a message saying "windows could not open this file". I also tried deleting all the browsing history files.
[EDIT] Fixed it by running "RegSvr32 MSXML3.DLL" found solution here: http://www.geekstogo...555#entry575555

#100 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 15 January 2008 - 10:41 AM

If I'm in hurry, to know if net is working I just usually type ipconfig @ cmdprompt. Usually it has loaded already by the time I need it.

it's additional job :D

Maybe it could be optional feature for troubleshooting scenarios (or for those who need it) (put a checkbox in winbuilder)? Doesn't bother me that much though, just a thought.

ok, i think about it :D

At the moment a few icons apear off screen, when i choose 800x600 as default screen resolution.

hm... i not have many icons on desktop :thumbsup: can you make screenshot? BSExplorer have fixed position for all icons and i can make icons only for 1 screen resolution ...

I got one warning "you need not making index for drivers" not sure what that is about.

don't worry about it, you do not add your own drivers to %TargetDir%\drivers folder and message only about it :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users