Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VistaPE v.11 Final!


  • Please log in to reply
162 replies to this topic

#1 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 01 January 2008 - 07:52 PM

VistaPE v.11 final is out! Happy New Year!

History of changes:
1. API speed optimization and bug fix
2. new drivers and programs ideology
3. now folder with programs not linked to "Y:", be careful and use API for shortcuts
4. one configuration file for all (vistape.cfg)
5. better source detect
6. new MMC, Explorer and .Net scripts
7. new script for booting from USB
8. new API functions (RegAddBoot and AddToPEShell)
9. add QuickLaunch icons support for Explorer
10. add Desktop icons support for BS Explorer
11. Tango icons
12. auto configuration for LiteStep at boot time (evars.rc, check some links to programs)
13. auto configuration for PE Shell Swapper at boot time (peshell.ini, check some links to programs)
14. many scripts was updated

vistape.net/project - Server name to download Project from within WinBuilder
if you have problem with downloading from WinBuilder, you can get base version here.

:cheers:
  • Toan293 likes this

#2 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 January 2008 - 08:12 PM

Wow , I'm thank you NightMan for great job :cheers:

#3 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 January 2008 - 09:53 AM

Initial test under Vista Ultimate with english Vista Ultimate as source and WinBuilder 074:

1. Command DirMove is not working: replaced with Dir Copy/Delete.
2. ISO size only 34 KB?! Target directory normal, size 186MB.

Please advise! Attached File  log.zip   71.82KB   571 downloads

#4 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 02 January 2008 - 11:51 AM

phox
First BUG, thanks... i think problem with "Auto" boot manager, fixed, test it...

ps Standard-7-iso.script

#5 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 January 2008 - 12:30 PM

phox
First BUG, thanks... i think problem with "Auto" boot manager, fixed, test it...

ps Standard-7-iso.script


I will test it.

In the mean time, I found way to make workable ISO:

When I replace "sources" folder in VistaPE10 Target
with "sources" folder from VistaPE11 Target and apply
"Create a new ISO file" I get nice ISO.

#6 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 January 2008 - 01:32 PM

phox
First BUG, thanks... i think problem with "Auto" boot manager, fixed, test it...

ps Standard-7-iso.script


New script makes ISO, but it is not booting in VirtualBox!?

#7 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 January 2008 - 03:02 PM

VistaPE v.11 final is out! Happy New Year!


Thanks. I will give it a try. Here are my first results (using WAIK):

7. new script for booting from USB
Well the script is nice, but IMHO the preperations like formatting and installing grub should be executed by an additional button on the script GUI.

File associations
I had some trobles with the default file associations. For example PDF's are opened with XNView (OK, I know this is because of the execution order), but besides that no program besides Notepad2 has been registered as "OpenWith" application (HKLM\Software\Classes\Applications). IMHO for each file association the application should be registered in this list and additionally should be add to the OpenWithList of the specified file extension.

booty#1

#8 Caroline

Caroline
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 January 2008 - 04:55 PM

Many thanks so far... it's working great, but :-)

-now all files and folders on iso are in CAPITAL LETTERS
-the "Program Files" folder isn't Progra~1 anymore... now it's Progra~4 (its no so important but now I have to change some of my scripts ;-( )
-the new "Standard-7-iso.script" from today is making huge iso... here now it's twice big as before
-Thumbs up for rest...

#9 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 02 January 2008 - 09:44 PM

New script makes ISO, but it is not booting in VirtualBox!?

:cheers: fixed ... why no one not test "Auto" mode in beta? :cheers:

For example PDF's are opened with XNView

fixed, now only basic associations...

Well the script is nice, but IMHO the preperations like formatting and installing grub should be executed by an additional button on the script GUI.

hm... maybe you are right, i think about it...

no program besides Notepad2 has been registered as "OpenWith" application

yes, can you help with it?

now all files and folders on iso are in CAPITAL LETTERS

Now? it was always, use boot.wim and/or Grub4Dos...

the "Program Files" folder isn't Progra~1 anymore

why you not use "Program Files" in your scripts?! :cheers:

#10 Caroline

Caroline
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 January 2008 - 10:51 PM

Great. Everything is working. The right answer was boot.wim. Isosize normal again, letters normal again and Progra~4 is now Progra~1 ;-) (I have copied the paths of some old dos scripts... )

#11 Myote

Myote

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 January 2008 - 01:29 PM

Hi NightMan,

It seem that with this new version there is a pb with "Map network Drive" (no popup windows), it was good in Vistape11-Beta.

VistaPE11 is very stable for me, since the corrections of Api - Shortcuts, all is very good. Thanks

#12 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 03 January 2008 - 03:01 PM

It seem that with this new version there is a pb with "Map network Drive" (no popup windows), it was good in Vistape11-Beta.

please write about it here ... PENetCfg work good? Can you mount from it?

VistaPE11 is very stable for me, since the corrections of Api - Shortcuts, all is very good. Thanks

:cheers:

#13 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 04:29 PM

:cheers: fixed ... why no one not test "Auto" mode in beta? :cheers:



Making ISO is now OK!

There is a problem with IE7:

IE7.JPG

#14 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 03 January 2008 - 06:42 PM

phox
Network working?

Ask here:
http://www.boot-land...ript-t3331.html

#15 Myote

Myote

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 January 2008 - 06:47 PM

please write about it here ... PENetCfg work good? Can you mount from it?


:cheers:


It's not only the script MapNetdrive, right click on icon-desktop Computer and Map network drive, do the same, nothing (no popup windows). In VistaPE11-Beta it was good.

PenetCfg works like a charm.

Regards

#16 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 January 2008 - 07:17 PM

phox
Network working?

Ask here:
http://www.boot-land...ript-t3331.html


Try this script. It uses VIsta native maping api. http://www.boot-land...rive-t3694.html

You do need to enable the explorer scripts though but don't need to have it as a shell.

#17 DigeratiPrime

DigeratiPrime

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 15 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 January 2008 - 03:24 AM

I am using vistape11-base.rar and my oem Vista Ultimate Retail DVD and having some issues in VistaPE. I made a few customizations to the default component selection, I am not sure if that is the cause, or these are known issues:

"Control Panel" is empty
"Personalize" does nothing.
No shortcut to IE7 on desktop, though it works if I manually start it from Program Files. I had to include "common components" for it work btw.


Also is there a way to reset my VistaPE selections back to the default?

#18 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 06:07 AM

phox
Network working?


Yes! I could update Ad-Aware without any problems.

Ask here:
http://www.boot-land...ript-t3331.html



I will test with this old Explorer script and report.

#19 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 08:01 AM

[Ask here:
http://www.boot-land...ript-t3331.html


Not version 11 nor version 12 are working in VirtualBox testing!?

#20 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 January 2008 - 10:52 AM

> no program besides Notepad2 has been registered as "OpenWith" application
yes, can you help with it?

That is quite simple. For example for registering FireFox in the list of installed applications add the following registry value:

HKCR\Applications\firefox.exe\shell\open\command
@="D:\Programs\Firefox\Firefox.exe" "%1"


Afterwards Firefox is registered in the "OpenWith" (but without assigned file extensions) list and can therefore be easily used to open any file within VistaPE. Now we are adding FireFox to the OpenWith list of all .html files:


HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Explorer\FileExts\.html\OpenWithList
a=firefox.exe
b=notepad.exe
MRUList=ab


Now the context menu item "Open With..." has been converted into a sub-menu showing two entries: Firefox and Notepad2

booty#1

Attached Thumbnails

  • OpenWith.png


#21 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 12:20 PM

Have unfortunately some issues to report too.

- Network is again not working. Anyone else having this issue?
- WimMaster.script contains hardcoded paths or detects nonsense.
(It looks for WAIK @C:\Programme\Windows AIK, C:\Program Files\Windows AIK, C:\Program Files (86)\Windows AIK - While i specified in Build\0-PreConfig WAIK to be at D:\Windows AIK) :cheers:
- BSExplorer shows strangly the opera desktop icon only when litestep is run first as shell? :cheers:

:cheers:

#22 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 01:01 PM

Not version 11 nor version 12 are working in VirtualBox testing!?


It seams that problem is not in new ExplorerV script,
as it works fine with Vista10.

Vista10.JPG

In Vista11, not a single Internet Explorer version is working!?

#23 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 January 2008 - 08:16 PM

Hi :cheers:

I don't see internet explorer shourtcut on desktop :cheers:

Good luck :cheers:

#24 risolutore

risolutore

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 311 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 January 2008 - 09:25 PM

I am a newbie in this VistaPe word. I know very little about it but I have some problems. I started in those days to use WB 0.74 and VistaPE11 multiboot beta and I never had success :-((
first the winload problem then missing explorer then keyboard issue and I restarted downloading all thinghs for a clean start. I use Vista and installed WaiK.

last log is 3 errors occured!
FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc\Windows\Fonts\*.*] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE\Windows\Fonts] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc\Windows\System32\*.nls] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE\Windows\System32] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc\Windows\System32\kbd*.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE\Windows\System32]

#25 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 05 January 2008 - 05:40 AM

Hi :cheers:

I don't see internet explorer shourtcut on desktop :cheers:

Good luck :cheers:


Select "enable Internet Explorer" on ExplorerV.script and you will!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users