Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VistaPE Drivers


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 17 December 2007 - 11:41 AM

Actual only for VistaPE version 11.

In version 11 of VistaPE i add new logic for working with driver, now you can place all your drivers to "Drivers" folder at root of any device (CD/DVD/USB/HDD), vpeldr can find it and process, it search for "PCI\VEN_xxxx&DEV_xxxx" strings in inf file, and add drivers for present hardware, for detecting hardware i use "devcon.exe", for faster drivers processing you can use "Drivers index tool for VistaPE" script, it make "drvindex.cfg" file in drivers folder with index for all drivers.

Now it fully tested only with LAN drivers.

drvindex.cfg syntax and example:
#vendor device path_to_folder_with_driver

100B 0020 Drivers\L\N2

100B 0020 Drivers\L\N8

100B 0020 Drivers\L\Ns1

100B 0022 Drivers\L\D4

100B 0022 Drivers\L\L2

How it work:
sys->\windows\system32\drivers
inf->ANSI->disable CopyFiles command->\windows\inf
cat->NULL
other->\windows\system32
and delete INFCACHE.1 file - without this wpeinit can not find new drivers :cheers:

#2 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 December 2007 - 01:35 PM

Now, that is a great addition! I'll have to try it out.

#3 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 December 2007 - 03:41 PM

Now, that is a great addition! I'll have to try it out.


Looks like time to go to v11.

#4 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 December 2007 - 12:59 PM

NightMan,

I need help with this. I'm trying to add the driver for a Promise Technology Ultra133 TX2 Ultra ATA controller card. I know I have a driver that works because I can boot a Vista DVD and load the driver after I start the install process. The drive attached to the Promise card becomes visible.

I can't get it working in WinBuilder/VistaPE. I'm using WinBuilder 074 with VistaPE 011. I have devcon.exe in the Tools folder. I also downloaded the "Drivers index tool for VistaPE" script. I put the Promise drivers in the Projects\VistaPE-Beta\Drivers folder. It didn't work. The drive attached to the Promise controller is not visible. I guess I don't know what you mean by placing the drivers in the Drivers folder at the root of the device. Can you help me understand where to place the drivers?

#5 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 24 December 2007 - 01:20 PM

try make "Custom\VistaPE\Drivers\Promise" folder at folder with winbuilder.exe and place driver here :cheers:

ps better way for SATA using included drivers (drivers-sata.script)... if it's not work, please contact to my by email (vistape@gmail.com) and send your driver...

#6 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 December 2007 - 04:36 PM

Neither method worked. I've emailed the driver to you as requested.

Thanks for your help.

#7 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 December 2007 - 04:13 AM

NightMan,

I was able to write a script to get the Promise Ultra133 TX2 card working in VistaPE. I sent it to you by email.

#8 Arvy

Arvy

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 430 posts
  • Location:Canada, Parry Sound
  • Interests:IT, Outdoors, Horses
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 January 2008 - 03:50 PM

Suggest adding Marvell's latest NDIS 6.0 drivers for their Yukon gigabit ethernet adapters to your drivers-lan.script package. It's a widely used adapter (in ASUS mobos, for example) and, for me at least, the NDIS 5.1 Yukon driver (yk51x86.sys) that is currently included in your LAN drivers package does not work under VistaPE.

You can get the latest drivers directly from the Marvell web site (link) or you can extract them from the drivers_yukon6.script (attached to this message) that I built myself.

#9 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 10 January 2008 - 11:44 AM

Arvy
Thanks

mustang
i still not have any mail from you.... :cheers:

#10 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2008 - 02:07 PM

NightMan,

I sent you the driver and the script again. Are you sure gmail works with attachments?

#11 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2008 - 02:42 PM

The email I just set you at vistape@gmail.com was rejected.

#12 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 14 January 2008 - 09:03 AM

mustang
gmail account working very good, i not know why you have trouble, what error do you have and how size of your message? try vistape@vistape.net....

#13 tiago

tiago
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 27 January 2008 - 01:24 PM

hello
i saw your post, but i cant find a way to put MOBO sata raid working, it is an updated version of:
http://www.promise.c..._v1.00.1.39.zip

I have checked with windowsPE setup and the driver is working!


%PCI\VEN_105A&DEV_3373.DeviceDesc% = FasttrakPCI_TX4000, PCI\VEN_105A&DEV_3373


1. i have updated sata.7z
\windows\inf\FASTTX2K.INF
\Windows\System32\Drivers\Fasttx2k.sys

2. i have added to drivers.7z
\drivers.reg
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Eventlog\System\fasttx2k]
"EventMessageFile"=hex(2):43,00,3a,00,5c,00,57,00,49,00,4e,00,36,00,34,00,5c,\
00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,49,00,6f,00,4c,00,\
6f,00,67,00,4d,00,73,00,67,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00
"TypesSupported"=dword:00000007

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\fasttx2k\Parameters\Cache]
"DefSize"=dword:00900000
"Flag"=dword:00000000
"WriteMode"=dword:00000000
"ThreadNum"=dword:00000010
"HotSpareDisable"=dword:00000000
"CheckboxEnable"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\fasttx2k]
"Type"=dword:00000001
"Start"=dword:00000000
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Tag"=dword:00000022
"ImagePath"=hex(2):73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,66,00,61,00,73,00,74,00,74,00,78,\
00,32,00,6b,00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00
"Group"="SCSI Miniport"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Tmp_system\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\PCI#VEN_105A&DEV_3373]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E97B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="fasttx2k"



Can anyone see what is wrong!

Attached Files



#14 gozzgug

gozzgug

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 11 February 2008 - 02:05 PM

I think there is a problem with the driver index and integration. If you add new network drivers and use this to integrate the drivers diskpart no longer functions. Diskpart works fine until I enable the driver index and add a Pro1000 nic driver. Now diskpart hangs when creating disks.

Goz

#15 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 February 2008 - 10:07 PM

I'm working on a VistaPE script to add drivers during build time. I need help on the syntax to open a command prompt and pass it a command.

#16 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 21 February 2008 - 12:39 AM

I'm working on a VistaPE script to add drivers during build time. I need help on the syntax to open a command prompt and pass it a command.


ShellExecute,Open,"cmd.exe","/k #$q%SourceDir%\Tools\PETools\peimg.exe#$q /list /verbose %TargetDir%\Windows"

%SourceDir% is '...\Windows AIK', and %TargetDir% cannot have spaces in the path. If spaces in both paths, there is a method using brackets '()' posted by Nickzzz somewhere.

... not sure if this is what you are after.

Regards :)

#17 mustang

mustang

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 34 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 February 2008 - 03:59 AM

Thanks allanf. That's what I was looking for. I used:

ShellExecute,Open,"cmd.exe","/c #$q%pTextBox1%\peimg.exe#$q /inf=%pTextBox2% %TargetDir%\Windows"

Where pTextBox1 is the path to peimg.exe and pTextBox2 is path to the driver including the inf file name. It worked.

#18 maxdido

maxdido
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 26 March 2008 - 03:03 PM

I have an asus-a8n premium motherboard with a silicon raid controller, sil3114, on it.
When I boot from the vistape cd I don't see my harddisks on the sil3114 controller, they are in a raid 10 mirror+striping.
I only see my ide harddisk.

When I looked in the sata.7z file I saw the drivers for the sil3114 controller.
How come it doesn't work for me? Or could I have done something wrong?

Max.

#19 MudCrab

MudCrab

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 March 2008 - 12:46 AM

I had the same problem with my SiI3132 eSATA card. The drivers were in the "pack" but apparently didn't install correctly because the card and attached drive weren't detected. I installed the drivers using a drivers script and it worked fine.

#20 Myk3

Myk3

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 108 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 May 2008 - 08:37 PM

how i can extract the drivers from the .script file?

#21 AtomicKitten

AtomicKitten

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts

Posted 11 May 2008 - 06:48 AM

I'm having problem with VistaPE detecting Network drivers. for example I boot VistaPE on an Acer 4920 notebook, it's network controller is Broadcom NetLink Gigabit Ethernet, but after booting, VistaPE doesn't detect the network controller, even trying manually it still won't work, I compared the driver that I will use in Win XP, it's the same inf and .sys file which is b57win32.inf and b57xp32.sys

This is the line found in b57win32.inf , the hardware id is the correct one with the network controller.
%BCM5787% = BCM5750A1MBDFS.XpInst, PCI\VEN_14e4&DEV_1693&SUBSYS_011C1025

But VistaPE wouldn't install it when I searched from x:\windows\inf . Is it because it is XP driver but not Vista driver? I had to manually search from the list for the driver to work in x:\windows\inf . Is there a way that it would load the network driver when booting VistaPE?

#22 Myk3

Myk3

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 108 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 May 2008 - 07:58 PM

I am unable to get any lan drivers to work with a ACER Extensa 5420

the driver states it is a Marvell Yukon 88E8071 PCI-E Gigabit ethernet controller




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users