Jump to content











Photo
* * - - - 1 votes

SetupLDR and DOS


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 AeroXP

AeroXP

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 177 posts
  • Location:0000:7c00
  • Interests:Motorola 68000 Assembler, PCs, Betas, Boot Disks, x86 Assembler
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 December 2007 - 06:10 PM

Since setupldr.bin is a 16-bit executable that launches 32-bit code, could it be executed in DOS? If so, the Winroot project might soon fit on a 1.44m floppy disk.

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 December 2007 - 06:31 PM

Have you already tried to fire it up using Grub4Dos?

I've posted a small tutorial from the website documentation in pdf format here --> http://www.boot-land...rial-t3535.html

While I'm testing with BCDW - it also seems capable of running from DOS mode or directly replace bootsect.bin.

---------

What are you trying?

I've already tried compressing the whole image into 7z format to later expand into a virtual drive and run from this point but the OS simply reseted any virtual disks made by DOS.

Would NCLI do the same? :cheers:

http://www.boot-land...php?showtopic=9
http://www.boot-land...hp?showtopic=10

Don't remember if I still have the same freedos image I used back then but I can try to find it to see if it helps you - just let me know.

:cheers:

#3 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 December 2007 - 06:37 PM

AFAIK, noone succeeded in doing that, however SETUPLDR.BIN is actually a "flat" loader + a PE .exe embedded in it, called OSLOADER.EXE.

Some info is (only hinted) here:
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=20450
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=19960
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=1441

http://www.911cd.net...o...181&st=1887

It appears to be a "conversion" of the old RISC NT4.00 booting.

http://www.thescript...read536175.html
http://www.blackhat....s-05-soeder.pdf

The French page for NTLDR on Wikipedia:
http://fr.wikipedia...._.22SetupLdr.22
has some details missing in the English one:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTLDR

http://www.reteam.or....php/t-323.html

jaclaz

#4 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 09 December 2007 - 09:22 PM

I've already tried compressing the whole image into 7z format to later expand into a virtual drive and run from this point but the OS simply reseted any virtual disks made by DOS.

Have you tryed with a reset proof ramdisk?

:cheers:

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 December 2007 - 10:57 PM

No time left to try any further. I like to see more people going into this matter and it's something I'd also be interested to see possible as a free alternative to MS 2003/embedded or Diskless Angel - even thought it's a trial nothing surely beats a good free tool.

:cheers:

#6 AeroXP

AeroXP

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 177 posts
  • Location:0000:7c00
  • Interests:Motorola 68000 Assembler, PCs, Betas, Boot Disks, x86 Assembler
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 December 2007 - 11:21 PM

Do you still have the bootdisk?

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 December 2007 - 11:40 PM

I should find them in my old backups back home.

Available download links have all vanished - it was a time with limited conditions to upload files on the older boot land forums.

http://z3.invisionfr...hp?showtopic=22
http://z3.invisionfr...p?showtopic=175

And the initial download system used here in these forums was later replace which wiped all files inside.

Will nevertheless look for it on my backup drive and upload it tomorrow! :cheers:

#8 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 December 2007 - 07:58 AM

[Off Topic]
Did anyone try the "Gavotte" Ramdisk?

last link here:
http://www.boot-land...?...ic=1507&hl=

jaclaz

#9 wendy

wendy

    Frequent Member

  • Lady
  • 266 posts
  • Location:one mile from the QR main line
  • Interests:Operating systems, Weights and Measures, Geometry
  •  
    Australia

Posted 07 March 2008 - 11:03 AM

You can boot PC-DOS or MS-DOS from ntldr. The program 'bootpart' http"//www.winimage.com/ will make you a msdos boot sector for your hard disk without needing a floppy.

#10 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 March 2008 - 11:28 AM

wendy,
I guess we all know that. :)

Question was the other way round, can SETUPLDR.BIN be called from DOS?

jaclaz

#11 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 March 2008 - 01:26 PM

Maybe a dumb question but can't grub4dos launch setupldr.bin from a "true" DOS environment? :)

#12 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 March 2008 - 01:32 PM

Yep, but again that is not the point, you can launch grub.exe from a DOS environment (or from Linux, it does not matter), and once the GRUB environment is loaded, it can launch SETUPLDR.BIN.

jaclaz

#13 wendy

wendy

    Frequent Member

  • Lady
  • 266 posts
  • Location:one mile from the QR main line
  • Interests:Operating systems, Weights and Measures, Geometry
  •  
    Australia

Posted 27 August 2008 - 07:27 AM

Found...

http://www.multiboot.ru/files.htm

look for ntldr.com, which loads ntldr from DOS

#14 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 August 2008 - 09:00 AM

Found...

http://www.multiboot.ru/files.htm

look for ntldr.com, which loads ntldr from DOS


I feel I can abuse of emoticons!

:)

;)

:)

:whistling:

...and of course...
;) ;) ;) :) :)

:)

jaclaz

#15 0ffer

0ffer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 04 June 2010 - 09:17 AM

Found...

http://www.multiboot.ru/files.htm

look for ntldr.com, which loads ntldr from DOS


setupldr.com & windiag.com run setupldr.bin & windiag from DOS on FAT32

C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT = Recovery Console




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users