Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

LiveXP Reboots


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 November 2007 - 04:15 PM

Hello everyone!


I recently started working on a new project where I am trying to get a Windows PE boot with Acronis TrueImage on a system with around 128MB of RAM. I was originally looking at BARTPE where I tried trimming the image down but I never could get below about 160MB and it was also giving me errors. I tried following this thread with no luck on BartPE.
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=12067



After I couldn't get my BartPE to work at a smaller image I tried working with WinBuilder and the LiveXP project. Unfortunately everytime I try booting the system just does a restart cycle just after I see a black screen and a cursor. I am using a CDROM boot right now. Does anyone have any ideas as to what could be causing this?



Thanks!

#2 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 06 November 2007 - 04:59 PM

As usual:
If you expect help, please post the log of your build.
Best is to zip or rar it before upload.

:cheers:

#3 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 November 2007 - 05:50 PM

As usual:
If you expect help, please post the log of your build.
Best is to zip or rar it before upload.

:cheers:



Wow thanks for the speedy response! :cheers:



I am recreating the build once more and I will send the log file in a zip as soon as it is finished!


Thanks again for the help!

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   147.4KB   157 downloads


#4 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:20 PM

Here is the log file!

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   147.4KB   186 downloads


#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:54 PM

Here is the log file!


Hi Anaxagoras,

first, welcome in our forum.

I remember your name from my school time 50 years ago. That has been something like an old Greek General.
Is that the reason you made it your alias?

Joke away!
Looking into your log, you seem have to activated 'everything'.

That is the usual action of every newby. But that is wrong!

Reason: The offerred project usually should run. But there may be some issues depending on your special PC's hardware,

I usually suggest newbies to start with a minimised configuration.
If this configuration does not run, it should be rather easay to find the reason.
If it runs well, add other scripts step by step.

If you do not know what the 'minimised configuration' consists oF.

Try to download 'nativeEx_barebone'. This is nearly the minimised config.
It would to be too much to explain the backgruond, but:

If this project is running well, you can add every LiveXP script by just copying into the nativeEx_Barebone project directory.

Peter

#6 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 06 November 2007 - 07:09 PM

Anaxagoras1986, have you tested your created CD in the included qEmu?
If not, please do so and post the result.

:cheers:

#7 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 November 2007 - 08:07 PM

Wow thanks for all of the help guys!!!!!!




I did try the qEmu and it does the perpetual reboot pattern there too.



Let me re-try the config doing the smaller build and I'll add scripts from there.


I took Anaxagoras as my general SN a long time ago when I was really interested in Greco-Roman mythology.

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 November 2007 - 08:12 PM

I took Anaxagoras as my general SN a long time ago when I was really interested in Greco-Roman mythology.

Thanks 'General', it tells me, that inspite of my age, my mind is still working correctly. :cheers:

On a good relationship :cheers:

Peter

#9 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 November 2007 - 09:57 PM

Does this log look better? Only think is that there were a lot of registry issues!


If you look at the screen shot, is that the root of the issues I am having? I have grabbed scripts/apps from multiple projects....

Attached Thumbnails

  • WinBuilderScreenShot.jpg

Attached Files



#10 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 06 November 2007 - 10:29 PM

If you look at the screen shot, is that the root of the issues I am having? I have grabbed scripts/apps from multiple projects....

In the tree view all the main nodrs are projects, you can have as many of them as you like, no problem.
Problems can only arise if you do at least one of three things.
- copy/move scripts from one project over to another. (This can only be done by a file manager like Explorer)
- disable needed scripts
- mess up some settings in the scripts

LiveXP works pretty good in the default configuration.
If you just wanna take a test ride, maybe it's easiest, if you have not done so, to use it straight out of the box.
Easiest way to achive this, is by deleting the project and redownloading it.

Your problem speaks for some trouble when the Explorer is started.

Also worth noticing, that if you have Vista as a host OS, you won't get a working build without doing some changes.

:cheers:

#11 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 November 2007 - 02:27 PM

I am using Vista as my builder platform. Let me switch to using a Win XP machine...


So I should be able to select the PicoXP project wth the Acronis True Image scripts from the LiveXP Project?



Thanks again guys!

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 November 2007 - 02:38 PM

I am using Vista as my builder platform. Let me switch to using a Win XP machine...
So I should be able to select the PicoXP project wth the Acronis True Image scripts from the LiveXP Project?
Thanks again guys!

That is not possible.
PicoXP does not have graphical elements, only the CMD window.

To start with a small project, use nativeEx_barebone. I think that you can copy LiveXP apps into it w/o troubles.

Peter

#13 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 November 2007 - 07:22 PM

That is not possible.
PicoXP does not have graphical elements, only the CMD window.

To start with a small project, use nativeEx_barebone. I think that you can copy LiveXP apps into it w/o troubles.

Peter




Thanks! Let me try that then! :cheers:

#14 Anaxagoras1986

Anaxagoras1986
  • Validating
  • 9 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 November 2007 - 09:28 PM

Is there a trick to getting this to work on a Vista machine? My work laptop runs Vista Home Premium. I can get an XP machine if it I absolutely need to but I'd prefer to use one machine if possible.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users