Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VistaPE 010 Final!


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 02 November 2007 - 09:06 AM

VistaPE version 010 final available for downloading! :cheers:

http://www.vistape.net - home site
http://www.vistape.n...creenshots.html - screenshots
http://www.vistape.n...pe-history.html - history
http://www.vistape.net/download.html - download links
http://www.vistape.net/vistape.html - information
http://www.vistape.n...quickstart.html - quick start
http://www.vistape.n...istape-doc.html - user guide
http://www.vistape.n...istape-api.html - developers guide

vistape.net/project - Server name to download Project from within WinBuilder

ps i very hope that not forget upload something :cheers:

#2 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 10:51 AM

Great!!! :cheers:

Carry on! :cheers:

#3 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 03:28 PM

VistaPE version 010 final available for downloading!



Initial test result:

Explorer_30.JPG
Attached File  log.zip   2.22KB   351 downloads

#4 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 03:42 PM

VistaPE version 010 final available for downloading!



Second initial test:

1. Downloaded manualy devcon.exe into Tools folder,

In Standard-0-preconfig.script:

2. Deactivated //WebGetIfNotExist,"http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/1/f/11f7dd10-272d-4cd2-896f-9ce67f3e0240/devcon.exe","%Tools%\devcon.exe" and

3. Corrected Prepering into Preparing.

WinBuilder started normaly.

Will report results.

#5 Hysteresis

Hysteresis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Stroud, England
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 02 November 2007 - 03:55 PM

Yes I get the same divide by 0 error at the same point. Seems to occur whenever WebGet is processed (it also happens when it tries to download ProcessExplorer).

Anyway great work!

#6 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 04:19 PM

VistaPE version 010 final available for downloading!



Third initial test: Five errors, VistaPE.iso over 400 MB. Attached File  log.zip   69.71KB   388 downloads

Test result: Explorer_31.JPG

#7 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 02 November 2007 - 04:54 PM

Just been testing 010 final, no problems found at all, builds without any errors (apart from 2 I already had created by errors in ad-aware script I have added and the supplied nero script reporting a file it cannot copy) but aside from my issues!, version 010 final works really well with no problems at all built how I want it.

Nice one!!!!!! :cheers:

#8 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 05:12 PM

Third initial test: Five errors, VistaPE.iso over 400 MB.



Changed in Standard-6-postconfig.script:

DirMove,"%targetdir%\Program#$sFiles",%BootTMP%
DirMove,"%targetdir%\ProgramData",%BootTMP%
DirMove,"%targetdir%\sources",%BootTMP%
DirMove,"%targetdir%\Users",%BootTMP%
DirMove,"%targetdir%\Windows",%BootTMP%

into:

DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Program#$sFiles",%BootTMP%
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Program#$sFiles"
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\ProgramData",%BootTMP%
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\ProgramData"
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\sources",%BootTMP%
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\sources"
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Users",%BootTMP%
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Users"
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Windows",%BootTMP%
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Windows"

and processing went OK.

Will come back with detailed report.

#9 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 05:43 PM

Final test on VistaUlt processing system
with English VistaUlt source after initial glitches:

DeskTop.JPG

@NightMan.

Great Project! Congratulation!

:cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

PS: Could you explain why DirMove is not working on my system?

#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 November 2007 - 08:41 PM

What's the server name for the download from within WinBUilder? Nothing I've tried gives any results.

ETA: Got it: vistape.net/project. Had to download the core and open the included WinBuilder to find it.

#11 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 November 2007 - 08:50 PM

I'm thank you NightMan for Final Project :cheers:

#12 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 04:52 AM

Hello Nightman,

Work Very Fine !!!

Thanks !!!

#13 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 12:09 PM

LiteStep EcyStep Shell (I do not use it: that's only for information) selection (at least in my system, and even after many attempts) doesn't work (always is loaded Austerity-Shell): neither with "1-LiteStep.script" default version (Script-Date=29.08.2007) nor with the last version (Script-Date=17.10.2007).

The "old" one (Script-Date=20.06.2007) works so fine.

Please note that it occurs in a default configuration, with no customized script...

Attached Files

  • Attached File  logs.zip   118.37KB   292 downloads


#14 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 04 November 2007 - 10:52 AM

edit


sorry, wrong thread

#15 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 04 November 2007 - 06:53 PM

What's the server name for the download from within WinBUilder? Nothing I've tried gives any results.

ETA: Got it: vistape.net/project. Had to download the core and open the included WinBuilder to find it.


Good point the server should be mentioned on the first post

vistape.net/project - Server name for the download from within WinBuilder

#16 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 November 2007 - 10:53 PM

Hi NightMan,
thanks for great work.

But I found a little bug in AddAutoRun-API

Your Code:
#AutoRun

[Add_Auto_Run]

Run,%API%,CheckFromRam

//Add_Auto_Run,%ProgramTitle%,%ProgramExe%,%AutoStartParameters%,%AutoStartMode%

If,#1,NotEqual,"",Set,%ProgramTitle%,#1

If,#2,NotEqual,"",Set,%ProgramExe%,#2

If,#3,NotEqual,"",Set,%AutoStartParameters%,#3

If,#4,NotEqual,"",Set,%AutoStartMode%,#4

If,NotExistFile,"%AutoRunFile%",FileCreateBlank,"%AutoRunFile%"

TXTAddLine,%AutoRunFile%,"%AutoStartMode%|s|%ProgramTitle%|s|#$q%My_LinkDrive%\%programFolder%#$q|s|%ProgramExe%|s|%AutoStartParameters%","Append"

The line
Run,%API%,CheckFromRam
delete the parameter #1,#2,#3,#4.
You must move the the line:

#AutoRun

[Add_Auto_Run]

//Add_Auto_Run,%ProgramTitle%,%ProgramExe%,%AutoStartParameters%,%AutoStartMode%

If,#1,NotEqual,"",Set,%ProgramTitle%,#1

If,#2,NotEqual,"",Set,%ProgramExe%,#2

If,#3,NotEqual,"",Set,%AutoStartParameters%,#3

If,#4,NotEqual,"",Set,%AutoStartMode%,#4

Run,%API%,CheckFromRam

If,NotExistFile,"%AutoRunFile%",FileCreateBlank,"%AutoRunFile%"

TXTAddLine,%AutoRunFile%,"%AutoStartMode%|s|%ProgramTitle%|s|#$q%My_LinkDrive%\%programFolder%#$q|s|%ProgramExe%|s|%AutoStartParameters%","Append"

then it works

#17 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 November 2007 - 08:21 AM

#AutoRun

[Add_Auto_Run]

//Add_Auto_Run,%ProgramTitle%,%ProgramExe%,%AutoStartParameters%,%AutoStartMode%

If,#1,NotEqual,"",Set,%ProgramTitle%,#1

If,#2,NotEqual,"",Set,%ProgramExe%,#2

If,#3,NotEqual,"",Set,%AutoStartParameters%,#3

If,#4,NotEqual,"",Set,%AutoStartMode%,#4

Run,%API%,CheckFromRam

If,NotExistFile,"%AutoRunFile%",FileCreateBlank,"%AutoRunFile%"

TXTAddLine,%AutoRunFile%,"%AutoStartMode%|s|%ProgramTitle%|s|#$q%My_LinkDrive%\%programFolder%#$q|s|%ProgramExe%|s|%AutoStartParameters%","Append"

then it works


No move the line "Run,%API%,CheckFromRam" also dosn't work.
Remove the line and write "system,RefreshVars", then working, writing correct in shortcut.ini, but what is %My_LinkDrive%?
Expand it at runtime?

#18 scankurban

scankurban

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 13 posts

Posted 07 November 2007 - 09:04 AM

I'm tired all published disk partiton programs but can't success.Paragon hdm,acronis disk director giving io error at the end of the operations.But diskpart (stupid commandline program) always working without any errors.Diskpartitioner gui not working with vista diskpart.
Any help?

#19 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 07 November 2007 - 09:19 AM

Hello,
Almost a year didn't mess with WinPE stuff. :cheers:

I will have to wait about a month later to play these stuffs again due to my final exam. :cheers:

#20 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 November 2007 - 10:50 AM

Hello,
Almost a year didn't mess with WinPE stuff. :cheers:

I will have to wait about a month later to play these stuffs again due to my final exam. :cheers:


Welcome back - looking forward to hear your ideas again when those exams are over.

Good luck with your studies.

:cheers:

#21 Dhilip89

Dhilip89

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Malaysia, Johor
  • Interests:Anything that can blow my mind.
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 08 November 2007 - 12:40 AM

Welcome back - looking forward to hear your ideas again when those exams are over.

Good luck with your studies.

:cheers:


Thanks. :cheers:

Good luck with your development too. :cheers:

#22 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 09 November 2007 - 05:58 PM

I'm tired all published disk partiton programs but can't success.Paragon hdm,acronis disk director giving io error at the end of the operations.But diskpart (stupid commandline program) always working without any errors.Diskpartitioner gui not working with vista diskpart.
Any help?

I also found that Disk Partitioner didn't run in Version 010.

I did some work on the executable back in July. You can read more in this post. I rebuilt the exe and made it available from a link which I gave in that post.

I have now amended Nightman's script to include my executable, and it runs fine for me. I am attaching the revised script for you to try.

Attached Files



#23 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 10 November 2007 - 07:32 AM

I've just found some script's misprints in the current "vistape010-base.rar": please, see the attachment... :cheers:

Attached Thumbnails

  • 01.png


#24 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 10 November 2007 - 07:50 AM

@NightMan.

Why Shutdown/Restart with ExplorerV.script is not working?

I use English VistaUlt for processing and as a source.

#25 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 10 November 2007 - 07:53 AM

About LiteStep 010 (and 009) version: I don't know why, but its systray programs-icon display doesn't properly work (at least in my system).

VistaPE_008's LiteStep version works fine, instead.

In attached screenshots you can see that the program (Gadwin PrintScreen) icon in systray is both properly shown and properly working (with right-click) under LiteStep 008 version, but it didn't properly show (and it didn't work with right-click) under LiteStep 010 (and 009) version.

In my environment I've just replaced the "LiteStep.7z" 010 attachment with 008 one and so all works fine.

Furthermore, as said some posts above, in 010 version "EcyStep" Theme selection doesn't work and then always Austerity-Theme is loaded.

Hoping that this may be useful... :cheers:




Btw: please, note that however my "International Formats" script-code works fine with all LiteStep versions... :cheers: :cheers:

Attached Thumbnails

  • 005.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users