Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Parted Magic 1.9


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 October 2007 - 07:36 PM

Tried to replace the 1.8 files with the new 1.9 files and now parted magic won't boot. Just get a black screen. I did it this way when going from 1.7 to 1.8.

Anyone else have any success?

#2 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 October 2007 - 07:53 PM

Tried to replace the 1.8 files with the new 1.9 files and now parted magic won't boot. Just get a black screen. I did it this way when going from 1.7 to 1.8.

Anyone else have any success?


Think I got it. Removed the vga=791 and added skip at the end of the line when making the grub menu. Seems to boot up fine now.

#3 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 November 2007 - 01:22 PM

Got closer but not much further. I get to the part where its scanning the SCSI devices then it goes to a blue screen and says my device isn't supported and just dies.

Yet if I take the 1.9 iso and boot it up in virtualbox it boots up fine.

Anyone else getting any luck with the new Parted Magic?

#4 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 01 November 2007 - 01:33 PM

New script will be available in 1 or 2 days, wait, now i preparing VistaPE 010 as final version :cheers:

#5 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 November 2007 - 02:12 PM

New script will be available in 1 or 2 days, wait, now i preparing VistaPE 010 as final version :cheers:


We all await for its arrival. Also take a look here at updated Mcafee/Avast scripts with update option:

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=23273
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=23280

Here is updated MapNetworkDrive tool. It will now wait for wpeinit to finish (if its still running) and also lists all available drives.

Attached File  MapNetDrive.script   332.1KB   308 downloads

#6 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 01 November 2007 - 02:42 PM

We all await for its arrival. Also take a look here at updated Mcafee/Avast scripts with update option:

Thanks, all will be included :cheers:

#7 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 02 November 2007 - 01:30 PM

New script for Parted Magic 1.9 available! :cheers:

#8 c0rtex

c0rtex
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 November 2007 - 01:25 PM

As there is no updated Grub4Dos script on http://www.vistape.net/project/, could anyone post the right start parameters for grub and parted magic 1.9 ?

I tried but did not succeed:

If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","title Parted Magic Linux 1.9","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","kernel /boot/plinux/kernel.pml noapic root=/dev/ram0 init=pmagic.fs ramdisk_size=100000","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","initrd /boot/plinux/initrd.pml","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%"," ","Append"

thx

#9 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 November 2007 - 01:46 PM

As there is no updated Grub4Dos script on http://www.vistape.net/project/, could anyone post the right start parameters for grub and parted magic 1.9 ?

I tried but did not succeed:

If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","title Parted Magic Linux 1.9","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","kernel /boot/plinux/kernel.pml noapic root=/dev/ram0 init=pmagic.fs ramdisk_size=100000","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","initrd /boot/plinux/initrd.pml","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%"," ","Append"

thx


Make sure the files are in its proper case. Meaning even if 1 letter of the file name is in a case other than what the menu is calling for it will not find the file (if its in all lower case in the menu then the files need to be in lowercase as well).

#10 c0rtex

c0rtex
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 November 2007 - 04:59 PM

Lower or upper case is not the problem. The boot parameters passed on to grub4dos are not right. Can you post your parted magic section of grub4dos ?

#11 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 November 2007 - 05:32 PM

Lower or upper case is not the problem. The boot parameters passed on to grub4dos are not right. Can you post your parted magic section of grub4dos ?


If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","kernel /boot/plinux/kernel.pml noapic root=/dev/ram0 squashfs=/boot/plinux/pmagic.fs init=/linuxrc ramdisk_size=100000 skip","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","initrd /boot/plinux/initrd.pml","Append"

Try that.

#12 c0rtex

c0rtex
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 November 2007 - 07:59 PM

If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","kernel /boot/plinux/kernel.pml noapic root=/dev/ram0 squashfs=/boot/plinux/pmagic.fs init=/linuxrc ramdisk_size=100000 skip","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%targetdir%\boot\plinux\kernel.pml",TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","initrd /boot/plinux/initrd.pml","Append"

Try that.



Cheers mate that worked fine now.

#13 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 February 2008 - 03:31 PM

@Nightman

Hate to revive an old thread but Parted Magic 2.0 is out and wondering do you need to rebuild it like you did with 1.9?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users