Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Innotek VirtualBox Guest Additions 1.5.2 of VirtualBox 1.5.2


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 October 2007 - 07:09 PM

File name: Innotek VirtualBox Guest Additions 1.5.2 of VirtualBox 1.5.2


Description:
Hi :cheers:

Innotek VirtualBox Guest Additions 1.5.2 of VirtualBox 1.5.2 for VistaPE

Screen Shot

Download file



Lol lol use my friends :cheers:


WBox.jpg

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 October 2007 - 07:15 PM

File name: Innotek VirtualBox Guest Additions 1.5.2 of VirtualBox 1.5.2


Description:
Hi :cheers:

Innotek VirtualBox Guest Additions 1.5.2 of VirtualBox 1.5.2 for VistaPE





Lol lol use my friends :cheers:


WBox.jpg


Just a small warning: With 1.5.2 (I changed my nativeEx 'run in Virtual Box' script to use 1.5.2) I have some troubles in XP PE.

Maybe that is not important for VistaPE.

I'm going back to the previous 1.4.?

Peter

#3 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 October 2007 - 07:27 PM

Just a small warning: With 1.5.2 (I changed my nativeEx 'run in Virtual Box' script to use 1.5.2) I have some troubles in XP PE.

Maybe that is not important for VistaPE.

I'm going back to the previous 1.4.?

Peter


Interesting, I'm test this software and It isn't more useful from the VMware WorkStation :cheers:

But this is software freeware :cheers:

#4 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 30 October 2007 - 07:29 PM

Just a small warning: With 1.5.2 (I changed my nativeEx 'run in Virtual Box' script to use 1.5.2) I have some troubles in XP PE.

Maybe that is not important for VistaPE.

I'm going back to the previous 1.4.?

Peter



I did not experience any problems!

Will you please, send me or post your VirtualBox script for v 1.5.2.

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:03 PM

My main complain with 1.5.2 is:

If I close the VB, I get Bill Gates's message that there has been something wrong with my application, and he offers me to send a dump to him.

That is very boring / frustrating on every 'normal' close of VirtualBox.

Peter

#6 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:07 PM

My main complain with 1.5.2 is:

If I close the VB, I get Bill Gates's message that there has been something wrong with my application, and he offers me to send a dump to him.

That is very boring / frustrating on every 'normal' close of VirtualBox.

Peter


Try removing the .VirtualBox folder under your profile.

c:\documents and settings\profile\

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:30 PM

Try removing the .VirtualBox folder under your profile.

c:\documents and settings\profile\


Thanks, powaking!

Looks that everything is ok now

(besides the registration screen on the first use)

Peter

#8 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:42 PM

Innotek VirtualBox Guest Additions 1.5.2 of VirtualBox 1.5.2 for VistaPE



Looks impressive, but it adds 10 MB to build (just for testing) and test result is:

NetSupport.JPG

#9 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 October 2007 - 07:35 PM

Looks impressive, but it adds 10 MB to build (just for testing) and test result is:

NetSupport.JPG


This script does build only network share location (Shared Networking - NAT) :cheers:
It does not do the Network configuration

net use z: \\vboxsvr\Desktop


share.jpg


Is this software supported drag & drop :cheers:

#10 thunn

thunn

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:computers<br />mechanics<br />distortion<br /><br />
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 November 2007 - 04:16 AM

@Max_Real Qnx
If it's within your scripting ability..
I recommend you install a downloaded vbox .msi and then collect the required files from the user's system. This is fairly easy to do in wb and will avoid licensing issues you've overlooked. Search licensing here at boot-land for some details on recent issues.

#11 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 November 2007 - 05:56 PM

@Max_Real Qnx
If it's within your scripting ability..
I recommend you install a downloaded vbox .msi and then collect the required files from the user's system. This is fairly easy to do in wb and will avoid licensing issues you've overlooked. Search licensing here at boot-land for some details on recent issues.



What do you meaning, please do you explain exactly because I didn't understand you mean :cheers:

#12 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 06 November 2007 - 12:41 AM

Hi Max_Real Qnx,

IMO, this is your most useful script ever! ... for VirtualBox Testers, anyway!

Things that work very well ...

1. Mouse Integration
2. Better Video Support
3. Shared Folders
4. Other things untested ATM ...

Thank you! ... :cheers:


What do you meaning, please do you explain exactly because I didn't understand you mean :cheers:


Please, do not take offence...

thunn's language is very polite, and, perhaps, too subtle for non-native-English speakers. To be blunt ...

http://www.virtualbo...i/Licensing_FAQ
  • Can I redistribute the VirtualBox binaries?

No...

Free, but not totally free! I think that they like to keep Download Counters.

You can easily do like the "Run ISO in VirtualBox" script:

&#91;Process&#93;

RegRead,&#34;HKLM&#34;,&#34;SOFTWARE\InnoTek\VirtualBox&#34;,&#34;InstallDir&#34;,&#34;%VBPath%&#34;

If,_%VBPath%_,Equal,__,Run,%ScriptFile%,NotInstalled

If,_%VBPath%_,NotEqual,__,Run,%ScriptFile%,Installed

...

&#91;NotInstalled&#93;

Beep,Error

Message,&#34;VirtualBox must be installed in order to run it!&#34;,Error

... and, if necessary, install GuestAdditions files to VistaPE, from directories of the Host Machine.

Hopefully the two scripts can be combined in the next VistaPE.

:cheers:

#13 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:43 PM

You can easily do like the "Run ISO in VirtualBox" script:

&#91;Process&#93;

RegRead,&#34;HKLM&#34;,&#34;SOFTWARE\InnoTek\VirtualBox&#34;,&#34;InstallDir&#34;,&#34;%VBPath%&#34;

If,_%VBPath%_,Equal,__,Run,%ScriptFile%,NotInstalled

If,_%VBPath%_,NotEqual,__,Run,%ScriptFile%,Installed

...

&#91;NotInstalled&#93;

Beep,Error

Message,&#34;VirtualBox must be installed in order to run it!&#34;,Error



Oh i see, I thanks for nice explanation :cheers:
I will arrange the script immediately again

Good luck my friend :cheers:

#14 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 06 November 2007 - 10:04 PM

Hi :cheers:

I arranged the script again, new v11

[codebox][Process] If,ExistFile,"%pTextBox6%\VBoxGuestAdditions.iso",Run,%ScriptFile%,Installed If,NotExistFile,"%pTextBox6%\VBoxGuestAdditions.iso",Run,%ScriptFile%,NotInstalled [NotInstalled] Beep,Error Message,"VirtualBox must be installed in order to run it!",Error [Installed] ... pTextBox6="Innotek VirtualBox Installation Folder",1,0,266,30,200,18,"C:\Program Files\innotek VirtualBox" [/codebox] fix -- FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\oobe\pnpibs.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32" FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\oobe\en-US\pnpibs.dll.mui","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\en-US" Attached File  VirtualBox.script   353.48KB   1695 downloads

new11.jpg

Lol lol use my friends :cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users