Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Windows XP SP2 Recovery Console script (otheros)


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 October 2007 - 01:58 PM

Problems with this script, can anyone help

My chosen boot menu is bcdw and I have added the windows recovery console to the menu but when I select it it starts loading and then asks me to insert the disk labeled "Windows XP Service Pack 2 CD" into Drive a: and won't let me get into the recovery console


Any ideas please?

#2 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 28 October 2007 - 02:29 PM

I guess, you don't have the tag file, named in txtsetup.sif, in your root.

:cheers:

#3 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 October 2007 - 02:38 PM

I guess, you don't have the tag file, named in txtsetup.sif, in your root.

:cheers:

@MediEvil

Thank for prompt reply, what is this file called and where should I put it? or should winbuilder be doing it automatically when the script is processed??

#4 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 28 October 2007 - 04:02 PM

@MediEvil

Thank for prompt reply, what is this file called and where should I put it? or should winbuilder be doing it automatically when the script is processed??

You can name the file anything you like and it has to be in the root of the CD or drive.

The entry in txtsetup.sif goes like that

[SourceDisksNames.x86]
1="Boot Disk","\BOOT",,\i386

The bold part is the name of the tag file. In this case, boot.

If you wanna create a script for WB to create a recovery console, the script has of course to create the tag file as well as the needed txtsetup.sif.

:cheers:

#5 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 October 2007 - 04:48 PM

You can name the file anything you like and it has to be in the root of the CD or drive.

The entry in txtsetup.sif goes like that

[SourceDisksNames.x86]
1="Boot Disk","\BOOT",,\i386

The bold part is the name of the tag file. In this case, boot.

If you wanna create a script for WB to create a recovery console, the script has of course to create the tag file as well as the needed txtsetup.sif.

:cheers:

I am using Nightman's script supplied with vistape 010 download, so thought it would copy the necessary files automatically for me?

Script attached so you can see what I am on about

#6 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 28 October 2007 - 10:44 PM

I am using Nightman's script supplied with vistape 010 download, so thought it would copy the necessary files automatically for me?

Script attached so you can see what I am on about

:cheers: What do you wanna build a VistaPE or a XPPE?
The topic says the later, your post the first.

:cheers:

edit:
Sorry misunderstood, thought you wanted to create a own script.
Though the conclusion and the fix are still vaild, you should better contact the creator for support and bug reporting.

#7 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 October 2007 - 11:11 PM

:cheers: What do you wanna build a VistaPE or a XPPE?
The topic says the later, your post the first.

:cheers:

edit:
Sorry misunderstood, thought you wanted to create a own script.
Though the conclusion and the fix are still vaild, you should better contact the creator for support and bug reporting.

creating a vistape cd, but want the option for xp recovery console on boot menu as I support both version of windows so it would be handy

Think I have solved it by copying tag files from xp Cd to root of vista pe cd

#8 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 October 2007 - 10:58 AM

For the record, you can edit txtsetup.sif in order to out the files somewhere else (not on ROOT) or change their names:
http://www.msfn.org/...showtopic=65541
http://www.msfn.org/...ite_t99385.html

Check this also:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2764

If you are running from a "floppy-like" or "hd-like" device, you might find useful this:
http://www.boot-land...?...c=2362&st=4
http://www.boot-land...?...c=2362&st=7

jaclaz

#9 Moon Goon

Moon Goon

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 270 posts

Posted 29 October 2007 - 12:55 PM

This is something to try that sometimes works for me..

Make sure you have the following files in the root of your PE disc:

win51ip
win51ip.sp2
win51ia

They appear to be 0kb in size so I bet you can just create a new text file and rename it appropriately.

I don't know why this works but I think the Windows setup specifically looks for these files..

#10 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 October 2007 - 03:38 PM

This is something to try that sometimes works for me..

Make sure you have the following files in the root of your PE disc:

win51ip
win51ip.sp2
win51ia

They appear to be 0kb in size so I bet you can just create a new text file and rename it appropriately.

I don't know why this works but I think the Windows setup specifically looks for these files..

Thanks Moon Goon, yes thats what I did in the end, copied the files from root of XP CD to the root of my VistaPE Cd and it now works fine (win51ip, win51ip.sp2 and win51)

Thanks MedEvil, will take a look at links, my whole point for posting was hoping someone would tell me why the script supplied with VistaPE 010 wasn't working!, perhaps someone might consider fixing it so it does work in future!!! (nightman??)

#11 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 October 2007 - 07:48 PM

Thanks MedEvil, will take a look at links, .....


Medevil...:cheers:

...links...:cheers:

:cheers:

@MoonGoon
It is not "black magic", not even "white magic", those are the so-called tag files that are used in txtsetup.sif to make sure that the source CD is the right one, just read the links posted by Medevil by me :cheers:.

:cheers:

jaclaz

#12 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 October 2007 - 08:03 PM

Medevil...:cheers:

...links...:cheers:

:cheers:

@MoonGoon
It is not "black magic", not even "white magic", those are the so-called tag files that are used in txtsetup.sif to make sure that the source CD is the right one, just read the links posted by Medevil by me :cheers:.

:cheers:

jaclaz

Sorry jaclaz, think I am cracking up!

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 October 2007 - 08:04 PM

@MoonGoon
It is not "black magic", not even "white magic", ...

Voodoo? :cheers:
I do not think so.
@darren rose:
Maybe you post a log of your project here. So we can see what you are trying to do and maybe help you to resolve the issue.
(It's easier with some written info than with assumptions)

Peter

#14 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 30 October 2007 - 09:20 AM

hm...latest version of my script (16.10.2007) have many included SATA/SCSI/RAID drivers and true txtsetup.sif .... AND it request vistape.cd file at root folder for booting (win51ip, win51ip.sp2, win51ia and other is not necessary) :cheers:

ps size of script is 6829975 bytes

#15 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 October 2007 - 10:02 AM

hm...latest version of my script (16.10.2007) have many included SATA/SCSI/RAID drivers and true txtsetup.sif .... AND it request vistape.cd file at root folder for booting (win51ip, win51ip.sp2, win51ia and other is not necessary) :cheers:

ps size of script is 6829975 bytes

Hi Nightman

If I look on http://www.vistape.net/beta/ on in winbuilder it is showing a new script with a size of 6.51mb, but when I click to download it it 332k like the old version????

Where am I supposed to be downloading this new version from

#16 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 30 October 2007 - 01:51 PM

:cheers:

i have files at work, at home and some on usb flash and sometimes i mislead, sorry :cheers:

ps new script uploaded :cheers:

#17 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 October 2007 - 03:40 PM

:cheers:

i have files at work, at home and some on usb flash and sometimes i mislead, sorry :cheers:

ps new script uploaded :cheers:

cheers NightMan, now downloading :cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users