Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Explorer/IE7/DotNet 2.0 Script


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#26 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2007 - 07:12 PM

I have still made no user-settings for the Internetexplorer. I want to try the Explorer different settings to give already before in the next version.

#27 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 October 2007 - 09:07 PM

Hi 2aCD,

Could you try adding "" to the %AutoRunFile% variable when calling FileCreateBlank? :cheers:

If you try
[process]

FileCreateBlank,"c:\test.txt"

On the codebox of wb073 it works as expected so I think it might be an issue on giving the correct path under some conditions like spaces on the path/filename or even if the variable is not set with the proper value - I recommend doing a

Message,"%AutoRunFile%",Information

Before calling FileCreateBlank to check if it's value is correct or not.

Good work, keep it up! :cheers:

#28 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2007 - 09:12 PM

@ 2aCD

How can I stop the Internet Explorer icon appearing where it does on the desktop, I just want it to appear under the Computer icon but for some reason it is defaulting to the top of the third column of icons?

P.S. These are the only two icons on my desktop

#29 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 24 October 2007 - 02:10 AM

Hi allanf
Do you have the error still with the version 005? I had at the beginning forget the file to create.


No error with 005; VistaPE010; WinBuilder 072; Minimum Scripts. (Not selected "enable Proxy" => "autorun.cfg" is empty, but thats OK. And not selected to move GAC and .NET to "Programs" => Everything running in 512MB RAM in VirtualBox.) See Log below.



... :cheers:


BTW. Not to do with your Script... Interesting to compare Start Up Sequence between VistaPE 010 and VistaPE 090.

VistaPE 010: "Main Configuration: "Main Shell - Explorer" => No PEShell.exe ("ShellSwapper") at Start Up.




VistaPE 090: Always PEShell.exe ("ShellSwapper") at Start Up. (Also, Selected "enable Proxy" here. And no errors with v.5)



#30 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 24 October 2007 - 05:26 AM

I have still made no user-settings for the Internetexplorer.
I want to try the Explorer different settings to give already before in the next version.



Could you setup Explorer to display classic icons on DeskTop as default, please.

#31 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 24 October 2007 - 06:54 AM

@2aCD,

I inadvertently ran a VistaPE build with "Internetexplorer.script", but without "ExplorerTweaks.script". A nice surprise was the Vista-style StartMenu! I like this! :cheers:



... however, some problems without "ExplorerTweaks.script", as you know:

1. No shrtcuts for MMCs. But that is OK, because I think shortcuts can be added by another script. MMC itself is installed by "Internetexplorer.script"?

2. No "QuickLaunch". Some other Bars (like Desktop and Links) can be added while running VistaPE, with RightClick TaskBar => Toolbars... Not QuickLaunch?

3. Clean Desktop... no Icons for "Computer" or "Internet Explorer", only "Recycle Bin" and "desktop.ini". "desktop.ini" is bad! :cheers: However, I like the Clean Desktop. I prefer to Launch from the Vista-style StartMenu... personal preference.

4. Shutdown, Restart, etc don't work.


Could you setup Explorer to display classic icons on DeskTop as default, please.


@phox

... it's funny you should mention that just now! :cheers:
Perhaps a members' Poll is in order - to vote for the default DeskTop in VistaPE ... or 2aCD can give the option at Build Time?

#32 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 October 2007 - 07:53 AM

Thanks for all testers.

I must see also only once, what changed in VistaPE 10.

@darrenrose

Microsoft saved icon-positions in a binary stream in then registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\ItemPos1024x768(1)

In my Explorer-Tweak I have a sample-stream for icon-positons.
For using default icon-position you must delete or remark ('#' in the first position from the line) follow lines in Explorer-Tweaks:
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x3,"Tmp_default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop","ItemPos1024x768(1)",00,00,00,00,00,...,00,00

For custom icon-position you must create a new stream:
- Enable 'Display Log off' in settings from 'Taskbar and Startmenu' from VistaPE
- Move Icons on Desktop on custom position
- Press 'Log off System' (now explorer saved setting to registry)
- Export Registry-Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop
- Remove all backslash and linefeeds (you must become a continuous stream)
- Copy this stream at your build-system
- Place stream into Explorer-Tweaks
- Create new CD and icons have the new position

That is to be unfortunately changed the only possibility the positions.

#33 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 24 October 2007 - 04:42 PM

Thanks for all testers.

I must see also only once, what changed in VistaPE 10.

@darrenrose

Microsoft saved icon-positions in a binary stream in then registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\ItemPos1024x768(1)

In my Explorer-Tweak I have a sample-stream for icon-positons.
For using default icon-position you must delete or remark ('#' in the first position from the line) follow lines in Explorer-Tweaks:
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x3,"Tmp_default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop","ItemPos1024x768(1)",00,00,00,00,00,...,00,00

For custom icon-position you must create a new stream:
- Enable 'Display Log off' in settings from 'Taskbar and Startmenu' from VistaPE
- Move Icons on Desktop on custom position
- Press 'Log off System' (now explorer saved setting to registry)
- Export Registry-Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop
- Remove all backslash and linefeeds (you must become a continuous stream)
- Copy this stream at your build-system
- Place stream into Explorer-Tweaks
- Create new CD and icons have the new position

That is to be unfortunately changed the only possibility the positions.


Thanks 2aCD

Remark out the line suggested was adequate for my needs, the icons now appears directly under my Computer icon like I wanted

Many thanks

BTW: I am using Vista Pe010 with winbuilder 072 and it works perfectly, no build errors etc, any other testing you need doing please give me a shout, would love to assist in improving this script

#34 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 October 2007 - 07:18 PM

I have upload the next version 006
You make now some settings for default dektop. I will gradually extend it.

#35 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 24 October 2007 - 08:55 PM

I have upload the next version 006
You make now some settings for default dektop. I will gradually extend it.

Excellent, just tried version 006, works well, changes very handy!!!

#36 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 24 October 2007 - 11:38 PM

@2aCD,

I inadvertently ran a VistaPE build with "Internetexplorer.script", but without "ExplorerTweaks.script". A nice surprise was the Vista-style StartMenu! I like this! :cheers:



... however, some problems without "ExplorerTweaks.script", as you know:

1. No shrtcuts for MMCs. But that is OK, because I think shortcuts can be added by another script. MMC itself is installed by "Internetexplorer.script"?

2. No "QuickLaunch". Some other Bars (like Desktop and Links) can be added while running VistaPE, with RightClick TaskBar => Toolbars... Not QuickLaunch?

3. Clean Desktop... no Icons for "Computer" or "Internet Explorer", only "Recycle Bin" and "desktop.ini". "desktop.ini" is bad! :cheers: However, I like the Clean Desktop. I prefer to Launch from the Vista-style StartMenu... personal preference.

4. Shutdown, Restart, etc don't work.




@phox

... it's funny you should mention that just now! :cheers:
Perhaps a members' Poll is in order - to vote for the default DeskTop in VistaPE ... or 2aCD can give the option at Build Time?


How activate Vista syle menu with Explorer tewaeks activate?

#37 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 25 October 2007 - 09:12 AM

Hi 2aCD,

Regarding v.6: with Deselected all three Desktop Icons. => Desktop is totally clean (as expected). Small problem though: I cannot find my "Computer" anywhere! No link in StartMenu. (It's OK when Start => Run => Explorer.)

Keep up the excellent work!

#38 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 October 2007 - 09:41 AM

oops!! :cheers:

I did not consider that.
I build it also in the next version.

#39 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 October 2007 - 07:03 AM

I have upload a new version 007.
Now you can enable Vista-Startmenu.
Unfortunately the search does not function yet. :cheers:

#40 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 26 October 2007 - 10:03 AM

I have upload a new version 007.
Now you can enable Vista-Startmenu.
Unfortunately the search does not function yet. :cheers:


Fantastc! Getting better every day! :cheers:

#41 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 October 2007 - 03:38 PM

I have upload a new version 008

Small changes in new Vista-Start menu

#42 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:48 PM

I have upload a new version 008

Small changes in new Vista-Start menu


Really nice BUT my image increased almost 300megs. Larger than what my image originally was!

Anyway UPX could be used to compress some stuff?

#43 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:53 PM

Anyway UPX could be used to compress some stuff?



Does somebody have VistaPE suitable script for UPXing?

#44 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:57 PM

Really nice BUT my image increased almost 300megs. Larger than what my image originally was!

Anyway UPX could be used to compress some stuff?

deselect dotnet in IE plugin and the size will go down, unless of course you need dotnet for some reason

would be good to see UPX used though, as makes quite a bit of difference to XP based projects

#45 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:59 PM

deselect dotnet in IE plugin and the size will go down, unless of course you need dotnet for some reason

would be good to see UPX used though, as makes quite a bit of difference to XP based projects


Actually trying that now along with removing of Firefox.

Now that UPX can use LZMA compression is greater and faster.

#46 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 30 October 2007 - 09:15 PM

I have upload a new version 008

Small changes in new Vista-Start menu



Better and better! :cheers:

I have two comments:

1. Some icons are lost:

Explorer_26.JPG

2. Some shortcuts ( Shut Down and Restart) are on a wrong place:

Explorer_27.JPG

#47 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 31 October 2007 - 05:06 PM

Hi Friends,
Is this icon-problem in favorites with all other users also?

#48 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 01 November 2007 - 08:36 PM

Hi Friends,
Is this icon-problem in favorites with all other users also?

No, i don´t problem with is

#49 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 November 2007 - 08:53 PM

No, i don´t problem with is


Sometimes I don't even get the Vista style menu, just the classic menu. Should I be unselecting another plugin?

#50 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 November 2007 - 09:00 PM

Sometimes I don't even get the Vista style menu, just the classic menu. Should I be unselecting another plugin?


Maybe my scanProject program can help here (I do not know whether it workx in a Vista project)

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users