Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Explorer/IE7/DotNet 2.0 Script


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#1 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 October 2007 - 07:16 PM

Here is my first Explorer- IE7- DotNet-plugin for testing.

It replaced the following scripts:
explorerv.script (Vista-Explorer)
ExplorerPolicies.script
mmc.script
rshx32.script (Permission-tab)
You can remove these.

Requirements:
You need VistaDVD as Source
Winbuilder 072
VistaPe 009
When you use the follow script in Common: 'Common DLL' replace these lines:
If,ExistFile,"%WindowsDir%\System32\shellstyle.dll",FileCopy,"%WindowsDir%\System32\shellstyle.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
with:
If,ExistFile,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\shellstyle.dll",FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\shellstyle.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
or disable Common DLL
The old WindowsXP-DLL overwrites otherwise the Vista-DLL from Explorer

The Explorer needs only standard-copy in build-script, no Common components and no CommonDLL
For a small Boot.wim I have all programs moved in Progam-Folder from CD
If size of boot.wim >400MB crashed Vista at startup.

Installation:
You must place internetexplorer.script in Addons and ExplorerTweaks.script in Tweaks

Version 008
Download now I removed

Now I'm ready with Version 011

Requirements:

VistaDVD as Source
Winbuilder 072
VistaPe 010

Place Internetexplorer.script now in Shell and ExplorerTweaks.script in Tweaks
The script common dll is now no more problem. It runs in Addons before the Internetexplorer.

In Version 011 now no userinitialization at startup, and you can switch the following components off:

Internet Explorer
MMC
Security Tab
DotNet 2.0
DotNet 3.0

Without Internet Explorer reduces boot.wim by 100mb for machines with low RAM

Version 011


Now I'm ready with Version 012

Requirements:

VistaDVD as Source
Winbuilder 072
VistaPe 010

I have separate the follow scripts:

Explorer / Internet Explorer
MMC
DotNet

You can use DotNet without Explorer.
Map Networkdrive direct from Explorermenu now is working

Locations for scripts:

Explorer: Shell
Explorer Tweaks: Tweaks
MMC: Addons
DotNet: Addons

Note: When You use DotNet and MMC or Explorer, You must use version 12 for all this scripts.
Old versions of MMC and Explorer overwrites some registryentries from DotNet.

Hi NightMan,
You can now replace Explorer and MMC

Downloads:

Explorer / Internet Explorer (otional):

MMC:

DotNet:



Hi NightMan,
You can now replace Explorer and MMC

have a good luck
2aCD

#2 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 19 October 2007 - 05:40 AM

Hi 2aCD,

Preliminary testing...

Before "Finalize" Scripts ... size before packing the wim.

Target Directory:




After "Finalize" Scripts... size after packing the wim... I selected all programs to Run in RAM, not on CD.

Target Directory:




End Product (Beta)...


Some things working. :cheers: ... IE7, QuickLaunch, etc

Some things broken. :cheers: ... Windows for MMC.exe and DeviceManagement fail to open. Some icons in StartMenu and QuickLaunch mixed up. :cheers:

P.S. 2aCD, I am not the best tester for you. I have no Internet Connection in WinPE 2.0 - USB Broadband Modem requiring Telephony and RAS Services ... :cheers: ....
... and Building with expired RC1 ... :cheers: ... means I require "Full" FileCopy in "Build: 1 - Copy Files" Script.
... but, I must say, "Excellent Stuff!" ... :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: ...

Please, other members, give this a try!

#3 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 October 2007 - 03:05 PM

Hi allanf
I have upload a new script with corrected language-problem in start menu.

The mmc runs without full file-copy.
But I have no tested with RC1. I have a final release from Vista.
I am surprised over your icons from reboot and shutdown. These comes from shell32.dll.
It seems to be differently than in that finally version.

I still wait for answers of other testers.

#4 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 October 2007 - 03:08 PM

Hi allanf
I have upload a new script with corrected language-problem in start menu.

The mmc runs without full file-copy.
But I have no tested with RC1. I have a final release from Vista.
I am surprised over your icons from reboot and shutdown. These comes from shell32.dll.
It seems to be differently than in that finally version.

I still wait for answers of other testers.


Before I jump in on this how does this treat the shortcuts for the Programs Menu?

#5 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 October 2007 - 04:14 PM

I pregenerate the link in VistaPE and copy it to my build-system.
Add it as attachement. When the script is running copy it in the folder:

%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\Config\Systemprofile\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu

thats all

#6 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 19 October 2007 - 04:48 PM

Hi allanf
I have upload a new script with corrected language-problem in start menu.


... in your first post? The files (Scripts and Encoded Attachments) seem identical.... :cheers:



Can you check this please?


It seems to be differently than in that finally version.


.... probably. That's MS!

I forgot to mention previously that I deselected the options to Move the GAC and .NET to "Programs", so everything was running in 512MB RAM in VirtualBox! :cheers: ... and selected to Delete the .NET 3.0.

Thanks. :cheers:

#7 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 October 2007 - 06:24 PM

Hi allanf,
sorry now is the upload uptodate.

When you deselect the options for move GAC and Microsoft.net to programs, then the boot.wim is very big, then more RAM is needed.
When you select this options assamblies and DotNet runs from CD. It needed more space on CD and boot.wim is smaller.

#8 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 October 2007 - 08:43 PM

I thank you 2aCD for super incredible script :cheers:

#9 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 20 October 2007 - 10:21 AM

Hi allanf,
sorry now is the upload uptodate.



If I deselect "enable MMC" and "Enable DotNet 2.0",
WinBulder reports 43 errors, but build is working OK?!

Attached File  log.zip   59.86KB   308 downloads

#10 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 October 2007 - 12:39 PM

Hi phonx,
thanks for log,
I have corrected the errors and upload an new version.

#11 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 20 October 2007 - 01:41 PM

Hi phonx,
thanks for log,
I have corrected the errors and upload an new version.

great plugin, just one query icon on desktop title device manager actually opens disk management and not device manager?

#12 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 October 2007 - 04:19 PM

Ok, I have translated wrong.
I have upload a corrected version

#13 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 20 October 2007 - 05:46 PM

Ok, I have translated wrong.
I have upload a corrected version

Thanks 2aCD

One other query, Nero plugin used to work before but now I getting missing quartz.dll, any ideas?

#14 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 20 October 2007 - 06:27 PM

Ok, I have translated wrong.
I have upload a corrected version



Great script! :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

#15 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 October 2007 - 06:30 PM

The following line tries to insert to nero-plugin in section [process]:

FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\quartz.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"


#16 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 20 October 2007 - 06:52 PM

The following line tries to insert to nero-plugin in section [process]:

FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\quartz.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"

sorry you response is a bit vague, what about that line? do I need to add it somewhere, alter it, what?!

#17 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 October 2007 - 07:20 PM

Add it in section [process] from nero-script

#18 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 21 October 2007 - 11:08 PM

How disabled rshx32 script?

#19 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 22 October 2007 - 09:21 AM

Seems like a good script and alot of people are wanting IE and Explorer to work within the VIstaPE. Me included.

Testing with WinBuilder073_Beta1 and VIstaPE 010.

During build, one error popped up when Processing the ExplorerTweaks.script
VistaPE 010 is the only one being distributed anymore from
http://www.vistape.net/project/
Winbuilder.JPG



Seems to work but it needs a bit more work to fix the bug in Explore tweaks.
LOG
Attached File  log.zip   55.37KB   219 downloads


You wrote a good tutorial and I will try to edit it based on my experience following it.


Explorer/IE7/DotNet 2.0 Script Tutorial


Requirements:

You need VistaDVD as Source
Winbuilder 073-beta1
VistaPe 010

Winbuilder WinBuilder-073-beta1 Program can be found at
http://www.boot-land...sion-t3308.html

VistaPE 010 is the only one being distributed anymore from
http://www.vistape.net/project/

Where to place the extracted Scripts from ExplorerIE7DotNet.7z:
You must place internetexplorer.script in Addons and ExplorerTweaks.script in Tweaks

For example
...\WinBuilder073_Beta1\Projects\VistaPE\Addons\Internetexplorer.script
...\WinBuilder073_Beta1\Projects\VistaPE\Tweaks\ExplorerTweaks.script



Required Disabled Scripts:
You can disable the following scripts since Explorer/IE7/DotNet 2.0 Script replaced the following scripts:
If they are not listed then dont look for them because they are probably
included with the Complete download of VistaPE Project.

- explorerv.script (Vista-Explorer)
- ExplorerPolicies.script
- mmc.script
- rshx32.script (Permission-tab)


I tried this and dont know what it does but I did change it to youre recommendations.

When you use the follow script in Common: 'Common DLL' replace these lines:
If,ExistFile,"%WindowsDir%\System32\shellstyle.dll",FileCopy,"%WindowsDir%\System32\shellstyle.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
with:
If,ExistFile,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\shellstyle.dll",FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\shellstyle.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
or disable Common DLL
The old WindowsXP-DLL overwrites otherwise the Vista-DLL from Explorer

The Explorer needs only standard-copy in build-script, no Common components and no CommonDLL
For a small Boot.wim I have all programs moved in Progam-Folder from CD
If size of boot.wim >400MB crashed Vista at startup.



sorry for my bad English

youre english is very good. And these Scripts are great.


Screenshot of test
VistaPE.jpg


Im sleepy and will recommend some more stuff when I get a chance.

#20 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2007 - 10:31 PM

I did not test the Script with VitaPE 10 unfortunately yet.
I assume that exist Spaces in TargetDir?
Can you replace this Line:
IF,notExistFile,%AutoRunFile%,FileCreateBlank,%AutoRunFile%
with
If,notExistFile,"%AutoRunFile%",FileCreateBlank,"%AutoRunFile%"
Is then the error away?
I correct this in the next uploded version.
(If the Variable %AutoRunFile% exist in VistaPE 10?)

The Autorun-Line is for set Proxy-Settings at startup.

The replacement of the shellstyle.dll-line is necessary for the Explorer.
I building the CD at XPSP2. Then is copied the dll from XP. This overwrite the Vista-dll in Internetexplorer-Script.
The Internetexplorer-script is running before Common-dll. Then I had problem with Explorer.

#21 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 23 October 2007 - 08:46 AM

Since you didnt specify where to change it. I figured it had to be in one of 3 scripts.
the dll.script, Internetexplorer.script, or ExplorerTweaks.script

It was in the ExplorerTweaks.script. lol! the last one I tried.

IF,notExistFile,%AutoRunFile%,FileCreateBlank,%AutoRunFile%
with
If,notExistFile,"%AutoRunFile%",FileCreateBlank,"%AutoRunFile%"
Is then the error away?


Everthing runs fine except I get 3 errors again. And the same pop error shows up when Winbuilder processes the ExplorerTweaks.script.

I took a snapshot this time of the error.
1.jpg

Log
Attached File  log.zip   60.76KB   205 downloads

Everything seems to be working except that error showing up.

#22 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2007 - 02:46 PM

I have upload a new version 005
Now you can disable Security-Tab.

I tested the Script now with VistaPE 10 and Winbuilder 072.
Common-DLL runs now before the Explorer. Thus the line with shellstyle.dll does not have to be changed any longer.
But the syntax-error with FileCreateBlank I cannot reproduce. I assume Winbuilder 073 have a problem with the FileCreateBlank-function.
Can you test this funktion with another-script? When you downloaded the 'extended Configuration' and 'Drivers-Script' enabled under 'extended Configuration' Driver -> Both.
If the error arises then in the Script 'Drivers', the cause is Winbuilder 073.

Can you test it?

#23 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 23 October 2007 - 03:13 PM

I have upload a new version 005
Now you can disable Security-Tab.

I tested the Script now with VistaPE 10 and Winbuilder 072.
Common-DLL runs now before the Explorer. Thus the line with shellstyle.dll does not have to be changed any longer.
But the syntax-error with FileCreateBlank I cannot reproduce. I assume Winbuilder 073 have a problem with the FileCreateBlank-function.
Can you test this funktion with another-script? When you downloaded the 'extended Configuration' and 'Drivers-Script' enabled under 'extended Configuration' Driver -> Both.
If the error arises then in the Script 'Drivers', the cause is Winbuilder 073.

Can you test it?


Hi 2aCD,

I had the same error with VistaPE Beta 090 and Winbuilder 072. You can see my log in Post #2. Hmm... a mystery. :cheers:

#24 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2007 - 04:45 PM

Hi allanf
Do you have the error still with the version 005? I had at the beginning forget the file to create.

#25 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2007 - 05:15 PM

Fantastic script 2aCD

Just one question, is there any way to get it so that when you run IE it doesn't prompt about enabling the phishing filter?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users