Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VMWare .script


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#51 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 October 2007 - 08:39 AM

Step #3:

Use of a real vmx. As a small honour to Nuno I used my Iberian Portuguese.

:cheers:

Peter

VMWare_PTI.gif

#52 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 October 2007 - 10:45 AM

...and as a small honour to you, my pseudo-German:

Mein Kompliment für Ihre große und schnelle Leistung

:cheers:

jaclaz

#53 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 31 October 2007 - 11:32 AM

Step #3:

Use of a real vmx. As a small honour to Nuno I used my Iberian Portuguese.

:cheers:

Peter

VMWare_PTI.gif



Prost! :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

#54 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 31 October 2007 - 02:47 PM

Peter - good work.
I scanned through the attached logs and they look quite good.

Do you still get the keyboard lowlevel hook error - if yes I can look up the patch for it.
You also need better config.ini and preferences.ini - I'll send you examples later.

Have you tested network yet ?

Ulli

#55 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 October 2007 - 05:30 PM

Peter - good work.
I scanned through the attached logs and they look quite good.

Do you still get the keyboard lowlevel hook error - if yes I can look up the patch for it.
You also need better config.ini and preferences.ini - I'll send you examples later.

Have you tested network yet ?

Ulli

If I include the 'keyboard line' the behaviour is still the same:
The system hangs with full built desktop (all icons visible).

Network: Here when booting from my nativeEx_barebone CD with some VMWare related addons:
VMWare_NW.gif
As to be seen, locally and externally working.

ToDo:
  • I decreased sanbarrow's original (converted) script from about 140 kB to about 50 kB.
    There can still something be removed from the script.
    (BTW: add 15 kB for my VMWare.script)
  • I converted Sherpya's xpe-crypto.inf to currently about 730 kB.
    I'm sure that that can be decreased remarkably.
Peter

#56 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 31 October 2007 - 07:05 PM

If I include the 'keyboard line' the behaviour is still the same:
The system hangs with full built desktop (all icons visible).


? - can you explain ?
The screenshot looks as if you had it running already :cheers:

#57 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 October 2007 - 07:10 PM

? - can you explain ?
The screenshot looks as if you had it running already :cheers:

Echo,"Loading registry hive: [%TargetDir%\i386\System32\setupreg.hiv]"RegHiveLoad,Tmp_setupreg_hiv,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\setupreg.hivEcho,"Writing new values on registry hive.."//RegWrite,HKLM,0x7,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}","UpperFilters","kbdclass","vmkbd"RegWrite,HKLM,0x7,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001\Linkage","UpperBind","VMnetBridge","Tcpip"RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0002\Ndi\Interfaces","LowerRange","nolower"RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0002\Ndi\Interfaces","UpperRange","ndis5"...
If I uncomment the '//' line and therfore activate it, the resulting ISO hangs.BTW: Maybe, my nativeEx_barebone is different from your known BartPE stuff and does not need this filter?

Peter

EDIT: Should be enough for today. In some minutes the match Bayern against Borussia is starting.
(I bet Borussia wins!)

#58 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 31 October 2007 - 07:20 PM

If I uncomment the '//' line and therfore activate it, the resulting ISO hangs.



BTW: Maybe, my nativeEx_barebone is different from your known BartPE stuff and does not need this filter?

Peter - I guess this filter may have something to do with the builtin-vnc - you may not need it at all unless you want that feature.
In Moa this entry doesn't hurt ...

#59 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 31 October 2007 - 09:02 PM

[*]I converted Sherpya's xpe-crypto.inf to currently about 730 kB.
I'm sure that that can be decreased remarkably.

Hi Peter,

Attached are the cryptographic registry entries I needed for ZoneAlarm. Perhaps they're all you require too.

Regards,
Galapo.

Attached Files



#60 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 November 2007 - 08:16 PM

Step #4:
:cheers:
Nearly optimized.
Some numbers:
  • Crypto:
    • converted from Sherpya's xpe-crypto.inf: 723 kB
    • now: 10 kb
      Many thanks to Galapo for his snippets. That made the number of items I had to research much lower. :cheers:
      (But the snippets have has been still 621 kb)
  • VMWare registry entry script:
    • Converted from Sanbarrow's vmtoolbox-player55017-ripped.inf: 139 kB
    • now: 49 kB (I'm still working on decreasing)
  • My root VMWare script: 15 kB
If you are thinking on Posted Image
(For not so well informed members, I like to explain unexplainable items with 'Voodoo')

This is reality.
A lot of registry entries can be replaced by only one WinBuilder statement like:

Run,%OLESupportScript%,Register-DLL,comdlg32.ocx,mscomctl.ocx,richtx32.ocx

And additionally a lot of entries can just be omitted: Only try and error!

ToDo:

I'm currently working on a separate project nativeVM (@sanbarrow: If you want, nativeMOA).

I think it is ready for publishing beginning of next week.

Peter

#61 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 06:02 AM

Step #4:

[/list]If you are thinking on Posted Image
(For not so well informed members, I like to explain unexplainable items with 'Voodoo')

:cheers:

ToDo:

I'm currently working on a separate project nativeVM (@sanbarrow: If you want, nativeMOA).

I think it is ready for publishing beginning of next week.

Peter

Great Idea to create a seperate Project(s).

#62 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 02 November 2007 - 11:41 PM

I'm currently working on a separate project nativeVM (@sanbarrow: If you want, nativeMOA).


Peter - to qualify for the MOA-label you need PE + VMware + cheatcode prompt with similar options.

Just kidding :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

Peter - if it isn't to much work I ask for - I would really like to see your edit of the original player-plugin-inf.
Mustn't be a working one - just so that I get an idea what you stripped out.

I must admit that winbuilder scripts still look very cryptic to me :cheers:

hey - I just made a plugin for Workstation 6.0.2 ACE edition. Needs 700 MB of files in programs-dir - installation regshot is about 1.4 MB - wanna port it to Winbuilder ? :cheers:

Peter - you should - or better you must add Robs vmxbuilder to the built - when you seriously want to use VMplayer.
With VMware from LiveCD you often have to edit vmx-files.
With vmxbuilder that is easy - without - users that are not experienced with VMware will be frustrated soon.

Peter - if more users are interested in playing with this - I should give some lessons on the DOs and DON'Ts.
Please remind me :cheers:

Using a VM to firewall the PE
http://sanbarrow.com...php?p=3238#3238

Peter - do you have vmnet1 and vmnet8 enabled in your script ?
If yes - do you use the same IPs like MOA for those 2 VMs ?
If yes - you can use some sample VMs from me

#63 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 November 2007 - 08:25 AM

Peter - if it isn't to much work I ask for - I would really like to see your edit of the original player-plugin-inf.

Here it is:
Attached File  VMWare_P2.Script.zip   6.36KB   230 downloads
Every CLSID, INTERFACE, TYPELIB are done implicitly by commands like this:
Run,%OLESupportScript%,Register-DLL,comdlg32.ocx,mscomctl.ocx,richtx32.ocx
(Same could be reached by Regsvr32 at boot time, but there could be a timing issue)

Peter - you should - or better you must add Robs vmxbuilder to the built - when you seriously want to use VMplayer.
With VMware from LiveCD you often have to edit vmx-files.
With vmxbuilder that is easy - without - users that are not experienced with VMware will be frustrated soon.

I'll do.

Peter - do you have vmnet1 and vmnet8 enabled in your script ?
If yes - do you use the same IPs like MOA for those 2 VMs ?
If yes - you can use some sample VMs from me

PENetwork shows them and shows some IP numbers.
I can define the IP numbers in the PENetwork config file.
Thell me teir values.

I must admit that winbuilder scripts still look very cryptic to me sad.gif

That's the (for you) rather unknown script language.
But is is straight forward, no loops etc.

Peter

#64 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 03 November 2007 - 12:59 PM

Every CLSID, INTERFACE, TYPELIB are done implicitly by commands like this:

Run,%OLESupportScript%,Register-DLL,comdlg32.ocx,mscomctl.ocx,richtx32.ocx
(Same could be reached by Regsvr32 at boot time, but there could be a timing issue)


Hi

Sorry - I don't understand this.
I thought you could either write something into the registry at build-time or use regsvr32 at boot-time.
Do you have a third way ?

Can I think about this OLESupportScript as a kind of short-hand command used when writing the hives at build-time ?
If this is correct then the shortened script only shortens the buildscript but not the resulting registry hive ?
Very confused :cheers:

Ulli

#65 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 01:42 PM

Hi

Sorry - I don't understand this.
I thought you could either write something into the registry at build-time or use regsvr32 at boot-time.
Do you have a third way ?

Can I think about this OLESupportScript as a kind of short-hand command used when writing the hives at build-time ?
If this is correct then the shortened script only shortens the buildscript but not the resulting registry hive ?
Very confused :cheers:

Ulli

OLESupportScript does the same at build time that regsvr32 does at boot time, nothing more nothing less.
It speeds up boot time by that and solves the problem of a few settings from scripts getting overwritten upon boot.
The number of entries written to the registry is not affected by this.

:cheers:

edit:
PS: It is a common misconception that writing less keys to the registry is a good thing, because the registry is smaller.
If an application starts it creates all missing keys! So unless you have tons of software in your build that you don't use, the only thing you achive is, prolonging the start times of your software.

#66 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 November 2007 - 01:48 PM

Can I think about this OLESupportScript as a kind of short-hand command used when writing the hives at build-time ?
If this is correct then the shortened script only shortens the buildscript but not the resulting registry hive ?

You are right, but additionally to buildscript length, build time is reduced remarkably by using OLESupportScript.

Peter

#67 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 November 2007 - 04:25 PM

Peter - you should - or better you must add Robs vmxbuilder to the built - when you seriously want to use VMplayer.
With VMware from LiveCD you often have to edit vmx-files.
With vmxbuilder that is easy - without - users that are not experienced with VMware will be frustrated soon.

I made a script for VMXBuilder, but got always an error message, independent from 'new vmx' or 'read vmx'
vmxbuilder.gif
Then I included CoreSetup.exe and VMXBuilderSetup.exe to the CD and made a complete setup in the running PE.

Same error :cheers:

Anybody has an idea?

Peter

#68 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 05 November 2007 - 06:26 PM

Peter - do you tabctl32.ocx in system32 ?

I'll ask Rob - he may know this error

There is another VM building tool that is quite ok - I don't remember the name right now - I'll try to find it again.
It has less dependancies

Ulli

#69 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 November 2007 - 06:44 PM

Peter - do you tabctl32.ocx in system32 ?

I'll ask Rob - he may know this error

I have the tabctl32.ocx

I got the sources and debugged 'by message box'.

Currently my knowledge is:
It occurs when either creating a VMComps object or a VMComps.Options object.

I'm going to check my script for correct installation of VMComps.dll.
Because this error also occurs with 'Original Installation', I assume that in my OLESupport script something is missing which is used here.

Peter

#70 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 05 November 2007 - 06:54 PM

Peter - try this one also - its portable and only 800kb

http://downloads.sou...mp;big_mirror=0

Less features - less size

#71 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 November 2007 - 09:20 PM

Peter - try this one also - its portable and only 800kb

http://downloads.sou...mp;big_mirror=0

Less features - less size

I tried and it works fine.

Let's use this as 'Standard' vmx editor until VMXBuilder works.

@sanbarrow:

I'm ready now to publish a (beta) project with this stuff.
I want to have the prefix 'native' or 'nativeEx'. The whole name is your choice :cheers:

Peter

#72 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 05 November 2007 - 10:46 PM

I want to have the prefix 'native' or 'nativeEx'. The whole name is your choice :cheers:

Peter



Oh dear - I haven't deserved that :cheers:

You have done the work :cheers: - let me at least add something useful from the MOA-kitchen to get the users started : a 6Mb Firewall VM.
Thats a FreeBSD system that can be used as a VPN and IPsec gateway or dial DSL ...
Lets sync the IPs for VMnet1 and VMnet8 so that your users can directly use any "ready-to-run-from-CD" VMs that I plan to collect for MOA.
We should also add a help-file - there are some caveats with running VMplayer from PE that are not obvious.

Peter - some months ago users moa-users asked me to make a moa-lite with XP and Player - I guess your work comes pretty close to this.
Very likely it will be much lighter than anything I would have made :cheers:

Is "moa-lite" ok with you ?

Peter - if you set vmnet1 to 192.168.52.1 and vmnet8 to 192.168.132.1 then my VMs will be directly usable.
Once I have played with the beta we can talk about how to add "ready-to-run-from-CD" VMs best

Have a look at this post
http://sanbarrow.com...topic.php?t=931
it shows how to run small VMs from CD - once such a VM is up - you can even disable TCP-IP on any physical nics.
A scan against such a PE would then detect a FreeBSD ;-)

#73 Rob Petruska

Rob Petruska
  • Advanced user
  • 1 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 November 2007 - 03:20 PM

I made a script for VMXBuilder, but got always an error message, independent from 'new vmx' or 'read vmx'
vmxbuilder.gif
Then I included CoreSetup.exe and VMXBuilderSetup.exe to the CD and made a complete setup in the running PE.

Same error :cheers:

Anybody has an idea?

Peter

Peter,

That error is 99.9% most likely due to the VMComps.dll not being registered. I don't understand why the setup would not have registered it, however... but I am very unfamiliar with the differences between the PE environment vs. normal Windows environment.

The required references for VMXBuilder are: VB6 SP6 runtimes (including the OLE automation), MS Scripting runtime (scrrun.dll), and the VMComps.dll. The required components are: MS Tabbed Dialog control (tabctl32.ocx), Windows Common Controls 6 (mscomctl.ocx) and Windows Common Controls-2 6 (mscomct2.ocx). The required references for the VMComps.dll are: just the VB6 SP6 runtimes. So everything should just work.

#74 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 November 2007 - 04:08 PM

Peter,

That error is 99.9% most likely due to the VMComps.dll not being registered. I don't understand why the setup would not have registered it, however... but I am very unfamiliar with the differences between the PE environment vs. normal Windows environment.

The required references for VMXBuilder are: VB6 SP6 runtimes (including the OLE automation), MS Scripting runtime (scrrun.dll), and the VMComps.dll. The required components are: MS Tabbed Dialog control (tabctl32.ocx), Windows Common Controls 6 (mscomctl.ocx) and Windows Common Controls-2 6 (mscomct2.ocx). The required references for the VMComps.dll are: just the VB6 SP6 runtimes. So everything should just work.

Hi Rob,

First, Welcome here!
Nice that you registered because of my issues! :cheers:

Checking your list above, I'm sure to have everything done in my install of VMXBuilder.
Registry in the PE looks like that one from an ordinary install.

The issue is surely not caused by your SW. I think it may have two possible causes:
  • My OLESupport script is missing something I have to find
  • The PE environment does not accept your VMComp COM object
The second reason is rather inpropable. What's the difference between an ActiveX DLL made from your sources, and any other ActiveX DLL? I do not see any.
So reason #1 is the favorite. And I'm working on that (I do not hope as Don Quichot, fighting against windmills :cheers: , I prefer fighting against voodoo Posted Image )

Peter

#75 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 06 November 2007 - 04:25 PM

Peter - we can rule out reason #2 - in my builds of PE vmxbuilder runs fine

Ulli




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users