Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VMWare .script


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 October 2007 - 04:18 PM

[OFFTOPIC]Now I have a question to you:
I'm in the end phase of my VMWare.Script, which installs WS 5.x to the PE.
I want to test in a VM, rather on every change to burn a new CD.

You anwhere wrote, which changes are to applied to VMWare in order to run in a VM
Because I do not remember where, can you repead here?
[/OFFTOPIC]

Peter


Peter - thanks again for your patience and teaching.
It is much appreciated.

Hey - this is not offtopic at all - my first intention is to see how VMware runs on top of winbuilder.
If you are already looking into it - thats fine with me.

Peter - do you use Workstation 5 or Workstation 6 for testing ?
In WS 6 this is much easier.

Just open the vmx-file of the test-VM and add this line:

monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "TRUE"

This closes the backdoor channel that VMware uses to communicate with guests via the vmware-tools.
If you launch vmware.exe in a VM configured with this parameter - it will not detect that it is running inside a VM.
Normally a VM started inside a VM will just pop up a message saying:
With the mentioned cheat the VM should start.
For testing purpose you can assume that a build that is able to start inside a VM is good enough to be tested with a real CD.

Testing more functions than just the startabilty inside a VM is a matter of your host hardware.
If you have a modern box which allows Intel VT or AMD pacifica to be anabled in the BIOS you can also test other functions.

You have to add this for Intel VT:
monitor_control.vt32 = "true"


and this for AMD pacifica:
monitor_control.enable_extended_svm = "true"

When you have an older box - or if you do not set this parameters you just can test if you can start a VM at all.
VMs will be so slow that you have to wait several hours to see the BIOS - in short: unusable.

With Workstation 5 this two parameters are non-functional - so the best you can get is just the test if it starts at all.

You can also test inside Virtual Box or Qemu - but very likely those VMs will crash soon after you start a Workstation.
Latest Virtual Box also allows to set the Intel VT/AMD pacifica switch - set this - maybe you can run a VM this way.

Anyway - for really intensive testing of network functions and so on - you either need Workstation 6 with VT/Pacifica or a real box.

By the way - the switch
monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "TRUE"
you can also bypass the test Check-if-inside-VM of the installer.

Before Workstation 6 I used to do that with an edit of the workstation*.msi which has a line like
CheckVM that can be removed with Orca.

Peter - just curious:

You may have noticed one problem.
VMware Workstation either needs to run the vmauthd-service or it needs to
have a "__vmware__ " group and a "__vmware_user__" user established in the SAM-hive.
As the vmauthd-service needs a lot of resources and is rather picky when running I do not install this service at all.
Instead I patch the registry after boot with a patch like this

REGEDIT4



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SAM\SAM\Domains\Account\Aliases\Names\__vmware__]

@=hex(3e8):



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SAM\SAM\Domains\Account\Users\Names\__vmware_user__]

@=hex(3e9):



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SECURITY\SAM\Domains\Account\Users\Names\__vmware_user__]

@=hex(3e9):

You do not need to try to apply this patch at build-time as PE will not come up with a patched SAM.

By the way - I use a much larger SAM-patch but cdob at 911 found out that this small one does the job.
Didn't test it myself though.

Sometime ago Frodo made a plugin for Workstation 5 which didn't use a patch like this and instead used the vmauthd-service.
This performance of a setup like this really sucks - better use the patch-sam approach.

Do you plan to use the virtual networks too ?
I found a way to bring them up at boot with using a penetcfg-profile.
If you need help - let me know.

Ulli


The above have been "splitted" from original topic:
http://www.boot-land...?...70&start=70

following a request by psc, as to keep this interesting topic alive and separate from the original.

jaclaz

#2 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 17 October 2007 - 07:33 PM

Jaclaz - a quotation is missing in the pasted text.
It was the error message when starting a VM without the restrict backdoor parameter. Can you add that again ?

Nice to see you guys are interested in this adventure :cheers: I sometimes felt lonely last years :cheers:

ANyway - I started to list up some issues with running VMware from PE.
Especially this one is a must-read for everyone testing this
http://sanbarrow.com....html#namedfile

By the way - for Winbuilder-usage I would suggest VMplayer 2 plus Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder.
They are both freely available and together can do most of what Workstation can do.
A translation of a WS 5 script to VMplayer 2 will be no big deal.

:cheers:

Ulli

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 October 2007 - 07:49 PM

Jaclaz - a quotation is missing in the pasted text.
It was the error message when starting a VM without the restrict backdoor parameter. Can you add that again ?

I asked jaclaz to do this transfer for me. If there has been anything wrong, let's forget!
Let us start from scratch here!

By the way - for Winbuilder-usage I would suggest VMplayer 2 plus Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder.
They are both freely available and together can do most of what Workstation can do.
A translation of a WS 5 script to VMplayer 2 will be no big deal.

Because WS 5 script is not yet running and inspite I'm anywhere at the end of a enourmous sized script:
I can switch to VWPlayer 2, if that makes sence.

Short history what I did:

I have several HDDs in exchangable frames.
I got a frame w/o VMWare installed and exported the complete reg.
Then I installed VMWare WS 5.?, exported the reg again and compared.

I wrote a script, which
  • exports all different keys into *reg files (about 600)
  • generates a WB script from all these *.reg files
That brings all current reg entries (of course, with 'nativeEx' changes) into the PE.

I can do the same with VMPlayer, only some ten minutes.

What do you think?

My main issue is currently, that VMWare in my PE does not (yet) start.

But there is sanbarrow ...

Peter :cheers:

#4 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 17 October 2007 - 08:25 PM

Peter
I am not sure where to start right now.

You can reduce your regshot results to about one third - for VMplayer you get about 500kb regshot file which I then reduced to a 140 kb inf-file.
Either you send me your captures - or use the already existing plugin for VMplayer 2.0.1

http://sanbarrow.com...5017-ripped.inf

Anyway - what kind of errors do you get - have you run it through depends.exe yet ?

You also need to register 5 dlls after boot - best before starting network - but this should have been mentioned in an error-message.

Before we fiddle with the details - where shall we start ?

:cheers:

#5 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 October 2007 - 05:30 AM

@sanbarrow
You sure I removed anything? :cheers:

(Though there is no way for me to go back:(, I don't think I deleted anything :cheers:)

I pasted here the entire post and then deleted just the first few lines, so it is improbable that anything between the "OFFTOPIC" and your signature is missing.

jaclaz

#6 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 18 October 2007 - 06:13 AM

Getting VMware Player to work as a script sounds good for a Start.

What is "Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder"?

#7 Oleg_II

Oleg_II

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Somewhere in the East

Posted 18 October 2007 - 09:01 AM

Hmm... Getting VMWare itself (not only a player) working in build sounds much better :cheers:

#8 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 18 October 2007 - 11:42 AM

What is "Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder"?


Rob (and me) made a tool to create VMs without having to use the Workstation GUI.
The result has some options that are not even implemented the Workstation GUI itself - see
http://petruska.star...are/VMware.html

At the moment we investigate the options to use physical disks also.

Hmm... Getting VMWare itself (not only a player) working in build sounds much better wink.gif


Oleg - do you know vmxbuilder ?
Anyway - I thought VMplayer fits Winbuilder better - as it is a free tool.
Also a full Workstation script can follow up easily - once the VMplayer is operational.
In MOA you can have WS 4.5, WS 5.5, WS 6 or VMplayer 2 ...

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 October 2007 - 01:54 PM

Short the current status: :cheers:

With 'my' 317 k script:

boot into VirtualBox and burned CD:
  • System boots fine
  • Apply your SAM tweak or not:
    When starting VMPlayer, it appears for 2 second in task manager and disappears again.
    No error message
With 'your' 139 k script (derived from your *.inf) *see below

boot into VirtualBox and burned CD:
  • System boots fine
  • I can see working PENetwork by changing/blinking tray icon
  • System does not react on mouse move nor keyboard click (not even ctrl-alt-del)
*derived means:
Currently in the script (target and registry) I hardcoded all paths to X:
I also copied the files to the corresponding folders.
If I did not make a mistake (I do not see one) the logical connection between registry and paths is ok.

Should I apply your SAM tweak in RunOnce or AutoStart?
But VMPlayer is not yet started ...

Peter

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 October 2007 - 04:25 PM

@sanbarrow

One small success: I found the reason why 'your' script causes mouse and kbd off.
It is in [SetupReg.AddReg]
0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}001\Linkage","UpperBind","VMnetBridge","Tcpip"0x0, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002\Linkage"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002\Ndi\Interfaces","LowerRange","nolower"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002\Ndi\Interfaces","UpperRange","ndis5"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002\Ndi","Service","VMnetAdapter"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002\Linkage","RootDevice","{EBEB8982-E349-412D-9A11-ADCC9E30C243}"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002\Linkage","UpperBind","Tcpip"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002\Linkage","Export","\Device\{EBEB8982-E349-412D-9A11-ADCC9E30C243}"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","CoInstallers32","vnetinst.dll,VNL_AdapterCoinstaller"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","VMnet","\DosDevices\VMnet1"0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","Characteristics", 0x000000010x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","ComponentId","*vmnetadapter1"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","InfPath","oem2.inf"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","InfSection","VMnetAdapter1.Install"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","ProviderName","VMware, Inc."0x3, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","DriverDateData",00,C0,03,EC,DC,40,C7,010x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","DriverDate","1-26-2007"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","DriverVersion","4.0.1.0"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","MatchingDeviceId","*vmnetadapter1"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","DriverDesc","VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet1"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}002","NetCfgInstanceId","{EBEB8982-E349-412D-9A11-ADCC9E30C243}"0x0, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003\Linkage"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003\Ndi\Interfaces","LowerRange","nolower"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003\Ndi\Interfaces","UpperRange","ndis5"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003\Ndi","Service","VMnetAdapter"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003\Linkage","RootDevice","{CA22A661-E489-4054-A2AB-C7D96A159014}"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003\Linkage","UpperBind","Tcpip"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003\Linkage","Export","\Device\{CA22A661-E489-4054-A2AB-C7D96A159014}"0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","CoInstallers32","vnetinst.dll,VNL_AdapterCoinstaller"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","VMnet","\DosDevices\VMnet8"0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","Characteristics", 0x000000010x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","ComponentId","*vmnetadapter8"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","InfPath","oem2.inf"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","InfSection","VMnetAdapter8.Install"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","ProviderName","VMware, Inc."0x3, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","DriverDateData",00,C0,03,EC,DC,40,C7,010x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","DriverDate","1-26-2007"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","DriverVersion","4.0.1.0"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","MatchingDeviceId","*vmnetadapter8"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","DriverDesc","VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet8"0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}003","NetCfgInstanceId","{CA22A661-E489-4054-A2AB-C7D96A159014}"
is an enumeration and should be appended.Sorry, there seems to be an escape char issue in the code box. I twice copied the right code and got a wrong result.The '}00???' should be read as '}<backslash>000???'If e.g the ...0003 is already defined, it will be overwritten :cheers: (Never got some unexpected results with BartPE when using multiple network cards?)
BTW: VMPlayer still does not come up.
But for the first time I got an error about missing DLL :cheers:
Give me some (Latin) minutes ...

Peter

#11 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 18 October 2007 - 07:07 PM

If e.g the ...0003 is already defined, it will be overwritten frusty.gif
(Never got some unexpected results with BartPE when using multiple network cards?)


Took me some time to understand what you mean - but you might be up to something here.
In my Workstation plugins I use higher numbers like 008 and 009 - and in one case a user who used this on a box with 12 nics mentioned a problem I did not understand at that time.
Good finding - I should use higher numbers. :cheers:

Peter - I guess you have a missing dll problem when it pops up and closes down at once again.
Please add depends.exe into your build and use it to find missing dependencies.

Very likely you have to add a lot of dlls ...
Peter - have you seen this post
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=20469
Last post from me shows which dlls I register at boot-time - maybe add them for a test if they are not included in your built.

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 October 2007 - 07:24 PM

Peter - I guess you have a missing dll problem when it pops up and closes down at once again.
Please add depends.exe into your build and use it to find missing dependencies.


From other scripts I wrote, dependencies are no issue, only a question of some time ...

But what's with the reg enty I mentioned in the beginning of my post?
That might to be an issue.

Peter

BTW: You might recognize here one of my personal statements:
There are never problems, there are only issues.


#13 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 18 October 2007 - 07:36 PM

But what's with the reg enty I mentioned in the beginning of my post?
That might to be an issue.


No - this should be no problem - if you do not patch the sam before VMplayer start you will get a message.
It doesn't matter much at which time you load it. I just do it before I run the net-cmd commands

net localgroup administrators /add system
net localgroup __vmware__ /add system

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 October 2007 - 06:57 AM

No - this should be no problem - if you do not patch the sam before VMplayer start you will get a message.
It doesn't matter much at which time you load it. I just do it before I run the net-cmd commands

net localgroup administrators /add system
net localgroup __vmware__ /add system


You still misunderstood me: It was:

One small success: I found the reason why 'your' script causes mouse and kbd off.
It is in [SetupReg.AddReg]
0x7,"ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}","UpperFilters","kbdclass","vmkbd"

Two questions:

  • what does this entry cause? what's is it's sence?
  • if you omit it in your original MOA project, does the result still work?

Peter

#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 October 2007 - 12:01 PM

I *think* that it is a keyboard filter driver and it's not correctly setup.

Found some references here:
http://www.jsifaq.co...ip.aspx?id=2623
http://www.osronline...thread5775.html


http://www.jsifaq.co...ip.aspx?id=2423

------------

My best guess is that you're adding a new filter on the registry to work with both vmware and your host keyboard but this file is not found ("vmkbd.sys" dependency issue perhaps)

http://www.runscanne...ocess=vmkbd.sys

Good luck! :cheers:

#16 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 19 October 2007 - 02:08 PM

Sorry - I missunderstood - I made a CD without this entry and it seems to work also.

I usually create my regshots of an installation from a running PE - not from a regular install and so I don't question any entry.
By the way - these upper-filter stuff is way beyond my understanding so I just kept it in the mix :cheers:

I just compared the other plugins for WS 6 and WS 6.0.1 and they don't have this entry either - so just skip it.

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 October 2007 - 04:54 PM

There are a couple of difficulties which prevent that the script is finished fast.

The first of them I solved some minutes ago:
VMWare needs a FIPS driver running (whatever it is, maybe 'Voodoo' :cheers: ).
See the FIPS.Script post.

But there are some other pending issues due to 'Net Localgroup' and similar.

I'm preparing to post a 'Ask for Help' topic about that.

Please forget hints about 'BartPE handles this':
BartPE is (seen from registry) nearly a complete system, everything in English

WinBuilder's nativeEx based projects compose their registry from different modules, everything in the user's native language.

So it is logical, that with new components some things are missing and have to be added ...

Peter

BTW For those who are interested:

Here my current VMWare.Script
Attached File  VMWare.Script   5.6KB   456 downloads
and its subscript for VMWare Player 2.01
Attached File  VMWare_PL.Script   138.81KB   522 downloads

#18 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 20 October 2007 - 09:01 PM

Peter - maybe you can use that for users that do not have VMplayer installed.

It extracts VMware-player-2.0.1-55017.exe into a dir player55017 no matter if you have any other version installed.
Grabing files from here is probably more failsafe than grabing from local install ...

Autoit:
RunWait&#40;@ScriptDir & &#39;\VMware-player-2.0.1-55017.exe  /a /s /v&#34; /qn TARGETDIR=&#39; & @ScriptDir & &#39;\player55017&#34;&#39;&#41;


#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 October 2007 - 09:27 PM

Peter - maybe you can use that for users that do not have VMplayer installed.

It extracts VMware-player-2.0.1-55017.exe into a dir player55017 no matter if you have any other version installed.
Grabing files from here is probably more failsafe than grabing from local install ...

Autoit:

RunWait&#40;@ScriptDir & &#39;\VMware-player-2.0.1-55017.exe  /a /s /v&#34; /qn TARGETDIR=&#39; & @ScriptDir & &#39;\player55017&#34;&#39;&#41;


Thanks, Ulli for the (insider?) syntax.
Could be added to the VMWare.Script also as one or maybe some lines, using ShellExecuteEx

But first I want to bring the 'installed' script version to success.

I b rought your hint to my ToDo.

Peter

#20 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 21 October 2007 - 06:23 PM

There is no way for the user to really
know what version of Vmware Player they have installed.

The guis needs a bit more clarification on the description and the names of the scripts.
2.JPG

3.JPG

I didnt get to test the Scripts because of was getting a division of zero error when trying to build ISO.
I dont think its related to these scripts. I has something to do with something else.




Peter

BTW For those who are interested:

Here my current VMWare.Script
Attached File  VMWare.Script   5.6KB   456 downloads
and its subscript for VMWare Player 2.01
Attached File  VMWare_PL.Script   138.81KB   522 downloads



#21 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 21 October 2007 - 07:20 PM

There is no way for the user to really
know what version of Vmware Player they have installed.


? - VMplayer-menu > "About VMware Player" > see Version-line:

that shows the build-number

#22 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 October 2007 - 08:01 PM

There is no way for the user to really
know what version of Vmware Player they have installed.

The guis needs a bit more clarification on the description and the names of the scripts.
I didnt get to test the Scripts because of was getting a division of zero error when trying to build ISO.
I dont think its related to these scripts. I has something to do with something else.


@TheHive:
This script is not yet thought to be used by everybody.
In this case you could download from nativeEx server.

It is just thought for developers to look into it, maybe try (and that is rather difficult because you have to look into one script to find where the second script has to be located)

Nevertheless, thanks for your response. I'll hold it in mind when creating the final GUI.

Peter

#23 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 22 October 2007 - 09:24 AM

? - VMplayer-menu > "About VMware Player" > see Version-line:

that shows the build-number

When you run VMPlayer it need Vmx file to run gui. Other wise it closes VMplayer. lol!



This script is not yet thought to be used by everybody.

Will wait for a more stable release. You got my curiosity going that is why i tried to mess with it. lol!

#24 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 22 October 2007 - 11:00 AM

When you run VMPlayer it need Vmx file to run gui. Other wise it closes VMplayer. lol!


When the dog is hungry give it some bones to make it happy :cheers:

config.version = &#34;8&#34;

virtualHW.version = &#34;6&#34;

guestOS = &#34;winxppro&#34;

This minimal vmx-file can be started

#25 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 October 2007 - 04:23 PM

I'm still having some troubles with 'FIPS'.

Attached the current version, maybe somebody can help.

To install:
  • Create a new folder containing WinBuilder version 072.
  • Download (complete) nativeEx:barebone and nativeEx_Core into it
  • Define your path to your source CD
  • Unzip the attached nativeEx_MOA.zip into the folder where WinBuilder resides
  • Navigate to nativeEx_barebone > Basic > !WBManager > WBManager
  • Click 'ReadConstellations' (Do not worry about WB error popping up)
  • Choose 'MOA' in the combo box
  • Click 'Restore Set' (Do not worry about WB error popping up)
  • Navigate to nativeEx_barebone > Apps > MOA > VMWAre player / Workstation
  • Define the path to your Player 2.0.1 setup exe
  • Click 'Extract Files'
  • After some minutes ao extraction you are ready to rebuild my curren project
The project runs into VirtualBox as emulator. This has to been installed. (Download link on the VirtualBox script)
Otherwise chenge the emulator to qEmu.

Peter

Attached File  nativeEx_MOA.zip   26.64KB   324 downloads

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users