Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New explorer script (v 002)


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 19 July 2006 - 08:00 AM

This is my new explorer script (v 002)
It has an UPX option, so you can compress it to add only 3 MB to the build.
It still doesn't work for Windows 2003, but that will hopefully be fixed soon. (It will get fixed as soon as I get Windows 2003)

It also includes the new ramdisk script (disk size fixed from HEX to Decimal, thancks Nuno)

Problems? Bugs? Post them here

Ove

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,198 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 July 2006 - 10:20 AM

The previous win2003 software hive was also causing problems..

Ove has sent me an english XP hive that he's using as source, using this replacement hive script with XP as source should give the expected results without any error messages.

(I wonder why win2003 chokes on this?)

Keep up the good work! :P

Attached File  Build_3_Hives.script   161.62KB   283 downloads

#3 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,804 posts

Posted 19 July 2006 - 03:27 PM

Cant test it at the moment. Well! not untill the Standard XP Build Script is fixed to work with my XP version.

Can you post some screenshots.

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,198 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 July 2006 - 07:36 PM

Can you post some screenshots.



I've placed a new screenshot in the screenshot area:
http://www.boot-land...hp?showtopic=38

It would likely stomp people with slower connections..

The results are quite good, producing a 45Mb ISO using explorer.. :P

#5 Olri

Olri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 19 July 2006 - 08:40 PM

(after Qemu test) I get an error about "mountvol" and says something bout search for the file. Also I get an error "failed to install" but it goes on and looks fine :P

#6 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,198 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 July 2006 - 09:25 PM

(after Qemu test) I get an error about "mountvol" and says something bout search for the file. Also I get an error "failed to install" but it goes on and looks fine :P


Seems like the same error reported in the first explorer script here:
http://z3.invisionfr...p?showtopic=174

Have you used the updated registry hive from my above post?


You'll need to use all three files posted in the first two posts to get it running without errors..

Good luck! :P

#7 Olri

Olri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 19 July 2006 - 10:02 PM

:P errors are gone. Why don't the shutdown/reboot commands work? :P

Also might I suggest changing
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"Tmp_software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour","RunCount","00000000"
to
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"Tmp_software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour","RunCount","00000003"
Gets rid of pop ups that assume you've never used windows before.

It's kinda weird when you put your mouse over the clock it pops up with spanish or something :P

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,804 posts

Posted 20 July 2006 - 03:27 AM

Thanks for the Picture. Does it have a right click on desktop ability?

#9 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 20 July 2006 - 11:03 AM

I think it does have a right click on desktop ability, but you can't select properties (you can select it, but nothing happens)
Windows 2003 server version is coming soon !!!!

Shutdown/reboot doesn't work yet... (I'm working on it...)

#10 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,198 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 July 2006 - 06:37 PM

:P errors are gone. Why don't the shutdown/reboot commands work? :P

Also might I suggest changing
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"Tmp_software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour","RunCount","00000000"
to
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"Tmp_software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour","RunCount","00000003"
Gets rid of pop ups that assume you've never used windows before.


I would also like to see this.. :P


It's kinda weird when you put your mouse over the clock it pops up with spanish or something :P


Hmmm.. it's actually portuguese, I've used a portuguese XP version to make the reg files for these hives, and it should be possible to make them based on the inf files from your local XP source, but I still haven't had much time to explore this option as I needed, perhaps someone else would like to jump in to the rescue? :P

:P

#11 Olri

Olri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 20 July 2006 - 07:22 PM

:P Please disregard that registry suggestion I got it backwards.

Ye right click works but nothing happens when you click an option.

#12 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 24 July 2006 - 08:31 AM

I have made a new version of Explorer.
It can be shut down now thanx to Paraglider.
I'm posting a new post in the forum, check it out for download