Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Netgear WG111 usb wireless dongle driver


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 October 2007 - 05:32 PM

Would like to get the above working in VistaPE 010 - I have always used it okay in Bart PE Builder but now moving over to vistape

I do have the old bart plugin cab file if anyone can help me convert it to work with VistaPE?

All help appreciated.

Thanks!

Bart plugin attached

---------------

Whoops, attachment now added!!

#2 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 12 October 2007 - 06:05 PM

Bart plugin attached

No it isn't. You've forgot to include it in your post, after upload.

:cheers:

#3 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 16 October 2007 - 05:09 AM

@ darren rose

WinBuilder has a feature that helps you to convert BartPE plugin in a script
Tools > Convert files to .script language > Type of file > BartPE plugin (.inf) > Convert
Sure then you must adapt it, but its help can teach a lot of things...

Then the resulting and working script could be like this

[main]

Title=Netgear_WG111

Description=NIC_Driver

Selected=True

Level=5

Version=1



[process]

Echo,"Copying files..."

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\wg111nd5.sys","%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\drivers"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\netwg111.inf","%TargetDir%\Windows\inf"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\netwg111.cat","%TargetDir%\Windows\inf"

System,RefreshVars

Create a sub-folder in Drivers folder, place in it your 3 files and the script > PLAY.


Btw: be aware "netwg111.cat" size in your attachment is 0 byte. :cheers:

#4 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 17 October 2007 - 05:26 PM

@ darren rose

[main]

Title=Netgear_WG111

Description=NIC_Driver

Selected=True

Level=5

Version=1



[process]

Echo,"Copying files..."

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\wg111nd5.sys","%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\drivers"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\netwg111.inf","%TargetDir%\Windows\inf"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\netwg111.cat","%TargetDir%\Windows\inf"

System,RefreshVars

Please, when and if you wish take your time over it and just reply a kindly feed-back...
Thank you! :cheers:

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 October 2007 - 05:37 PM

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\netwg111.cat","%TargetDir%\Windows\inf"


With all PE network drivers I know right now, the *.cat is not necessary.

But my experience is with PENetwork.
Maybe Vista / PeNetCfg is different.

Peter

#6 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 17 October 2007 - 08:03 PM

With all PE network drivers I know right now, the *.cat is not necessary.
But my experience is with PENetwork.
Maybe Vista / PeNetCfg is different.

Thank you, psc... but it was not exactly the feed-back which I thought... :cheers:
However, good to know it! :cheers:




Btw: I think that on any board if I don't report my feed-back in terms of "solved issue-not solved issue" I am contributing not much... that's all! :cheers:

#7 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 October 2007 - 09:03 PM

Thanks PSC / Online

Now playing about with this, it copies the files over to the directories fine but when I boot into PE on a machine with the netgear wirless dongle plugged in it still does not show in device manager?!

#8 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 17 October 2007 - 09:20 PM

Thanks PSC / Online

You're welcome. :cheers:

#9 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 17 October 2007 - 10:13 PM

Now playing about with this, it copies the files over to the directories fine but when I boot into PE on a machine with the netgear wirless dongle plugged in it still does not show in device manager?!

Don't worry about the device manager, it's not working properly in PE, due to the strange way we load drivers.
The only interesting question is, are you able to connect?

:cheers:

#10 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 October 2007 - 10:21 PM

Don't worry about the device manager, it's not working properly in PE, due to the strange way we load drivers.
The only interesting question is, are you able to connect?

:cheers:


No it won't connect and doesnt show in penetcfg either, if i go to cmd prompt and type ipconfig it doesn't show anything

#11 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 17 October 2007 - 10:42 PM

No it won't connect and doesnt show in penetcfg either, if i go to cmd prompt and type ipconfig it doesn't show anything

Does the USB icon in the tray show that your stick was recognized?

:cheers:

#12 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 October 2007 - 11:21 PM

Does the USB icon in the tray show that your stick was recognized?

:cheers:

excuse my ignorance but what usb icon in tray? I have no icons in my systray near the clock?

#13 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 17 October 2007 - 11:52 PM

excuse my ignorance but what usb icon in tray? I have no icons in my systray near the clock?

Ooops! Sorry, overlooked that you run VistaPE.

Check with a USB drive if USB works fine for you. If that works, try some other USB device.
If general USB support is working, your PE should detect the newly attached device and try to install drivers.

If eighter of the above steps fails, your problem lies with the USB support rather than your dongle.

:cheers:

#14 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 18 October 2007 - 09:00 AM

Ooops! Sorry, overlooked that you run VistaPE.

Check with a USB drive if USB works fine for you. If that works, try some other USB device.
If general USB support is working, your PE should detect the newly attached device and try to install drivers.

If eighter of the above steps fails, your problem lies with the USB support rather than your dongle.

:cheers:


Tried plugging in usb flash drive and this doesn't appear either (comes up in device manager, but error loading drivers etc)

Never had problems before with usb flash drives under vistape? is this a new problem in 010 beta

any ideas as to how I can solve it?

also noted that lots of items appear in device manager (even the built in network card) with errors, but if I run hwpnp it sorts some of them out?

#15 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 18 October 2007 - 10:57 AM

Sounds like you should better start a new topic. Something like, xxx not working in VistaPE 010

:cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users