Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

System Restore


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:12 PM

Hi

Anyone know if its possible to get system restore to run in VistaPE (i.e. like when booting from the Vista DVD into the recovery options, you get several tasks you can run including system restore) - just would be very handy for my work of rescuing customers buggered computers, often have to carry vista dvd with me to do this as they often don't get DVD's with their computers and if I could have it running from the VistaPE multiboot CD it would be great!

Thanks!

#2 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:57 PM

Hi darren!

The feature you ask will become available on all Vista based desktops with the arrival of SP1.

Then it should be a good time to add it as an extra feature on VistaPE - I would also like it a lot.. :cheers:

#3 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 October 2007 - 03:37 PM

Hi darren!

The feature you ask will become available on all Vista based desktops with the arrival of SP1.

Then it should be a good time to add it as an extra feature on VistaPE - I would also like it a lot.. :cheers:


Thanks Nuno, I thought it could be done now with Vista, what changes is SP1 making to allow this then?

Just curious?

#4 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 October 2007 - 11:51 PM

You can have the Recovery Environment now, by adding simple script:

[Main]

Title=Windows Recovery Environment

Author=martinr

Level=5

Version=008

Description=Sets Shortcuts for WinRE

Locked=false

Contact=

Date=13.07.2007

Selected=True



[Variables]

%PName%=Windows Recovery Environment



[Process]

Echo,Creating WinRE Shortcuts...

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System Recovery\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,!DS\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"

Doesn't work on XP, and there's no really good XP System Restore that you can run from Vista.

#5 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 11 October 2007 - 01:08 PM

ALL
1. You must use Vista DVD as source, Recovery Environment is not included in WAIK
2. Shortcuts already present very very log time:
If,ExistFile,"%TargetDir%\sources\recovery\recenv.exe",TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System\System Recovery.lnk","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%TargetDir%\sources\recovery\startrep.exe",TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\startrep.exe,System\Startup Repair (Vista).lnk","Append"

All working and you not need any additional scripts :cheers:

#6 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 October 2007 - 01:22 PM

You can have the Recovery Environment now, by adding simple script:

[Main]

Title=Windows Recovery Environment

Author=martinr

Level=5

Version=008

Description=Sets Shortcuts for WinRE

Locked=false

Contact=

Date=13.07.2007

Selected=True



[Variables]

%PName%=Windows Recovery Environment



[Process]

Echo,Creating WinRE Shortcuts...

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System Recovery\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,!DS\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"

Doesn't work on XP, and there's no really good XP System Restore that you can run from Vista.


Thanks, this script on its own doesn't work? as there is no recovery directory in my sources folder? so which files should I be copying into that folder?

#7 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 11 October 2007 - 01:43 PM

Thanks, this script on its own doesn't work? as there is no recovery directory in my sources folder? so which files should I be copying into that folder?


"Build" folder -> "Copy Files" script -> "Same recovery tools (reguesting MS Vista DVD)"

#8 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 October 2007 - 04:29 PM

"Build" folder -> "Copy Files" script -> "Same recovery tools (reguesting MS Vista DVD)"

already ticked!!?

#9 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 October 2007 - 05:32 PM

already ticked!!?


If you are using 010 of VistaPE then you need to add those 2 shortcut lines into the script that Nightman suggested. I didn't get the shortcuts either so I had to add them in. Just be sure to add them after the part of it actually copying the needed files over.

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 October 2007 - 05:48 PM

"Build" folder -> "Copy Files" script -> "Same recovery tools (reguesting MS Vista DVD)"

@NightMan:
This checkmark disturbed me today when trying to build a PE.

I think there is a typo and it should be 'some'

Peter :cheers:

#11 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 October 2007 - 05:58 PM

If you are using 010 of VistaPE then you need to add those 2 shortcut lines into the script that Nightman suggested. I didn't get the shortcuts either so I had to add them in. Just be sure to add them after the part of it actually copying the needed files over.

So the script should look like this?

[Main]
Title=Windows Recovery Environment
Author=martinr
Level=5
Version=008
Description=Sets Shortcuts for WinRE
Locked=false
Contact=
Date=13.07.2007
Selected=True

[Variables]
%PName%=Windows Recovery Environment

[Process]
Echo,Creating WinRE Shortcuts...
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System Recovery\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,!DS\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"

If,ExistFile,"%TargetDir%\sources\recovery\recenv.exe",TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System\System Recovery.lnk","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%TargetDir%\sources\recovery\startrep.exe",TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\startrep.exe,System\Startup Repair (Vista).lnk","Append"

#12 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 16 October 2007 - 11:54 AM

@NightMan:
This checkmark disturbed me today when trying to build a PE.

I think there is a typo and it should be 'some'


You are right, thanks! :cheers:

#13 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 October 2007 - 09:36 PM

Handy utility from http://www.superwin....xp-recovery-cd/

Has a plugin to provide system restore from within BartPE for XP, program also works under vistape if booted on XP systems, just needs a script file creating for it.

Just for info!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users