Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE new site and new version (version 010 BETA)


  • Please log in to reply
144 replies to this topic

#126 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 01 November 2007 - 04:15 PM

Have a look into 'Extended Configuration'.

Try to change Drivers 'Pack' to 'LAN'. I'm sure that you now hav a 'None' there.

Peter



You are right!!!

I just wonder what will happen
if you start really participating in VistaPE project.

#127 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 11:34 AM

if you not like my changes :cheers:

Hi NightMan!
In my opinion the issue is not about "If I like it" or "If I don't like it"... the issue (imo) is fisrt of all about a nice exchange of opinions (at least for me... :cheers: ), and then about which way is more rational and more effective in order to reach a certain goal... :cheers:

Furthermore VistaPE is a great concept (imo) and I like it sooo much... and furthermore about that the boss are you... then... :cheers:

However, I modestly do not condivide your choice... but all right for me, that you wish... :cheers:



Btw: I perfectly know that respect of my following "request" your time is extremely expensive, but I try to do it at the same because of in my small way I consider it a few "important" (for me, sure!): I noticed that in the last "locale.script" there are all nick-names about author's languages scripts, but not mine :cheers: (please, see the screenshot)... and I warrant you that piece of script is job of mine... :cheers:

Please, if you wish notice red-marked string in the screenshot you will see that "sTimeFormat" is as [H.mm] that is a my personal preference... the default would be [H.mm.ss], but I don't like it and then I edited it.
In "locale.script" there is just that setting and I assure that it is a job of mine... :cheers:

http://www.boot-land...mp;showfile=137


Thank you in advance and at any case: both if you will do it and if you will not do it... :cheers:



I like VistaPE sooo much! :cheers:

Attached Thumbnails

  • locale.script.png


#128 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 02 November 2007 - 12:57 PM

online

and I warrant you that piece of script is job of mine


sorry, my mistake, new version will be uploaded very soon :cheers:

ps hm.... may be you can modify locale.script for better setting for litestep (all themes)?

#129 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 01:16 PM

new version will be uploaded very soon :cheers:

Great, really! :cheers:

Thank you so very much, NightMan! :cheers:

ps hm.... may be you can modify locale.script for better setting for litestep (all themes)?

This issue will go me crazy...!!! :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:



I understand that if somebody do not delve into this issue, then it seems simple... bur really so it is not... :cheers:

This issue is very simple in the concept, but not the same simple in its development explanation...

Really, there is no way to do to work any registry setting if you before do not edit "system_time.rc" file in a dynamic way (please, read here too)...


Thank you very much! :cheers:




Btw: please NightMan, I take this chance to gently request to you that if you gently replace the actual LiteStep pre-edited "system_time.rc" file with the default one and then you try to use my script: it will work so fine... with any regional format existing in Windows... and all that without to edit "locale.script" that works very well as it is... :cheers:

#130 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 01:26 PM

P. S.: really my script works at any case with pre-edited file too... but if you gently replace that file, then I will adapt and will improve my script to the current situation... :cheers:


Thank you very much, again! :cheers:

#131 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 02 November 2007 - 01:28 PM

Btw: please NightMan, I take this chance to gently request to you that if you gently replace the actual LiteStep pre-edited "system_time.rc" file with the default one and then you try to use my script: it will work so fine... with any regional format existing in Windows... and all that without to edit "locale.script" that works very well as it is..


hm... you script working good, but i not very like many scripts for one job :cheers: may be add your code to litestep.script?

#132 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 01:37 PM

i not very like many scripts for one job :cheers:

I agree. :cheers:

may be add your code to litestep.script?

Sure!!! :cheers:

... but only if you will mention my nick-name in the script itself...!!! :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:




Btw: if you give me 1 day, then I will be proud to submit at your kind attention an adapted version of my script... :cheers:


Thank you so much! :cheers:

#133 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 02 November 2007 - 01:48 PM

Sure!!!

... but only if you will mention my nick-name in the script itself...!!!


No probleb! May be you can modify litestep.script? And i upload it to my site :cheers:

Thank you so much!

we allways can find compromise :cheers:

#134 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 November 2007 - 09:31 PM

The last post show a good sample of real team development :cheers:
Let's wait for the result. I'm sure it will be great.

Peter :cheers:

#135 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 04 November 2007 - 01:23 PM

May be you can modify litestep.script?

With great pleasure! :cheers:
Really, I've just improved and optimized my script-code and now it reaches its best... :cheers:


Thank you for your kind attention! :cheers:



Btw: please note that I've adjusted this script-code on "system_time.rc" default file, where the "Date" string is as the following:

DateLblText				 "[date('ddd. mmm. d')]"
Of course if needed I could adapt the script-code to any strings type in various ways...

Attached Files



#136 Lex Luthor

Lex Luthor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 November 2007 - 03:11 PM

Am I able to run DriveImage XML under VistaPE? If someone can lead me to a place that shows me how, I'd really appreciate it. I've been searching around with no luck.

#137 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 November 2007 - 04:39 PM

I've made a script for LiveXP some time ago - lucky for your case - it is using the common API language which means it can be used on the VistaPE project without any source code changes.

Download it from here --> http://livexp.boot-l...ImageXML.script

And place it alongside with your other apps on the vistaPE folder.



--------------

If you're unsure where, look inside the same folder where winbuilder.exe is placed and then look for these folders
Projects --> VistaPE --> Apps

All scripts placed under "Apps" will be listed on the main window of wb - you can also create a new sub-folder if needed to categorize this script (subfolder as "Backup" for example)

--------------

If you're happy with this driveimageXML script - do consider creating yourself a new script for any freeware app that you find usefull and post it in the download section here --> http://www.boot-land...p;showdlforum=7

Thanks!!


:cheers:

#138 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 December 2007 - 02:27 AM

I've made a script for LiveXP some time ago - lucky for your case - it is using the common API language which means it can be used on the VistaPE project without any source code changes.

Download it from here --> http://livexp.boot-l...ImageXML.script

And place it alongside with your other apps on the vistaPE folder.

It probably will not work, especially since vssvista.dll is not included.

do consider creating yourself a new script for any freeware app that you find usefull and post it in the download section here --> http://www.boot-land...p;showdlforum=7

How does one upload? I don't see any way to do that.

#139 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 01 December 2007 - 08:23 AM

You cant upload if you do a Fast Reply. You would have to use the regular Post Reply. Then should see the option to upload something.

#140 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 December 2007 - 02:17 AM

You cant upload if you do a Fast Reply. You would have to use the regular Post Reply. Then should see the option to upload something.

I'm referring to the page to which Nuno linked, http://www.boot-land...p;showdlforum=7, on which I see no reply buttons or new topic buttons or upload buttons or anything that allows one to initiate an upload.

#141 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 December 2007 - 12:46 PM

You're right - it's under maintenance - I've began adding categories and organizing available scripts.

Galapo also mentioned this issue - should be corrected soon! :cheers:

#142 smjameel93

smjameel93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Bahrain

Posted 31 January 2008 - 09:28 AM

the link not working

#143 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 01 February 2008 - 08:25 AM

The site at the moment is down.

#144 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 04 February 2008 - 09:08 PM

The site is up! :thumbsup:

#145 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 06 February 2008 - 12:20 PM

Site is working and now we have new hosting :thumbsup:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users