Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE new site and new version (version 010 BETA)


  • Please log in to reply
144 replies to this topic

#1 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 08 October 2007 - 08:07 AM

VistaPE site moved to new hosting, new version of VistaPE is also available :cheers:

http://www.vistape.net

:cheers:

#2 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2007 - 08:58 AM

Hi folks,

I already had the chace to play around with this new version for some days and I can only say :cheers: "Great!" :cheers:

Please note that this version does not continue the API introduced in beta 009.

booty#1

#3 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 October 2007 - 12:30 PM

Looks like the new servers are:

www.vistape.net/project
www.vistape.net/beta

#4 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 October 2007 - 12:31 PM

Looks like the download of pcw2007.script is broken. I get a missing file reported and the download hangs.

#5 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 08 October 2007 - 02:09 PM

Looks like the download of pcw2007.script is broken. I get a missing file reported and the download hangs.

fixed, thanks :cheers:

ps it was replaced with pcw2008.script :cheers:

#6 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 October 2007 - 03:54 PM

Auslogic Defrag just got updated too to 1.4

#7 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 08 October 2007 - 04:26 PM

This is the problem I have experienced with version 8: Attached File  log.zip   2.38KB   228 downloads
And this is how I overcome it temporarily: Attached File  Change.zip   227bytes   223 downloads

Why DirMove command is not working?

In addition ShutDown/Restart is not working?!

#8 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 October 2007 - 05:43 PM

When downloading from new server getting message about missing file and then download seems to freeze and I have to restart winbuilder

NightMan's Linux - bzimage26.web

#9 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 October 2007 - 09:56 PM

wb gets confused when a file has no extension - this bug was mentioned by booty#1 - the only workaround at the moment is downloading this file manually.

-- Select the file on download center
-- Click on "Details" tab
-- Select Direct Link

Hope this works, good luck! :cheers:

#10 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 09 October 2007 - 08:36 AM

Glad youre still around. I tought you had left us.
Thanks for the update. Will mess with it on weekend.

#11 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 09 October 2007 - 10:47 AM

Why DirMove command is not working?


do you really have this folders? it can happen if you not run "Copy Files" script ... please make and post FULL project log, not only one script...

#12 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 09 October 2007 - 06:13 PM

do you really have this folders? it can happen if you not run "Copy Files" script ... please make and post FULL project log, not only one script...


Testing of VstaPE 10 under Vista Ultimate with WinBuilder 072a and Vista Ultimate source.

1. ExplorerV.Script is absent in download and I have copied version 7 from VistaPE 08.

2. DirMove command in Standard-6-postconfig.script is not working: Attached File  log1.zip   56.14KB   227 downloads
and boot.wim is not generated, having as consequence very large ISO.

I have replaced it with following sequence:

DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Program#$sFiles",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\ProgramData",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\sources",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Users",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Windows",%BootTMP%
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Program#$sFiles"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\ProgramData"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\sources"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Users"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Windows"

but it increases processing time. Attached File  log2.zip   55.92KB   206 downloads

3. ShutDown/Reset is not working.

4. There is error in recc.script:

Type=Script
Selected=False
Locked=false
evel=7
Author=NightMan
Title=Windows XP SP2 Recovery Console
Description=Request Grub4Dos as boot manager!
Version=010
Date=08.10.2007
Contact=http://www.vistape.net
Credits=
Selected=True
Locked=false
Download_Level=0

5. There is error in PowerISO.Script:

RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Install_Dir","X:\Program Files\PowerISO"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Status","5"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","ShellIntegration","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Language","1033"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","DiskCount","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","FLAGS","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Install_Dir","X:\Program Files\PowerISO"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Status","5"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","ShellIntegration","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Language","1033"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","DiskCount","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","FLAGS","1"

#13 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 October 2007 - 06:30 PM

Testing of VstaPE 10 under Vista Ultimate with WinBuilder 072a and Vista Ultimate source.

1. ExplorerV.Script is absent in download and I have copied version 7 from VistaPE 08.

2. DirMove command in Standard-6-postconfig.script is not working: Attached File  log1.zip   56.14KB   227 downloads
and boot.wim is not generated, having as consequence very large ISO.

I have replaced it with following sequence:

DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Program#$sFiles",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\ProgramData",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\sources",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Users",%BootTMP%
DirCopy,"%targetdir%\Windows",%BootTMP%
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Program#$sFiles"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\ProgramData"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\sources"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Users"
DirDelete,"%targetdir%\Windows"

but it increases processing time. Attached File  log2.zip   55.92KB   206 downloads

3. ShutDown/Reset is not working.

4. There is error in recc.script:

Type=Script
Selected=False
Locked=false
evel=7
Author=NightMan
Title=Windows XP SP2 Recovery Console
Description=Request Grub4Dos as boot manager!
Version=010
Date=08.10.2007
Contact=http://www.vistape.net
Credits=
Selected=True
Locked=false
Download_Level=0

5. There is error in PowerISO.Script:

RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Install_Dir","X:\Program Files\PowerISO"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Status","5"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","ShellIntegration","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Language","1033"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","DiskCount","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","FLAGS","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Install_Dir","X:\Program Files\PowerISO"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Status","5"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","ShellIntegration","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO","Language","1033"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","DiskCount","1"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"WB-Default\Software\PowerISO\SCDEmu","FLAGS","1"


When I try to execute the Recovery Console I get a prompt to insert disc 2 so that doesn't seem to work (at least not for me).

#14 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 10 October 2007 - 07:34 AM

ExplorerV.Script is absent in download and I have copied version 7 from VistaPE 08.

VistaPE-Beta\Shell\3-explorerv.script

ShutDown/Reset is not working.

explorer script is ALFA only and many many functions is not work!

There is error in recc.script

where? "evel=7"? error with downloading, file on server have right string:

[main]
Type=Script
Selected=True
Locked=false
level=7
Author=NightMan
Title=Windows XP SP2 Recovery Console
Description=Request Grub4Dos as boot manager!
Version=010
Date=08.10.2007
Contact=http://www.vistape.net
Credits=
Selected=False
Locked=false
Download_Level=0

There is error in PowerISO.Script:

contact to script author :cheers:

When I try to execute the Recovery Console I get a prompt to insert disc 2 so that doesn't seem to work (at least not for me).

please post your txtsetup.sif here, and do you have vistape.cd file in cd root folder?

#15 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 10 October 2007 - 08:02 AM

where? "evel=7"? error with downloading, file on server have right string:

[main]
Type=Script
Selected=True
Locked=false

level=7
Author=NightMan
Title=Windows XP SP2 Recovery Console
Description=Request Grub4Dos as boot manager!
Version=010
Date=08.10.2007
Contact=http://www.vistape.net
Credits=
Selected=False
Locked=false

Download_Level=0


Why DirMove command in Standard-6-postconfig.script is not working?

#16 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 10 October 2007 - 08:28 AM

There is error in recc.script


fixed, sorry :cheers:

Why DirMove command in Standard-6-postconfig.script is not working?


hm... i not know, you are first with this problem, try run scripts step-by-step and try move it manually... may be problem with Vista Ultimate ... try make test script with DirMove command, is it work?

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 October 2007 - 10:43 AM

@Nightman

As known, I'm not really a Vista friend.
But currently I tried to install VistaPE Multiboot (beta) to do some experiments with networking (or better, because I promised to darren rose here).

I sometimes before got already a running ISO, but in this case -independent of WAIK or Vista source- the Emulator comes up with sencefull things, shows the '???' picture with some geometrical and coloured items, and the screen becomes black.

I once waited for 1 our: no change.

Maybe you give a tutorial for such stupid Vista users like me, what to do if you have
  • WAIK only
  • Vista DVD only (I have the 'universal' with about 2.x Gb)
  • Both of them
Perhaps some options of some scripts cannot be used like download?
Then I suggest to upload a version which runs on 'One Click' like nativeEx_barebone and LiveXP (I think NatipePE, too)

Thanks

Peter

#18 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 October 2007 - 01:23 PM

please post your txtsetup.sif here, and do you have vistape.cd file in cd root folder?


Yes I have the Vistape.cd in the root folder. Here is my txtsetup.sif file

Attached File  txtsetup.sif.txt.txt   460.95KB   301 downloads

#19 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:08 PM

@Nightman

As known, I'm not really a Vista friend.
But currently I tried to install VistaPE Multiboot (beta) to do some experiments with networking (or better, because I promised to darren rose here).

I sometimes before got already a running ISO, but in this case -independent of WAIK or Vista source- the Emulator comes up with sencefull things, shows the '???' picture with some geometrical and coloured items, and the screen becomes black.

I once waited for 1 our: no change.

Maybe you give a tutorial for such stupid Vista users like me, what to do if you have

  • WAIK only
  • Vista DVD only (I have the 'universal' with about 2.x Gb)
  • Both of them
Perhaps some options of some scripts cannot be used like download?
Then I suggest to upload a version which runs on 'One Click' like nativeEx_barebone and LiveXP (I think NatipePE, too)

Thanks

Peter


Hi Peter, just noticed your message, thank's so much for going to this much trouble - I have now posted a message saying that I have got the networking working with the new beta 010 build

Just out of interest I have only the vista DVD (The Windows Anytime Upgrade one that comes with some PC's), I don't have the WAIK as can't be bothererd to download a 1gb if I don't need it!, and VistaPE 010 builds and runs fine!!!

Great product and an excellent forum with some really friendly and helpful people, makes a nice change

Thanks all

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:17 PM

Hi Peter, just noticed your message, thank's so much for going to this much trouble - I have now posted a message saying that I have got the networking working with the new beta 010 build

Just out of interest I have only the vista DVD (The Windows Anytime Upgrade one that comes with some PC's), I don't have the WAIK as can't be bothererd to download a 1gb if I don't need it!, and VistaPE 010 builds and runs fine!!!

Great product and an excellent forum with some really friendly and helpful people, makes a nice change

Thanks all

Glad that you are successfull now! :cheers:

But I currenty want to solve the how-to issue for me personally.
I do not like: Everything is working well, and nobody knows, why

Peter

#21 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:33 PM

Glad that you are successfull now! :cheers:

But I currenty want to solve the how-to issue for me personally.
I do not like: Everything is working well, and nobody knows, why

Peter


I can understand that, I'm sure I will hit another stumbling block soon but so far so good!

#22 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:56 PM

I can understand that, I'm sure I will hit another stumbling block soon but so far so good!



That makes life more interesting!

Remember: it's only beta release.

#23 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 October 2007 - 06:11 PM

Not sure why but for some reason but I can't get networking to work in this new VistaPE build.

Anyone have any ideas? Not getting any IP address and PENetCFG reports an error when trying to start the TCPIP service.

#24 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 October 2007 - 12:00 AM

I'm happy that the LiteStep script now allows lots of desktop icons with no modifiction. :cheers: :cheers:

I'm sad that the "Delete Work Folder" option has disappeared from the LiteStep script, since the desktop icons font size appears to be set to the vicinithy of four points, so in order to read the captions I'll have to extract the 7z, unpack it, fix it, pack it, and re-insert it.

I'm also not getting the network to work, but I need to do some testing before I complain.

#25 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 October 2007 - 12:31 PM

I'm happy that the LiteStep script now allows lots of desktop icons with no modifiction. :cheers: :cheers:

I'm sad that the "Delete Work Folder" option has disappeared from the LiteStep script, since the desktop icons font size appears to be set to the vicinithy of four points, so in order to read the captions I'll have to extract the 7z, unpack it, fix it, pack it, and re-insert it.


I noticed that my icons text are a bit smaller too.

I'm also not getting the network to work, but I need to do some testing before I complain.


Glad to know I'm not the only one.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users