Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Hide dos window of VistaPE


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Fat Man

Fat Man
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 26 September 2007 - 02:13 AM

Dear all:

I have created an image by using Window AIK commands, and made a bootable CD, when Winpe is booted from this CD, a DOS window popup, I want to hide this DOS window when WinPE boot, because sometimes user who don't know Winpe may close this DOS window and shutdown PC unexpectedly.

Thanks, waiting for your help! :cheers: :cheers:

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 26 September 2007 - 05:25 AM

Thats a good suggestion. I dont like it showing up either.

#3 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 September 2007 - 09:27 AM

Well, it is not impossible but very difficult:

The major startup program wpeinit.exe (by MS) is a command line program. The only possibility would be writing a gui program that can not be closed and executes wpeinit hidden in background, showing only it's output in the window.

booty#1

#4 Fat Man

Fat Man
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 26 September 2007 - 09:49 AM

Well, it is not impossible but very difficult:

The major startup program wpeinit.exe (by MS) is a command line program. The only possibility would be writing a gui program that can not be closed and executes wpeinit hidden in background, showing only it's output in the window.

booty#1


Thanks, booty#1, what you said is a good idea.

I still have a question, If I write a gui program that executes wpeinit hidden in background, I should launch this gui program before wpeinit executes when PE is booted, how to do this? I know that program only can be launched automatically after wpeinit finished executing. :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

#5 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 26 September 2007 - 10:03 AM

Thanks, booty#1, what you said is a good idea.

I still have a question, If I write a gui program that executes wpeinit hidden in background, I should launch this gui program before wpeinit executes when PE is booted, how to do this? I know that program only can be launched automatically after wpeinit finished executing. :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

perhaps with hiderun,wpeinit.exe
Pedro

#6 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:16 AM

I still have a question, If I write a gui program that executes wpeinit hidden in background, I should launch this gui program before wpeinit executes when PE is booted, how to do this? I know that program only can be launched automatically after wpeinit finished executing. :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:


The current startup process is as follows:

1. winpeshl.exe is executed (I assume via HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Setup\CmdLine)
2. winpeshl.exe loads settings from winpeshl.ini inclusive list of autorun commands:
[LaunchApps]
autorun.cmd
PEShell.exe

3. autorun.cmd is executed:

@echo off
title VistaPE Autorun...
echo Starting VistaPE Autorun, please wait...
echo.
%SystemRoot%\system32\vpeldr.exe

4. PEShell is executed (the shell selection gui).

booty#1

#7 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:20 AM

Well, it is not impossible but very difficult:

The major startup program wpeinit.exe (by MS) is a command line program. The only possibility would be writing a gui program that can not be closed and executes wpeinit hidden in background, showing only it's output in the window.

booty#1

Does hiderun not work in Vista?

:cheers:

#8 Moon Goon

Moon Goon

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 270 posts

Posted 26 September 2007 - 03:48 PM

This utility could help:
http://www.commandline.co.uk/cmdow/

Here is an example usage from the web page:

Run a program hidden:-

cmdow /run /hid myprog.exe


Sadly, some overzealous security apps regard this utility as a threat.

#9 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 September 2007 - 05:57 PM

More to try:
NIRCMD
CMDHIDE
STARTX
RUN
http://www.msfn.org/...exe_t78097.html
http://www.msfn.org/...HID_t49103.html

jaclaz

#10 DaemonForce

DaemonForce

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 119 posts
  • Location:SEA
  • Interests:[=D=] is online when I am.<br /><br />DaemonPE is 18% complete!<br />Latest ISO manufactured 25/09/2007
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 September 2007 - 11:19 PM

How about just using PE Shell Swapper as the winpeshl reference and making your command an autostart branch in PE Shell/Winpeshl? :cheers:

#11 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2007 - 05:51 PM

Perhaps , it works this; you must test because I didn't test :cheers:

Attached File  Hide.7z   12.38KB   639 downloads


Good luck :cheers:

#12 Fat Man

Fat Man
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 28 September 2007 - 12:21 PM

The current startup process is as follows:

1. winpeshl.exe is executed (I assume via HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Setup\CmdLine)
2. winpeshl.exe loads settings from winpeshl.ini inclusive list of autorun commands:
[LaunchApps]
autorun.cmd
PEShell.exe

3. autorun.cmd is executed:

@echo off
title VistaPE Autorun...
echo Starting VistaPE Autorun, please wait...
echo.
%SystemRoot%\system32\vpeldr.exe

4. PEShell is executed (the shell selection gui).

booty#1


Hi, booty#1:

Thanks for your help, I have used the method you provided to hide DOS window successfully.

Thanks for any suggestion of all dear friends! :cheers:

#13 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 29 September 2007 - 10:45 PM

Hi Fat Man,
could you explain to me how you solved the issue?
Thanks! :cheers:

#14 Fat Man

Fat Man
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 10 October 2007 - 10:33 AM

Hi Fat Man,
could you explain to me how you solved the issue?
Thanks! :cheers:


1. Create a TXT file named "winpeshl.ini", put it into system path "\Windows\System32\".

Winpeshl.ini controls whether a custom shell is loaded in Windows PE instead of the default Command Prompt window. To load a custom shell, create a file named Winpeshl.ini and place it in %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 of your custom Windows PE image. The .ini file must have the following section and entry.

[LaunchApp]
AppPath = %SYSTEMDRIVE%\myshell.exe
[LaunchApps]
%SYSTEMDRIVE%\mydir\application1.exe, -option1 -option2
application2.exe, -option1 -option2

Set the AppPath entry to the path to your shell application. The path can be either fully qualified, or you can use environment variables, such as %SYSTEMROOT%\System32\Myshell.exe. The AppPath entry does not support command-line options.

Use the [LaunchApps] section to run applications with command-line options. The applications run in the order listed; separate the name of the application from its options with a comma.

When you exit the Command Prompt window or your custom shell application, Windows PE restarts.


Hope it is useful to you. :cheers: :cheers:

#15 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 10 October 2007 - 03:26 PM

1. Create a TXT file named "winpeshl.ini", put it into system path "\Windows\System32\".

Winpeshl.ini controls whether a custom shell is loaded in Windows PE instead of the default Command Prompt window. To load a custom shell, create a file named Winpeshl.ini and place it in %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 of your custom Windows PE image. The .ini file must have the following section and entry.

[LaunchApp]
AppPath = %SYSTEMDRIVE%\myshell.exe
[LaunchApps]
%SYSTEMDRIVE%\mydir\application1.exe, -option1 -option2
application2.exe, -option1 -option2

Set the AppPath entry to the path to your shell application. The path can be either fully qualified, or you can use environment variables, such as %SYSTEMROOT%\System32\Myshell.exe. The AppPath entry does not support command-line options.

Use the [LaunchApps] section to run applications with command-line options. The applications run in the order listed; separate the name of the application from its options with a comma.

When you exit the Command Prompt window or your custom shell application, Windows PE restarts.
Hope it is useful to you. :cheers: :cheers:

Fat Man, thank you very much!

I'll try it soon! :cheers:

#16 DigeratiPrime

DigeratiPrime

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 15 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 January 2008 - 07:30 PM

More to try:
NIRCMD
CMDHIDE
STARTX
RUN
http://www.msfn.org/...exe_t78097.html
http://www.msfn.org/...HID_t49103.html

jaclaz


2 more:
HIDCON.EXE - http://www.msfn.org/...DOW-t52981.html
RunHiddenConsole.exe - http://www.msfn.org/...ows-t49184.html

I have yet to try any of these to hide the cmd window, but I intend to soon. :thumbsup:

[edit] the quote post feature seems to expand the full html of links ^.

#17 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 21 January 2008 - 02:13 PM

Autorun now have native support by vpeldr with hide and all other modes and you not need additional tools, read API documentation on my site :thumbsup:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users