Jump to content











Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

Spybot Search & Destroy 1.5.1.15


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 September 2007 - 06:51 AM

File name: Spybot Search & Destroy 1.5.1.15


Description:
booty#1 prodly presents

Spybot Search & Destroy v1.5.1.15

the ultimative script for scanning any windows installation for spyware, adware and dialoers using a clean VistaPE boot-cd/usbdisk.
All necessary files are included.

This script includes the signatures dated 2007-09-14. They can be updated if VistaPE has internet access.
All files of Spybot Search & Destroy are the unmodified original ones.

Requirements
WinBuilder 072
VistaPE 008 or 009

Installation
Extract the content of the zip archive into the subdirectory Projects\VistaPE\App\Antivirus or any other subdirectory in the App folder.

Screenshots
Posted Image
Posted Image

Death to all trojans and dialers! :loleverybody:

booty#1

Download file

#2 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 September 2007 - 12:55 PM

Will this only scan for files or does it also scan users registry entries?? I know in BartPE we needed to run this with runscanner.

#3 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 September 2007 - 02:50 PM

Hi powaking.

This is the new Spybot Search & Destroy version which was released ~3.September. It has improved support for loading registry-hives from non-active windows installations. I just gave it a try on a real system and it finds both windows installations (VistaPE and the installed WinXP) as well as all users profiles by both OS.
Therefore I think the answer is to your question.

booty#1

#4 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 September 2007 - 03:55 PM

Hi powaking.

This is the new Spybot Search & Destroy version which was released ~3.September. It has improved support for loading registry-hives from non-active windows installations. I just gave it a try on a real system and it finds both windows installations (VistaPE and the installed WinXP) as well as all users profiles by both OS.
Therefore I think the answer is to your question.

booty#1


AWESOME!

#5 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 March 2008 - 02:04 PM

Requirements
WinBuilder 072
VistaPE 008 or 009


Can you update this to work for VistaPE v.12? I tried but I ended up with files all over the place. :)

#6 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 March 2008 - 02:15 PM

Can you update this to work for VistaPE v.12? I tried but I ended up with files all over the place. :)

and update it to the latest version of spybot which now runs and launches quicker - v1.5.2

#7 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 March 2008 - 02:39 AM

and update it to the latest version of spybot which now runs and launches quicker - v1.5.2

Try this. Two parts because of the attachment size limitation.

Attached File  Spybot.part1.rar   5.72MB   387 downloads
Attached File  Spybot.part2.rar   4.23MB   397 downloads

ABE Mar 7 noon US Eastern: replaced attachments with ones containing a corrected batch file.

Gods, I hate this (*&^%(*)^%&^% discussion board software. Opera can't be used to work with attachments, won't allow me to upload 7Z files, silly upload size limitation, ...

#8 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 March 2008 - 09:56 AM

Try this. Two parts because of the attachment size limitation.



Thanks JonF will give it a try later today

#9 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 March 2008 - 12:44 PM

Thanks JonF will give it a try later today


Same here. Will try when I get into the office. Thanks

#10 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 March 2008 - 02:22 PM

Thanks JonF will give it a try later today

works like a dream, thank JonF!!!

#11 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 March 2008 - 02:29 PM

works like a dream, thank JonF!!!


I tried it with defaults. Ran spybot and when I tried to do a scan it said no definitions were isntalled. Looked in my B: drive and it was empty (I set it to run frmo B drive). That was weird. So I setup my proxy and had it download the defs. It placed them on the X: drive. Ok fine, but still said no defs found. THis was all in VirtualBox. I'm going to rebuild selecting it to run from the X: instead and see if this way is any better.

#12 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 March 2008 - 03:18 PM

I tried it with defaults. Ran spybot and when I tried to do a scan it said no definitions were isntalled. Looked in my B: drive and it was empty (I set it to run frmo B drive). That was weird. So I setup my proxy and had it download the defs. It placed them on the X: drive. Ok fine, but still said no defs found. THis was all in VirtualBox. I'm going to rebuild selecting it to run from the X: instead and see if this way is any better.

very odd, also built using beta12 and defaults and it scans fine, if I do help, about it has got definitions updated from 5/3/08

#13 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 March 2008 - 03:58 PM

very odd, also built using beta12 and defaults and it scans fine, if I do help, about it has got definitions updated from 5/3/08


I rebuilt the attachment and its working fine now. Weird, I had to clear out some of the attrib settings on the files. Works fine with default via virtualbox.

#14 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 March 2008 - 04:50 PM

Whoops, an error crept in the batch file, and running from RAMdisk isn't working. Here's the corrected batch file:

Attached File  Spybot.cmd   791bytes   360 downloads

Tested and working and downloading updates.

If you don't feel like inserting it yourself, I've corrected the original uploads in yesterday's message.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users