Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New nativeEx version


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 September 2007 - 02:30 PM

I delivered a brandnew and very changed version of nativeEx which helps to develop / use project independent scripts:
  • core
  • barebone
to the nativeEx server.

Changes:
  • There is nowhere any 'I386' :loleverybody:
    Everything (included my Delphi support programs) uses %Target_win%, %Target_sys% and %source_win%
  • API support is added :w00t:
    App scripts work inside nativeEx_barebone.
    But nativeEx_barebone scripts are not changed to use API
  • Script tree logic and script levels are adapted to the current LiveXP logic. :w00t:
    @Nuno: I hope that is the last time I have to change levels!
  • nativeEx uses the latest 'AutoIt' logic :w00t:
  • All Scripts have an increased version number :w00t:
    Developers, please use the actual scripts as a base for your future changes!
Peter

#2 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 18 September 2007 - 02:38 PM

Peter could you please explain to me what %source_win% is good for?
As far as i know none of our projects is 64bit able and M$ does not deliver CDs with any other sourcefolder name than i386.

:loleverybody:

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 September 2007 - 02:49 PM

Peter could you please explain to me what %source_win% is good for?
As far as i know none of our projects is 64bit able and M$ does not deliver CDs with any other sourcefolder name than i386.

:loleverybody:

I do not have any opinion 'what %source_win% is good for'
But it is a defined variable inside script.project, which I just use.
If you are sure that it will never be different from '%SourceDir%\I386':
You remember James Bond: You never should say 'never' ...

Peter

#4 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 18 September 2007 - 03:20 PM

Hi Peter
:loleverybody: Not far to have the exactly same Api for different project
If you could make Buildmodel add Target_prog=%TargetDir%\%WorkDir%
and %Program_Files%=#$pProgramFiles#$p to script.project
Using only variables rather fixed path
All script could become compatible betwen different project
:w00t:
Pedro

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 September 2007 - 03:41 PM

If you could make Buildmodel add Target_prog=%TargetDir%\%WorkDir%
and %Program_Files%=#$pProgramFiles#$p to script.project
Using only variables rather fixed path

To be sure:
buildModel is only a script which is executed anywhen in the middle of the project.
  • Should buildModel.Script write / create these variables in script.project
  • Should !Fundamentals.Script (which already writes some variables) write them
  • Should above variables be static inside nativeEx_barebone's script.project?
Peter

BTW: is it 'target_prog' or '%target_prog%'?

#6 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 19 September 2007 - 05:15 PM

Peter,
(Sorry for delay but I've got a problem with my adsl connection)
Add this in script.project
%WorkDir%=

%Target_prog%=%TargetDir%\%WorkDir%

%Program_Files%=#$pProgramFiles#$p
And Make BuilModel write the value for %WorkDir%(ProgramFiles name) just after it write it in ProjectInfo.ini
I specify this two line because some project use a fixed Program Files like Thun'NativePE And VistaPE
For this it's easy to set in script.project :
%Target_prog%=%TargetDir%\Programs or %Target_prog%=%TargetDir%\Program Files
Rather using %ProgramFile% in script we use %Program_Files%
So with the variable defined by Nuno for registry %HIVE_HKCU% ..etc
We have all path defined in script.project so we only need to use an api for shortcut
and all script are compatible between evry project
What I want is that is the script.project who make the compatibility for the script and not the api
The api is only for make simple

Old script
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files",%WorkDir%

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%WorkDir%\7-zip"

RegHiveLoad,Tmp_software,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\Config\software

RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,"Tmp_software\Classes\7-Zip.001\DefaultIcon","","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%ProgDir%\7-Zip\Formats\split.dll"

RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_software
New script
DirMake,"%Target_prog%\7-zip"

RegHiveLoad,Tmp_software,%HIVE_HKU%

RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,"Tmp_software\Classes\7-Zip.001\DefaultIcon","","%Program_Files%\7-Zip\Formats\split.dll"

RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_software

buildModel is only a script which is executed anywhen in the middle of the project

Yes,but it run before any app.script

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 September 2007 - 05:26 PM

What I want is that is the script.project who make the compatibility for the script and not the api
The api is only for make simple

:loleverybody:
I hope I understood everything correctly and will implement tomorrow.

buildModel is only a script which is executed anywhen in the middle of the projectYes,but it run before any app.script

Should we change somthing in the folder / level order?

Peter

#8 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 20 September 2007 - 06:40 AM

buildModel is only a script which is executed anywhen in the middle of the project
Should we change somthing in the folder / level order?

No,I don't think
I talk about BuildModel.script in \Projects\nativeEx_Core\Basic\Build with level=1
The variable %Program_Files%=#$pProgramFiles#$p is for example in VistaPE
In Script.project by default app run from CD so:
%Target_Prog%=%TargetDir%\Programs

%Program_Files%=y:
If someone want the app run from Ram he simply add in the script the Api command RunFromRam,True
[RunFrom_Ram]

If,#1,Equal,True,Set,"%Target_Prog%","%TargetDir%\Program#$sFiles"

If,#1,Equal,True,Set,"%Program_Files%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles"

System,RefreshVars
:loleverybody:
Pedro

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 September 2007 - 02:33 PM

New version 044 of buildModel.Script delivered to nativeEx server.

It now writes
%WorkDir%=<Local program folder name>

%Target_prog%=%TargetDir%\<Local program folder name>

%Program_Files%=%ProgramFiles%
into script.project's Variables section

Peter

#10 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 September 2007 - 07:15 PM

New version 044 of buildModel.Script delivered to nativeEx server.

Hi Peter :loleverybody:
You don't make exactly like i've request but finaly it's better
I, now, only need %Target_prog%
I will use %PE_Program% (which is already in script.project, and have the same value) rather %Program_Files%
So you can supress %WorkDir% and %Program_Files%
I have some tweak and test to do on my Api before posting it , hope all work :w00t:

Pedro

#11 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 21 September 2007 - 11:17 PM

I have to say that:
%PE_Dir%
%PE_WinDir%
%PE_sytem32%
%PE_Program%
%PE_......%
would be way better variable names than what we have at the moment.
What do you say about a little renaming orgy, we hadn't had a good one for a very long time! :loleverybody:

:w00t:

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 September 2007 - 08:59 AM

I, now, only need %Target_prog%
So you can supress %WorkDir% and %Program_Files%

Done!
Version 045

Peter

#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 23 September 2007 - 07:58 PM

The default location for VirtualBox 1.5 install is
C:\Program Files\innotek VirtualBox

the default on the script is
C:\Program Files\inno tek VirtualBox

When I correct the path and when PE is booted up. I try to launch it but I get an error.
Callee RC: E_NOINTERFACE (0x80004002)

3.jpg

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 September 2007 - 08:46 PM

The default location for VirtualBox 1.5 install is
C:\Program Files\innotek VirtualBox

the default on the script is
C:\Program Files\inno tek VirtualBox

When I correct the path and when PE is booted up. I try to launch it but I get an error.
Callee RC: E_NOINTERFACE (0x80004002)

3.jpg

I think that you are speaking about a 'VirtualBox' app running in the PE.
I only wrote the script to run the PE inside VirtualBox.

Therefore to help you, I need some more info about the 'VirtualBox as app to PE script', maybe a post of the script.

Maybe the author of this script sees that and reacts.

Peter

#15 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 23 September 2007 - 09:37 PM

I think its youres. Its included in the Apps/system/Virtual Box
I did a fresh download from the NativeEx server.

I was thinking you had done some voodo to make it work under PE and that is why you had included in there.

#16 thunn

thunn

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:computers<br />mechanics<br />distortion<br /><br />
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 September 2007 - 10:47 PM

Hysterical
You guys are a riot.

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:40 AM

I think its youres. Its included in the Apps/system/Virtual Box
I did a fresh download from the NativeEx server.

I was thinking you had done some voodo to make it work under PE and that is why you had included in there.


Thanks!
To include was a mistake of mine.
I had it in the tree for testing.

I'm going to remove.

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users