Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Help to build a standard VistaPE iso


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 apocalipsis

apocalipsis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Russia, Moscow

Posted 06 August 2007 - 08:27 PM

Hello, I'm new to VistaPE.

On my x64 Vista OS WinBuilder produces iso with x64 winloader, but I need to compose an image for x86 architecture. So I've installed x86 Vista on Virtual PC 2007 (with installed Windows AIK and mounted Vista DVD) and ran WinBuilder from there. No settings I've touched, only disabled the Total Commander inclusion. Well, the build process ruined : 1555 errors. Something I'm doing wrong? :yahoo:

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   90.03KB   222 downloads


#2 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 06 August 2007 - 10:03 PM

As the Irish say to people asking for directions to some place - I wouldn't start from here!

I doubt whether WinBuilder and VistaPE can really be expected to produce working disks from within a virtual environment. Why not image your x64 setup, install a 32 bit version of XP or something, build from there, and then restore your x64 image when you have it all working.

#3 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 August 2007 - 11:05 PM

I have had no problem running pebuilder from within a vmware virtual machine. I see no reason why winbuilder should not work.

#4 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 06 August 2007 - 11:33 PM

Whenever there's some problem with a VM, i've learned that it pays to check if the VM has enough Ram for the job at hand.

:yahoo:

#5 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 01:57 AM

Hello, I'm new to VistaPE.

On my x64 Vista OS WinBuilder produces iso with x64 winloader, but I need to compose an image for x86 architecture. So I've installed x86 Vista on Virtual PC 2007 (with installed Windows AIK and mounted Vista DVD) and ran WinBuilder from there. No settings I've touched, only disabled the Total Commander inclusion. Well, the build process ruined : 1555 errors. Something I'm doing wrong? :yahoo:


The build seems to be failing on the first step.

In WinBuilder, "Scripts" tab, expand "Build" in th Scripts Tree. Click "0 - PreConfig", and in the main Pane, click the small green arrow to "Play" just that Script. This should mount both "boot.wim" and "install.wim" from your Vista DVD Source using imagex.

The mounted images should then be found in "%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc" and "%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\InstallWimSrc". Are they there?

To start, your WinBuilder session cannot detect the Vista DVD's language. Search "BootWimSrc" for the Language Directory containing "bcdedit.exe.mui".

Also upgrade WinBuilder to v. 072 from the Downloads section above. That might help.

#6 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 09:13 AM

This should mount both "boot.wim" and "install.wim" from your Vista DVD Source using imagex.

Just one stupid question does VPC2k7 even emulate a DVD-Drive? The 2k4 version had only a CD-Rom drive.

:yahoo:

#7 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:55 PM

Well, the build process ruined : 1555 errors. Something I'm doing wrong? :yahoo:


Well, the attached log shows that you are using a beta version of WinBuilder 069 with is more than outdated. Since that built there was 069 stable, 070 and now 072.
My advice:

1. Delete everything you downloaded.
2. Download WinBuilder 072 from the download section
3. Start WinBuilder, select the VistaPE project and let WinBuilder download it
4. Start the build process

booty#1

#8 apocalipsis

apocalipsis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Russia, Moscow

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:11 PM

:-) Thank you for your responces.

Why not image your x64 setup, install a 32 bit version of XP or something, build from there, and then restore your x64 image when you have it all working.


Hm, I'm afraid, imaging my primary x64 system of size ~ 150Gb will be too painful. But maybe some day VistaPE will grow so important :-)

In WinBuilder, "Scripts" tab, expand "Build" in th Scripts Tree. Click "0 - PreConfig", and in the main Pane, click the small green arrow to "Play" just that Script. This should mount both "boot.wim" and "install.wim" from your Vista DVD Source using imagex.


Also upgrade WinBuilder to v. 072 from the Downloads section above. That might help.


OK, I've replaced winbuilder.exe with .072 version and reproduced this steps.

The mounted images should then be found in "%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc" and "%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\InstallWimSrc". Are they there?


No, they are not there :-(

Search "BootWimSrc" for the Language Directory containing "bcdedit.exe.mui".


%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\BootWinScr is empty :yahoo:

During the full build process in is also displaying message window "Cannot find bdcedit.exe".

Just one stupid question does VPC2k7 even emulate a DVD-Drive? The 2k4 version had only a CD-Rom drive.


VPC2k7 has two options : 1) mount .iso image 2) use physical drive (it doesn't show, if it is CD or DVD). Anyway, I have installed x86 Vista on the VPC2k7 from the physical (!) dvd and russian WAIK from the virtual image.


Well, summarising my experience, .069 successfuly builds an x64 image from the real x64 Vista OS, and .069,.072 fail building an x86 image from the virtual x86 Vista OS. I'm going to probe also 1) reproducing booty#1's steps and 2) building from two other environments : real .2600SP2 XP system and from WMware.

Also, any future help will be appreciated.

#9 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:20 PM

Just one stupid question does VPC2k7 even emulate a DVD-Drive? The 2k4 version had only a CD-Rom drive.

:yahoo:


Hi MedEvil,

Looking at apocalipsis's hefty script, I feel certain that the wims are not mounting properly. The scripts seem to find the Vista DVD source and imagex, but cannot read anything from the mounted images. It might be a memory problem as you suggested. With imagex running hidden and silently, it would be hard to tell what is going on. I wonder if it generates a log?

Maybe you were asking me about VPC2k7. How would I know? :)

So I installed it, and the following is from the Help file.

Using a virtual CD or DVD
Virtual PC automatically recognizes any CD or DVD drive used by the host operating system, and reads any formatted disk that is in the drive. Virtual PC automatically captures a CD or DVD when the virtual machine is running and in the foreground and you insert a CD or DVD into the drive...

Using image files
Virtual PC supports image files of CDs, DVDs, and floppy disks...

You can use the image file as you would physical media.



#10 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:34 PM

%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE\BootWinScr is empty :yahoo:


Hi apocalipsis,

I would try running imagex by itself to see if it is working.

create a new folder like c:\mount

open the PE Command Prompt from the Windows AIK Startmenu.

and type:

imagex /mount <path to Vista DVD x86\boot.wim> 1 c&#58;\mount

from memory, your path was something like d:\sources\x86\sources\boot.wim

you should unmount with

imagex /unmount c&#58;\mount

also in WinBuilder, there are two scripts under "Debug" which mount and unmount both boot.wim and install.wim to the Winbuilder "Temp" folder. Don't forget to unmount after you have had a look at the images.

#11 apocalipsis

apocalipsis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Russia, Moscow

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:35 PM

It might be a memory problem as you suggested.


What kind of memory problem?

Digging to find out differences :
1) there is 2Gb RAM on the host machine and 1Gb allocated for VirtualPC machine
2) the virtual OS is not activated
3) the both OSes version is .6000RTM
4) the virtual OS has no any updates installed

#12 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:42 PM

criss-crossing posts :yahoo:

you should have enough memory. ??

#13 apocalipsis

apocalipsis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Russia, Moscow

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:50 PM

criss-crossing posts :yahoo:
you should have enough memory. ??


I never can be sated :joking
Seriously, i do know nothing about WinBuilder performance requirements.

#14 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:59 PM

:)

did you try the test from post 10?

I'm going to bed. :yahoo:

good luck.

#15 apocalipsis

apocalipsis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Russia, Moscow

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:56 PM

:)

did you try the test from post 10?

I'm going to bed. :yahoo:

good luck.


OK, first I've tried as you said:

Updating path to include peimg, oscdimg, imagex



   C&#58;\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\

   C&#58;\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\..\x86





C&#58;\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /mount d&#58;\sources\x86\sources\

boot.wim 1 c&#58;\mount



ImageX Tool for Windows

Copyright &#40;C&#41; Microsoft Corp. 1981-2005. All rights reserved.





Mounting&#58; &#91;d&#58;\sources\x86\sources\boot.wim, 1&#93; ->

		  &#91;c&#58;\mount&#93;



Successfully mounted image.







C&#58;\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /unmount c&#58;\mount



ImageX Tool for Windows

Copyright &#40;C&#41; Microsoft Corp. 1981-2005. All rights reserved.





Unmounting&#58; &#91;c&#58;\mount&#93;...



Successfully unmounted image.

Very well. Next, try reproduce the same thing the scripts do :

C&#58;\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /mount d&#58;\sources\x86\sources\

boot.wim 1 C&#58;\vistape008up2-base\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc



ImageX Tool for Windows

Copyright &#40;C&#41; Microsoft Corp. 1981-2005. All rights reserved.





Mounting&#58; &#91;d&#58;\sources\x86\sources\boot.wim, 1&#93; ->

		  &#91;C&#58;\vistape008up2-base\Temp\VistaPE\BootWimSrc&#93;



Successfully mounted image.







C&#58;\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /mount d&#58;\sources\x86\sources\

install.wim 2 C&#58;\vistape008up2-base\Temp\VistaPE\InstallWimSrc



ImageX Tool for Windows

Copyright &#40;C&#41; Microsoft Corp. 1981-2005. All rights reserved.





Mounting&#58; &#91;d&#58;\sources\x86\sources\install.wim, 2&#93; ->

		  &#91;C&#58;\vistape008up2-base\Temp\VistaPE\InstallWimSrc&#93;



Successfully mounted image.

And after this trying to build the VistaPE. Successful!
What is the reason? = Finally, I've found my mistake : in source path I've typed "d:\sources\x86\sources\" and the correct path should be just "d:\". I'm sorry, just my stupid mistake : I did not guess it is important. But now I'm a veteran :)))

Thanks a lot for your help :)

But this is not all, as I've expected. Now I must think, how to eliminate this innocent beauty...

Attached Thumbnails

  • BlueScreen.jpg


#16 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 August 2007 - 03:09 PM

During the full build process in is also displaying message window "Cannot find bdcedit.exe".

This message indicates that the build process has been screwed up:

If you look carefully into the log you will find a warning called ".... could not be deleted!" caused by the script Build\Standard-1-files.Script.
This happens if the checkbox "clear target folder" is enabled (default setting) but WinBuilder can not clear the folder (open handles). In that case the script exits without copying the necessary files but the build process proceedes - even though the created VistaPE will never be working (BUG!).

[ClearTarget]If,ExistDir,"%TargetDir%",Echo,"Deleting [%targetdir%]"If,ExistDir,"%TargetDir%",DirDelete,"%TargetDir%"If,ExistDir,"%TargetDir%",Halt,"%TargetDir% could not be deleted!"

The middle of the last line has been changed from "Exit" to "Halt"

@NightMan: Could you please update this bug-fix for VistaPE 008 and 009beta?

booty#1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users