Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE & Vmware ESX boot problem


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 360 posts

Posted 06 August 2007 - 11:02 AM

I use VistaPE created iso on Workstation 6 & it works as expected, but the same iso (or even written physical CD) when used in Vmware ESX server does not give access to CD part (so no menu loaded & no access to Programs)

Anybody any idea how to fix it?

Seb

#2 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 August 2007 - 01:01 PM

I use VistaPE created iso on Workstation 6 & it works as expected, but the same iso (or even written physical CD) when used in Vmware ESX server does not give access to CD part (so no menu loaded & no access to Programs)

Looks like the ESX server emulates an disc controller that is unknown to the VistaPE disc, therefore only the boot-image is acessible (via BIOS disk access).
It should work if you intergrate the necessary drivers into your VistaPE image (there are several posts in this forum that deal with this topic).

booty#1

#3 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 360 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 10:01 PM

The IDe controller is exactly the same like in Workstation range:

Intel® 82371 AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller

There is nothing more standard

Yet GSX or ESX do not work

Any other suggestions?

Seb

Looks like the ESX server emulates an disc controller that is unknown to the VistaPE disc, therefore only the boot-image is acessible (via BIOS disk access).
It should work if you intergrate the necessary drivers into your VistaPE image (there are several posts in this forum that deal with this topic).

booty#1



#4 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:32 PM

Why don't you contact Vmware via the support forums at www.vmware.com?

#5 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 360 posts

Posted 16 August 2007 - 06:10 AM

Bacause VistaPE in this form is not a supported software, hence nobody cares...

sebus

Why don't you contact Vmware via the support forums at www.vmware.com?



#6 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 August 2007 - 11:58 AM

Are you using ESX server 3.0 or later. I don't think many people are going to be spending > $1000 on virtualization software so you are not going to be finding many or any users of ESX.

#7 Pollewops

Pollewops
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Nertherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 September 2007 - 02:42 PM

I use VistaPE created iso on Workstation 6 & it works as expected, but the same iso (or even written physical CD) when used in Vmware ESX server does not give access to CD part (so no menu loaded & no access to Programs)

Anybody any idea how to fix it?

Seb


Hi Seb,

I noticed excactly the same within my VMware 2.5.1 environment. And I am up until now not able to fix this.
I know the problem also appears in VMware workstation 5.0.x, but is solved when using version 5.5.x

Within VMware Server the problem is also not available and booting WinPE ISO's with direct access to cdrom is possible.

But ESX not. I am looking for a solution now, but if you find any, please update this forum. I will do as well ;-)

#8 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2007 - 03:15 PM

Try searching for a solution (if any) directly on this site:
http://sanbarrow.com/

Sanbarrow is the VMware expert around.

You can post a question on his forum:
http://sanbarrow.com/phpBB2/

jaclaz

#9 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 360 posts

Posted 04 September 2007 - 12:38 PM

Been there, done that, no solution available so far that anybody knows of

sebus

Try searching for a solution (if any) directly on this site:
http://sanbarrow.com/

Sanbarrow is the VMware expert around.

You can post a question on his forum:
http://sanbarrow.com/phpBB2/

jaclaz



#10 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 11 September 2007 - 04:23 PM

Never heard this question before - Sebus I usually don;t hang around in VMware ESX forum.
Anyway - tried to reproduce your problem but my very first test was already a succes.
Though VistaPE complained during boot - but then rechecked and found the "program files"

Actually this seems to be the same problem as with some Vista versions.
They don't boot if they detect a device named "vmware Nec CDR 10 ..."

Every legacy emulation or regular ISO will not work probably.
Workaround is to boot via Daemon-tools - client device.

At least that worked for me.

Ulli

#11 Pollewops

Pollewops
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Nertherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 12 September 2007 - 04:53 AM

Never heard this question before - Sebus I usually don;t hang around in VMware ESX forum.
Anyway - tried to reproduce your problem but my very first test was already a succes.
Though VistaPE complained during boot - but then rechecked and found the "program files"

Actually this seems to be the same problem as with some Vista versions.
They don't boot if they detect a device named "vmware Nec CDR 10 ..."

Every legacy emulation or regular ISO will not work probably.
Workaround is to boot via Daemon-tools - client device.

At least that worked for me.

Ulli


Hi Ulli,

You say that you booted a ISO file in ESX and was able to access the cdrom drive containing the files located on the ISO ?

Regards,
Johan

#12 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 360 posts

Posted 12 September 2007 - 05:56 AM

That is a long way, to boot image over network from my workstation mounted under Deamon tools
so it run on ESX in different building

Workaround is to boot via Daemon-tools - client device.

At least that worked for me.

Ulli


Lucky you, I tried number of times with the same result (no CD found)

Anyway - tried to reproduce your problem but my very first test was already a succes.



#13 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 12 September 2007 - 01:39 PM

That is a long way, to boot image over network from my workstation mounted under Deamon tools
so it run on ESX in different building



Don't you use VI-client to access ESX ?
VI-client runs on Windows so it is no longer way than normal ?

#14 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 360 posts

Posted 12 September 2007 - 09:09 PM

Ofcourse I do (there is not really any other way, Web client does not count really)
IMHO it is a long way round, ISO needs to be on local machine, which needs to have Deamon Tools, VM in ESX (in different building or even futher, sometimes on 1 Mb DSL VPN connection) needs to boot from it, and then screen updates need to be send back to same client machine

Maybe it depends on definition of long....

sebus

Don't you use VI-client to access ESX ?
VI-client runs on Windows so it is no longer way than normal ?



#15 Pollewops

Pollewops
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Nertherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 13 September 2007 - 08:22 AM

All: the problem is solved:

See the following link for the solution: http://www.vmware.co...?threadID=62141

By adding a new cdrom.sys driver to my WinPE build, the cdrom is detected when booting WinPE from ISO image.

#16 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 360 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 11:33 AM

Thanks, will give it a go straight away

sebus

PS
After testing that is definitely the solution (just replacing the cdrom.sys inside boot.wim)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users