Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Extra tweaks in 'Tweaks\Other tweaks'


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 August 2007 - 11:01 PM

Well, I've been lurking for a while here, but haven't posted till now, nor found the time to test WB and learn the script syntax.

Yesterday since I was home sick I decided to have more of a look. I've been developing a few things brought over from what I like with BartPE, but more on this later when hopefully it's been successful.

In any case, here is a couple of modifications I made to the 'Other tweaks' script in LiveXP:

[codebox][Interface] pCheckBox1="Add shortcut of CMD.exe on desktop",1,3,45,61,200,18,True pCheckBox2="Disable low diskspace warning",1,3,45,93,200,18,True pCheckBox3="Disable the NTFS last access time stamp",1,3,45,124,267,18,True pCheckBox4="Unload dlls from memory after use for better performance",1,3,45,157,322,18,True pCheckBox5="Add 'Open cmd window here' to shell context menu",1,3,45,188,344,18,True pCheckBox6="Resize Explorer 'Name' column width to 200 pixels",1,3,45,219,277,18,True [temp] reg_add,0x1,"Classes\Shell.Application","","Shell Automation Service" hive_unload,hklm hive_load,hku reg_add,0x1,"Program Groups\Teste","Eu","Teste" hive_unload,hku [process] Echo,"Adding cmd.exe shortcut to desktop..." If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,True,Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","cmd.exe","Command prompt","/SW:#$psystemdrive#$p" If,%pCheckBox2%,Equal,True,Run,%ScriptFile%,_DisableDiskSpaceWarning_ If,%pCheckBox3%,Equal,True,Run,%ScriptFile%,_DisableNTFSstamp_ If,%pCheckBox4%,Equal,True,Run,%ScriptFile%,_UnloadDLLs_ If,%pCheckBox5%,Equal,True,Run,%ScriptFile%,_AddCmdWindowHere_ [_UnloadDLLs_] Echo,"Enabling the unloading of DLLs from memory after use for better performance..." RegHiveLoad,Tmp_software,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\Config\software RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"Tmp_software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer","AlwaysUnloadDll","1" RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_software [_DisableNTFSstamp_] Echo,"Disabling NTFS last access time stamp..." RegHiveLoad,Tmp_setupreg_hiv,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\setupreg.hiv RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\ControlSet001\Control\FileSystem","NtfsDisableLastAccessUpdate","1" RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_setupreg_hiv [_DisableDiskSpaceWarning_] Echo,"Disabling low diskspace warning..." RegHiveLoad,Tmp_default,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\Config\default RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"Tmp_default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","NoLowDiskSpaceChecks","1" RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_default [_AddCmdWindowHere_] Echo,"Adding 'Open cmd window here' to shell context menu..." RegHiveLoad,Tmp_software,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\Config\software RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"Tmp_software\Classes\Directory\shell\cmd","","Open Command Window Here" RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,"Tmp_software\Classes\Directory\shell\cmd\command","","cmd.exe#$s/k#$scd#$s#$q#$p1#$q" RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"Tmp_software\Classes\Drive\shell\cmd","","Open Command Window Here" RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,"Tmp_software\Classes\Drive\shell\cmd\command","","cmd.exe#$s/k#$scd#$s#$q#$p1#$q" RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_software [_ResizeExplorerNameColumn_] Echo,"Resizing Exporer's 'Name' column width to 200 pixels..." RegHiveLoad,Tmp_default,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\Config\default RegWrite,HKLM,0x3,"Tmp_default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams\Defaults","{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}","1C","00","00","00","04","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","9A","00","00","00","00","00","01","00","00","00","FF","FF","FF","FF","F0","F0","F0","F0","14","00","03","00","9A","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","30","00","00","00","FD","DF","DF","FD","0F","00","05","00","24","00","10","00","2E","00","46","00","00","00","00","00","01","00","00","00","02","00","00","00","03","00","00","00","04","00","00","00","C8","00","96","00","60","00","60","00","78","00","00","00","00","00","01","00","00","00","02","00","00","00","03","00","00","00","05","00","00","00","FF","FF","FF","FF","CF","F3","A8","B0","33","43","AB","4B","88","73","1C","CB","1C","AD","A4","8B","30","F1","25","B7","EF","47","1A","10","A5","F1","02","60","8C","9E","EB","AC","04","00","00","00"
RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_default[/codebox]

Please let me know if this is how .script writing is done. I've tried to learn from looking at some other scripts. Let me know if what I've done could be done better, or if these tweaks are found elsewhere.

Regards,
Galapo.

#2 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 August 2007 - 10:14 AM

Hi Galapo!

Your scripting looks good and I would like to inlcude it as default on the liveXP project if you don't mind - only one remark - there's a new set of functions to make scripts more generic and work across several projects.


For example:
[codebox] [_AddCmdWindowHere_] Echo,"Adding 'Open cmd window here' to shell context menu..." RegHiveLoad,Tmp_software,%TargetDir%\i386\System32\Config\software RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"Tmp_software\Classes\Directory\shell\cmd","","Open Command Window Here" RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,"Tmp_software\Classes\Directory\shell\cmd\command","","cmd.exe#$s/k#$scd#$s#$q#$p1#$q" RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"Tmp_software\Classes\Drive\shell\cmd","","Open Command Window Here" RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,"Tmp_software\Classes\Drive\shell\cmd\command","","cmd.exe#$s/k#$scd#$s#$q#$p1#$q" RegHiveUnLoad,Tmp_software [/codebox] Can be replaced as: [codebox] [_AddCmdWindowHere_] Echo,"Adding 'Open cmd window here' to shell context menu..." hive_load,HKLM reg_add,0x1,"%reg%\Classes\Directory\shell\cmd","","Open Command Window Here" reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Directory\shell\cmd\command","","cmd.exe#$s/k#$scd#$s#$q#$p1#$q" reg_add,0x1,"%reg%\Classes\Drive\shell\cmd","","Open Command Window Here" reg_add,0x1,"%reg%\Classes\Drive\shell\cmd\command","","cmd.exe#$s/k#$scd#$s#$q#$p1#$q"
hive_unload,HKLM[/codebox]


This is valid for projects using api.script where you can read more about these functions, there's an ongoing dicussion on the development forum..

:yahoo:

#3 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 09 August 2007 - 12:28 PM

Can be replaced as:

This is valid for projects using api.script where you can read more about these functions, there's an ongoing dicussion on the development forum..:yahoo:

Hi Nuno!
How does this work without specifying the hive anywhere that should be loaded?

:)

#4 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 August 2007 - 12:47 PM

Hi MedEvil!

This is already defined in two specific files - script.project (variables) and api.script (functions)

script.project
[codebox] %source_win%=%SourceDir%\I386 %target_win%=%targetDir%\I386 %source_sys%=%SourceDir%\I386 %target_sys%=%TargetDir%\I386\System32 %HIVE_HKLM%=%targetDir%\I386\System32\setupreg.hiv %HIVE_HKCU%=%TargetDir%\i386\System32\Config\default %HIVE_HKU%=%targetDir%\I386\System32\Config\software %HIVE_BASE%=HKLM %reg_temp%=wb-hive %reg%\=%reg_temp%\ hive_load=run,%api%,reg_hiveload hive_unload=run,%api%,reg_hiveunload reg_add=RegWrite,"%HIVE_BASE%"[/codebox] api.script [codebox] [reg_hiveload] /echo,"Loading #1 hive.." Set,"%hive_file%","%HIVE_#1%" System,RefreshVars echo,"Loading hive from %hive_file%" RegHiveLoad,%reg_temp%,%hive_file% [reg_hiveunload] /echo,"Unloading %reg_temp%" RegHiveUnLoad,%reg_temp% [/codebox] This is why it works with generic commands. To make it work under VistaPE (for example) just edit the script.project variables but the script will always work (as long as this API is supported..)

reg_hiveunload also needs some extra work to support loading hives with custom names if needed, but this is under discussion.

:yahoo:

#5 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 09 August 2007 - 01:32 PM

Ahh, i see. Thanks for clearing this up.

:yahoo:

#6 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 August 2007 - 02:01 AM

Gday Nuno,

Good to hear from you and thanks for taking the time to point out some helpful things with the script. Sure you can include/adapt for LiveXP, that's what I'm playing with at the moment.

I assume when you refer to generic commands etc you're thinking of the discussion here: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2100. Right? If so, I just have a question about implementing a shortcut with a different icon from that of the exe. For example, here's a line of code from a script I finished yesterday:
If,%pCheckBox2%,Equal,True,Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-ShortCut,"SM","#$pProgramFiles#$p\HDM\Program\launcher.exe","Paragon Hard Disk Manager","-SF:#$pProgramFiles#$p\HDM\Program\launcher.ico"
Is there a variable for specifying a different icon or could this be possibly added?

Today I think I might update the scripts I've been making the last couple of days to suit the newer api syntax. I don't know if these programs have been done by others yet or not, but here's what I've done: OODefrag 8.6; Paragon Hard Disk Manager 8.0 Special Edition; Keepass; FindOnClick; UndeleteOnClick; UltraISO (with image mounting); XnView; TinyHexer; AutoIt; Spybot (adapted from Koiron's BartPE plugin, so has updating); ServicesPE. Working on a resolution-changer at the moment which detects if running in a virtual machine or not: I like to specify lower resolution when running a virtual machine so VMware or whatever doesn't hog the screen.

If any of these scripts are helpful, can you let me know where I might be able to upload. I haven't yet figured that out.

Regards,
Galapo.

#7 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 August 2007 - 03:22 AM

Also, with the new api script, how would I add parameters to be passed to the executable, eg:
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-ShortCut,"AU","#$pProgramFiles#$p\SetResolution\SetResolution.exe","SetResolution","/SP:%pScrollBox1% %pScrollBox2% %pScrollBox3% %pScrollBox4%"

Thanks,
Galapo.

#8 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 August 2007 - 10:14 AM

Hi Galapo!

Glad to hear about your new scripts - I've already added a spybot script - the other scripts look promissing!

You can add parameters to the executable, I'll explain the syntax..

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,StartMenuFolder,Executable,myExeParameters

Add_Shortcut,1,2,3,4

- 1 - Where to write the shortcut

- StartMenu (optionally you don't specify any parameter to use StartMenu as default)
- Desktop
- QuickLaunch
- Autorun
-----------------------


- 2 - Folder name where icon will be grouped (optional)

Start Menu folder - this only applies to the Start Menu when you want to apply a folder where it should be placed.
By default it will use the same folder name where the script file is placed
-----------------------


- 3 - Path and Filename to the executable (optional)

Specify a executable - you need to write the full path name that the shortcut should have, or simply write the executable name if it is placed on a system folder. (look on the mshearts.script for example)
-----------------------

- 4 - Parameters (optional)

You can add your parameters here, but attention that you need to add a #$s character to split it from the executable, look here how this is done inside api.script:

"%My_Shortcut_EXE%#4"


Maybe this could be improved in future discussions.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Still don't think there is support for using another icon to the executable - it can likely be done with ease, but we also need to ensure compatibility for other platforms and projects so we're taking baby steps to ensure things work well and slowly increase the complexity of these features.

:yahoo:

#9 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 August 2007 - 10:59 AM

Thanks Nuno for the elaboration. It's fairly clear now and should be fine when I start converting.

Just a question about the StartMenu shortcuts: say the program defrag.exe is placed in a folder named "Defrag", does that mean if I write

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu

that the shortcut for defrag.exe is placed in a folder called "Defrag" in the start menu? If I were to specify

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,#$qProgramsFiles#$q\Defrag\defrag.exe,Defrag Software

that the shortcut is placed in a folder called "Defrag Software".

If this is true, how is a shortcut placed in the start menu without placing it in a folder?

Thanks for your time,

Galapo.

#10 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 August 2007 - 01:03 PM

For "normal" cases you would only need something like this:

[variables]
%ProgramTitle%=Defragger
%ProgramEXE%=defragger.exe
%ProgramFolder%=defragger

[process]
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu
unpack


(copied from the defragger.script available here)

Notice how the variables are responsable for the default values used on the shortcut.

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,#$qProgramsFiles#$q\Defrag\defrag.exe,Defrag Software


This syntax isn't correct and perhaps the confusion is coming from here - try out the new livexp from livexp.boot-land.net that already includes this api and it should make things easier to understand.

Of course that there are also a lot of things needed to improve in the API - so your help is welcome to shape out any rough edges needed to be polished.

Thanks! :yahoo:

#11 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 August 2007 - 09:09 PM

Thanks again.

Hopefully, just one last question. How are two program executables specified in the same script? For example, when wanting to place two different links in a start menu folder? I'm thinking, say, of my AutoIt script with "Run Script" and "Compile Script to .exe" shortcuts which point to different executables, namely AutoIt3.exe Aut2Exe.exe respectively.

Thanks again for your time.

Regards,
Galapo.

#12 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 August 2007 - 09:18 PM

You can also redefine the values from [variables] while the script is running, meaning that you can create the first shortcut and then modify the used variables to point to the second shortcut and repeat the process.

[variables]
%ProgramTitle%=Defragger
%ProgramEXE%=defragger.exe
%ProgramFolder%=defragger

[process]
Add_Shortcut
unpack

set,%ProgramTitle%,"My New Title"
set,%ProgramEXE%,"My new AutoIt EXE"
Add_Shortcut



Look for more info about the SET command: http://boot-land.net...syntax.html#SET

Good luck! :loleverybody:

#13 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 August 2007 - 09:49 PM

OK, great. So the variables function much like in other scripting languages where you can give variables different content as progress is made through the script.

By the way, would this
[variables]

%ProgramTitle%=Defragger

%ProgramEXE%=defragger.exe

%ProgramFolder%=defragger



[process]

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu
be equivalent to this
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-ShortCut,"SM\defragger","#$pProgramFiles#$p\defragger\defragger.exe","Defragger"
or this
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-ShortCut,"SM","#$pProgramFiles#$p\defragger\defragger.exe","Defragger"


#14 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 August 2007 - 11:08 PM

Actually, this all depends on how things work inside the api.script (where functions are placed) and script.project (where variables are placed)

This is an example given for liveXP - other projects can have a similar method but possibly different configurations (although the end result should be the same)

What matters is using a template which can later be recycled - meaning that you write a generic script like this and can later move onto vistaPE or any other project that supports these api functions to add shortcuts (for example)


script.project
[AddShortcut]echo,""If,#1,Equal,,Set,"%shortcut_type%","SM"If,#1,Equal,Desktop,Set,"%shortcut_type%","DE"If,#1,Equal,StartMenu,Set,"%shortcut_type%","SM"If,#1,Equal,QuickLaunch,Set,"%shortcut_type%","QL"If,#1,Equal,AutoStart,Set,"%shortcut_type%","AU"If,#2,Equal,,StrFormat,filename,%Scriptdir%,#2Set,"%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%",#$pProgramFiles#$p\%programFolder%Set,"%My_Shortcut_EXE%","%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%\%programExe%"If,#3,NotEqual,,Set,"%My_Shortcut_EXE%","#3"If,#3,NotEqual,,StrFormat,path,#3,%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%System,RefreshVarsIf,%shortcut_type%,Equal,SM,Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"%shortcut_type%\#2","%My_Shortcut_EXE%#4","%ProgramTitle%","-SW:%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%"If,%shortcut_type%,NotEqual,SM,Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"%shortcut_type%","%My_Shortcut_EXE%#4","%ProgramTitle%","-SW:%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%"
Read the code on this api.script section (AddShortcut)The first lines will determinate which type of shortcut should be createdIf,#1,Equal,StartMenu,Set,"%shortcut_type%","SM"Then we get the folder name where the script is placedIf,#2,Equal,,StrFormat,filename,%Scriptdir%,#2We can then use the variables found inside the app script itself (on this case defragger)Set,"%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%",#$pProgramFiles#$p\%programFolder%Set,"%My_Shortcut_EXE%","%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%\%programExe%"And process the optional parametersIf,#3,NotEqual,,Set,"%My_Shortcut_EXE%","#3"If,#3,NotEqual,,StrFormat,path,#3,%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%System,RefreshVarsLast but not least we can then call buildmodel - but beware that this is only specific to nativeEx/LiveXP/nativePE as other projects are not obrigated to use a specific build method - anything can be used as long as it works..
If,%shortcut_type%,Equal,SM,Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"%shortcut_type%\#2","%My_Shortcut_EXE%#4","%ProgramTitle%","-SW:%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%"
If,%shortcut_type%,NotEqual,SM,Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"%shortcut_type%","%My_Shortcut_EXE%#4","%ProgramTitle%","-SW:%My_Shortcut_FOLDER%"


You can find the documentation of buildmodel inside the buildmodel script in the form of html document.

:loleverybody:

#15 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 11 August 2007 - 03:23 AM

Makes sense.

So the answer is that the start menu for our running example would process like this
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-ShortCut,"SM\defragger","#$pProgramFiles#$p\defragger\defragger.exe","Defragger"
unless the start menu shortcut is left for processing after specifying
set,%ProgramFolder%,""
which I assume would then process as
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-ShortCut,"SM","#$pProgramFiles#$p\defragger\defragger.exe","Defragger"

OK. I think I'm "set" to do some revising of some scripts before then uploading.

I must say I like the configurable approach to scripts, which makes configuring between different scripts easy and pleasant -- much better than the old zzz_ sort of thing with pebuilder I'm used to. Winbuilder has certainly progressed since I tested it a year ago, where the lack of networking and mmc, for example, kept me with pebuilder. But now all that's working and the "ground up" approach to adding extras means that ultimately there only the registry entries and files that are necessary, reducing build sizes. I'd culled and culled stuff out with postprocessing, but still my winbuilder iso size is around 5-10 mb smaller. I've made the switch I think...!

Regards,
Galapo.

#16 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 11 August 2007 - 04:40 AM

- 2 - Folder name where icon will be grouped (optional)

Start Menu folder - this only applies to the Start Menu when you want to apply a folder where it should be placed.


Needed to read a bit more closely...

OK, getting there...

Galapo.

#17 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 August 2007 - 05:06 AM

I guess the concept itself on #2 was also not very clear to understand - native english speakers such as yourself would probably write it better.

Really had serious doubts on the correct way to write it properly - do you have any suggestions on how #2 could be written to make more sense to be understood by others?

:loleverybody:

#18 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:40 AM

Well, my preference would be to have the default to not place the shortcut within a folder. Then specifying something like CurrentFolder for the script to grab the current folder name of where the script is run from. Then, thirdly, would be the alternative to specify something else entirely.

So:

1. Add_Shortcut,StartMenu would simply place a shortcut in the start menu but not in any folder.

2. Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,CurrentFolder would place a shortcut in a folder of the name from which the script is run.

3. Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Defrag Software would place a shortcut in a folder named "Defrag Software".

Just my thoughts.

Galapo.

#19 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:57 AM

I guess most times these scripts get grouped in folders that already match the favourite preferences of each person so these options become default behavior so that anyone can simple use "Add_Shortcut" whithout needing to remember anything else knowing it works..

Previously the default action was placing a icon on the desktop - but it was changed this way because it gave a very ugly cluttered look when a lot of scripts were bundled together.

Adding shortcuts to the root of the start menu would be good for a few scripts but a real complication when it's the default behavior for simply too many.

This was also a good way to have respective script folders using other language names which people can change by themselves to suit the regional preferences.

:loleverybody:

#20 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 11 August 2007 - 08:57 AM

For sure, I agree: I like a tidy start menu. Just that I'd also like a way when needed to place a shortcut with the basic api not in a folder that's all. So maybe:

1. Add_Shortcut,StartMenu would place a shortcut in a folder of the name from which the script is run.

2. Something like Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,NoFolder would place a shortcut in no folder.

Regards,
Galapo.

#21 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 August 2007 - 10:51 AM

Yes, now I've understood what you meant! :loleverybody:

There is indeed no current option to add a specific icon on the root of the start menu, maybe it can be discussed later in the api.script development topic.

Nice one! :w00t:

#22 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 11 August 2007 - 10:24 PM

Been thinking and here's another better possibility I think: Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,StartMenu or Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,StartMenuRoot would place the shortcut simply in the root of the "programs" folder of the startmenu. This way the default is kept as is, reducing clutter. But there is still a way to do it if so desired.

Regards,
Galapo.

#23 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 August 2007 - 03:16 PM

You should post this sugestion on the respective API talk topic to keep things together.. :loleverybody:

#24 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 12 August 2007 - 10:25 PM

Can you give me a link to the topic and I'll post accordingly?

Thanks,
Galapo.

#25 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 13 August 2007 - 01:20 AM

Can you give me a link to the topic and I'll post accordingly?

Thanks,
Galapo.

Here

:loleverybody:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users