Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

RamDisk Version won't boot


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 July 2007 - 03:08 PM

I have tried to make my LiveXP CD boot from Ram with included boot SDI script. The bootable ISO image is created but when I try to boot it in quemu or virtualbox it won't boot. When I start it in emulator it starts to boot, I see loading RAMDISK image and progress bar is moving, after it is finished I see Starting Windows Preinstall Environment... and the progress bar is moving at the end I see please wait.. and this never ends, at this point the boot process hangs. When I create normal ISO with same settings I can boot it in emulator without problems.

I have used search and tried everything I could find in other topics regarding similar problems but nothing helped.

Could somebody please help and say what I am doing wrong.

I also attached my log to the post.Attached File  log.html   1.07MB   1818 downloads


Thank you in advance!

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4168 posts

Posted 14 July 2007 - 06:45 PM

Welcome to the board SkullBurner .

Hopefully someone will be able to look at the log and give some help.

#3 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 July 2007 - 07:50 PM

Welcome to the board SkullBurner .

Hopefully someone will be able to look at the log and give some help.


Thank you! I hope also because I tried everything I could find in the forum and everything that came to my mind but I have no clue how to solve this.

#4 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 July 2007 - 12:06 AM

This must be some hard problem it seems. Please somebody help! I am desperate tried everything I am close to give up on this. Everything works but Boot from Ram not. :yahoo:

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 July 2007 - 04:44 AM

I'm also a bit clueless about this issue - Peter (psc) was involved in this script - maybe he can take a look when his short-vacances finish.

In the meanwhile I would only suggest (not sure if it will make any difference) - to use a shorter path, preferably without spaces.

Sometimes a few scripts don't include quotes around the path names and that can give wrong values under some circunstances. Not sure if this would be your case, but you've asked for ideas..


Maybe it also helps if you read the discussion topic: http://www.boot-land...lity-t1580.html

Good luck and welcome to our community! :yahoo:

#6 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 July 2007 - 10:15 AM

I'm also a bit clueless about this issue - Peter (psc) was involved in this script - maybe he can take a look when his short-vacances finish.

In the meanwhile I would only suggest (not sure if it will make any difference) - to use a shorter path, preferably without spaces.

Sometimes a few scripts don't include quotes around the path names and that can give wrong values under some circunstances. Not sure if this would be your case, but you've asked for ideas..
Maybe it also helps if you read the discussion topic: http://www.boot-land...lity-t1580.html

Good luck and welcome to our community! :yahoo:


Thank you for your suggestion. I have tried it and it didn't help. In between I tried also NativePE project which has also one different script to produce boot from ram ISO image but there I have the same problem, normal ISO boots without problems but boot from RAM ISO hangs in the way I have described it. I don't understand it, like there is some course over my Laptop that disables production of RAM Bootable ISOs on it.

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 July 2007 - 10:56 AM

I've never gave much use for the SDI like technology, wish I could you help further with this.. :yahoo:

#8 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 16 July 2007 - 03:17 PM

Thank you for your suggestion. I have tried it and it didn't help. In between I tried also NativePE project which has also one different script to produce boot from ram ISO image but there I have the same problem, normal ISO boots without problems but boot from RAM ISO hangs in the way I have described it. I don't understand it, like there is some course over my Laptop that disables production of RAM Bootable ISOs on it.

Try this , your SDI_Disk is perhaps too little
I have got same problem and resolve it with that
2007_07_16_171336.jpg

#9 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 July 2007 - 08:56 PM

Try this , your SDI_Disk is perhaps too little
I have got same problem and resolve it with that
2007_07_16_171336.jpg


I already tried this and it didn't help. Thanks anyway.

#10 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 July 2007 - 11:02 PM

I've never gave much use for the SDI like technology, wish I could you help further with this.. :)


I need boot from RAM functionality because I want to make a rescue CD with which I can boot and restore my partitions with driveimageXML . The Partition Data is split over many DVDs so I must be able to change DVDs after I boot from my rescue CD in order to restore my drive image. With conventional boot ISO I can boot but I can't put another medium in the DVD drive after boot.
If you know some other method to achieve my goal besides using SDI method be kind and tell me because I tried everything what was suggested and more but I still can't make any boot from ram ISOs and booting from USB stick also doesn't work.

I must say that winbuilder is wonderful peace of software. :yahoo: I was able to make bootable ISOs and write my custom scripts in short time. Only thing that doesn't work for me is boot from ram feature when it would work it would be perfect. :)

#11 windrv

windrv

    Member

  • Developer
  • 86 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 17 July 2007 - 02:22 AM

@skullburner

Please read this thread:

http://www.boot-land...ista-t2586.html

#12 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 17 July 2007 - 11:22 AM

@skullburner

Please read this thread:

http://www.boot-land...ista-t2586.html


Thank you for the replay. I have read this thread but I don't want to make USB stick to boot, I want to make CD that boots from ram. I also don't want to use this Diskles Angel Software because it is not free. There is this built in feature in LiveXP and other projects to boot from ram but this is not working for me. I know there are other that can use this features without problems. I would only like to know why it is not working on my images and what I am doing wrong.

#13 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2007 - 11:56 AM

Please try with the nativeEx project or NativePE - I remember that thuun has heavily tested this script and Peter himself has joined the talks when developing it along with other members - hopefully these projects are debugged to work as expected..

:yahoo:

#14 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 17 July 2007 - 12:59 PM

Please try with the nativeEx project or NativePE - I remember that thuun has heavily tested this script and Peter himself has joined the talks when developing it along with other members - hopefully these projects are debugged to work as expected..

:)


Now I tried NativePE again. First time I tried only the MakeISO script to produce both boot from ram and normal ISO but with this script only the normal ISO was able to boot the boot from ram ISO was not working. Now I tried NativePE again but instead MakeISO script I used make bcdw Multiboot script. Now this is funny, the image made with this script can only boot the boot from ram part of the multiboot ISO the normal boot part stucks at please wait. :yahoo: This is strange but now I have made some progress because now I have at least one working boot from ram ISO. :) I will try now to figure out why this script behaves so strangely perhaps I can make one working script out of other 2 scripts.

Thank you all for helping me to solve this!

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:29 PM

Now I tried NativePE again. First time I tried only the MakeISO script to produce both boot from ram and normal ISO but with this script only the normal ISO was able to boot the boot from ram ISO was not working. Now I tried NativePE again but instead MakeISO script I used make bcdw Multiboot script. Now this is funny, the image made with this script can only boot the boot from ram part of the multiboot ISO the normal boot part stucks at please wait. :yahoo: This is strange but now I have made some progress because now I have at least one working boot from ram ISO. :) I will try now to figure out why this script behaves so strangely perhaps I can make one working script out of other 2 scripts.

Thank you all for helping me to solve this!


Hallo SkullBurner, willkommen im Team!

I can reproduce your issue on my system. And that's usually 80% of the solution.
(But tomorrow ...)

BTW: You should never start with ALL scripts selected. Easier and better is to start with some scripts which seem important for you.
If that does not run: It is much easier for the forum to help.
If that runs: Fine, add one or some scripts.
...
Until you have your final constellation.

Peter

#16 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:43 PM

Hallo SkullBurner, willkommen im Team!

I can reproduce your issue on my system. And that's usually 80% of the solution.
(But tomorrow ...)

BTW: You should never start with ALL scripts selected. Easier and better is to start with some scripts which seem important for you.
If that does not run: It is much easier for the forum to help.
If that runs: Fine, add one or some scripts.
...
Until you have your final constellation.

Peter


Thats good so I am not the only one with the problem. Perhaps you can figure out what is the solution, I have tried myself many things also that with only core scripts and many other things but nothing helped.I understand your point about many scripts. I didn't think about it as I have made my first post. Next time I will do it like you have suggested.

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:50 PM

Thats good so I am not the only one with the problem. Perhaps you can figure out what is the solution, I have tried myself many things also that with only core scripts and many other things but nothing helped.I understand your point about many scripts. I didn't think about it as I have made my first post. Next time I will do it like you have suggested.

No need to test! It was just a hint to start with small configs.

With a minimized constellation (no apps, only VirtualBox NIC driver) I still have your issue.
Maybe it depends on W2003 SP2 German.

Tomorrow I do more tests.

Peter

#18 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:55 PM

No need to test! It was just a hint to start with small configs.

With a minimized constellation (no apps, only VirtualBox NIC driver) I still have your issue.
Maybe it depends on W2003 SP2 German.

Tomorrow I do more tests.

Peter


I have US version of 2003 SP2 so I think it is not the issue.

#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:04 AM

I have US version of 2003 SP2 so I think it is not the issue.

ok. I'm going to do further tests with that version.

BTW: If you would have attached projectinfo.ini to your first post. I would have knew that!

Peter

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 July 2007 - 12:44 PM

It seems that BootSDI has troubles with W2003. See here.

Peter

#21 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 July 2007 - 03:19 PM

It seems that BootSDI has troubles with W2003. See here.

Peter


I already read that topic. Only strange thing is that you need ramdisk.sys and setupldr.bin form W2003 to use this feature in the first place. It is for me not understandable that it has issues with W2003 but I am new on the issue. I have also tried almost all other available versions of boot from RAM scripts from different projects and no one from them works all images created with any boot from ram ISO script I could find behave in the same way as the boot SDI script from LiveXP they hang at please wait.
Only script that makes working boot from ram iso images is Create BcdwPE script from latest NativePE. It creates an bcdw based multiboot cd, only thing that doesn't work with this script is boot from CD menu option from multiboot cd menu. I think the problem lies somewhere in used setupldr.bin file. In Create BcdwPE script from NativePE there are 2 setupldr.bin files and both are different in size and both are also different to original stupldr.bin file from W2003 source directory. They seem to be modded somehow and I think because of that there are problems with boot process but I have to low knowledge about this matter so I can't figure it out myself.
I think the author of NativePE thuun could help perhaps he knows more about this issue.

#22 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 July 2007 - 03:30 PM

Though probably unrelated, please do check this post ( about different 2003 "releases":
http://www.911cd.net...o...20016&st=24

jaclaz

#23 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 July 2007 - 04:05 PM

Though probably unrelated, please do check this post ( about different 2003 "releases":
http://www.911cd.net...o...20016&st=24

jaclaz


I have checked this topic. I think that this could be the source of the problems with at least some of the boot from ram scripts. Most of them use their own setupldr.bin files so could be that this mixing of versions occurs.
Is it possible to find out from which windows version steupldr.bin file is coming from? Perhaps there is some data in the setupldr.bin file that can be read by some hex editor ?

#24 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 July 2007 - 05:12 PM

I have checked this topic. I think that this could be the source of the problems with at least some of the boot from ram scripts. Most of them use their own setupldr.bin files so could be that this mixing of versions occurs.
Is it possible to find out from which windows version steupldr.bin file is coming from? Perhaps there is some data in the setupldr.bin file that can be read by some hex editor ?

It is confusing:
A RAM image built from XP sources started from a W2003 'Master boot' works.
A RAM image built from W2003 sources started from a W2003 'Master boot' does not work.

I'm working on this, but I currently do not yet see the light at the end of the tunnel ... :)

Some minutes later:
Thanks Jaclaz, I see some light.
When building with W2003 R2 English or German, it works! :yahoo:

Because the *.BIN do not have a version number, I made an upload of the running files to http://www.psc.boot-...Scratch/BootSDI

So you can compare whether you have the correct versions.

Warning: Download of the files is illegal, if you do not have the rights to use them!

Peter

#25 SkullBurner

SkullBurner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:Computer, Physics, Astronomy, Science, Philosophy, Technology, Science Fiction, Comics, Artificial intelligence, Computer games
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 July 2007 - 05:54 PM

It is confusing:
A RAM image built from XP sources started from a W2003 'Master boot' works.
A RAM image built from W2003 sources started from a W2003 'Master boot' does not work.

I'm working on this, but I currently do not yet see the light at the end of the tunnel ... :)

Some minutes later:
Thanks Jaclaz, I see some light.
When building with W2003 R2 English or German, it works! :yahoo:

Because the *.BIN do not have a version number, I made an upload of the running files to http://www.psc.boot-...Scratch/BootSDI

So you can compare whether you have the correct versions.

Warning: Download of the files is illegal, if you do not have the rights to use them!

Peter


Cool, it is good that you have found out how to make it work.
I have different files because I have only trial boot iso of w2003 SP2 version. Is it possible to download trial boot iso for W2003 R2 somewhere so I can use it legally to make boot from ram iso or is there some other legal workaround for this.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users