Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

error message


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 pegu

pegu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 12 July 2007 - 05:39 PM

Hi all,

after starting the ISO file in the VirtualBox, I've got the message you can see in the picture.

Can anyone tell my what it means and what I can do against it?

By the way, I have a VistaPE Beta Project.

Pegu

Attached Thumbnails

  • 1.jpg


#2 Pavel Azanov

Pavel Azanov

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 July 2007 - 09:54 AM

i have the same error but i was testing vistape in virtualpc 2007.

#3 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 July 2007 - 10:22 AM

Please post your log and more informations on how you've assembled your project.. :yahoo:

#4 Captain Dan

Captain Dan
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 July 2007 - 10:22 AM

OMG.

If I had a 'massage' every time I encountered an error...I'd be a very happy man

Posted Image

#5 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 July 2007 - 10:42 AM

:yahoo:

:)

#6 pegu

pegu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 24 July 2007 - 05:24 PM

Hi Nuno,

how can I post the log file? I don't want to copy the whole log direct here in my posting.

pegu

#7 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 July 2007 - 02:28 PM

You can zip and attach - it will become much smaller (10~100Kb max)

:yahoo:

#8 pegu

pegu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 04:07 PM

Hi Nuno,

I can't find a save button for the log ...

I'm useing WB 068.

pegu

#9 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 July 2007 - 05:56 PM

OMG.

If I had a 'massage' every time I encountered an error...I'd be a very happy man

Posted Image


:yahoo:
I guess everything is relative :), you might be dreaming about this:
http://www.bkkmassag.../massage t2.jpg

but in reality get this :
http://www.thaimassa...ayurvedic/c.jpg

or this:
http://media.outnow..../movie.1/01.jpg

:)

:)

jaclaz

#10 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 July 2007 - 06:36 PM

Hi Nuno,

I can't find a save button for the log ...

I'm useing WB 068.

pegu


On the "Log" tab (next to "Paths") there's a "Save Log" button.. :yahoo:


Maybe you would consider moving to a more "modern" wb - we're already going on version 072.. :)

#11 pegu

pegu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 26 July 2007 - 04:16 PM

On the "Log" tab (next to "Paths") there's a "Save Log" button.. :)
Maybe you would consider moving to a more "modern" wb - we're already going on version 072.. :yahoo:


Now I know why I can't find the save button:

I had maximazed the WB. So I can't see the save button ...

So, next I will test the WB070, maybe it will help

pegu

#12 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 July 2007 - 05:13 PM

move to 072... :yahoo:

#13 pegu

pegu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 26 July 2007 - 06:05 PM

move to 072... :yahoo:


Where can I download this version???

So, now it is working ...

... maybe the problem was ether in WB068 or in VistePE-Beta

Now I did have an other problem:

I had downleaded all VistaPE files and add all the "old" scripts from VistaPE-Beta. When I test the ISO-file, there are not all programs avaible. Why?

I add the log file.

pegu

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   70.24KB   156 downloads


#14 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 July 2007 - 07:08 PM

You can grab the latest versions here: http://boot-land.net/winbuilder

But I recommend you to start from a new empty folder to ensure you get a fresh begining - I haven't tested VistaPE under wb 072 but I think it should work just fine (please someone correct me in case I'm wrong)

First thing you need is a bootable disk with no extras (disable all programs added on your project) - then you have a good start point to start your experiences.

Takes some time, but testing each step will help you find what's wrong.. :yahoo:

#15 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 July 2007 - 10:04 PM

@ pegu

In your log, DriveImageXML error found.
Please use my one just uploaded.
Any error, reply me.

Thanks

yahooUK

#16 Pavel Azanov

Pavel Azanov

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 July 2007 - 12:09 PM

Here are the errors i got then i tried to start a shell:

Posted Image

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   1.24MB   250 downloads





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users