Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE - wallpaper


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Piotr

Piotr
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 12 July 2007 - 12:43 AM

hello,
Does anybody know how to change/add a new wallpaper?

thank you
Piotr

#2 booty#1

booty#1

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Near Frankfurt
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 July 2007 - 07:13 AM

hello,
Does anybody know how to change/add a new wallpaper?


According to the "tweaks\wallpaper2.script" (part of complete selection of VistaPE) you only have to delete "%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\winpe.bmp" and then replace it with your own bitmap.

booty#1

#3 Piotr

Piotr
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 12 July 2007 - 12:35 PM

According to the "tweaks\wallpaper2.script" (part of complete selection of VistaPE) you only have to delete "%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\winpe.bmp" and then replace it with your own bitmap.

booty#1


is that correct:
"%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\myWallaper.bmp"
where should I place myWallpaper.bmp?

#4 Dani S

Dani S

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Toronto, ON
  • Interests:Industrial/EBM, Funker Vogt, Windows Servers, ASP.NET, custom boot disks
  •  
    Canada

Posted 12 July 2007 - 12:57 PM

is that correct:
"%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\myWallaper.bmp"
where should I place myWallpaper.bmp?


I think you should rename your myWallpaper.bmp to winpe.bmp

I have done this for a script that I have customized and it seemed to work in previous versions.

#5 Piotr

Piotr
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 12 July 2007 - 01:16 PM

According to the "tweaks\wallpaper2.script" (part of complete selection of VistaPE) you only have to delete "%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\winpe.bmp" and then replace it with your own bitmap.

booty#1


can you give an example? please
I have got still difficulties with it.
thank you

#6 wendy

wendy

    Frequent Member

  • Lady
  • 287 posts
  • Location:one mile from the QR main line
  • Interests:Operating systems, Weights and Measures, Geometry
  •  
    Australia

Posted 19 July 2007 - 08:24 AM

If you replace in the WINPE image, the file winpe.bmp with another bitmap, renamed to winpe.bmp, then this new bitmap will be the default wallpaper.

#7 Bernhard

Bernhard

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 September 2007 - 01:07 PM

If you replace in the WINPE image, the file winpe.bmp with another bitmap, renamed to winpe.bmp, then this new bitmap will be the default wallpaper.

Hi,

just was trying to change the wallpaper but I cannot find ....\system32\ .
iso_tree.png
So how could I change it :cheers: ?

Best regards

Bernhard

#8 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 25 September 2007 - 02:23 PM

You use VistaPE.
System32 is in a wim image somewhere on your CD.
I would better try to change the wallpaper before everything is compiled.

:cheers:

#9 Bernhard

Bernhard

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 September 2007 - 03:02 PM

:cheers:

„If there's more than one possible outcome of a job or task, and one of those outcomes will result in disaster or an undesirable consequence, then somebody will do it that way." (Edward Aloysius Murphy Jr.)

:cheers:

Bernhard

#10 Dani S

Dani S

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Toronto, ON
  • Interests:Industrial/EBM, Funker Vogt, Windows Servers, ASP.NET, custom boot disks
  •  
    Canada

Posted 25 September 2007 - 03:08 PM

Here is the script i use


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Main]
Title=Change Vista Wallpaper
Author=Dani
Level=6
Version=008
Description=Change Vista default wallpaper
Locked=false
Contact=dani@funkervogt.com
Date=11.07.2007
Selected=False

[Process]
Echo,Processing VistaPE Wallpaper...
FileDelete,"%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\winpe.bmp"
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\files\winpe.bmp","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\winpe.bmp"

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Just create a folder called "files" underneath where you keep this script and copy your winpe.bmp file there. I have this script running near the end to make sure it doesn't get overwritten by anything else.

#11 Bernhard

Bernhard

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 September 2007 - 03:55 PM

Hey Dani - works great - :cheers:

Have a good one!

Bernhard

#12 Tonton_Glenn

Tonton_Glenn

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 47 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 16 May 2008 - 11:18 AM

Hi dany,

Fisrt, great work.

But i have an issue with the wallpaper size.

In fact, ive integrated my own wallpaper but when i boot on VistaE and i choose my resolution, my wallpaper is not stretch in 1024x768 and higer but in mozaic (800x600 is ok).

My bmp is in 1600x1200 so i dont understand why it doenst work (same when i resize my wallpaper in 1024x768).

An idee ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users