Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Smallest Operating System for Kios mode only


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#51 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 16 June 2007 - 06:40 AM

Is enough ram being allocated for the PE to boot up. Just a observation, not sure if it will help.

#52 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 16 June 2007 - 10:07 AM

Your log shows two errors:
Explorer script could not expand browseui.dl_ and shdocvw.dl_.
Check whether these files are on your source CD.

Peter


I did and i only found the BROWSEUI.DLL and the SHDOCVW.DLL. So i think that would be the problem, but i don't think its the meaning of renaming it in my source cd, because those files don't have for nothing the full extension name like .DLL. That must be for some reason.

I have tried it anyway and the errors where gone, but still rebooting.

Is enough ram being allocated for the PE to boot up. Just a observation, not sure if it will help.


The ram wich is assigned to QEMU is 384 Mb.

#53 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 June 2007 - 10:45 AM

Try increasing it or use a real machine - are you using UPX compression on your files?


The UPX script can really make a project much smaller, but RAM needs will also increase.. :1st:

#54 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 June 2007 - 11:22 AM

I did and i only found the BROWSEUI.DLL and the SHDOCVW.DLL. So i think that would be the problem, but i don't think its the meaning of renaming it in my source cd, because those files don't have for nothing the full extension name like .DLL. That must be for some reason.

I have tried it anyway and the errors where gone, but still rebooting.



The ram wich is assigned to QEMU is 384 Mb.


I delivered a new Explorer version 030 to nativeEx server, where 'Expand' is replaced by 'CopyOrExpand'.
(handes compressed files as well as original ones)
You also need script.project version 021 or higher.

Peter

BTW: Your RAM is sufficient (around 200 MB in small projects is ok)

#55 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 16 June 2007 - 11:29 AM

I delivered a new Explorer version 030 to nativeEx server, where 'Expand' is replaced by 'CopyOrExpand'.
(handes compressed files as well as original ones)
You also need script.project version 021 or higher.

Peter

BTW: Your RAM is sufficient (around 200 MB in small projects is ok)


Everytime i try something like a new project i download everything from scrap again, in other words, i delete all files except WB and do the whole thing over again.
So like now i am deleting everything en download only NativeEx again, just to be sure i have the latest updates.

The only thing wich i didn't have yet whas the Explorer version.
script.project is version 21 in my excisting project.

So i will try again with the new explorer version, hopefully it will work :1st:

#56 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 16 June 2007 - 11:43 AM

PSC, i don't know what you did, but you fixed it :thumbup:

This is with the minimum_net procedure. It's running with default settings, i will try adding the Firefox script and look how to remove all the icons.
Very nice job. :thumbup: :1st: ,

Attached Thumbnails

  • QEMU.JPG


#57 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 16 June 2007 - 12:05 PM

@psc
GOOD work, as always! :thumbup:

@Iznogoud
Happy something is starting working for you too. :thumbup:

and look how to remove all the icons

:thumbup:
just as soon as we managed to have people being able to add them .....:1st: :thumbup:

Check here, even if it is for VistaPE, this should help:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2033

jaclaz

#58 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 16 June 2007 - 01:19 PM

@psc
GOOD work, as always! :thumbup:

@Iznogoud
Happy something is starting working for you too. :1st:
:thumbup:
just as soon as we managed to have people being able to add them .....:thumbup: :thumbup:

Check here, even if it is for VistaPE, this should help:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2033

jaclaz


The default icons of Windows Xp can be added and removed with 4 registry keys.
1 for My COmputer
1 for Internet Explorer
1 for My Documents
1 for My Network

I don't know if NativeEx has some kind of registry, but its something to look for :thumbup:

#59 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 June 2007 - 01:24 PM

The default icons of Windows Xp can be added and removed with 4 registry keys.
1 for My COmputer
1 for Internet Explorer
1 for My Documents
1 for My Network

I don't know if NativeEx has some kind of registry, but its something to look for :thumbup:

As a sample, look into Explorer script for

Don't show MyDocuments on desktop


Peter :1st:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users