Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Smallest Operating System for Kios mode only


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#26 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 13 June 2007 - 03:47 PM

Yes, the script is still valid.

I also recommend first start with a working project and then work your way customizing it as you wish.

btw: your log would help to have a more clear idea on how you're building your project.. :thumbup:


I will post my log as soon i start with this project and i will start with this project as soon i am at home :1st:

#27 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 12:30 PM

Oke, finally i got some time to get some testing done.
If i follow the link of PSC and i place WB in a new empty folder.
Go to Download and let it be Recommended and disable everything except for nativeEx_barebone and the Tools folder of Main.
Start downloading, when finished i go to "nativeEx_barebone>Basic>!WBManager>WB Manager>Read Constellations" i got an error:

Web Browser: WinBuilder[071 - beta 3]
Access violation at address 022CBF80. Read of adress 022CBF80

If i go to Download and choose Complete instead of Recommended i got the same error.
If i ignore this error and choose Minimum_NET and click Restore Set, i get the same error again and a new WB screen is starting.
Some items are not selected wich where before. So it looks it works even when i got the error.

I select the path to the Windows 2003 files and click Start. (Not changing anything just keep it basic, even without adding firefox. Just to see if it works)
After a short while i get the error of ntkrnlmp.exe.

I uploaded the log also :1st:

What am i doing wrong or what am i missing?

#28 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 12:56 PM

Please try liveXP to see if you can use it to build your project, no need to change any settings.

To make a simple test you can download liveXP (recommended) and press the play button.


Read your log and I'm a bit clueless on the mentioned error..

Good luck! :1st:

#29 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 01:03 PM

Access violation at address 022CBF80. Read of adress 022CBF80

This error message is currently a 'WB standard feature' when a System,??? command is used in a script.
Don't worry about that. The results are correct.

Peter

#30 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 01:59 PM

LiveXP with default settings and nothing changed also got the same error.
You got to be kidding that my source files from cd are corrupt or can not be used. I have a working LiveXP CD, the first i made.

What folder must i assign to path in WB?
Is it he folder WinBuilder with a subfolder wich contains the files from cd, like i386 folder etc.
Or must i select the i386 folder itself?

#31 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 02:05 PM

There is a "wizard" that helps you select a valid source for this project whenever in doubt.

To use it, you should go to the "Paths" tab and clean the %SourceDir% values

Next you can press the Play button (blue triangle) and if no source is found - this wizard will appear and ask you to point a path where it can be found.

This is a safe way to safely select the correct path since it will only allow you to continue after some files are found on the correct position.


-------------------------------------------

In the meanwhile, a valid path is the root of the folder where I386 is found as a subfolder, almost the same as selecting your CD-ROM drive to be the source path.

Hope this helps.. :1st:

#32 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 02:08 PM

There is a "wizard" that helps you select a valid source for this project whenever in doubt.

To use it, you should go to the "Paths" tab and clean the %SourceDir% values

Next you can press the Play button (blue triangle) and if no source is found - this wizard will appear and ask you to point a path where it can be found.

This is a safe way to safely select the correct path since it will only allow you to continue after some files are found on the correct position.
-------------------------------------------

In the meanwhile, a valid path is the root of the folder where I386 is found as a subfolder, almost the same as selecting your CD-ROM drive to be the source path.

Hope this helps.. :1st:


Than that wasn't the problem :thumbup:
I am copying a complete different Windows 2003 Standard cd to my folder, hopefully this will work.
I will keep you updated :thumbup:

#33 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 02:19 PM

Than that wasn't the problem :1st:
I am copying a complete different Windows 2003 Standard cd to my folder, hopefully this will work.
I will keep you updated :thumbup:


Before you start, have a look at the nativeEx server.
I tried the project with W2003 R2 German and found some troubles with ImDisk under W2003.
I'm fixing this.

But that does not cause your troubles. It appears later after booting.

Be patient for some minutes, until a new ImDisk script is available!

BTW: If you physically change the source CD, you should delete cached files:
%Basedir%\Temp\<project> and %BaseDir%\Workbench\<project>\Cache

Here how my minimum_NET with W2003 R2 German looks:
minimum_net.gif
You see, it is possible!

Peter

#34 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 02:28 PM

Before you start, have a look at the nativeEx server.
I tried the project with W2003 R2 German and found some troubles with ImDisk under W2003.
I'm fixing this.

But that does not cause your troubles. It appears later after booting.

Be patient for some minutes, until a new ImDisk script is available!

BTW: If you physically change the source CD, you should delete cached files:
%Basedir%\Temp\<project> and %BaseDir%\Workbench\<project>\Cache

Here how my minimum_NET with W2003 R2 German looks:
minimum_net.gif
You see, it is possible!

Peter


I have copied the files from a different cd, deleted all the files in the WB folder and downloaded it again, just to make sure.
And still i got the same error while booting.

I will try WinBuilder on my laptop, maybe something is wrong on my pc?

#35 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 02:33 PM

I have copied the files from a different cd, deleted all the files in the WB folder and downloaded it again, just to make sure.
And still i got the same error while booting.

I will try WinBuilder on my laptop, maybe something is wrong on my pc?


I do not think that the reason is your PC because the generated PE does not depend on your PC. It only depends on the source CD.

Please, do the next tests with nativeEx minimum_net only. It makes the evaluation of the logs easier.

Peter

#36 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 02:41 PM

I have copied the files from a different cd, ...


In the past I have had sometimes troubles with files copied by XP from CD to HDD.
Therefore I ALWAYS use IsoBuster for that. :1st:

Peter

#37 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 03:06 PM

I do not think that the reason is your PC because the generated PE does not depend on your PC. It only depends on the source CD.

Please, do the next tests with nativeEx minimum_net only. It makes the evaluation of the logs easier.

Peter


Here is the log of NateEX_barebone with minimum_NET.

Getting the same error.
Just a thought, i read about something with a Ramdisk, wich needs a Windows 2003 CD.
But what if i used a Windows Xp Retail cd?
I am thinking how i made a image wich does work, and i think i used the Windows XP as source.

But as PSC said, he made a working NativeEx_barebone with a Windows 2003 cd, so why couldn't i do it.

#38 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 03:46 PM

Here is the log of NateEX_barebone with minimum_NET.

Getting the same error.
Just a thought, i read about something with a Ramdisk, wich needs a Windows 2003 CD.
But what if i used a Windows Xp Retail cd?
I am thinking how i made a image wich does work, and i think i used the Windows XP as source.

But as PSC said, he made a working NativeEx_barebone with a Windows 2003 cd, so why couldn't i do it.


Sorry! From the log I saw that I forgot to deliver a newer Copy&Expand script (version 12).

Please download.

But unfortunatelly in my opinion this will propably not help to solve the issue.

I'm ready for explorer work! You, too? :1st:

BTW My hives factory log contains much more activities than yours.

Peter

#39 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 04:02 PM

Sorry! From the log I saw that I forgot to deliver a newer Copy&Expand script (version 12).

Please download.

But unfortunatelly in my opinion this will propably not help to solve the issue.

I'm ready for explorer work! You, too? :1st:

BTW My hives factory log contains much more activities than yours.

Peter


What do you mean with explorer work? :thumbup:

I still want to try it with your new script and i just did, but to bad, it didn't solved the issue.

#40 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 04:05 PM

What do you mean with explorer work? :1st:

Onderzoeker :thumbup:

Peter

#41 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 04:10 PM

I still want to try it with your new script and i just did, but to bad, it didn't solved the issue.


Do you have English or Dutch W2003?
If English, I can try that, too.
(From the log I see English source, but Dutch Locale)

From the log, it seems to be that you have W2003 R2 (SP1).
Or do you have SP2?

Peter

#42 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 04:18 PM

Onderzoeker :1st:

Peter


Research, ah :thumbup: ok ok, i am ready.
What do you want to know? I will tell you almost everything except my bank code :thumbup:

-edit-

I have a Windows 2003 English version with SP1 as far as i know.
My local system is a Dutch Windows XP Professional.

#43 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 04:51 PM

Research, ah :thumbup: ok ok, i am ready.
What do you want to know? I will tell you almost everything except my bank code :thumbup:

-edit-

I have a Windows 2003 English version with SP1 as far as i know.
My local system is a Dutch Windows XP Professional.


Here my result with W2003 SP1 English on host XP SP2 German:
w2002Eng.gif

I do not really want to suggest that you should start with formatting your hdd :thumbup:

But you should try a 'SUPER-CLEAN' new installation:
  • Create a new test directory anywhere
  • Download WinBuilder Beta 3 into it
  • Start WinBuilder and download:
  • (Complete) Tools from the Main server
  • (Complete) nativeEx_barebone from the nativeEx server
  • (Complete) tools from the nativeEx server
Adjust
  • Your W2003 path
  • Choose the 'minimum_net' configuration defined here
  • Build the project
If that does not work:
  • Buy some dynamite or TNT
  • Put it on top of your PC
  • Ignite it
  • Leave your home as fast as you can
  • ... :1st:
Or post here
  • The log
  • (Zipped) %BaseDir%\Temp
  • (Zipped) %BaseDir%\Workbench
Peter

#44 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 06:40 PM

Do you have English or Dutch W2003?
If English, I can try that, too.
(From the log I see English source, but Dutch Locale)

From the log, it seems to be that you have W2003 R2 (SP1).
Or do you have SP2?

Peter


You have an adress for my where i can buy some C4 to blow up my pc and the rest around it? :1st:
Still didn't work, i followed your discription step by step. Not worth mentioning it but when i had defined the path to Windows 2003 folder and choose the minimum_net config. and restored it. WB restarts and i must define the path to Windows 2003 folder again. Personally i don't think this is a problem, but eej, i won't leave any detail behind.

The Log, Temp and Workbench are attached.

Attached Files



#45 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 06:53 PM

Not worth mentioning it but when i had defined the path to Windows 2003 folder and choose the minimum_net config. and restored it. WB restarts and i must define the path to Windows 2003 folder again.

maybe the 'define again' is a bug in my WBManager.
Or: @Nuno:
Any idea?

BTW: The 'restart' is ok. When updating himself, WinBuilder disappears for a while.

Give me some Spanish / Portuguese / Brazilian minutes to evaluate your attachements (some ??? minutes means about several German hours >> next post tomorrow)

Peter

#46 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 June 2007 - 06:55 PM

maybe the 'define again' is a bug in my WBManager.
Or: @Nuno:
Any idea?

BTW: The 'restart' is ok. When updating himself, WinBuilder disappears for a while.

Give me some Spanish / Portuguese / Brazilian minutes to evaluate your attachements (some ??? minutes means about several German hours >> next post tomorrow)

Peter


Ok, no problem. If i could help you in anyway please let me know.

#47 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 June 2007 - 01:50 PM

You have an adress for my where i can buy some C4 to blow up my pc and the rest around it? :1st:
Still didn't work, i followed your discription step by step. Not worth mentioning it but when i had defined the path to Windows 2003 folder and choose the minimum_net config. and restored it. WB restarts and i must define the path to Windows 2003 folder again. Personally i don't think this is a problem, but eej, i won't leave any detail behind.

The Log, Temp and Workbench are attached.

@Iznogoud

Good news:
Do not blow up your PC:
Just go into a Computer Shop and buy a new W2003 CD.

That one you have seems to be one of the first prints.

Look into DRVINDEX.INF on your source CD.
In the very beginning it should contain:

CabFiles=sp1,driver

I think you have

CabFiles=driver


If you are interested in getting a running PE with that source, I really need a copy of your CD.
Then send me an e-mail through my CP and I'll give you my postal adress.

Peter

#48 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 June 2007 - 05:09 PM

@Iznogoud

Good news:
Do not blow up your PC:
Just go into a Computer Shop and buy a new W2003 CD.

That one you have seems to be one of the first prints.

Look into DRVINDEX.INF on your source CD.
In the very beginning it should contain:

I think you have
If you are interested in getting a running PE with that source, I really need a copy of your CD.
Then send me an e-mail through my CP and I'll give you my postal adress.

Peter


Indeed, all my cd's have drivers without the SP1. I will find a Windows 2003 cd with the correct DRVINDEX.inf and try again.
Hopefully that will be the solution for my case for so far :thumbup:

Your great :1st: and i will keep you updated.

#49 Iznogoud

Iznogoud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 June 2007 - 06:25 PM

:thumbup: For so far as this i am not getting the NTOSKRNL error anymore :thumbup:
New problem is, it keeps rebooting. I have chosen the procedure with the minimum_net settings. I will try some different default settings in the mean while.

And ofcourse not to forget my log file :1st:

-edit-
Ik have tried a LiveXP with the apps folder left out and it also keeps rebooting.

PS. i have user the Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition wich came with the Microsoft Partner program aka Action Pack.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   1.92MB   1198 downloads


#50 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 June 2007 - 10:18 PM

:thumbup: For so far as this i am not getting the NTOSKRNL error anymore :thumbup:
New problem is, it keeps rebooting. I have chosen the procedure with the minimum_net settings. I will try some different default settings in the mean while.

And ofcourse not to forget my log file :1st:

-edit-
Ik have tried a LiveXP with the apps folder left out and it also keeps rebooting.

PS. i have user the Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition wich came with the Microsoft Partner program aka Action Pack.

Your log shows two errors:
Explorer script could not expand browseui.dl_ and shdocvw.dl_.
Check whether these files are on your source CD.

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users